WCA 2016 - Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki




[e][h]WCA 2016 - Europe Qualifier
League Information
Series:
World Cyber Arena WCA
Organizer:
UCC
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 100.000 CNY
(≃ $15,228 USD)
Start Date:
2016-08-16
End Date:
2016-08-18
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners

Information[edit]

Finals Location[edit]

  • Online

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000 CNY (~15,000 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Double Elimination, "Conquest" format
    • 4 groups for 4 players each.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Playoffs at Gamescom.
  • Playoffs: "Conquest" format

Casters[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Players (8)
Russia FudoV
Russia Pavel
Sweden Forsen
Netherlands ThijsNL
Russia Spawn
Russia Lekariy
Netherlands Mitsuhide
Kazakhstan Naiman
Romania Rdu
Russia Turist
Ukraine DrHippi
Czech Republic Pokrovac
Ukraine Kolento
Russia SilverName
Russia Virtuoz_Z
Czech Republic Faeli

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia FudoV
0
 Russia Pavel
2
 Sweden Forsen
2
 Netherlands ThijsNL
1
Winners' Finals
 Russia Pavel
0
 Sweden Forsen
2
Losers' Round 1
 Russia FudoV
2
 Netherlands ThijsNL
0
Losers' Finals
 Russia Pavel
2
 Russia FudoV
3
Grand Finals
 Sweden Forsen
Q
 Russia FudoV
Q

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia Spawn
0
 Russia Lekariy
2
 Netherlands Mitsuhide
0
 Kazakhstan Naiman
2
Winners' Finals
 Russia Lekariy
2
 Kazakhstan Naiman
0
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Spawn
0
 Netherlands Mitsuhide
2
Losers' Finals
 Kazakhstan Naiman
0
 Netherlands Mitsuhide
3
Grand Finals
 Russia Lekariy
Q
 Netherlands Mitsuhide
Q

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 Romania Rdu
2
 Russia Turist
1
 Ukraine DrHippi
2
 Czech Republic Pokrovac
1
Winners' Finals
 Romania Rdu
2
 Ukraine DrHippi
1
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Turist
2
 Czech Republic Pokrovac
0
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine DrHippi
3
 Russia Turist
0
Grand Finals
 Romania Rdu
Q
 Ukraine DrHippi
Q

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Kolento
0
 Russia SilverName
2
 Russia Virtuoz_Z
2
 Czech Republic Faeli
1
Winners' Finals
 Russia SilverName
2
 Russia Virtuoz_Z
0
Losers' Round 1
 Ukraine Kolento
1
 Czech Republic Faeli
2
Losers' Finals
 Russia Virtuoz_Z
1
 Czech Republic Faeli
3
Grand Finals
 Russia SilverName
Q
 Czech Republic Faeli
Q

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia Lekariy
2
 Ukraine DrHippi
3
 Russia SilverName
3
 Romania Rdu
1
 Russia FudoV
1
 Czech Republic Faeli
3
 Netherlands Mitsuhide
3
 Sweden Forsen
0
Semifinals
 Ukraine DrHippi
1
 Russia SilverName
3
 Czech Republic Faeli
0
 Netherlands Mitsuhide
3
Finals
 Russia SilverName
1
 Netherlands Mitsuhide
3
3rd Place Match
 Ukraine DrHippi
2
 Czech Republic Faeli
3

External Links[edit]

References[edit]