Gold Series Heroes League 2019 - Season 1


[e][h]Gold Series Heroes League 2019 - Season 1
League Information
Series:
Gold Series GHL
Server:
China China
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
Blizzard e-Sports Hall
Format:
Group Stage 1:
Double Elimination
Group Stage 2:
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Stepladder Tournament
Prize pool:
¥ 552,000 CNY
(≃ $82,250 USD)
Start Date:
2019-03-18
End Date:
2019-06-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Battlegrounds
Chronology

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 552,000 CNY (~82,250 USD) for the first Season is spread among the teams as seen below:

Conversion values taken from xe.com at 2018-03-26. 1 CNY ≈ 0.149 USD

Non-monetary awards:

  • Each player of the teams that won the Qualifier but not earned any prize money will receive 3,750 Gems on their Battle.Net account.
  • Each player of a team that won at least one Bo3 series during the Qualifiers will receive 250 Gems on their Battle.Net account.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers: Single Elimination
    • All sets are Bo3.
    • Teams are split into 32 brackets.
    • Winner of the each bracket qualifies for the Group Stage 1.
  • Group Stage 1: Double Elimination
    • Four groups of eight teams.
    • All sets are Bo3.
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the second Group Stage.
  • Group Stage 2: Double Round Robin
    • All sets are Bo2.
    • Winner receives 3 points.
    • Both teams receive 1 point if the set is a draw.
    • Top four teams advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Stepladder Tournament
    • All matches are Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English caster:
  • French caster:
  • Russian caster:
    • Russia stalk (Alexander Melder)

Participating Teams[edit]

Super Perfect Team
WarriorChina misaka
FlexChina melodyC
MeleeChina FreeShow
Ranged YikSoU
RangedChina MAXfire
SupportChina zado
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
Chall Enge
FlexSouth Korea Reset
WarriorSouth Korea Gondar
SupportSouth Korea Hide
RangedChina Alooffool
MeleeChina 425
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
Beyond The Game
MeleeChina Bruiser
SupportChina Druid
FlexChina LLK
RangedChina Meng
RangedChina Rena
SupportChina Mumu
WarriorChina 619
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
TheOne
SupportSouth Korea Magi
RangedSouth Korea Frankle
MeleeSouth Korea Good
WarriorChina hehe
FlexChina Hugo
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
Boluo
MeleeSweden Wubby
FlexSweden POILK
WarriorSweden scHwimpi
RangedSweden Jia
SupportChina 365
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
KG
RangedChina Lucky
MeleeChina Kyaru
WarriorChina Lotus
FlexChina twtwt
FlexChina Shiv
MeleeChina Yuisis
SupportChina Berrybear
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
KiTN1
WarriorChina JonSnow
RangedChina Benjen
3China Bran
FlexChina Brandon
SupportChina Rickon
FlexChina Sansa
MeleeChina Lyanna
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
OFD
WarriorChina LCLONG
FlexChina TuBo
FlexChina Assassin
RangedChina BK201
SupportChina Sickmuse
MeleeChina TaiDao
FlexChina Zhiiia
Main Roster
Main RosterSubstitutes
1 The Old-aged Mahjong Team (老年养身麻将队) became KiTN after the Group Stage 1.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Super Perfect Team
2
发际线和我作队
March 25, 2019 - 18:30 CST
发际线和我作队
0
富强民主队
2
富强民主队 link={{{1}}}
加摩尔会保护大家
March 25, 2019 - 18:30 CST
加摩尔会保护大家
0
Fatal Fury
1
USD
2
Boluo
2
哈哈大王的部落
March 25, 2019 - 21:30 CST
哈哈大王的部落
0
Semifinals
Super Perfect Team
2
富强民主队
April 1, 2019 - 20:00 CST
富强民主队
0
USD
1
Boluo
2
Winners' Finals
Super Perfect Team
1
Boluo
2
Losers' Round 1
发际线和我作队
2
发际线和我作队 link={{{1}}}
加摩尔会保护大家
April 1, 2019 - 18:30 CST
加摩尔会保护大家
0
Fatal Fury
2
哈哈大王的部落
哈哈大王的部落
1
Losers' Round 2
USD
2
发际线和我作队
发际线和我作队
1
富强民主队
1
富强民主队 link={{{1}}}
April 1, 2019 - 23:00 CST
Fatal Fury
2
Losers' Round 3
USD
2
Fatal Fury
0
Losers' Finals
Super Perfect Team
2
USD
0
Qualified
Boluo
Super Perfect Team


Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Beyond The Game
2
穿上李敏的衣服
March 25, 2019 - 20:00 CST
穿上李敏的衣服
0
Team Player
1
That Man (那个男人)
2
ABC
2
风暴拖拉机
March 25, 2019 - 23:00 CST
风暴拖拉机
0
KG
2
黑色高级轿车
March 25, 2019 - 23:00 CST
黑色高级轿车
0
Semifinals
Beyond The Game
2
That Man (那个男人)
0
ABC
0
April 1, 2019 - 21:30 CST
KG
2
Winners' Finals
Beyond The Game
2
KG
0
Losers' Round 1
穿上李敏的衣服
0
穿上李敏的衣服 link={{{1}}}
Team Player
April 1, 2019 - 18:30 CST
Team Player
2
风暴拖拉机
2
风暴拖拉机 link={{{1}}}
黑色高级轿车
April 1, 2019 - 18:30 CST
黑色高级轿车
0
Losers' Round 2
ABC
2
Team Player
April 1, 2019 - 23:00 CST
Team Player
0
That Man (那个男人)
2
风暴拖拉机
1
Losers' Round 3
ABC
1
That Man (那个男人)
2
Losers' Finals
KG
2
That Man (那个男人)
0
Qualified
Beyond The Game
KG


Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
TheOne
2
MtAkina
March 26, 2019 - 18:30 CST
MtAkina
0
TBD Team
2
TBD Team link={{{1}}}
CDYH
March 26, 2019 - 18:30 CST
CDYH
0
OZDL
0
Old-aged Mahjong Team (老年养身麻将队)
2
Green Grassland Sheep Catcher Team (青青草原抓羊队)
1
Shining Colorful Clouds (闪亮彩云)
2
Semifinals
TheOne
2
TBD Team
April 2, 2019 - 20:00 CST
TBD Team
0
Old-aged Mahjong Team (老年养身麻将队)
2
Shining Colorful Clouds (闪亮彩云)
0
Winners' Finals
TheOne
2
Old-aged Mahjong Team (老年养身麻将队)
0
Losers' Round 1
MtAkina
1
MtAkina link={{{1}}}
CDYH
April 2, 2019 - 18:30 CST
CDYH
2
OZDL
1
Green Grassland Sheep Catcher Team (青青草原抓羊队)
2
Losers' Round 2
Shining Colorful Clouds (闪亮彩云)
2
CDYH
0
TBD Team
0
Green Grassland Sheep Catcher Team (青青草原抓羊队)
2
Losers' Round 3
Shining Colorful Clouds (闪亮彩云)
1
Green Grassland Sheep Catcher Team (青青草原抓羊队)
2
Losers' Finals
Old-aged Mahjong Team (老年养身麻将队)
2
Green Grassland Sheep Catcher Team (青青草原抓羊队)
1
Qualified
TheOne
Old-aged Mahjong Team (老年养身麻将队)


Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
Chall Enge
2
暮色回忆
March 26, 2019 - 20:00 CST
暮色回忆
0
Reason Is a Luxury (理智是一种奢望)
2
李敏帮
1
The Avengers
2
膜法猪猪
March 26, 2019 - 23:00 CST
膜法猪猪
0
OFD
2
暴打点点
March 26, 2019 - 23:00 CST
暴打点点
0
Semifinals
Chall Enge
2
Reason Is a Luxury (理智是一种奢望)
0
The Avengers
0
April 2, 2019 - 21:30 CST
OFD
2
Winners' Finals
Chall Enge
2
OFD
0
Losers' Round 1
暮色回忆
0
暮色回忆 link={{{1}}}
李敏帮
April 2, 2019 - 18:30 CST
李敏帮
2
膜法猪猪
2
膜法猪猪 link={{{1}}}
暴打点点
April 2, 2019 - 18:30 CST
暴打点点
0
Losers' Round 2
The Avengers
2
李敏帮
April 2, 2019 - 23:00 CST
李敏帮
0
Reason Is a Luxury (理智是一种奢望)
2
膜法猪猪
0
Losers' Round 3
The Avengers
2
Reason Is a Luxury (理智是一种奢望)
0
Losers' Finals
OFD
2
April 9, 2019 - 23:00 CST
The Avengers
0
Qualified
Chall Enge
OFD


Group Stage 2[edit]

Standings
1. Chall Enge11-1-223-534p
2. Beyond The Game10-4-024-434p
3. TheOne8-5-121-729p
4. Super Perfect Team5-4-514-1419p
5. Boluo3-4-710-1813p
6. OFD1-6-78-209p
7. KiTN1-5-87-218p
8. KG2-1-115-237p

For detailed results click here.


Show AggregateShow Individual
0-2
May 20
1-1
May 28
0-2
May 21
1-1
May 07
2-0
May 13
2-0
May 27
2-0
May 14
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-3
1-1, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-3
1-1, 0-2
2-2
2-0, 0-2
3-1
2-0, 1-1
3-1
2-0, 1-1
2-0
Apr 23
1-1
May 21
1-1
May 13
2-0
May 27
2-0
May 14
2-0
May 28
2-0
May 07
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-2
1-1, 1-1
3-1
1-1, 2-0
3-1
2-0, 1-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-0
May 06
1-1
Apr 29
2-0
May 14
2-0
May 13
2-0
May 27
1-1
May 07
2-0
May 20
3-1
2-0, 1-1
2-2
1-1, 1-1
2-2
2-0, 0-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-2
1-1, 1-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-0
Apr 29
0-2
Apr 16
2-0
Apr 22
2-0
May 28
2-0
May 07
2-0
May 20
2-0
May 27
4-0
2-0, 2-0
1-3
0-2, 1-1
2-2
2-0, 0-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-0
Apr 15
1-1
Apr 30
0-2
Apr 16
0-2
May 06
2-0
May 20
2-0
May 14
1-1
May 21
3-1
2-0, 1-1
1-3
1-1, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-2
1-1, 1-1
2-0
Apr 16
0-2
Apr 22
0-2
Apr 30
0-2
Apr 15
0-2
Apr 23
0-2
May 21
1-1
May 28
2-2
2-0, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-2
0-2, 2-0
1-3
1-1, 0-2
1-1
Apr 30
0-2
May 06
1-1
Apr 15
0-2
Apr 23
0-2
Apr 22
0-2
Apr 29
1-1
May 13
1-3
1-1, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-2
1-1, 1-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-2
0-2, 2-0
2-2
1-1, 1-1
1-1
Apr 22
0-2
Apr 15
0-2
Apr 23
0-2
Apr 30
1-1
Apr 29
2-0
May 06
1-1
Apr 16
1-3
1-1, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-2
1-1, 1-1
3-1
2-0, 1-1
2-2
1-1, 1-1


Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 4
TheOne
3
Super Perfect Team
0
Round of 3
Beyond The Game
0
TheOne
3
Grand Finals


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]