World Electronic Sports Games 2017

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]World Electronic Sports Games 2017
League Information
Series:
World Electronic Sports Games WESG
Organizer:
WESG
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Haikou
Prize pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-03-13
End Date:
2018-03-18
Number of Players:
31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
 2016 2016
2018 2018 

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • General:
    • Conquest
      • Group Stage 4 decks with 1 ban Bo5
      • Playoffs 5 decks with 1 ban Bo7
  • Qualifiers
  • Round of 32 Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 players advance to Ro16 Group Stage.
  • Round of 16 Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 players advance to Playoffs.
  • 8 players Playoffs Stage:
    • Single-elimination Playoffs.
    • All matches are Bo7

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Players
Chinese Qualifier (1)
China 季寒Template:TeamPart/营地
African Qualifier (2)
South Africa Selfmoord Morocco akuoS
European Qualifier (12)
Denmark MatTheGreat
Italy Turna
Spain Kaisercillo
Russia Savvat
Ukraine Anthony04 Ukraine hookatama Sweden Fluffy
Turkey Fujitora
Poland Xeno
France Exilessmath
Denmark Nikolaj_Hoej Lithuania Tomas
Americas Qualifier (7)
Brazil Osnildo
USA Dog
Canada Luker
Canada Luffy
USA Fr0zen
Colombia Akatsu Brazil xHaseo
APAC Qualifier (10)
Palestine Mazen
Indonesia nexok40
Japan posesi Thailand ScreaM
1
Taiwan UCCU China 水清浅 China GL4points Taiwan MalygosTW
Australia MrLEGO
Malaysia porkmypig

1 Thailand ScreaM replace Australia ProfessorOak

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Chinese Commentator:
    • TBD

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 13, 2018
1. China 季寒 3-0 9-1
2. Canada Luffy 1-2 6-7
3. Denmark Nikolaj_Hoej 1-2 5-8
4. Spain Kaisercillo 1-2 4-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 13, 2018
1. Turkey Fujitora 2-1 6-5
2. China 水清浅 2-1 7-7
3. Brazil Osnildo 1-2 7-6
4. Colombia Akatsu 1-2 6-8

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 13, 2018
1. Japan posesi 3-0 9-2
2. Poland Xeno 2-1 6-7
3. Australia MrLEGO 1-2 7-8
4. Brazil xHaseo 0-3 4-9

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 13, 2018
1. Indonesia nexok40 3-0 9-2
2. USA Fr0zen 2-1 6-5
3. Russia Savvat 1-2 5-8
4. Taiwan UCCU 0-3 4-9

Group E[edit]

Group E
March 14, 2018
1. USA Dog 3-0 9-6
2. Thailand ScreaM 2-1 8-5
3. China GL4points 1-2 5-7
4. France Exilessmath 0-3 5-9

Group F[edit]

Group F
March 14, 2018
1. Canada Luker 2-1 8-4
2. Sweden Fluffy 2-1 6-7
3. Morocco akuoS 1-2 7-8
4. Italy Turna 1-2 6-8

Group G[edit]

Group G
March 14, 2018
1. Denmark MatTheGreat 3-0 9-4
2. Taiwan MalygosTW 2-1 8-5
3. Ukraine hookatama 1-2 6-7
4. Malaysia porkmypig 0-3 2-9

Group H[edit]

Group H
March 14, 2018
1. Lithuania Tomas 3-0 9-1
2. Ukraine Anthony04 2-1 7-4
3. Palestine Mazen 1-2 3-8
4. South Africa Selfmoord 0-3 3-9

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 15, 2018
1. Sweden Fluffy 2-1 8-5
2. USA Fr0zen 2-1 6-5
3. China JiHan 2-1 6-7
4. USA Dog 0-3 6-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 15, 2018
1. Poland Xeno 3-0 9-5
2. Indonesia Nexok40 2-1 8-4
3. Denmark MatTheGreat 1-2 4-7
4. China Qingqian 0-3 4-9

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 16, 2018
1. Thailand ScreaM 2-1 6-6
2. Canada Luker 2-1 7-5
3. Canada Luffy 1-2 5-7
4. Lithuania Tomas 1-2 5-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 16, 2018
1. Turkey Fujitora 3-0 9-3
2. Japan Posesi 2-1 8-5
3. Ukraine Anthony04 1-2 5-8
4. Taiwan MalygosTW 0-3 3-9

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Thailand ScreaM
4
ScreaM
Fr0zen
March 17, 2018 - 10:00 CST
 USA Fr0zen
2
 Turkey Fujitora
4
Fujitora
nexok40
March 17, 2018 - 11:30 CST
 Indonesia nexok40
3
 Poland Xeno
3
Xeno
posesi
March 17, 2018 - 13:00 CST
 Japan posesi
4
 Sweden Fluffy
1
Fluffy
Luker
March 17, 2018 - 14:30 CST
 Canada Luker
4
Semifinals
 Thailand ScreaM
2
ScreaM
Fujitora
March 17, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Mage
Hunter
Mage
Priest
Hunter
Mage
Paladin
Mage
Paladin
Paladin
Paladin
Priest
 Turkey Fujitora
4
 Japan posesi
3
posesi
Luker
March 17, 2018 - 17:30 CST
Priest
Paladin
Hunter
Paladin
Mage
Warlock
Rogue
Priest
Rogue
Mage
Mage
Mage
Hunter
Mage
 Canada Luker
4
Finals
 Turkey Fujitora
4
Fujitora
Luker
March 18, 2018 - 10:00 CST
Mage
Paladin
Hunter
Priest
Paladin
Mage
Mage
Mage
Mage
Priest
Priest
Druid
 Canada Luker
2
3rd Place Match
 Thailand ScreaM
3
ScreaM
posesi
March 17, 2018 - 19:00 CST
 Japan posesi
4

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking Russia Turkey
Stream wesg_hs starladder_hs_ru sporxespor

References[edit]