Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

European Masters Summer 2019

[e][h]European Masters Summer 2019
League Information
Series:
European Masters European Masters
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
ESL Arena
Format:
Group Stage:
GSL Groups
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Number of Teams:
20
Prize Pool:
€150,000 EUR
(≃ $164,025 USD)
Start Date:
2019-09-09
End Date:
2019-09-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Qualification
    • 20 teams from National leagues will qualify for the event.
    • 13 teams qualify for Group Stage
    • 7 teams qualify for Play-In
  • Play-In Group Stage
    • Seven teams in a single group will play a Single Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • The First place qualifies for Group Stage phase.
    • The Second till Fifth place move to Play-In Knockout Stage.
  • Play-In Knockout Stage
    • Four teams from Play-In Group Stage, Second place vs Fifth place and Third place vs Fourth place.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The winner of each match advances to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage
    • Twelve teams are divided into four groups where they play a Single Round Robin format.
    • All sixteen teams are divided into four groups where they play a Double Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • The top two teams in each group advance to the Knockout Stage.
  • Knockout Stage
    • Eight teams play in a single elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals matches are Bo3.
    • Semifinals and Final matches are Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€150,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Sep 29, 2019: 1 EUR ≃ 1.0935 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

Crvena zvezda Esports
TopSweden Quinncidence 
JunglerSerbia DoubleAiM 
MiddleHungary Meight 
BottomSerbia Plox 
SupportRussia Skash 
Staff
C TBD 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Defusekids
TopNetherlands Alois 
JunglerNetherlands Hades 
MiddleNetherlands Chapapi 
BottomNetherlands Kitty 
SupportBelgium Kaasbaas 
Staff
CNetherlands Marthijn 
Main Roster
C TBD 
devils.one
TopPoland Agresivoo 
JunglerPoland Cinkrof 
MiddlePoland Matislaw 
BottomPoland Lucker 
SupportPoland Erdote 
Staff
CPoland Zetural 
Main Roster
C TBD 
eNsure
TopLithuania arnax 
JunglerLithuania Jaunutis 
MiddleLithuania Domas 
BottomDenmark Bushy 
SupportEstonia cospect 
Staff
CFrance Lud0 
Main Roster
C TBD 
eSuba
TopSlovakia Wondro 
JunglerCzech Republic Jejky 
MiddleCzech Republic Random 
BottomSlovakia PiOk 
SupportCzech Republic Vasked 
Staff
CCzech Republic Nightshare 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Fnatic Rising
TopSwitzerland Bando 
JunglerFrance Nji 
MiddleSweden MagiFelix 
BottomUnited Kingdom xMatty 
SupportRomania Ronaldooo 
Staff
CSpain Jandro 
Main Roster
C TBD 
For The Win Esports
TopPortugal Frozen 
JunglerPortugal Own3r 
MiddlePortugal Xaky 
BottomPortugal Afm 
SupportPortugal Plasma 
Staff
CPortugal Crusher 
Main Roster
C TBD 
GODSENT1
TopSweden WeiZoR 
JunglerSweden Raxhy 
MiddleSweden Kanin 
BottomDenmark Chrisberg 
SupportGermany Lion 
Staff
CUnited Kingdom Rnglol 
Main Roster
C TBD 
mousesports
TopGermany Tolkin 
JunglerItaly shadow 
MiddleGermany nite 
BottomNetherlands Conjo 
SupportGermany Gistick 
Staff
CUnited Kingdom Candyfloss 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team LDLC
TopSouth Korea HiRit 
JunglerFrance Djoko 
MiddleFrance Eika 
BottomGreece Comp 
SupportFrance Steeelback 
Staff
CFrance YellOwStaR 
Main Roster
C TBD 
We Love Gaming
TopGreece Delitto 
JunglerSpain DahVys 
MiddleGreece ParisGRE 
BottomGreece Bananitoo 
SupportGreece FALL1N42 
Staff
CGreece Anon 
Main Roster
C TBD 
1 The Final Tribe merged with Godsent prior to the start of the tournament.

