NGS Storm Division - Season 1
From Liquipedia Heroes of the Storm Wiki
NGS Storm Division - Season 1
League Information
Series:
NGS Storm Division
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage:
Round Robin
Playoffs: Double Elimination
Round Robin
Playoffs: Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$1,540 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-07
End Date:
2020-12-02
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Battlegrounds
Chronology
Information[edit]
Prize pool[edit]
$1,540.00 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:
Format[edit]
- Group Stage: Single Round Robin
- All matches are best-of-5.
- Top 4 teams advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs.
- Places 5 and 6 advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs.
- Playoffs: Double Elimination
- All matches are best-of-5.
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- English casters:
- JinxeeKatt (Dakota Austin)
- Linehouse
- Murda
- NotParadox
- Slexia
- Snaginanehs
- StoiC
- Tetcher (Christopher Ivermee)
- TheKrushinator
- Chinese caster:
- moonlight (Han Dong)
Participating teams[edit]
1 CPogX Fanclub became Velocity after the week 5.
2 Team Alexander Fanclub became The Other Koreans after having qualified.
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
Standings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Team Alexander | 6-1 | 20-10 | +10 | ||
2. | VGM Gaming | 5-2 | 18-10 | +8 | ||
3. | Team Exodia | 5-2 | 18-9 | +9 | ||
4. | Chilly Mountain | 5-2 | 18-8 | +10 | ||
5. | Velocity | 4-3 | 14-11 | +3 | ||
6. | ReGen | 2-5 | 10-17 | -7 | ||
7. | The Other Koreans | 1-6 | 4-19 | -15 | ||
8. | CTON | 0-7 | 3-21 | -18 |
For detailed results, click here.
2-3 Sep 12 | 3-2 Sep 17 | 1-3 Oct 17 | 3-2 Sep 24 | W-FF Oct 16 | 3-0 Oct 01 | 3-0 Oct 23 | ||
3-2 Sep 12 | 2-3 Oct 13 | 3-2 Sep 21 | 3-1 Oct 24 | 3-0 Oct 04 | 3-2 Oct 10 | 3-0 Oct 05 | ||
2-3 Sep 17 | 3-2 Oct 13 | 3-0 Sep 22 | 1-3 Sep 10 | 3-0 Sep 30 | 3-0 Oct 22 | 3-0 Oct 08 | ||
3-1 Oct 17 | 2-3 Sep 21 | 0-3 Sep 22 | 0-3 Oct 02 | W-FF Oct 21 | 3-0 Oct 14 | 3-1 Sep 09 | ||
2-3 Sep 24 | 1-3 Oct 24 | 3-1 Sep 10 | 3-0 Oct 02 | 3-0 Oct 12 | 3-2 Sep 18 | 3-0 Oct 15 | ||
FF-W Oct 16 | 0-3 Oct 04 | 0-3 Sep 30 | FF-W Oct 21 | 0-3 Oct 12 | 2-3 Sep 11 | 1-3 Sep 16 | ||
0-3 Oct 01 | 2-3 Oct 10 | 0-3 Oct 22 | 0-3 Oct 14 | 2-3 Sep 18 | 3-2 Sep 11 | 3-0 Sep 25 | ||
0-3 Oct 23 | 0-3 Oct 05 | 0-3 Oct 08 | 1-3 Sep 09 | 0-3 Oct 15 | 3-1 Sep 16 | 0-3 Sep 25 | ||
Playoffs[edit]
[edit]
Winners' Round 1
Team Alexander
1
October 29, 2020 - 18:30 PST
Chilly Mountain
3
VGM Gaming
1
October 30, 2020 - 18:00 PST
Team Exodia
3
Winners' Finals
Chilly Mountain
2
November 11, 2020 - 19:00 PST
Team Exodia
3
Losers' Round 1
VGM Gaming
3
November 6, 2020 - 19:00 PST
Velocity
1
Team Alexander
3
November 4, 2020 - 19:00 PST
Team Alexander forfeited the first game due to inability to show up in time.
ReGen
2
Losers' Round 2
VGM Gaming
2
November 12, 2020 - 18:00 PST
Team Alexander
3
Losers' Finals
Chilly Mountain
3
November 19, 2020 - 18:00 PST
Team Alexander
2
Grand Finals
Team Exodia
1
December 2, 2020 - 18:00 PST
Chilly Mountain
3