World Electronic Sports Games 2018

From Liquipedia Hearthstone Wiki


[e][h]World Electronic Sports Games 2018
League Information
Series:
World Electronic Sports Games WESG
Organizer:
WESG
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Chongqing
Prize pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-03-07
End Date:
2019-03-17
Number of Players:
48
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
 2017 2017
2019 2019 

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • General:
    • Conquest
      • Group Stage 4 decks with 1 ban Bo5
      • Playoffs 5 decks with 1 ban Bo7
  • Qualifiers
  • Round of 32 Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 players advance to Ro16 Group Stage.
  • Round of 16 Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 players advance to Playoffs.
  • 8 players Playoffs Stage:
    • Single-elimination Playoffs.
    • All matches are Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Commentator:
    • TBD
  • Chinese Commentator:
    • TBD

Participants[edit]

Sweden Orange

Invited
Turkey Fujitora

Invited
TBD

Invited
TBD

Invited
China 小小小小法师

Qualifier China
China 随缘风

Qualifier China
Malaysia Lalasong

Qualifier South East Asia
Philippines Staz

Qualifier South East Asia
Thailand 1350800308277

Qualifier South East Asia
Singapore Sequinox

Qualifier South East Asia
Hong Kong Shy

Qualifier Hong Kong
Australia Ender

Qualifier Australia
New Zealand TINGT0NG

Qualifier New Zealand & Pacific Islands
Japan あれっくす

Qualifier Japan
Macau SkyCrack

Qualifier Macau
Kazakhstan Cagey

Qualifier Mid Asia
Bahrain Gunner

Qualifier West Asia
South Korea Irony

Qualifier South Korea
Taiwan 山下智久

Qualifier Chinese Taipei
Mongolia Lambo

Qualifier Mongolia
India gcttirth

Qualifier South Asia
USA justsaiyan

Qualifier USA
USA Gallon

Qualifier USA
USA Astrogation

Qualifier USA
Canada Impact

Qualifier Canada
Canada TheJordude

Qualifier Canada
Canada purple

Qualifier Canada
Peru PeaceHawk

Qualifier Peru
Brazil Pascoa

Qualifier Brazil
Chile Moranichile

Qualifier Chile
Mexico Chemagician

Qualifier Mexico & other N&C America
Argentina Pinche

Qualifier South America
Russia SilverName

Qualifier Russia
Serbia Ast3r1x

Qualifier Serbia
Ukraine Kolento

Qualifier Ukraine
Poland dawido

Qualifier Poland
Bulgaria Felzak

Qualifier CEE + SEE + South-East CIS + Turkey
Finland Sopamaa

Qualifier Sweden + Denmark + Baltics + Scandinavia
Finland eilic

Qualifier Sweden + Denmark + Baltics + Scandinavia
Belgium Sjoesie

Qualifier Benelux
France AlivZ

France + Monaco
Germany Moyen

Qualifier Germany
Hungary zridex

Qualifier Central Europe
Czech Republic ecoo

Qualifier Central Europe
United Kingdom DeadDraw

Qualifier The UK and GB
Spain cosimo

Qualifier Iberia
Algeria Saliom

Qualifier Africa Region
South Africa ViViD

Qualifier South Africa

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
. New Zealand TINGT0NG 3-2 11-6
. China 随缘风 3-2 11-8
. Sweden Orange 3-2 12-10
. Canada TheJordude 2-3 11-11
. Malaysia Lalasong 2-3 8-10
. Spain cosimo 2-3 10-13

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Russia SilverName 5-0
2. United Kingdom DeadDraw 3-2
3. Philippines Staz 3-2
4. Singapore Sequinox 2-3
5. Bulgaria Felzak 1-4
6. USA Astrogation 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
. Mongolia Lambo 4-1
. Serbia Ast3r1x 4-1
. France AlivZ 3-2
. Australia Ender 2-3
. Peru PeaceHawk 2-3
. Turkey Fujitora 0-5

Group D[edit]

Group D
. India gcttirth 4-1
. Belgium Sjoesie 4-1
. Poland dawido 3-2
. Hungary zridex 2-3
. Mexico Chemagician 1-4
. Czech Republic ecoo 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. South Korea Irony 4-1
2. USA Gallon 4-1
3. China XiaoT 3-2
4. Brazil Pascoa 2-3
5. Algeria Saliom 1-4
6. Hong Kong Shy 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Japan Alex 4-1
2. Argentina Pinche 4-1
3. Finland Sopamaa 4-1
4. Finland eilic 4-1
5. China 小小小小法师 3-2
6. Chile MokraniChile 0-5

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Taiwan 山下智久 4-1
2. USA Justsaiyan 4-1
3. China LionKing 3-2
4. Bahrain Gunner 2-3
5. Ukraine Kolento 2-3
6. South Africa ViViD 0-5

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Germany Moyen 4-1
2. Canada purple 4-1
3. Thailand nammon 3-2
4. Canada Impact 2-3
5. Macau SkyCrack 2-3
6. Kazakhstan Cagey 0-5

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Belgium Sjoesie
0
Sjoesie
Purple
March 9, 2019
 Canada Purple
3
 Russia SilverName
3
SilverName
Irony
March 9, 2019
 South Korea Irony
1
 Germany Moyen
0
Moyen
Alex
March 9, 2019
 Japan Alex
3
 Argentina Pinche
3
Pinche
Lambo
March 9, 2019
 Mongolia Lambo
0
 USA Gallon
0
Gallon
justsaiyan
March 9, 2019
 USA justsaiyan
3
 Serbia Ast3r1x
3
Ast3r1x
随缘风
March 9, 2019
 China 随缘风
2
 Taiwan 山下智久
3
山下智久
DeadDraw
March 9, 2019
 United Kingdom DeadDraw
1
 New Zealand TINGT0NG
0
TINGT0NG
gcttirth
March 9, 2019
 India gcttirth
3
Quarterfinals
 Canada Purple
3
Purple
SilverName
March 9, 2019
 Russia SilverName
2
 Japan Alex
3
Alex
Pinche
March 9, 2019
 Argentina Pinche
2
 USA justsaiyan
3
justsaiyan
Ast3r1x
March 9, 2019
 Serbia Ast3r1x
0
 Taiwan 山下智久
3
山下智久
gcttirth
March 9, 2019
 India gcttirth
1
Semifinals
 Canada Purple
3
Purple
Alex
March 10, 2019
 Japan Alex
2
 USA justsaiyan
2
justsaiyan
山下智久
March 10, 2019
 Taiwan 山下智久
3
Finals
 Canada Purple
3
Purple
山下智久
March 17, 2019 - 16:00 CST
 Taiwan 山下智久
1
3rd Place Match
 Japan Alex
3
Alex
justsaiyan
March 10, 2019
 USA justsaiyan
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking Russia Turkey
Stream wesg_hs starladder_hs_ru sporxespor

References[edit]