Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Demacia Championship 2019


[e][h]Demacia Championship 2019
League Information
Series:
Demacia Cup Demacia Cup
Organizer:
Server:
China
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Suzhou
China Hangzhou
China Chongqing
Format:
Group Stage
Single Round Robin
Playoffs
Single Elimination
Number of Teams:
20
Start Date:
2019-12-21
End Date:
2019-12-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Demacia Cup is the highest level League of Legends tournament besides LoL Pro League in China, which will give teams a good chance to testify their rosters. This time, especially, Demacia Cup is held after the transfer period, will be a stage for brand new rosters of each team. People will wonder how the teams' performance and results would be after roster changes. Meanwhile, teams and players can get to adjust their status to be best before the incoming 2020 season.

Format[edit]

  • Seeding
  • 20 teams participate
  • All 16 teams from LPL
  • Top 4 independent teams from LDL Summer Season
  • Group Stage - December 21st - 22nd, 2019 in ChinaHangzhou (Group A & B) and ChinaSuzhou (Group C&D)
    • 20 teams draw into 4 different groups, 5 teams per group
      • 5 different pools based on summer season result
    • Single Round Robin
    • All Matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams of each groups advance to Playoffs
    • Bottom teams are eliminated
    • The head-to-head record is the tiebreaker
  • Playoffs - December 26th - 29th, 2019 in ChinaChongqing
    • Single Elimination
    • All Matches are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator
    • TBD

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Pool 1[edit]

FunPlus Phoenix
TopChina xiao7 
JunglerChina Mingjing 
MiddleChina Yogurt 
BottomChina April 
SupportChina Ppgod 
SubstitutesStaff
S
DNP
China Rainbow 
Main RosterStaff
CChina yo 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Royal Never Give Up
TopChina Langx 
JunglerChina XLB 
MiddleChina xiaohu 
BottomTaiwan Betty 
SupportChina Ming 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
China Yuekai 
Jungler
DNP
China S1xu 
Main RosterStaff
C Tabe 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top Esports
TopChina 369 
JunglerTaiwan Karsa 
MiddleChina Knight9 
BottomChina Photic 
SupportChina QiuQiu 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
China Moyu 
Jungler
DNP
China AKi 
Support
DNP
China yuyanjia 
Main RosterStaff
CChina BSYY 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Bilibili Gaming
TopSouth Korea ADD 
JunglerChina Meteor 
MiddleTaiwan FoFo 
BottomChina Jinjiao 
SupportChina XinMo 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Kingen 
Bottom
DNP
China Wings 
Support
DNP
China Moonlight 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Sim 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Pool 2[edit]

EDward Gaming
TopSouth Korea Jinoo 
JunglerChina Jiejie 
MiddleSouth Korea Scout 
BottomChina Hope 
SupportChina Meiko 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
China Aodi 
Top
DNP
China Xiaoxiang 
Jungler
DNP
China Xinyi 
Jungler
DNP
China JunJia 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Clearlove 
Main RosterSubstitutes
LNG Esports
TopChina Flandre 
JunglerChina Xx 
MiddleTaiwan Maple 
BottomChina Asura 
SupportChina Duan 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
China chenlun17 
Bottom
DNP
China Light 
Support
DNP
China Iwandy 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Cyo 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Invictus Gaming
TopChina Yi 
JunglerChina Leyan 
MiddleChina Captain 
BottomChina Puff 
SupportChina Southwind 
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
China Fate 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Dingbo 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Suning
TopChina Bin 
JunglerVietnam SofM 
MiddleChina Angel 
BottomChina Weiwei 
SupportTaiwan SwordArT 
SubstitutesStaff
Bottom
DNP
China Assum 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan Fluidwind 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Pool 3[edit]

