European Masters Summer 2019
From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
European Masters Summer 2019
League Information
Series:
European Masters
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Venue:
ESL Arena
Format:
Play-In Group Stage:
Single Round Robin
Play-In Knockout Stage:
Single Elimination
Group Stage:
Single Round-Robin
Knockout Stage:
Single Elimination
Single Round Robin
Play-In Knockout Stage:
Single Elimination
Group Stage:
Single Round-Robin
Knockout Stage:
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
€150,000 EUR
(≃ $164,025 USD)
(≃ $164,025 USD)
Start Date:
2019-09-09
End Date:
2019-09-29
Teams:
20
Version:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Format[edit]
- Qualification
- 20 teams from National leagues will qualify for the event.
- 13 teams qualify for Group Stage
- 7 teams qualify for Play-In
- Play-In Group Stage
- Seven teams in a single group will play a Single Round Robin format.
- All matches are played in a Bo1.
- The First place qualifies for Group Stage phase.
- The Second till Fifth place move to Play-In Knockout Stage.
- Play-In Knockout Stage
- Four teams from Play-In Group Stage, Second place vs Fifth place and Third place vs Fourth place.
- All matches are played in a Bo3.
- The winner of each match advances to the Group Stage.
- Group Stage
- All sixteen teams are divided into four groups where they play a Single Round Robin format.
- All matches are played in a Bo1.
- The top two teams in each group advance to the Knockout Stage.
- Knockout Stage
- Eight teams play in a single elimination bracket.
- Quarterfinals matches are Bo3.
- Semifinals and Final matches are Bo5.
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Host:
- Excoundrel (Ceirnan Lowe)
- Play-by-play Commentators:
- BP (Oisín Molloy)
- Hiprain (Jake Matthews)
- Munchables (Joseph Fenny)
- Color Commentators:
- Aux (Dan Harrison)
- CelticTiger (Tadhg Brennan)
- GosuDreams (Rob Price)
Prize Pool[edit]
€150,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:
Tournament Awards[edit]
Play-In MVP | |
---|---|
Player | #MVPs |
Carzzy | 3 |
Hjarnan | 2 |
iBo | 2 |
Skeanz | 2 |
Special | 2 |
behave | 1 |
Homi | 1 |
KaSing | 1 |
Kryze | 1 |
Selfie | 1 |
Saken | 1 |
Toaster | 1 |
Venzer | 1 |
WhiteKnight | 1 |
ZaZee | 1 |
Zanzarah | 1 |
Group Stage MVP | |
---|---|
Player | #MVPs |
Carzzy | 2 |
HeaQ | 2 |
shadow | 2 |
Steeelback | 2 |
Agresivoo | 1 |
Alois | 1 |
Efias | 1 |
Hjarnan | 1 |
MagiFelix | 1 |
Matislaw | 1 |
Milica | 1 |
nite | 1 |
Nji | 1 |
ParisGRE | 1 |
Razørk | 1 |
Ronaldooo | 1 |
Special | 1 |
Th3Antønio | 1 |
Wondro | 1 |
ZaZee | 1 |
Playoffs MVP | |
---|---|
Player | #MVPs |
Carzzy | 2 |
Deadly | 2 |
Labrov | 2 |
Razørk | 2 |
ZaZee | 2 |
Comp | 1 |
Gistick | 1 |
MagiFelix | 1 |
Milica | 1 |
nite | 1 |
Send0o | 1 |
Th3Antønio | 1 |
WhiteKnight | 1 |
xMatty | 1 |
Participants[edit]
Group Stage Teams[edit]
Quinncidence | |
DoubleAiM | |
Meight | |
Plox | |
Skash | |
19th | Spring 2019
EBL Season 5 |
Nightshare | |
13th - 16th | Summer 2018
Wondro | |
Jejky | |
Random | |
PiOk | |
Vasked | |
13th - 16th | Summer 2018
HM Season 12 |
Candyfloss | |
17th - 18th | Summer 2018
Tolkin | |
shadow | |
nite | |
Conjo | |
Gistick | |
17th - 18th | Summer 2018
Premier Tour Summer |
FearlessS | |
17th - 18th | Summer 2018
Th3Antønio | |
Razørk | |
Milica | |
Deadly | |
Denyk | |
17th - 18th | Summer 2018
Superliga Season 17 |
- 1 The Final Tribe merged with Godsent prior to the start of the tournament.
