Calamity Cup Division A - Season 5
From Liquipedia Heroes of the Storm Wiki
|
Calamity Cup Division A - Season 5
League Information
Series:
CC
Organizer:
Calamity
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Round Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
R$2,617 BRL
(≃ $525 USD)
(≃ $525 USD)
Start Date:
2023-03-01
End Date:
2023-04-29
Teams:
9
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Battlegrounds
Chronology
Information[edit]
Prize Pool[edit]
R$2616.96 BRL, donated via Matcherino, Streamar and PayPal, are spread among the three best teams.
Format[edit]
- Group Stage: Round Robin.
- All matches are Bo2.
- Top 6 teams advance to the Playoffs, Top 2 teams skip the Quarterfinals.
- Playoffs: Double Elimination.
- All matches except Grand Finals are Bo5.
- Grand Finals are Bo7.
- Teams are eligible to trade players before and during the season between each other and from open players pool.
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Spanish caster:
Participating teams[edit]
- 1 March 10th, 2023 - PudimFarts leaves the team, Gugyigas is picked from players pool.
- 1 March 3rd, 2023 - Radegast is picked from players pool to complete the roster.
- 2 March 10th, 2023 - Glass Cannon traded zuiurac for ProPlayerKim from DaCheese.
- 1 March 10th, 2023 - DaCheese traded ProPlayerKim for zuiurac from Glass Cannon.
- 1 March 3rd, 2023 - McFly is picked from players pool to complete the roster.
- 2 March 4th, 2023 - dBlaNk leaves the team, TitoreBeat is picked from players pool.
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
Standings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | No Ban Aurelion | 6-2-0 | 14-2 | +12 | 22p | |
2. | Fino o Ñofi | 4-3-1 | 11-5 | +6 | 17p | |
3. | Genji Needs Nerf | 4-3-1 | 11-5 | +6 | 15p | |
4. | Los Pudus Hermanos | 3-2-3 | 8-8 | 0 | 13p | |
5. | Glass Cannon | 3-1-4 | 7-9 | -2 | 13p | |
6. | DaCheese | 1-5-2 | 7-9 | -2 | 10p | |
7. | Caras peludos | 2-1-5 | 5-11 | -6 | 7p | |
8. | Champiñones | 0-2-6 | 2-14 | -12 | 4p | |
DQ. | 1-5-2 | 7-9 | -2 | 8p |
For detailed results, click here.
2-0 Mar 25 | 2-0 Mar 18 | 1-1 Apr 01 | 2-0 Apr 02 | 1-1 Mar 25 | 2-0 Mar 19 | 2-0 Mar 05 | 2-0 Mar 01 | ||
0-2 Mar 25 | 1-1 Mar 30 | 2-0 Apr 01 | 0-2 Mar 05 | 0-2 Mar 08 | 0-2 Apr 06 | W-FF Mar 19 | 0-2 Mar 14 | ||
0-2 Mar 18 | 1-1 Mar 30 | 2-0 Mar 23 | 2-0 Mar 26 | 2-0 Apr 10 | 1-1 Mar 02 | 2-0 Mar 30 | 1-1 Mar 18 | ||
1-1 Apr 01 | 0-2 Apr 01 | 0-2 Mar 23 | 1-1 Mar 04 | 2-0 Mar 16 | 1-1 Apr 06 | 1-1 Mar 09 | 1-1 Mar 22 | ||
0-2 Apr 02 | 2-0 Mar 05 | 0-2 Mar 26 | 1-1 Mar 04 | 2-0 Mar 15 | 1-1 Mar 16 | W-FF Apr 05 | 0-2 Apr 04 | ||
1-1 Mar 25 | 2-0 Mar 08 | 0-2 Apr 10 | 0-2 Mar 16 | 0-2 Mar 15 | 2-0 Mar 02 | 2-0 Mar 09 | 0-2 Mar 24 | ||
0-2 Mar 19 | 2-0 Apr 06 | 1-1 Mar 02 | 1-1 Apr 06 | 1-1 Mar 16 | 0-2 Mar 02 | 1-1 Mar 26 | 1-1 Mar 11 | ||
0-2 Mar 05 | FF-W Mar 19 | 0-2 Mar 30 | 1-1 Mar 09 | FF-W Apr 05 | 0-2 Mar 09 | 1-1 Mar 26 | FF-W Apr 06 | ||
0-2 Mar 01 | 2-0 Mar 14 | 1-1 Mar 18 | 1-1 Mar 22 | 2-0 Apr 04 | 2-0 Mar 24 | 1-1 Mar 11 | W-FF Apr 06 | ||
Team BizKachitos was disqualified after the end of Group Stage for violating tournament rules. All their opponents received 3 points in head-to-head matches regardless of the result.
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals
Los Pudus Hermanos
3
April 12, 2023 - 20:00 BRT
Glass Cannon
0
Genji Needs Nerf
3
April 12, 2023 - 22:00 BRT
DaCheese
1
Semifinals
No Ban Aurelion
3
April 15, 2023 - 20:00 BRT
Los Pudus Hermanos
0
Fino o Ñofi
3
April 15, 2023 - 22:00 BRT
Genji Needs Nerf
2
Winners' Finals
No Ban Aurelion
3
Fino o Ñofi
0
Losers' Round 1
DaCheese
2
April 19, 2023 - 20:00 BRT
Los Pudus Hermanos
3
Glass Cannon
2
April 19, 2023 - 22:00 BRT
Genji Needs Nerf
3
Losers' Round 2
Los Pudus Hermanos
3
April 22, 2023 - 22:00 BRT
Genji Needs Nerf
1
Losers' Finals
Fino o Ñofi
3
April 26, 2023 - 20:00 BRT
Los Pudus Hermanos
1
Grand Finals
No Ban Aurelion
4
April 29, 2023 - 20:00 BRT
Ledzepp subs-in on map 1 for Fino o Ñofi.
Fino o Ñofi
0
Additional content[edit]
Country representation[edit]
# | Country / Region | Representation | Players |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 28 / 56 (50%) | Adones, Akashi, Alfredo, Cheroilis, Corgan, Dasij, Derenash, exorr, FooFighter, JohnMirolha, Josuecs, JujubaKid, kaD, Katson, Lawthyx, MatadorFive, Motta, Nagato, PREDATOR, ProPlayerKim, Psycho, RAMONBR, Rooxyz, Sipher, SpyGames, Sunstrider, Velarnek, zuiurac |
2 | Chile | 8 / 56 (14%) | Belzeebuu, Camuz, Jaidres23, Killgrupinho, Klaus, SeVh, Simonstruo, Spawn1221 |
2 | Peru | 8 / 56 (14%) | DashBlue, Engelh, Faiser, GiantAxe69, IndigoZap, Moonlight, scH, T0ru |
4 | Argentina | 7 / 56 (13%) | KchoXs, Lean, Ledzepp, RastaMcFly, Strong, TitoreBeat, Zeppee |
5 | Mexico | 4 / 56 (7%) | AvenaQuaker, ChampofHorde, LFNeniel, ZalgoJack01 |
6 | Uruguay | 1 / 56 (2%) | Chinox |
Top 5 Plays[edit]
- Top 5 jogadas Semana 1
- Top 5 jogadas Semana 2
- Top 5 jogadas Semana 3
- Top 5 jogadas Semana 4
- Top 5 jogadas Semana 5
- Top 5 jogadas Semana 6
- Top 5 jogadas Semana 7
- Top 5 jogadas Semana 8
- Top 5 jogadas Semana 9 - FINAIS
Showmatches[edit]
Streams[edit]
VODs[edit]