European Masters Spring 2019

[e][h]European Masters Spring 2019
League Information
Series:
European Masters European Masters
Organizer:
Riot Games
ESL
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
United Kingdom Leicester
Venue:
Haymarket Theatre
Number of Teams:
20
Prize pool:
€ 150,000 EUR
(≃ $169,128 USD)
Start Date:
2019-04-08
End Date:
2019-04-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Qualification
    • 20 teams from National leagues will qualify for the event.
    • 13 teams qualify for Group Stage
    • 7 teams qualify for Play-In
  • Play-In Group Stage
    • Seven teams in a single group will play a Single Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • The First place qualifies for Group Stage phase.
    • The Second till Fifth place move to Play-In Knockout Stage.
  • Play-In Knockout Stage
    • Four teams from Play-In Group Stage, Second place vs Fifth place and Third place vs Fourth place.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The winner of each match advances to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage
    • Twelve teams are divided into four groups where they play a Single Round Robin format.
    • All sixteen teams are divided into four groups where they play a Double Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • The top two teams in each group advance to the Knockout Stage.
  • Knockout Stage
    • Eight teams play in a single elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals matches are Bo3.
    • Final match is Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

€150,000 EUR (≈ $169,128 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

Random 5
TopBulgaria LUBEEENZZZ 
JunglerBulgaria Spooky 
MiddleBulgaria Lmzs 
BottomBulgaria VendettazZ 
SupportBulgaria Turanaga 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Defusekids
TopNetherlands Alois 
JunglerNetherlands Hades 
MiddleNetherlands Chapapi 
BottomNetherlands Kitty 
SupportBelgium Je suis kaas 
SubstitutesStaff
TopBelgium Lenny 
JunglerNetherlands Joekie 
BottomNetherlands Brenash 
Main RosterStaff
CNetherlands Jigly 
CNetherlands marthijn 
Main RosterSubstitutes
AS Trenčín eSports
TopSlovakia Wondro 
JunglerCzech Republic Jejky 
MiddleCzech Republic Dread 
BottomCzech Republic Charca 
SupportCzech Republic Vasked 
SubstitutesStaff
TopCzech Republic Dreedy 
JunglerCzech Republic Idyiom 
Main RosterStaff
CCzech Republic Keridien 
Main RosterSubstitutes
BIG
TopFinland WhiteKnight 
JunglerGermany Don Arts 
MiddleGermany ZaZee 
BottomCzech Republic Carzzy 
SupportEstonia SirNukesAlot 
SubstitutesStaff
BottomGermany Navio 
Main RosterStaff
CGermany Arvindir 
Main RosterSubstitutes
For The Win eSports
TopPortugal Frozen 
JunglerPortugal Own3r 
MiddlePortugal Xaky 
BottomPortugal AFM 
SupportPortugal Plasma 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddlePortugal Dragon 
Main RosterStaff
CPortugal Crusher 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team LDLC.com
TopSouth Korea HiRit 
JunglerFrance Djoko 
MiddleFrance Eika 
BottomGreece Comp 
SupportFrance Steeelback 
SubstitutesStaff
TopSwitzerland Bando 
Main RosterStaff
CFrance YellOwStaR 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Rogue Esports Club
TopSweden Finn 
JunglerPoland Inspired 
MiddleSweden Larssen 
BottomPoland Woolite 
SupportPoland Vander 
Staff
CSweden Blumigan 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Splyce Vipers
TopRomania Orome 
JunglerChile Tierwulf 
MiddleNorway Hatrixx 
BottomCzech Republic Freeze 
SupportFrance Prime 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerNorway Sharp 
Main RosterStaff
CSlovenia Zen 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Fnatic Rising
TopUnited Kingdom Shikari 
JunglerEngland Dan 
MiddleSweden MagiFelix 
BottomEngland xMatty 
SupportEngland Prosfair 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleRomania Ronaldooo 
SupportBelgium Targamas 
Main RosterStaff
CSpain Jandro 
A Dragon 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Sparks Esports
TopEstonia Acidy 
JunglerSweden Rawbin IV 
MiddleRomania Librid 
BottomEstonia Endz 
SupportEstonia Cospect 
Substitutes
TopItaly Occlumats 
JunglerItaly Khema 
JunglerItaly Gine 
Main Roster
C TBD 
We Love Gaming
TopGreece Delitto 
JunglerPoland Behave 
MiddleGreece Von 
BottomNetherlands Goose 
SupportGreece Labrov 
Substitutes
JunglerRussia Bearcute 
BottomGreece Bananitoo 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Ventus Esports
TopFinland Sleeping 
JunglerSweden Viking 
MiddleDenmark xPriskornet 
BottomDenmark Krislund 
SupportNorway Quixeth 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerPalestine Majd 
Main RosterStaff
CLithuania Karolis 
Main RosterSubstitutes
eNsure
TopLithuania ChosenOne 
JunglerLithuania Agentas 
MiddleCzech Republic Zoiren 
BottomLithuania Yashiro 
SupportLithuania Xavieles 
Staff
AItaly Calynwar 
AItaly Noodlez 
Main Roster
C TBD 

