2016 ESL North America Spring Regional Championship



[e][h]2016 ESL North America Spring Regional Championship
League Information
Series:
Heroes of the Storm Global Championship HGC
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Burbank
Venue:
ESL Studio
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-02-27
End Date:
2016-02-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Battlegrounds
Chronology

Information[edit]

Location[edit]

  • ESL Studio, Burbank, California

Prize Pool[edit]

Top 2 will qualify for the 2016 Heroes of the Storm Spring Global Championship, and the winning team will skip the first group stage there. [1]

100,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Dual Tournament
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Finals: The match is Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Cloud9
1USA DunkTrain
2USA KingCaffeine
3China iDream
4USA k1pro
5USA Arthelon
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Naventic1
1USA McIntyre
2USA erho
3USA Zuna
4USA Fan
5USA Kenma
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
Tempo Storm
1USA So1dier
2USA Kaeyoh
3Canada Srey
4Canada Goku
5USA Zixz
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
COGnitive Gaming
1USA Faye
2USA cattlepillar
3USA Glaurung
4USA CauthonLuck
5USA iakona
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Blaze
1USA Yuuj
2USA Kladeous
3USA Batterry
4USA Roflcopter
5USA Dxn817
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
Panda Global
1USA MichaelUdall
2USA bigempct
3USA psalm
4USA bkid
5USA akaface
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Nom
1USA Deadlyice
2China Dayun
3USA Kachi
4Mexico Wrath
5Canada zugrug
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes

1 Team Naventic acquired bob ross fan club.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group Apreview lrthread
February 27 - 28, 2016
1. Team Naventic 2-0 4-1
2. Tempo Storm 2-1 5-4
3. King of Blades Alpha 1-2 4-4
4. Panda Global 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group Bpreview lrthread
February 27 - 28, 2016
1. Cloud9 2-0 4-1
2. COGnitive Gaming 2-1 5-3
3. Team Blaze 1-2 4-5
4. Team Nom 0-2 0-4


Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
Team Naventic
2
COGnitive Gaming
1
Cloud9
2
Tempo Storm
1
Finals
Team Naventic
1
Cloud9
3


View Games[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]