Play-In Teams[edit]

ASUS ROG ELITE
TopCroatia Darkrai 
JunglerSerbia Colamax 
MiddleCzech Republic Zoir 
BottomIsrael Goshuujinn 
SupportSerbia TasteLess 
SubstitutesStaff
BottomSerbia Chopsteek 
Main RosterStaff
C TBD 
Main RosterSubstitutes
BIG
TopFinland WhiteKnight 
JunglerGermany Don Arts 
MiddleGermany ZaZee 
BottomCzech Republic Carzzy 
SupportGreece Labrov 
Staff
CGermany Arvindir 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Excel.UK
TopSpain Send0o 
JunglerDenmark Taxer 
MiddleNetherlands Special 
BottomSweden Hjarnan 
SupportUnited Kingdom KaSing 
Staff
CCanada Timkiro 
Main Roster
C TBD 
FALKN
TopSweden Kryze 
JunglerSweden Skeden 
MiddleSlovenia Darkness 
BottomSweden Namex 
SupportDenmark Grisen 
Staff
CFinland ATL 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Origen BCN
TopDenmark Szygenda 
JunglerRussia Zanzarah 
MiddlePoland Roison 
BottomBulgaria Venzer 
SupportSpain Homi 
Staff
CRomania AoD 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Rogue Esports Club
TopPoland iBo 
JunglerPoland behave 
MiddlePoland Selfie 
BottomEstonia HeaQ 
SupportPoland Raxxo 
Staff
CGermany nRated 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Vitality.Bee
TopFrance Shemek 
JunglerFrance Skeanz 
MiddleFrance Saken 
BottomLithuania Toaster 
SupportFrance TraYtoN 
Staff
CCroatia xani 
Main Roster
C TBD 

Results[edit]

Play-In Groups[edit]

EU Masters Play-In Group Stage
1. Excel.UK6-0
2. Origen BCN4-2
3. Vitality.Bee4-2
4. BIG3-3
5. Rogue Esports Club2-4
6. FALKN1-5
7. ASUS ROG ELITE1-5
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-1
Sep 11
0-1
Sep 11
0-1
Sep 10
0-1
Sep 09
1-0
Sep 10
0-1
Sep 10
1-0
Sep 11
0-1
Sep 09
1-0
Sep 09
0-1
Sep 11
1-0
Sep 11
0-1
Sep 10
1-0
Sep 11
1-0
Sep 09
1-0
Sep 09
1-0
Sep 10
1-0
Sep 10
1-0
Sep 11
1-0
Sep 10
0-1
Sep 09
0-1
Sep 09
0-1
Sep 10
0-1
Sep 11
0-1
Sep 09
1-0
Sep 09
1-0
Sep 11
0-1
Sep 10
1-0
Sep 10
0-1
Sep 09
1-0
Sep 11
0-1
Sep 10
0-1
Sep 11
0-1
Sep 10
1-0
Sep 11
1-0
Sep 09
0-1
Sep 09
1-0
Sep 10
1-0
Sep 10
0-1
Sep 11
1-0
Sep 09
0-1
Sep 11
1-0
Sep 09


 Click here for detailed results of the Play-In Group matches

Play-In Knockout Stage[edit]

Elimination Match
Vitality.Bee
0
September 12, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Kled Lee Sin Akali Ashe Braum
Aatrox Sejuani Karma Lucian Rakan
36:42
Aatrox Sejuani Syndra Varus Leona
Kled Ivern Akali Lucian Nautilus
34:50
MVPs: CarzzyCarzzy
BIG
2
Origen BCN
0
September 12, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
Kennen Gragas Azir Caitlyn Morgana
Renekton Sejuani Corki Xayah Tahm Kench
29:27
Gangplank Ornn Corki Kai'Sa Vel'Koz
Renekton Sejuani LeBlanc Lucian Morgana
43:39
MVPs: iBoSelfie
Rogue Esports Club
2
Qualified
BIG
Rogue Esports Club

Group Stage[edit]


Group B
1. BIG3-0
2. devils.one2-1
3. eSuba1-2
4. eNsure0-3


Group C
1. Vodafone Giants3-0
2. Excel.UK2-1
3. We Love Gaming1-2
4. Godsent0-3


Group D
1. Fnatic Rising3-0
2. Team LDLC2-1
3. Defusekids1-2
4. Crvena zvezda Esports0-3


