CK Summer 2018

< CK


[e][h]CK Summer 2018
League Information
Series:
Challengers Korea CK
Organizer:
Afreeca
NicegameTV
Server:
Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Venue:
FreecUP Studio
Format:
Double Round Robin (Bo3)
Single-elimination (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
8
Start Date:
2018-06-11
End Date:
2018-09-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Winner qualifies for Spring Promotion tournament
    • 2nd to 5th place teams qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩TBA KRW (≃ $TBA USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

APK Prince
TopSouth Korea Paladin 
JunglerSouth Korea BINS 
JunglerSouth Korea Bonnie 
MiddleSouth Korea Cover 
MiddleSouth Korea TolanD 
BottomSouth Korea Mizz 
BottomSouth Korea Dalka 
SupportSouth Korea HighDin 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Zoun 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Fix Ma 
CSouth Korea Krvavy 
Main RosterSubstitutes
DAMWON Gaming
TopSouth Korea Nuguri 
JunglerSouth Korea Punch 
MiddleSouth Korea ShowMaker 
BottomSouth Korea Nuclear 
SupportSouth Korea Hoit 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerSouth Korea Crush 
SupportSouth Korea BeryL 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Micro 
CSouth Korea Kang Tae-su 
CSouth Korea GalB 
Main RosterSubstitutes
ES Sharks
TopSouth Korea Parang 
JunglerSouth Korea Bless 
MiddleSouth Korea Dasher 
MiddleSouth Korea Naehyun 
BottomSouth Korea Hades 
SupportSouth Korea Troy 
SupportSouth Korea Kuri 
CSouth Korea Park Soon-yong 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Team BattleComics
TopSouth Korea SoaR 
JunglerSouth Korea Savage 
JunglerSouth Korea OnFleek 
MiddleSouth Korea Dove 
BottomSouth Korea Hollow 
SupportSouth Korea Joker 
Staff
TopSouth Korea Sally 
JunglerSouth Korea Dragon 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Kongdoo Monster
TopSouth Korea Roach 
JunglerSouth Korea LuBu 
JunglerSouth Korea Ace 
MiddleSouth Korea Edge 
BottomSouth Korea SSol 
SupportSouth Korea X 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
South Korea BroCColi 
Support
DNP
South Korea Umaru 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea ZergMaN 
CSouth Korea VicaL 
CSouth Korea Han Earl 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Winners1
TopSouth Korea WooFe 
TopSouth Korea Riris 
JunglerSouth Korea Malrang 
MiddleSouth Korea Fate 
MiddleSouth Korea NighT 
BottomSouth Korea HyBrid 
SupportSouth Korea Lucifer 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerSouth Korea Kuma 
BottomSouth Korea GAP 
Support
DNP
South Korea Latina 
Main RosterStaff
C Alvingo 
Main RosterSubstitutes
1 May 31st - Winners acquired the spot of Ever8 Winners.[1]
2 May 31st - GC Busan acquired the spot of Rising Star Gaming and rebranded the team to GC Busan Rising Star.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

CK Summer 2018
1. DAMWON Gaming13-126-3+23
2. Winners11-323-13+10
3. Kongdoo Monster10-421-13+8
4. Team BattleComics8-621-13+8
5. ES Sharks6-815-18-4
6. GC Busan Rising Star4-1011-21-10
7. REVERSE Gaming4-1011-24-13
8. APK Prince0-145-28-23

* ES Sharks received a penalty point.

Show AggregateShow Individual
0-2
Jul 09
0-2
Aug 24
0-2
Aug 13
0-2
Jun 14
1-2
Jun 22
0-2
Jul 30
1-2
Aug 17
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-4
1-2, 1-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-0
Jul 23
2-0
Jun 14
2-0
Jun 29
2-0
Aug 06
2-0
Jul 13
0-2
Aug 09
2-0
Jun 25
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-3
0-2, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-1
Jul 12
0-2
Jul 27
2-0
Aug 10
1-2
Aug 20
2-1
Jul 23
0-2
Jun 28
1-2
Jul 16
4-1
2-1, 2-0
0-4
0-2, 0-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-4
1-2, 1-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
1-2, 0-2
2-0
Jun 11
0-2
Aug 17
0-2
Jun 21
1-2
Jul 13
2-1
Jul 30
1-2
Jun 15
1-2
Aug 27
4-0
2-0, 2-0
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
1-2, 0-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
1-4
1-2, 0-2
1-4
1-2, 0-2
2-0
Jul 27
0-2
Jun 18
2-1
Jul 09
2-0
Aug 23
2-1
Jun 29
2-0
Aug 27
1-2
Aug 10
4-0
2-0, 2-0
0-4
0-2, 0-2
4-2
2-1, 2-1
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-1
2-1, 2-0
2-2
2-0, 0-2
3-3
1-2, 2-1
2-1
Aug 09
0-2
Aug 23
0-2
Jun 11
0-2
Jun 25
0-2
Aug 16
2-1
Jul 16
0-2
Jul 26
4-2
2-1, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
4-2
2-1, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-0
Jun 18
1-2
Jun 22
2-0
Aug 16
2-0
Jul 26
2-0
Jul 20
1-2
Aug 20
1-2
Jul 12
4-0
2-0, 2-0
3-2
1-2, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
2-2
2-0, 0-2
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-1
Jun 28
0-2
Aug 13
2-0
Aug 06
2-0
Jul 20
1-2
Jun 21
2-0
Jun 15
2-1
Aug 24
4-2
2-1, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-1
2-0, 2-1
3-3
1-2, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-2
2-1, 2-1