Team WE
TopChina Coten 
JunglerChina beishang 
MiddleChina Yimeng 
BottomChina Jiumeng 
SupportChina Missing 
SubstitutesStaff
Middle
DNP
China Teacherma 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Domo 
Main RosterSubstitutes
JD Gaming
TopChina Zoom 
JunglerSouth Korea Kanavi 
MiddleChina Yagao 
BottomSouth Korea LokeN 
SupportChina LvMao 
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
China Teeen 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Homme 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Dominus Esports
TopChina Natural 
JunglerChina Xiaopeng 
MiddleChina Xiye 
BottomChina Gala 
SupportChina Mark 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
China Aitong 
Middle
DNP
China Twila 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Bai 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Victory Five
TopChina 997 
JunglerChina xiaohan 
MiddleChina Windy 
BottomChina y4 
SupportChina Max 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
China Aliez 
Middle
DNP
China Mole 
Middle
DNP
China clx 
Main RosterStaff
CChina 酸奶 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Pool 4[edit]

Rogue Warriors
TopSouth Korea Crazy 
JunglerChina Haro 
MiddleSouth Korea Ruby 
BottomChina ZWuJi 
SupportChina Ley 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Holder 
Jungler
DNP
China Weiyan 
Middle
DNP
China Wuming 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea HooN 
Main RosterSubstitutes
LGD Gaming
TopChina Cult 
JunglerSouth Korea Peanut 
MiddleChina Yuuki 
BottomSouth Korea Kramer 
SupportChina chance 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
China Lies 
Jungler
DNP
China Bademan 
Middle
DNP
China Fenfen 
Support
DNP
China Killua 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Oh Chang-Jong 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Vici Gaming
TopChina Cube 
JunglerSouth Korea Chieftain 
MiddleChina Forge 
BottomChina iBoy 
SupportChina Maestro 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
China Zdz 
Jungler
DNP
China Aix 
Support
DNP
China Hang 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Maokai 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Oh My God
TopChina Curse 
JunglerChina H4cker 
MiddleChina icon 
BottomChina Smlz 
SupportChina cold 
SubstitutesStaff
Bottom
DNP
China kane 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Panda 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Pool 5[edit]

Shu Dai Xiong Gaming
TopChina M1kuya 
JunglerChina YourRiver 
MiddleChina Duye 
BottomChina X41007 
SupportChina ShaDow 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
China M1kasa 
Support
DNP
China Exboy 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Fanshu 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Young Miracles
TopChina Mantouz 
JunglerChina Jzr 
MiddleChina badboy 
BottomChina Xing 
SupportChina MaRco 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
China XiaoKang 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Zhou Xing-Chen 
Main RosterSubstitutes
LinGan E-sport
TopChina Alun 
JunglerTaiwan Kai 
MiddleChina Zbb 
BottomChina Chelly 
SupportChina Par 
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
China Summer 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Martin 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Gama Dream
TopChina Punk 
JunglerChina Brave 
MiddleChina Till 
BottomChina enjjoy 
SupportChina yuWWyu 
SubstitutesStaff
Bottom
DNP
China River 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Yu Xiao-Dong 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Vici Gaming3-1
2. Team WE3-1
3. FunPlus Phoenix2-2
4. Suning1-3
5. LinGan E-sport1-3


Group B
1. EDward Gaming3-1
2. Top Esports3-1
3. LGD Gaming2-2
4. Victory Five2-2
5. Gama Dream0-4


Group C
1. JD Gaming4-0
2. Royal Never Give Up2-2
3. LNG Esports2-2
4. Oh My God2-2
5. Young Miracles0-4