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
mousesports
2
September 21, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Gangplank Kindred Ekko Garen Yuumi
Gnar Olaf Syndra Heimerdinger Bard
36:59
Yorick Trundle Corki Syndra Thresh
Gangplank Sejuani Yasuo Cassiopeia Rakan
34:56
Renekton Gragas Tristana Syndra Pyke
Gnar Nocturne Corki Sivir Thresh
36:00
MVPs: niteSend0oGistick
Excel.UK
1
BIG
2
September 22, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Rumble Jarvan IV Akali Garen Yuumi
Gangplank Gragas Corki Draven Thresh
40:41
Gnar Elise LeBlanc Kai'Sa Nautilus
Vladimir Qiyana Zoe Lucian Pyke
29:04
Kennen Lee Sin Akali Draven Nautilus
Karma Olaf Twisted Fate Lucian Pyke
32:01
MVPs: LabrovCompZaZee
Team LDLC
1
Rogue Esports Club
0
September 21, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
Gnar Jarvan IV Vladimir Syndra Leona
Irelia Lee Sin Corki Xayah Rakan
32:21
Urgot Jarvan IV Corki Ezreal Yuumi
Cho'Gath Lee Sin Tristana Kai'Sa Nautilus
29:24
Vodafone Giants
2
Devils.one
0
September 22, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
Gangplank Gragas Azir Garen Yuumi
Kled Elise Karma Kai'Sa Nautilus
39:30
Irelia Skarner Karma Kai'Sa Alistar
Gnar Zac Akali Xayah Rakan
30:11
MVPs: xMattyMagiFelix
Fnatic Rising
2
Semifinals
mousesports
0
September 28, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Karma Kindred Akali Cassiopeia Pyke
Rumble Jarvan IV Sylas Lucian Yuumi
30:19
Renekton Qiyana Tristana Syndra Leona
Gnar Gragas Irelia Ekko Nautilus
43:04
Renekton Taliyah Pantheon Syndra Leona
Urgot Gragas Corki Ekko Nautilus
34:03
MVPs: ZaZeeCarzzyLabrov
Match was played in ESL Arena
BIG
3
Vodafone Giants
3
September 28, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
Sion Elise Qiyana Lucian Thresh
Kled Gragas Yasuo Syndra Leona
32:36
Shen Gragas LeBlanc Lucian Braum
Poppy Skarner Irelia Kai'Sa Nautilus
31:37
Sion Gragas Yasuo Varus Thresh
Camille Jarvan IV Karma Kai'Sa Rakan
27:57
MVPs: DeadlyMilicaRazørk
Match was played in ESL Arena
Fnatic Rising
0
Finals
BIG
3
September 29, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
Kennen Sejuani Yasuo Kai'Sa Nautilus
Sion Elise Qiyana Vayne Braum
40:27
Gnar Gragas Sylas Caitlyn Morgana
Sion Lee Sin Karma Xayah Rakan
31:59
Akali Olaf Karma Kai'Sa Braum
Sion Lee Sin LeBlanc Draven Nautilus
50:12
Kled Olaf Corki Garen Yuumi
Karma Elise Tristana Vayne Nautilus
34:47
MVPs: WhiteKnightDeadlyCarzzy, [[]]
Match was played in ESL Arena
Vodafone Giants
1


Additional Data[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language United Kingdom United Kingdom Germany France Spain Italy Czech Republic Greece Poland Portugal Serbia
Stream