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Winners
3
Gnar Taliyah Ryze Varus Leona
Rumble Nidalee Lulu Xayah Rakan
25:31
Jayce Trundle Zoe Swain Pyke
Kennen Sejuani Ryze Kai'Sa Alistar
24:25
Rumble Camille Zoe Kai'Sa Alistar
Gangplank Gragas Ryze Tristana Braum
Gnar Xin Zhao Orianna Kai'Sa Rakan
Gangplank Taliyah Vel'Koz Tristana Shen
ES Sharks
1
Kongdoo Monster
2
Team BattleComics
3
Finals
Winners
0
Team BattleComics
3
Qualified
DAMWON Gaming
 
Team BattleComics

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Swain Swain 43232053%25121348%1811761%
11 (5-6)
9 (5-4)
5 (5-0)
5 (0-5)
4 (4-0)
Shen 13 (8-5)
Skarner 10 (6-4)
Pyke 8 (4-4)
Kindred 7 (4-3)
Alistar 7 (3-4)
Rakan 12 (6-6)
Ryze 9 (6-3)
Shen 9 (3-6)
Camille 8 (5-3)
Xayah 8 (5-3)
33-0100%147-750%159-660%62-433%11-0100%20-20%
2Rakan Rakan38182047%22121055%1661038%
8 (1-7)
7 (7-0)
5 (3-2)
5 (2-3)
5 (2-3)
Xayah 18 (9-9)
Trundle 9 (2-7)
Ryze 8 (4-4)
Ornn 8 (3-5)
Gangplank 6 (6-0)
Swain 12 (6-6)
Camille 9 (6-3)
Alistar 8 (7-1)
Morgana 7 (6-1)
Ezreal 7 (4-3)
33-0100%185-1328%126-650%32-167%00-00%11-0100%
3Shen Shen34191556%169756%1810856%
9 (7-2)
6 (3-3)
5 (1-4)
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
Swain 13 (8-5)
Ornn 7 (5-2)
Darius 6 (4-2)
Camille 6 (3-3)
Lulu 6 (3-3)
Alistar 10 (5-5)
Swain 9 (6-3)
Ryze 9 (5-4)
Gangplank 8 (2-6)
Tahm Kench 8 (2-6)
00-00%107-370%157-847%43-175%21-150%10-10%
4Zoe Zoe33151845%1661038%179853%
6 (3-3)
6 (1-5)
5 (3-2)
4 (4-0)
4 (1-3)
Jayce 6 (4-2)
Swain 6 (3-3)
Skarner 6 (2-4)
Rakan 5 (3-2)
Alistar 5 (2-3)
Ryze 9 (6-3)
Alistar 7 (5-2)
Rakan 7 (4-3)
Ornn 7 (1-6)
Dr. Mundo 6 (4-2)
22-0100%126-650%113-827%52-340%00-00%11-0100%
5Ryze Ryze31161552%158753%168850%
8 (5-3)
7 (4-3)
6 (2-4)
5 (1-4)
3 (3-0)
Alistar 10 (4-6)
Gangplank 8 (7-1)
Rakan 8 (4-4)
Shen 5 (3-2)
Kai'Sa 5 (2-3)
Lulu 10 (8-2)
Shen 9 (4-5)
Swain 9 (3-6)
Zoe 9 (3-6)
Lucian 7 (5-2)
32-167%135-838%107-370%20-20%00-00%00-00%
95 games played46W - 41L (53%)41W - 46L (47%)6 games33 games30 games10 games2 games2 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]