Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

NA Academy League Summer 2018

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]NA Academy League Summer 2018
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Number of Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-06-14
End Date:
2018-08-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Format[edit]

  • Matches will be played on Thursday and Friday
    • Thursday matches will not be broadcasted, Friday matches will be broadcasted.
  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin.
    • Matches are Best of 1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
      • Top 2 teams are seeded into Semifinals
      • Remaining 4 teams are seeded into Quarterfinals
      • 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
      • 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • Matches are Best of 5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves Academy
TopUnited States Brandini 
JunglerVietnam Levi 
MiddleUnited States Linsanity 
BottomUnited States Rikara 
SupportUnited States Stunt 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Ssumday 
Jungler
LEFT
United States Meteos 
Jungler
DNP
Canada AnDa 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Ryu 
BottomCanada Cody Sun 
Support
DNP
United States Aphromoo 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States JungleJuice 
Main RosterLCS
Cloud9 Academy
TopUnited States Shiro 
JunglerUnited States Blaber 
MiddleDenmark Jensen 
BottomUnited States Sneaky 
Support
LEFT
Canada Smoothie 
SupportChina Feng 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Licorice 
JunglerDenmark Svenskeren 
MiddleUnited States Goldenglue 
BottomUnited States Keith 
SupportUnited States Zeyzal 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Westrice 
Main RosterLCS
Clutch Gaming Academy
TopCanada Maxtrobo 
JunglerUnited States Moon 
MiddleUnited States Sun 
BottomSouth Korea Piglet 
SupportCanada Vulcan 
LCSStaff
TopUnited States Solo 
JunglerSouth Korea LirA 
Middle
DNP
Netherlands Febiven 
BottomUnited States Apollo 
SupportUnited States Hakuho 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States mcscrag 
Main RosterLCS
Counter Logic Gaming Academy
TopUnited States fallenbandit 
JunglerUnited States Wiggily 
MiddleCanada Tuesday 
BottomUnited States Auto 
SupportUnited States Fill 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Darshan 
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Reignover 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Huhi 
Bottom
DNP
United States Stixxay 
Support
DNP
Canada Biofrost 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States xSojin 
Main RosterLCS
Echo Fox Academy
TopUnited States NintendudeX 
Jungler
LEFT
United States TheOddOrange 
JunglerChina Spica 
MiddleUnited States Yusui 
BottomCanada Cake 
Support
LEFT
China Feng 
SupportUnited States Mabrey 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Huni 
Jungler
DNP
United States Dardoch 
Middle
LEFT
South Korea Fenix 
Middle
DNP
United States Damonte 
BottomNew Zealand Lost 
Bottom
LEFT
Canada Altec 
Support
LEFT
United States Adrian 
Support
DNP
Canada Smoothie 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Peter 
Main RosterLCS
FlyQuest Academy
TopCanada Ngo 
Jungler
LEFT
Canada AnDa 
JunglerUnited States Meteos 
MiddleUnited States Pekin Woof 
BottomCanada Erry 
SupportSouth Korea KonKwon 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Flame 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Santorin 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Keane 
Bottom
DNP
Canada WildTurtle 
SupportCanada JayJ 
Main RosterStaff
C Invert 
Main RosterLCS
Golden Guardians Academy
TopCanada zig 
JunglerCanada Potluck 
MiddleCanada Bobqin 
BottomCanada Benji 
SupportCanada Sheep 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
United States Lourlo 
Jungler
DNP
United States Contractz 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Mickey 
Bottom
DNP
United States Deftly 
Support
DNP
United States Matt 
Main RosterStaff
C
LEFT
United States Zeu 
Main RosterLCS
Team Liquid Academy
TopCanada Viper 
JunglerCanada Hard 
MiddleUnited States InsanityXXX 
BottomCanada Shoryu 
SupportUnited States Joey 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Impact 
Jungler
DNP
United States Xmithie 
Middle
DNP
United States Pobelter 
Bottom
DNP
United States Doublelift 
Support
DNP
South Korea Olleh 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Timkiro 
Main RosterLCS
OpTic Gaming Academy
TopUnited States Allorim 
JunglerCanada Fanatiik 
MiddleUnited States Palafox 
BottomUnited States Eclipse 
SupportChina Gate 
LCSStaff
TopUnited States Dhokla 
JunglerUnited States Akaadian 
Middle
DNP
Germany PowerOfEvil 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Arrow 
Support
DNP
United States Big 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Veritas 
Main RosterLCS
Team SoloMid Academy
TopUkraine PieCakeLord 
JunglerUnited States MikeYeung 
MiddleCanada Ablazeolive 
BottomDenmark MrRalleZ 
SupportUnited States Shady 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
United States Hauntzer 
Jungler
DNP
United States Grig 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Bjergsen 
Bottom
DNP
Denmark Zven 
Support
DNP
Spain mithy 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Hermes 
Main RosterLCS

