NA Academy League Summer 2018

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]NA Academy League Summer 2018
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-06-14
End Date:
2018-08-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Matches will be played on Thursday and Friday
    • Thursday matches will not be broadcasted, Friday matches will be broadcasted.
  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin.
    • Matches are Best of 1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
      • Top 2 teams are seeded into Semifinals
      • Remaining 4 teams are seeded into Quarterfinals
      • 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
      • 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • Matches are Best of 5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves Academy
Top USA Brandini 
Jungler Vietnam Levi 
Middle USA Linsanity 
Bottom USA Rikara 
Support USA Stunt 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Ssumday 
Jungler
LEFT
USA Meteos 
Jungler
DNP
Canada AnDa 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Ryu 
Bottom Canada Cody Sun 
Support
DNP
USA Aphromoo 
Main RosterStaff
C USA JungleJuice 
Main RosterLCS
Cloud9 Academy
Top USA Shiro 
Jungler USA Blaber 
Middle Denmark Jensen 
Bottom USA Sneaky 
Support
LEFT
Canada Smoothie 
Support China Feng 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Licorice 
Jungler Denmark Svenskeren 
Middle USA Goldenglue 
Bottom USA Keith 
Support USA Zeyzal 
Main RosterStaff
C USA Westrice 
Main RosterLCS
Clutch Gaming Academy
Top Canada Maxtrobo 
Jungler USA Moon 
Middle USA Sun 
Bottom South Korea Piglet 
Support Canada Vulcan 
LCSStaff
Top USA Solo 
Jungler South Korea LirA 
Middle
DNP
Netherlands Febiven 
Bottom USA Apollo 
Support USA Hakuho 
Main RosterStaff
C USA mcscrag 
Main RosterLCS
Counter Logic Gaming Academy
Top USA fallenbandit 
Jungler USA Wiggily 
Middle Canada Tuesday 
Bottom USA Auto 
Support USA Fill 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Darshan 
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Reignover 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Huhi 
Bottom
DNP
USA Stixxay 
Support
DNP
Canada Biofrost 
Main RosterStaff
C USA xSojin 
Main RosterLCS
Echo Fox Academy
Top USA NintendudeX 
Jungler
LEFT
USA TheOddOrange 
Jungler ­ Spica 
Middle USA Yusui 
Bottom Canada Cake 
Support
LEFT
China Feng 
Support USA Mabrey 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Huni 
Jungler
DNP
USA Dardoch 
Middle
LEFT
South Korea Fenix 
Middle
DNP
USA Damonte 
Bottom New Zealand Lost 
Bottom
LEFT
Canada Altec 
Support
LEFT
USA Adrian 
Support
DNP
Canada Smoothie 
Main RosterStaff
C China Peter 
Main RosterLCS
FlyQuest Academy
Top Canada Ngo 
Jungler
LEFT
Canada AnDa 
Jungler USA Meteos 
Middle USA Pekin Woof 
Bottom Canada Erry 
Support South Korea KonKwon 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Flame 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Santorin 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Keane 
Bottom
DNP
Canada WildTurtle 
Support Canada JayJ 
Main RosterStaff
C ­ Invert 
Main RosterLCS
Golden Guardians Academy
Top Canada zig 
Jungler Canada Potluck 
Middle Canada Bobqin 
Bottom Canada Benji 
Support Canada Sheep 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
USA Lourlo 
Jungler
DNP
USA Contractz 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Mickey 
Bottom
DNP
USA Deftly 
Support
DNP
USA Matt 
Main RosterStaff
C
LEFT
USA Zeu 
Main RosterLCS
Team Liquid Academy
Top Canada Viper 
Jungler Canada Hard 
Middle USA InsanityXXX 
Bottom Canada Shoryu 
Support USA Joey 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Impact 
Jungler
DNP
USA Xmithie 
Middle
DNP
USA Pobelter 
Bottom
DNP
USA Doublelift 
Support
DNP
South Korea Olleh 
Main RosterStaff
C Canada Timkiro 
Main RosterLCS
OpTic Gaming Academy
Top USA Allorim 
Jungler Canada Fanatiik 
Middle USA Palafox 
Bottom USA Eclipse 
Support China Gate 
LCSStaff
Top USA Dhokla 
Jungler USA Akaadian 
Middle
DNP
Germany PowerOfEvil 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Arrow 
Support
DNP
USA Big 
Main RosterStaff
C South Korea Veritas 
Main RosterLCS
Team SoloMid Academy
Top Ukraine PieCakeLord 
Jungler USA MikeYeung 
Middle Canada Ablazeolive 
Bottom Denmark MrRalleZ 
Support USA Shady 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
USA Hauntzer 
Jungler
DNP
USA Grig 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Bjergsen 
Bottom
DNP
Denmark Zven 
Support
DNP
Spain mithy 
Main RosterStaff
C USA Hermes 
Main RosterLCS

