Gold Series Heroes League 2018 - Season 4

From Liquipedia Heroes of the Storm Wiki



[e][h]Gold Series Heroes League 2018 - Season 4
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
Blizzard e-Sports Hall
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Stepladder Tournament
Prize pool:
¥ 1,368,000 CNY
(≃ $207,120 USD)
Start Date:
2018-08-27
End Date:
2018-09-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Battlegrounds
Chronology

Information[edit]

Location[edit]

  • Blizzard e-Sports Hall, Putuo District, Shanghai.

Prize Pool[edit]

2,736,000 CNY (~414,240 USD) is the total amount of prize money for Phase 2 (GHL 2018: Season 3 - Season 4).
1,368,000 CNY (~207,120 USD) for the fourth Season is spread among the teams as seen below:

Conversion values taken from xe.com at 2018-09-17. 1 CNY ≈ 0.1456 USD

Base prize money
Place Prize
A11st ¥250,000
A22nd ¥180,000
A33rd ¥150,000
A44th ¥150,000
A55th ¥130,000
A66th ¥120,000
A77th ¥110,000
A88th ¥110,000
Group Stage winnings
Team Maps won Winnings
21 ¥31,500
20 ¥30,000
18 ¥27,000
15 ¥22,500
13 ¥19,500
11 ¥16,500
9 ¥13,500
5 ¥7,500
  • In addition to the base prize money, teams also receive ¥1,500 CNY for each map they manage to win in the Group Stage.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Double Round Robin
    • All sets are Bo2.
    • Winner receives 3 points.
    • Both teams receive 1 point if the set is a draw.
    • Battlegrounds picked in the first round robin match can not be chosen in the rematch. Banned battlegrounds carry over to the second match.
  • Playoffs: Stepladder Tournament
    • All matches are Bo5.
      • 1st and 2nd place will qualify for the 2018 HGC Phase 2 Finals.
      • 7th and 8th place will have to requalify by going through the crucible.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings
1. Beyond The Game 8-5-1 21-7 29p
2. TheOne 7-6-1 20-8 27p
3. Super Perfect Team 6-6-2 18-10 24p
4. Chall Enge 4-7-3 15-13 19p
5. RPG 4-5-5 13-15 17p
6. A-Team 3-5-6 11-17 14p
7. KT 2-5-7 9-19 11p
8. Team Nut 0-5-9 5-23 5p

To view matches in Group Stage click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 8
KT
3
Team Nut
1
Round of 7
A-Team
1
KT
3
Round of 6
RPG
0
September 17, 2018 - 19:45 CST
dsl was not able to play due to his wrist injury not being completely cured. chicken will sub-in.
KT
3
Round of 5
Chall Enge
3
September 18, 2018 - 17:00 CST
KT
0
Round of 4
Super Perfect Team
3
Chall Enge
1
Round of 3
TheOne
3
Super Perfect Team
2
Grand Finals
Beyond The Game
3
TheOne
2


Showmatch[edit]

Casters vs Pros (Bo2)
Casters
1
September 19, 2018 - 20:10 CST
Team Casters:Nostalie, Nova, Q酱, Maofang, Yidao
Team Pros:Lucky, Alooffool, Meng, Dancing, Timeless
Custom Mode: 300% Damage.
Pros
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

References[edit]