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Aug 02
0-1
Jun 28
1-0
Jul 19
1-0
Aug 03
0-1
Jun 29
1-0
Jul 27
0-1
Jun 14
1-0
Jul 12
1-0
Aug 10
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jun 21
1-0
Aug 10
1-0
Jul 27
1-0
Jul 19
1-0
Jul 26
1-0
Jun 22
1-0
Jul 19
1-0
Jun 29
1-0
Aug 09
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jul 19
0-1
Jul 13
0-1
Jun 22
1-0
Aug 09
1-0
Jun 28
0-1
Jun 14
1-0
Jul 27
1-0
Aug 02
1-0
Jun 29
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Jun 28
1-0
Jun 15
1-0
Aug 03
1-0
Jun 21
1-0
Jul 12
1-0
Jun 29
1-0
Jul 19
0-1
Aug 10
1-0
Jun 14
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jun 22
0-1
Jun 28
0-1
Jul 12
0-1
Aug 02
0-1
Jun 15
1-0
Aug 10
0-1
Jun 29
1-0
Jul 26
0-1
Jul 19
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Jul 20
0-1
Jun 14
0-1
Jul 19
1-0
Aug 09
1-0
Jul 27
1-0
Aug 02
1-0
Jul 13
1-0
Jun 28
0-1
Jun 22
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jun 15
1-0
Aug 03
0-1
Jul 26
0-1
Jul 20
1-0
Jul 13
0-1
Jun 21
1-0
Aug 09
0-1
Jul 19
0-1
Jun 28
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jul 26
0-1
Jun 28
1-0
Jun 15
1-0
Jun 28
0-1
Jul 20
0-1
Aug 10
1-0
Jul 12
0-1
Aug 03
1-0
Jun 21
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Aug 09
0-1
Jul 20
1-0
Jun 21
1-0
Jul 13
1-0
Jun 14
1-0
Jul 19
1-0
Jun 28
1-0
Jun 22
1-0
Jul 27
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jul 13
0-1
Jul 12
1-0
Jul 20
0-1
Jul 26
0-1
Jun 28
1-0
Aug 03
1-0
Jul 19
1-0
Aug 02
0-1
Jun 15
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Clutch Gaming Academy
2
August 16, 2018 - 15:00 PDT
Ornn Graves Akali Jhin Braum
Poppy Trundle LeBlanc Varus Alistar
39:38
Gragas Trundle Orianna Tristana Tahm Kench
Kennen Olaf Ryze Varus Braum
42:20
Kennen Graves Akali Ahri Alistar
Jayce Gragas Ryze Xayah Rakan
46:39
Gragas Graves Zoe Varus Alistar
Rumble Trundle LeBlanc Kai'Sa Braum
48:52
Gnar Evelynn Akali Ezreal Braum
Ornn Graves LeBlanc Xayah Alistar
41:33
FLY Academy
3
CLG Academy
3
August 17, 2018 - 15:00 PDT
Cho'Gath Graves Orianna Xayah Rakan
Dr. Mundo Kindred Ryze Ezreal Braum
27:16
Dr. Mundo Lee Sin Orianna Ashe Braum
Cho'Gath Kindred Ryze Kai'Sa Tahm Kench
30:03
Poppy Lee Sin LeBlanc Ashe Rakan
Ornn Kindred Malzahar Ezreal Braum
25:23
Rumble Trundle Syndra Varus Tahm Kench
Cho'Gath Graves Galio Xayah Rakan
34:43
Dr. Mundo Trundle Galio Kai'Sa Tahm Kench
Kennen Graves Azir Ezreal Braum
41:13
100T Academy
2
Semifinals
TL Academy
2
August 23, 2018 - 15:00 PDT
Riven Olaf Akali Lucian Braum
Jarvan IV Graves Galio Varus Alistar
29:16
Aatrox Trundle LeBlanc Kai'Sa Pyke
Poppy Gragas Kassadin Varus Braum
26:47
Aatrox Taliyah Galio Kai'Sa Pyke
Poppy Trundle Corki Varus Braum
27:37
Aatrox Trundle Zoe Kai'Sa Braum
Poppy Graves Orianna Varus Shen
33:09
Aatrox Trundle Akali Varus Rakan
Dr. Mundo Gragas Galio Kai'Sa Braum
26:47
CLG Academy
3
C9 Academy
3
August 24, 2018 - 15:00 PDT
Shen Trundle Ryze Xayah Rakan
Sion Graves Aurelion Sol Kai'Sa Alistar
36:08
Dr. Mundo Gragas Orianna Kai'Sa Morgana
Aatrox Kindred Zoe Tristana Alistar
30:34
Poppy Olaf Fizz Xayah Rakan
Sion Nocturne LeBlanc Varus Tahm Kench
29:10
Poppy Graves Orianna Kai'Sa Morgana
Aatrox Trundle Aurelion Sol Kog'Maw Braum
24:58
FLY Academy
1
Finals
CLG Academy
1
August 31, 2018 - 15:00 PDT
Cho'Gath Gragas Galio Ashe Braum
Gangplank Trundle Akali Xayah Alistar
33:34
Gangplank Sejuani Syndra Varus Alistar
Poppy Olaf Ryze Kai'Sa Gragas
42:05
Cho'Gath Gragas Yasuo Tristana Alistar
Poppy Olaf Syndra Xayah Rakan
34:48
Cho'Gath Graves Syndra Varus Tahm Kench
Poppy Olaf Fizz Ashe Zilean
28:35
C9 Academy
3

