2018 Heroes of the Storm Global Championship Mid-Season Brawl

From Liquipedia Heroes of the Storm Wiki



[e][h]2018 Heroes of the Storm Global Championship Mid-Season Brawl
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Group Stage:
Round-Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-06-09
End Date:
2018-06-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
Battlegrounds
Chronology

Information[edit]

The Mid-Season Brawl is the first global competition on the HGC calendar. Showcasing 12 teams from around the world, it brings the first phase to a close by crowning a champion and establishing the pecking order for the second half of the year. As the home regions for the teams that won the Eastern Clash and Western Clash, respectively, HGC Korea and HGC Europe each send a third team to the tournament.

Location[edit]

  • Group Stage: Monster Energy DreamHack Studio, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Playoffs: DreamHack, Elmia Convention Center, Jönköping, Sweden

Prize Pool[edit]

250,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Round-Robin
    • All sets are Bo2.
    • Winner receives 3 points.
    • Both teams receive 1 point if the set is a draw.
    • Top 2 from each group advance to Upper Bracket of Playoffs.
    • 3rd and 4th from each group advance to Lower Bracket of Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Double Elimination
    • All matches are Bo5 except the Finals.
    • Finals are Bo7. The Upper Bracket team starts with a 1-game advantage.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Interviewer:
    • Latvia Heccu (Anastasia Tolmacheva)

Participating Teams[edit]

1 KSV Black became Gen.G.
2 Andre replaced Lucky on TheOne due to roster changes.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Gen.G 5-0-0 10-0 15p
2. Tempo Storm 3-0-2 7-4 9p*
3. Ballistix 3-0-2 6-5 9p*
4. Fnatic 2-1-2 5-5 7p
5. Mindfreak 1-0-4 2-8 3p
6. TheOne 0-1-4 1-9 1p

*placement decided by a tiebreaker match

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Tempest 4-1-0 9-1 13p
2. Team Dignitas 3-1-1 7-3 10p
3. Method 2-2-1 6-4 8p
4. HeroesHearth 1-3-1 5-5 6p
5. Chall Enge 1-1-3 3-7 4p
6. Luna Meow 0-0-5 0-10 0p

For detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
Gen.G
3
Team Dignitas
0
Tempest
3
Tempo Storm
0
Winners' Finals
Gen.G
3
Tempest
0
Losers' Round 2
Tempo Storm
3
Ballistix
2
Losers' Round 3
Tempo Storm
0
Team Dignitas
3
Losers' Finals
Tempest
1
Team Dignitas
3


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Reviews[edit]

HGC Oracle[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]