Play-In Teams[edit]

Diabolus Esports
TopEngland Kerberos 
JunglerDenmark Munckizz 
MiddleDenmark Kroghsen 
BottomEngland Yusa 
SupportLithuania Hadow 
SubstitutesStaff
BottomEngland Rowelly 
JunglerPoland Kiao 
Main RosterStaff
CNorway iHansen 
AUSA Weexiao 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Misfits Premier
TopNetherlands Dan Dan 
JunglerGermany Obsess 
MiddleNorway LIDER 
BottomSlovak Republic Neon 
SupportFinland Hiiva 
Staff
CDenmark Jesiz 
Main Roster
C TBD 
SK Gaming Prime
TopCroatia Sacre 
JunglerGermany Phrenic 
MiddleGermany Jenax 
BottomGermany Keduii 
SupportDenmark Doss 
Staff
CAlgeria Kanani 
ARomania Realistik 
Main Roster
C TBD 
NYYRIKKI White
TopSweden StenBosse 
JunglerCzech Republic Kenapil 
MiddleFinland Yameru 
BottomFinland Azitor 
SupportFinland Tiara 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleFinland Artum 
BottomFinland Yazmat 
SupportFinland Selfway 
Main RosterStaff
CFinland ATL 
CPortugal JeffoRei 
CFinland Malik 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Devils.one
TopPoland Agresivoo 
JunglerPoland Cinkrof 
MiddlePoland Matislaw 
BottomPoland Lucker 
SupportPoland Erdote 
Staff
CPoland Hatchy 
CPoland Zetural 
APoland Hachiman 
Main Roster
C TBD 
MAD Lions
TopSerbia Yoppa 
JunglerHungary bluerzor 
MiddleGreece Pretty 
BottomSpain Samux 
SupportSpain Falco 
Top TBD 
C TBD 

Results[edit]


Play-In Groups[edit]

EU Masters Play-In Group Stage
1. SK Gaming Prime5-1
2. Misfits Premier4-2
3. Devils.one4-2
4. MAD Lions3-3
5. Diabolus Esports3-3
6. Crvena zvezda Esports2-4
7. NYYRIKKI White0-6
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-1
Apr 09
0-1
Apr 09
0-1
Apr 10
0-1
Apr 08
1-0
Apr 08
1-0
Apr 10
1-0
Apr 09
1-0
Apr 10
0-1
Apr 09
1-0
Apr 09
1-0
Apr 08
0-1
Apr 10
1-0
Apr 09
0-1
Apr 10
1-0
Apr 08
0-1
Apr 10
1-0
Apr 09
0-1
Apr 08
1-0
Apr 10
1-0
Apr 09
0-1
Apr 08
0-1
Apr 08
1-0
Apr 10
0-1
Apr 08
1-0
Apr 08
0-1
Apr 09
1-0
Apr 10
1-0
Apr 08
1-0
Apr 10
0-1
Apr 09
0-1
Apr 08
0-1
Apr 08
0-1
Apr 09
0-1
Apr 10
0-1
Apr 10
0-1
Apr 09
0-1
Apr 10
1-0
Apr 10
1-0
Apr 08
1-0
Apr 08
1-0
Apr 09
1-0
Apr 09

 Click here for detailed results of the Play-In Group matches

Play-In Knockout Stage[edit]

Elimination Match
Misfits Premier
2
April 11, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Kayle Rek'Sai Zed Kai'Sa Alistar
Hecarim Jarvan IV Ryze Ezreal Galio
24:54
Kennen Rek'Sai Yasuo Xayah Rakan
Jarvan IV Kindred Vladimir Kai'Sa Alistar
19:10
MVPs: LIDERObsess
Diabolus Esports
0
Devils.one
0
April 11, 2019 - 19:45 CEST
Irelia Zac Corki Kai'Sa Braum
Hecarim Skarner Morgana Sivir Zilean
42:11
Irelia Jarvan IV Syndra Xayah Braum
Hecarim Skarner Morgana Kai'Sa Zilean
35:10
MVPs: PrettySamux
MAD Lions
2
Qualified
Misfits Premier
MAD Lions

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. BIG3-0
2. Ventus Esports3-2
3. We Love Gaming2-3
4. Random 51-4
Group B
1. MAD Lions3-0
2. Team LDLC.com2-1
3. Defusekids1-2
4. eNsure0-3
Group C
1. Fnatic Rising3-0
2. Misfits Premier2-1
3. Rogue Esports Club1-2
4. AS Trenčín eSports0-3
Group D
1. SK Gaming Prime3-0
2. Splyce Vipers2-1
3. For The Win eSports1-2
4. Sparks Esports0-3