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

Show SeriesShow Games
0-1
Aug 02
0-1
Jun 28
1-0
Jul 19
1-0
Aug 03
0-1
Jun 29
1-0
Jul 27
0-1
Jun 14
1-0
Jul 12
1-0
Aug 10
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jun 21
1-0
Aug 10
1-0
Jul 27
1-0
Jul 19
1-0
Jul 26
1-0
Jun 22
1-0
Jul 19
1-0
Jun 29
1-0
Aug 09
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jul 19
0-1
Jul 13
0-1
Jun 22
1-0
Aug 09
1-0
Jun 28
0-1
Jun 14
1-0
Jul 27
1-0
Aug 02
1-0
Jun 29
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Jun 28
1-0
Jun 15
1-0
Aug 03
1-0
Jun 21
1-0
Jul 12
1-0
Jun 29
1-0
Jul 19
0-1
Aug 10
1-0
Jun 14
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jun 22
0-1
Jun 28
0-1
Jul 12
0-1
Aug 02
0-1
Jun 15
1-0
Aug 10
0-1
Jun 29
1-0
Jul 26
0-1
Jul 19
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Jul 20
0-1
Jun 14
0-1
Jul 19
1-0
Aug 09
1-0
Jul 27
1-0
Aug 02
1-0
Jul 13
1-0
Jun 28
0-1
Jun 22
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jun 15
1-0
Aug 03
0-1
Jul 26
0-1
Jul 20
1-0
Jul 13
0-1
Jun 21
1-0
Aug 09
0-1
Jul 19
0-1
Jun 28
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jul 26
0-1
Jun 28
1-0
Jun 15
1-0
Jun 28
0-1
Jul 20
0-1
Aug 10
1-0
Jul 12
0-1
Aug 03
1-0
Jun 21
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Aug 09
0-1
Jul 20
1-0
Jun 21
1-0
Jul 13
1-0
Jun 14
1-0
Jul 19
1-0
Jun 28
1-0
Jun 22
1-0
Jul 27
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jul 13
0-1
Jul 12
1-0
Jul 20
0-1
Jul 26
0-1
Jun 28
1-0
Aug 03
1-0
Jul 19
1-0
Aug 02
0-1
Jun 15
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Clutch Gaming Academy
2
August 16, 2018 - 15:00 PDT
Ornn Graves Akali Jhin Braum
Poppy Trundle LeBlanc Varus Alistar
39:38
Gragas Trundle Orianna Tristana Tahm Kench
Kennen Olaf Ryze Varus Braum
42:20
Kennen Graves Akali Ahri Alistar
Jayce Gragas Ryze Xayah Rakan
46:39
Gragas Graves Zoe Varus Alistar
Rumble Trundle LeBlanc Kai'Sa Braum
48:52
Gnar Evelynn Akali Ezreal Braum
Ornn Graves LeBlanc Xayah Alistar
41:33
FlyQuest Academy
3
Counter Logic Gaming Academy
3
August 17, 2018 - 15:00 PDT
Cho'Gath Graves Orianna Xayah Rakan
Dr. Mundo Kindred Ryze Ezreal Braum
27:16
Dr. Mundo Lee Sin Orianna Ashe Braum
Cho'Gath Kindred Ryze Kai'Sa Tahm Kench
30:03
Poppy Lee Sin LeBlanc Ashe Rakan
Ornn Kindred Malzahar Ezreal Braum
25:23
Rumble Trundle Syndra Varus Tahm Kench
Cho'Gath Graves Galio Xayah Rakan
34:43
Dr. Mundo Trundle Galio Kai'Sa Tahm Kench
Kennen Graves Azir Ezreal Braum
41:13
100 Thieves Academy
2
Semifinals
Team Liquid Academy
Counter Logic Gaming Academy
Cloud9 Academy
August 24, 2018 - 15:00 PDT
FlyQuest Academy
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
August 31, 2018 - 15:00 PDT
 