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Vici Gaming
3
December 26, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Mordekaiser Taliyah Pantheon Senna Tahm Kench
Ryze Lee Sin Syndra Miss Fortune Nautilus
32:12
Mordekaiser Gragas Lucian Xayah Leona
Renekton Lee Sin LeBlanc Miss Fortune Thresh
27:31
Vladimir Jarvan IV Sylas Varus Tahm Kench
Gangplank Lee Sin Zoe Senna Thresh
25:44
Mordekaiser Gragas Irelia Kai'Sa Nautilus
Fiora Qiyana LeBlanc Xayah Thresh
31:02
Rumble Gragas Irelia Kai'Sa Leona
Ornn Elise Qiyana Miss Fortune Nautilus
35:03
Top Esports
2
EDward Gaming
3
December 26, 2019 - 16:30 CST
Ornn Rek'Sai Syndra Lucian Nautilus
Renekton Elise Ryze Miss Fortune Leona
38:55
Aatrox Rek'Sai Syndra Miss Fortune Nautilus
Mordekaiser Taliyah Pantheon Senna Leona
28:16
Renekton Elise Pantheon Miss Fortune Morgana
Mordekaiser Lee Sin Lissandra Xayah Leona
33:46
Renekton Jarvan IV Rumble Miss Fortune Leona
Vladimir Gragas Nocturne Xayah Nautilus
34:27
Camille Lee Sin Lissandra Kai'Sa Nautilus
Irelia Gragas Nocturne Miss Fortune Leona
32:33
Team WE
2
JD Gaming
3
December 27, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Mordekaiser Kindred Taliyah Senna Tahm Kench
Jax Olaf Zoe Miss Fortune Nautilus
41:57
Renekton Lee Sin Ryze Senna Tahm Kench
Aatrox Ekko Irelia Miss Fortune Nautilus
29:11
Pantheon Gragas Lucian Caitlyn Morgana
Aatrox Ekko Nocturne Cassiopeia Alistar
23:40
Ornn Rek'Sai Ryze Senna Tahm Kench
Pantheon Evelynn Nocturne Miss Fortune Leona
30:29
Bilibili Gaming
1
Rogue Warriors
0
December 27, 2019 - 16:30 CST
Irelia Elise Renekton Vayne Leona
Quinn Lee Sin Ryze Xayah Shen
26:52
Rumble Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Xayah Nautilus
Gangplank Lee Sin Ryze Varus Leona
28:12
Quinn Karthus Pantheon Kai'Sa Nautilus
Mordekaiser Elise Renekton Varus Leona
33:01
Royal Never Give Up
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
Vici Gaming
2
December 28, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Gangplank Lee Sin Sylas Miss Fortune Leona
Fiora Gragas Qiyana Lucian Nautilus
Ornn Gragas Qiyana Tristana Leona
Mordekaiser Elise Pantheon Senna Thresh
Vladimir Gragas Qiyana Kai'Sa Leona
Gangplank Elise Nocturne Senna Thresh
Mordekaiser Gragas Jayce Kai'Sa Leona
Gangplank Elise Pantheon Lucian Thresh
Mordekaiser Gragas Camille Kai'Sa Leona
Renekton Elise Qiyana Xayah Nautilus
EDward Gaming
3
JD Gaming
0
December 28, 2019 - 16:30 CST
Mordekaiser Rek'Sai Lissandra Caitlyn Morgana
Gangplank Jarvan IV LeBlanc Miss Fortune Nautilus
Pantheon Ekko Lucian Caitlyn Morgana
Mordekaiser Gragas Renekton Miss Fortune Senna
Yorick Lee Sin Ryze Syndra Nautilus
Gangplank Gragas Akali Senna Leona
Royal Never Give Up
3
Finals (Bo5)
EDward Gaming
1
December 29, 2019 - 16:30 CST
Mordekaiser Gragas Qiyana Xayah Leona
Aatrox Olaf Pantheon Senna Shen
27:49
Renekton Elise Nocturne Xayah Leona
Quinn Lee Sin Vladimir Miss Fortune Morgana
33:33
Mordekaiser Lee Sin Syndra Lucian Leona
Aatrox Gragas Zoe Senna Shen
31:37
Gangplank Jarvan IV Lissandra Kai'Sa Nautilus
Lucian Lee Sin LeBlanc Miss Fortune Leona
35:45
Royal Never Give Up
3
3rd Place Match
Vici Gaming
0
Gangplank Olaf Ryze Tristana Nautilus
Renekton Gragas LeBlanc Senna Tahm Kench
26:40
Ryze Rek'Sai Kassadin Senna Tahm Kench
Kled Gragas LeBlanc Miss Fortune Nautilus
37:27
Gangplank Lee Sin Ryze Senna Tahm Kench
Mordekaiser Rek'Sai LeBlanc Miss Fortune Nautilus
26:56
JD Gaming
3


Additional Contents[edit]

References[edit]