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
BIG
1
April 20, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Irelia Rek'Sai Syndra Xayah Rakan
Ryze Gragas Yasuo Caitlyn Morgana
34:36
Ryze Olaf Karma Varus Tahm Kench
Gangplank Gragas Irelia Sivir Alistar
30:15
Jarvan IV Olaf LeBlanc Varus Alistar
Vladimir Rek'Sai Irelia Xayah Rakan
29:57
MVPs: NeonZazeeLIDER
Misfits Premier
2
MAD Lions
2
April 20, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
Riven Skarner Ryze Vayne Thresh
Irelia Zac Kayle Varus Tahm Kench
24:34
Jarvan IV Olaf Zoe Vayne Braum
Hecarim Skarner Ryze Ashe Thresh
44:15
MVPs: YoppaSamux
Splyce Vipers
0
SK Gaming Prime
2
April 21, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Jayce Elise Corki Kai'Sa Galio
Akali Sejuani Aatrox Sivir Braum
39:01
Kennen Rek'Sai Zoe Tristana Braum
Vladimir Skarner Corki Kai'Sa Galio
35:57
Gangplank Skarner Viktor Lucian Rakan
Akali Olaf Corki Ezreal Braum
35:50
MVPs: PhrenicHiRitKeduii
Team LDLC.com
1
Fnatic Rising
2
April 21, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
Kennen Olaf Irelia Varus Braum
Rumble Kha'Zix Zoe Ezreal Thresh
36:04
Ornn Olaf Viktor Lucian Braum
Aatrox Rengar Corki Veigar Thresh
39:46
Kennen Rek'Sai Azir Xayah Rakan
Ryze Kha'Zix Corki Ashe Braum
33:19
Ventus Esports
1
Semifinals
Misfits Premier
2
April 27, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
Vladimir Sejuani Irelia Caitlyn Morgana
Sion Skarner Azir Tristana Thresh
24:35
Vladimir Trundle Irelia Kai'Sa Morgana
Sejuani Nocturne Lissandra Twitch Galio
24:25
MVPs: NeonLIDER
Match was played in Haymarket Theatre
MAD Lions
0
SK Gaming Prime
2
April 27, 2019 - 17:45 CEST
Swain Jarvan IV Jayce Ezreal Tahm Kench
Ornn Olaf Akali Vayne Galio
29:24
Ryze Jarvan IV Jayce Ezreal Rakan
Kennen Olaf Akali Lucian Braum
48:31
MVPs: JenaxSacre
Match was played in Haymarket Theatre
Fnatic Rising
0
Finals
Misfits Premier
3
April 28, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
Vladimir Olaf Irelia Sivir Morgana
Jayce Sejuani Azir Ezreal Soraka
31:07
Ryze Sejuani Irelia Xayah Rakan
Jayce Jarvan IV Viktor Kai'Sa Thresh
34:07
Ryze Sejuani Irelia Ezreal Alistar
Jayce Jarvan IV Azir Tristana Galio
28:23
MVPs: NeonNeonLIDER
Match was played in Haymarket Theatre
SK Gaming Prime
0


