Agon League Season 2

From Liquipedia Heroes of the Storm Wiki
[e][h]Agon League Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Group stage:
round-robin, bo2
Playoffs:
double elimination, bo5 (finals)
Prize pool:
15 000 ₽
(≃ $226.20 USD)
Start Date:
2018-12-03
End Date:
2018-12-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Teams
Number of Teams:
18
Battlegrounds
Chronology

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

15,000 RUB (~226 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: two groups of nine teams, round-robin, best-of-2 matches
    • Winning a map grants 1 point.
    • Top 4 from each group advance to Upper Bracket of Playoffs.
    • 5th and 6th from each group advance to Lower Bracket of Playoffs.
    • Top 7 from each group advance to the next season.
  • Playoffs: double elimination bracket of 8 teams, Upper Bracket and Lower Bracket Finals best-of-3 matches, Lower Bracket best-of-1 matches, Finals are Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Speed Gaming
WarriorUkraine Denardo 
SupportRussia Myxa 
MeleeRussia idk 
FlexRussia OBZ 
RangedRussia Pursuer 
Pixel's Snakes
WarriorRussia Syapa 
FlexUkraine NestR 
Flex rizzen 
Flex Anikey 
Support Harvy 
Alliance
MeleeRussia Noldor 
WarriorRussia VeryGod 
FlexRussia labdoq 
SupportRussia BarNne 
FlexRussia zaKIRIeLL 
FlexRussia Kach 
No Rofl
SupportRussia LoLPrO 
WarriorRussia Tigronix 
RangedUkraine Valamaks 
MeleeRussia Kik 
FlexRussia Xavider 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. No Rofl 7-1-0 15-1 15p
2. Украинский автоматик 7-0-1 14-2 14p
3. Speed Gaming 6-1-1 13-3 13p
4. HighHopes 4-1-3 9-7 9p
5. Lucky Play 2-2-4 6-10 6p*
6. Alliance 2-2-4 6-10 6p*
7. JoJoBoyzzz 1-3-4 5-11 5p
8. Pixel's Snakes 1-0-7 2-14 2p
9. diehardsquad 1-0-7 2-14 2p

*placement decided by a tiebreaker match

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Russia 7-0-1 14-2 14p
2. Flavia Felix 6-1-1 13-3 13p
3. DETIHORONYATNENOPI 5-1-2 11-5 11p
4. White King 4-1-3 9-7 9p
5. Duo Abuse Gaming Inc. 2-3-3 7-9 7p
6. Doctor's Sausage 1-2-5 4-12 4p
7. Black Queen 4-2-2 10-6 10p*
8. ABeasts 1-2-5 4-12 4p
9. 51% Team 0-0-8 0-16 0p

* Black Queen forfeited their slot in the playoffs due to players' personal issues.

For detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 

Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
No Rofl
2
December 22, 2018 - 19:00 MSK
White King
0
Speed Gaming
1
Flavia Felix
2
HighHopes
L
December 22, 2018 - 19:00 MSK
HighHopes forfeited the match due to players' personal issues.
Team Russia
W
Украинский автоматик
2
DETIHORONYATNENOPI
0
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
No Rofl
1
Flavia Felix
2
Team Russia
2
Украинский автоматик
0
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Flavia Felix
0
Team Russia
2
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
White King
1
December 22, 2018 - 22:00 MSK
Lucky Play
0
Speed Gaming
1
December 22, 2018 - 22:30 MSK
Doctor's Sausage
0
HighHopes
L
December 22, 2018 - 22:00 MSK
HighHopes forfeited the match due to players' personal issues.
Duo Abuse Gaming Inc.
W
DETIHORONYATNENOPI
W
December 22, 2018 - 22:30 MSK
Alliance did not attend the match.
Alliance
L
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo1)
White King
0
December 22, 2018 - 23:00 MSK
Speed Gaming
1
Duo Abuse Gaming Inc.
L
December 22, 2018 - 23:00 MSK
Duo Abuse Gaming Inc. did not attend the match.
DETIHORONYATNENOPI
W
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo1)
Украинский автоматик
1
Speed Gaming
0
No Rofl
1
December 23, 2018 - 17:30 MSK
DETIHORONYATNENOPI
0
Lower Bracket R4 (Bo1)
Украинский автоматик
0
No Rofl
1
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Flavia Felix
0
December 23, 2018 - 20:30 MSK
No Rofl
2
Finals (Bo5)
Team Russia
3
No Rofl
1


View games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]