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Trundle Trundle45232251%26151158%1981142%
8 (5-3)
7 (7-0)
7 (4-3)
6 (3-3)
4 (1-3)
Varus 13 (8-5)
Dr. Mundo 11 (5-6)
Rakan 10 (1-9)
Kai'Sa 8 (7-1)
Tahm Kench 8 (6-2)
Gragas 11 (5-6)
Braum 10 (6-4)
Graves 9 (6-3)
Kai'Sa 9 (3-6)
Orianna 9 (2-7)
31-233%126-650%158-753%84-450%42-250%32-167%
2Dr. Mundo Dr. Mundo38211755%1510567%23111248%
12 (10-2)
5 (4-1)
5 (2-3)
4 (1-3)
3 (3-0)
Trundle 11 (5-6)
Tahm Kench 7 (6-1)
Kindred 7 (4-3)
Orianna 7 (4-3)
Gragas 6 (5-1)
Tahm Kench 8 (5-3)
Kindred 7 (4-3)
Darius 6 (4-2)
Kai'Sa 6 (4-2)
Rakan 6 (4-2)
20-20%106-460%137-654%95-456%32-167%11-0100%
3Braum Braum37181949%20101050%178947%
9 (6-3)
7 (3-4)
4 (3-1)
4 (1-3)
3 (2-1)
Kai'Sa 12 (7-5)
Kindred 7 (4-3)
Trundle 7 (4-3)
Dr. Mundo 6 (3-3)
Gragas 6 (3-3)
Rakan 13 (6-7)
Trundle 10 (4-6)
Graves 9 (6-3)
Xayah 9 (4-5)
Varus 8 (5-3)
21-150%84-450%148-657%51-420%62-433%22-0100%
4Rakan Rakan37162143%23111248%145936%
8 (4-4)
5 (4-1)
5 (2-3)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
Xayah 23 (11-12)
Trundle 10 (1-9)
Dr. Mundo 6 (3-3)
Gragas 6 (3-3)
Poppy 5 (4-1)
Braum 13 (7-6)
Tahm Kench 12 (5-7)
Kai'Sa 11 (5-6)
Kindred 10 (3-7)
Gragas 7 (4-3)
10-10%136-746%126-650%52-340%52-340%10-10%
5Kai'Sa Kai'Sa34231168%2114767%139469%
7 (6-1)
6 (5-1)
6 (4-2)
5 (3-2)
4 (2-2)
Braum 12 (7-5)
Trundle 8 (7-1)
Tahm Kench 7 (4-3)
Dr. Mundo 6 (4-2)
Gragas 6 (4-2)
Rakan 11 (6-5)
Trundle 9 (6-3)
Xayah 9 (6-3)
Varus 7 (6-1)
Alistar 7 (5-2)
33-0100%94-544%117-464%53-260%55-0100%11-0100%
107 games played61W - 46L (57%)46W - 61L (43%)4 games28 games33 games20 games16 games6 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

Full Day Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]