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Jarvan IV Jarvan IV38132534%1861233%2071335%
8 (5-3)
5 (1-4)
4 (3-1)
3 (0-3)
2 (1-1)
Kai'Sa 11 (5-6)
Braum 8 (3-5)
Galio 8 (3-5)
Ryze 7 (4-3)
Jayce 6 (3-3)
Rek'Sai 11 (3-8)
Braum 8 (3-5)
Hecarim 7 (4-3)
Akali 7 (3-4)
Kai'Sa 7 (2-5)
60-60%113-827%146-843%52-340%11-0100%11-0100%
2Braum Braum31121939%1441029%178947%
5 (2-3)
3 (3-0)
3 (1-2)
3 (1-2)
3 (1-2)
Jarvan IV 8 (3-5)
Ezreal 7 (3-4)
Corki 7 (2-5)
Tristana 7 (2-5)
Akali 6 (2-4)
Skarner 9 (1-8)
Jarvan IV 8 (5-3)
Thresh 8 (5-3)
Kai'Sa 8 (1-7)
Rakan 8 (1-7)
20-20%53-260%104-640%93-633%32-167%20-20%
3Kai'Sa Kai'Sa27161159%137654%149564%
6 (5-1)
5 (4-1)
4 (3-1)
3 (1-2)
2 (1-1)
Jarvan IV 11 (5-6)
Galio 7 (6-1)
Thresh 7 (3-4)
Rek'Sai 5 (4-1)
Hecarim 5 (1-4)
Braum 8 (7-1)
Jarvan IV 7 (5-2)
Rek'Sai 7 (5-2)
Xayah 6 (4-2)
Rakan 6 (3-3)
63-350%64-267%84-450%65-183%10-10%00-00%
4Rek'Sai Rek'Sai24141058%148657%106460%
8 (6-2)
3 (2-1)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
1 (1-0)
Rakan 8 (5-3)
Vladimir 7 (4-3)
Xayah 7 (4-3)
Alistar 5 (4-1)
Kai'Sa 5 (4-1)
Jarvan IV 11 (8-3)
Ryze 7 (3-4)
Kai'Sa 7 (2-5)
Braum 6 (5-1)
Galio 6 (1-5)
54-180%75-271%62-433%42-250%10-10%11-0100%
5Ryze Ryze2215768%149564%86275%
5 (4-1)
4 (4-0)
2 (2-0)
1 (1-0)
1 (1-0)
Jarvan IV 7 (4-3)
Galio 5 (3-2)
Thresh 5 (2-3)
Kai'Sa 4 (4-0)
Rakan 4 (4-0)
Rek'Sai 7 (4-3)
Braum 6 (4-2)
Thresh 5 (5-0)
Jarvan IV 5 (4-1)
Kai'Sa 5 (3-2)
42-250%22-0100%1210-283%20-20%10-10%11-0100%
67 games played32W - 35L (48%)35W - 32L (52%)12 games16 games22 games12 games3 games2 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#CountryRepresentationPlayers
1Poland Poland11 / 122 (9%)Agresivoo, Behave, Cinkrof, Erdote, Inspired, Kiao, Lucker, Matislaw, Shlatan, Vander, Woolite
2Czech Republic Czech Republic10 / 122 (8%)Carzzy, Charca, Dread (Czech player), Dreedy, Freeze, Idyiom, Jejky, Kenapil, Vasked, Zoiren
3Finland Finland9 / 122 (7%)Artum, Azitor, Hiiva, Selfway, Sleeping, Tiara, WhiteKnight, Yameru, Yazmat
4Netherlands Netherlands8 / 122 (7%)Alois, Brenash, Chapapi, Dan Dan, Goose, Hades, Joekie, Kitty
5Germany Germany7 / 122 (6%)Don Arts, Jenax, Keduii, Navio, Obsess, Phrenic, ZaZee
6Sweden Sweden7 / 122 (6%)Finn, Larssen, MagiFelix, Quinncidence, Rawbin, StenBosse, Viking
7England England6 / 122 (5%)Dan, Kerberos, Prosfair, Rowelly, Yusa, xMatty
8Greece Greece6 / 122 (5%)Bananitoo, Comp, Delitto, Labrov, Pretty, Von
9Portugal Portugal6 / 122 (5%)AFM, Dragon (Portuguese player), Frozen (Portuguese player), Own3r, Plasma, Xaky
10Bulgaria Bulgaria5 / 122 (4%)LUBEEENZZZ, Lmzs, Spooky (Bulgarian player), Turanaga, VendettazZ
11Denmark Denmark5 / 122 (4%)Doss, Kroghsen, Munckizz, P1noy, Priskornet
12Lithuania Lithuania5 / 122 (4%)Agentas, ChosenOne, Hadow, Xavieles, Yashiro
13Estonia Estonia4 / 122 (3%)Acidy, Cospect, Endz, SirNukesAlot
14France France4 / 122 (3%)Djoko, Eika, Prime, Steeelback
15Norway Norway4 / 122 (3%)Hatrixx, LIDER, Quixeth, Sharp
16Belgium Belgium3 / 122 (2%)Lenny, Targamas, je suis kaas
17Italy Italy3 / 122 (2%)Gine, Khema, Occlumats
18Romania Romania3 / 122 (2%)Librid, Orome, Ronaldooo
19Serbia Serbia3 / 122 (2%)Cl0x, Marrow Ooze, Yoppa
20Spain Spain2 / 122 (2%)Falco, Samux
21Chile Chile1 / 122 (1%)Tierwulf
22Croatia Croatia1 / 122 (1%)Sacre
23Hungary Hungary1 / 122 (1%)Bluerzor
24North Macedonia North Macedonia1 / 122 (1%)GoldenTo4st
25Palestine Palestine1 / 122 (1%)Majd
26Russia Russia1 / 122 (1%)Bearcute
27Slovak Republic Slovak Republic1 / 122 (1%)Neon
28Slovak Republic Slovakia1 / 122 (1%)Wondro
29South Korea South Korea1 / 122 (1%)HiRit
30Switzerland Switzerland1 / 122 (1%)Bando
31United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 122 (1%)Shikari

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language United Kingdom France Germany Spain Netherlands Czech Republic Hungary Greece Italy Poland Portugal Serbia
Stream

Announcement[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]