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Trundle Trundle38201853%2013765%1871139%
6 (6-0)
6 (4-2)
6 (3-3)
5 (3-2)
4 (1-3)
Varus 11 (7-4)
Dr. Mundo 11 (5-6)
Tahm Kench 8 (6-2)
Rakan 8 (1-7)
Kai'Sa 6 (5-1)
Gragas 8 (4-4)
Braum 7 (5-2)
Sejuani 7 (5-2)
Zoe 7 (5-2)
Shen 7 (4-3)
21-150%94-544%137-654%74-357%42-250%32-167%
2Dr. Mundo Dr. Mundo36191753%1510567%2191243%
11 (9-2)
5 (4-1)
5 (2-3)
4 (1-3)
3 (1-2)
Trundle 11 (5-6)
Tahm Kench 7 (6-1)
Kindred 7 (4-3)
Orianna 6 (3-3)
Rakan 6 (3-3)
Tahm Kench 8 (5-3)
Darius 6 (4-2)
Kai'Sa 6 (4-2)
Kindred 6 (3-3)
Shen 6 (2-4)
20-20%95-456%126-650%95-456%32-167%11-0100%
3Rakan Rakan33141942%1991047%145936%
8 (4-4)
5 (2-3)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
3 (1-2)
Xayah 20 (9-11)
Trundle 8 (1-7)
Dr. Mundo 6 (3-3)
Gragas 6 (3-3)
Sejuani 5 (2-3)
Braum 12 (7-5)
Tahm Kench 11 (4-7)
Kindred 10 (3-7)
Kai'Sa 9 (5-4)
Ezreal 6 (1-5)
10-10%115-645%115-645%42-250%52-340%10-10%
4Tahm Kench Tahm Kench32211166%1912763%139469%
9 (7-2)
6 (2-4)
4 (4-0)
4 (1-3)
3 (3-0)
Gragas 8 (7-1)
Jhin 8 (6-2)
Trundle 8 (6-2)
Dr. Mundo 7 (6-1)
Kai'Sa 7 (4-3)
Rakan 11 (7-4)
Xayah 10 (6-4)
Dr. Mundo 8 (3-5)
Trundle 7 (7-0)
Zoe 6 (4-2)
00-00%74-357%127-558%42-250%76-186%22-0100%
5Kindred Kindred31161552%127558%1991047%
6 (5-1)
5 (3-2)
4 (3-1)
4 (1-3)
3 (1-2)
Kennen 7 (5-2)
Braum 7 (4-3)
Dr. Mundo 7 (4-3)
Swain 2018 7 (4-3)
Tahm Kench 6 (5-1)
Rakan 10 (7-3)
Orianna 8 (4-4)
Gragas 8 (2-6)
Trundle 7 (4-3)
Varus 6 (4-2)
10-10%64-267%125-742%64-267%53-260%10-10%
94 games played56W - 38L (60%)38W - 56L (40%)3 games22 games29 games19 games15 games6 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking EngSpeaking
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

Full Day Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]