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Kai'Sa Kai'Sa30111937%74357%2371630%
6 (4-2)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
3 (0-3)
Nautilus 11 (5-6)
Karma 8 (4-4)
Jarvan IV 7 (3-4)
Aatrox 4 (2-2)
Thresh 4 (2-2)
Lucian 8 (2-6)
Gragas 7 (2-5)
Xayah 6 (2-4)
Thresh 6 (1-5)
Lee Sin 5 (3-2)
41-325%93-633%82-625%42-250%42-250%11-0100%
2Gragas Gragas24111346%96367%1551033%
4 (2-2)
3 (3-0)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
Yasuo 7 (3-4)
Syndra 6 (4-2)
Thresh 5 (3-2)
Rakan 5 (1-4)
Tristana 4 (3-1)
Kai'Sa 7 (5-2)
Xayah 6 (1-5)
Renekton 5 (3-2)
Syndra 5 (3-2)
Akali 5 (2-3)
00-00%52-340%105-550%62-433%32-167%00-00%
3Lucian Lucian2314961%129375%115645%
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
3 (3-0)
3 (2-1)
2 (2-0)
Pyke 7 (3-4)
Akali 6 (3-3)
Jarvan IV 4 (3-1)
Nautilus 4 (3-1)
Renekton 4 (2-2)
Kai'Sa 8 (6-2)
Akali 5 (3-2)
Gangplank 5 (3-2)
Nautilus 5 (3-2)
Syndra 5 (3-2)
11-0100%41-325%1410-471%31-233%11-0100%00-00%
4Nautilus Nautilus23131057%76186%167944%
10 (7-3)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
2 (1-1)
1 (1-0)
Kai'Sa 11 (5-6)
Lee Sin 5 (3-2)
Elise 5 (2-3)
Akali 4 (4-0)
Lucian 4 (3-1)
Syndra 6 (4-2)
Qiyana 6 (3-3)
Yuumi 5 (3-2)
Lucian 5 (2-3)
Sejuani 4 (4-0)
31-233%32-167%116-555%32-167%22-0100%10-10%
5Akali Akali 23121152%1711665%61517%
5 (2-3)
4 (4-0)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
1 (1-0)
Lucian 6 (3-3)
Jarvan IV 5 (4-1)
Cassiopeia 5 (3-2)
Nautilus 4 (4-0)
Lee Sin 4 (2-2)
Kai'Sa 5 (5-0)
Aatrox 5 (3-2)
Gragas 5 (3-2)
Sejuani 5 (3-2)
Karma 5 (2-3)
00-00%52-340%116-555%41-325%22-0100%11-0100%
69 games played45W - 24L (65%)24W - 45L (35%)4 games15 games32 games10 games7 games1 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Poland Poland10 / 101 (10%)Agresivoo, Behave, Cinkrof, Erdote, Lucker, Matislaw, Raxxo, Roison, Selfie, iBo
2Sweden Sweden10 / 101 (10%)Hjarnan, Kanin, Kryze, MagiFelix, Namex, Quinncidence, Rawbin, Raxhy, Skeden, WeiZoR
3France France8 / 101 (8%)Djoko, Eika, Nji, Saken, Shemek, Skeanz, Steeelback, TraYtoN
4Czech Republic Czech Republic6 / 101 (6%)Carzzy, Jejky, Random, Vasked, Zoir, denyk
5Germany Germany6 / 101 (6%)Don Arts, Kaiser, Lion, Tolkin, ZaZee, nite
6Greece Greece6 / 101 (6%)Bananitoo, Comp, Delitto, FALL1N42, Labrov, Paris
7Netherlands Netherlands6 / 101 (6%)Alois, Asza, Chapapi, Hades, Kitty, Special
8Serbia Serbia6 / 101 (6%)Chopsteek, Colamax, DoubleAiM, Milica, Plox, TasteLess
9Denmark Denmark5 / 101 (5%)Bushy, Chrisberg, Grisen, Szygenda, Taxer
10Lithuania Lithuania5 / 101 (5%)Arnax, Domas, Jaunutis, Optimas, Toaster
11Portugal Portugal5 / 101 (5%)Afm, Frozen (Portugese player), Own3r, Plasma, Xaky
12Spain Spain5 / 101 (5%)DahVys, Homi, Razork, Send0o, Th3Antønio
13Estonia Estonia3 / 101 (3%)Acidy, Cospect, HeaQ
14United Kingdom United Kingdom3 / 101 (3%)Deádly, kaSing, xMatty
15Romania Romania2 / 101 (2%)Librid, Ronaldooo
16Russia Russia2 / 101 (2%)Skash, Zanzarah
17Slovakia Slovakia2 / 101 (2%)PiOk, Wondro
18Belgium Belgium1 / 101 (1%)Kaasbaas
19Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 101 (1%)Venzer
20Croatia Croatia1 / 101 (1%)Darkrai
21Finland Finland1 / 101 (1%)WhiteKnight
22Hungary Hungary1 / 101 (1%)Meight
23Israel Israel1 / 101 (1%)Goshuujinn
24Italy Italy1 / 101 (1%)Shadow
25Slovenia Slovenia1 / 101 (1%)Darkness
26South Korea South Korea1 / 101 (1%)HiRit
27Switzerland Switzerland1 / 101 (1%)Bando
28Ukraine Ukraine1 / 101 (1%)Efias