Play-In Teams[edit]
Chopsteek | |
3rd - 4th | Summer 2018
Darkrai | |
Colamax | |
Zoir | |
Goshuujinn | |
TasteLess | |
3rd - 4th | Summer 2018
EBL Season 5 |
Arvindir | |
5th - 8th | Spring 2019
WhiteKnight | |
Don Arts | |
ZaZee | |
Carzzy | |
Labrov | |
5th - 8th | Spring 2019
Premier Tour Summer |
Results[edit]
Play-In Groups[edit]
EU Masters Play-In Group Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Excel Academy | 6-0 | ||||
2. | Origen BCN | 4-2 | ||||
3. | Vitality.Bee | 4-2 | ||||
4. | BIG | 3-3 | ||||
5. | Rogue Esports Club | 2-4 | ||||
6. | FALKN | 1-5 | ||||
7. | ASUS ROG ELITE | 1-5 |
0-1 Sep 11 | 0-1 Sep 11 | 0-1 Sep 10 | 0-1 Sep 09 | 1-0 Sep 10 | 0-1 Sep 10 | ||
1-0 Sep 11 | 0-1 Sep 09 | 1-0 Sep 09 | 0-1 Sep 11 | 1-0 Sep 11 | 0-1 Sep 10 | ||
1-0 Sep 11 | 1-0 Sep 09 | 1-0 Sep 09 | 1-0 Sep 10 | 1-0 Sep 10 | 1-0 Sep 11 | ||
1-0 Sep 10 | 0-1 Sep 09 | 0-1 Sep 09 | 0-1 Sep 10 | 0-1 Sep 11 | 0-1 Sep 09 | ||
1-0 Sep 09 | 1-0 Sep 11 | 0-1 Sep 10 | 1-0 Sep 10 | 0-1 Sep 09 | 1-0 Sep 11 | ||
0-1 Sep 10 | 0-1 Sep 11 | 0-1 Sep 10 | 1-0 Sep 11 | 1-0 Sep 09 | 0-1 Sep 09 | ||
1-0 Sep 10 | 1-0 Sep 10 | 0-1 Sep 11 | 1-0 Sep 09 | 0-1 Sep 11 | 1-0 Sep 09 | ||
Click here for detailed results of the Play-In Group matches
Play-In Knockout Stage[edit]
Elimination Match
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
2
0
2
September 12, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
36:42
34:50
0
2
0
2
September 12, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
29:27
43:39
Group Stage[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | mousesports | 3-0 | ||||
2. | Rogue Esports Club | 2-1 | ||||
3. | Campus Party Sparks | 1-2 | ||||
4. | For The Win Esports | 0-3 |
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BIG | 3-0 | ||||
2. | devils.one | 2-1 | ||||
3. | eSuba | 1-2 | ||||
4. | eNsure | 0-3 |
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Vodafone Giants | 3-0 | ||||
2. | Excel Academy | 2-1 | ||||
3. | WLGaming Esports | 1-2 | ||||
4. | Godsent | 0-3 |
Group D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Fnatic Rising | 3-0 | ||||
2. | Team LDLC | 2-1 | ||||
3. | Defusekids | 1-2 | ||||
4. | Crvena zvezda | 0-3 |
Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.
Knockout Stage[edit]
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
2
1
2
1
September 21, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
36:59
34:56
36:00
2
1
2
1
September 22, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
40:41
29:04
32:01
0
3
0
3
September 28, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
30:19
43:04
34:03
Match was played in ESL Arena
0
2
0
2
September 21, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
32:21
29:24
0
2
0
2
September 22, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
39:30
30:11
3
0
3
0
September 28, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
32:36
31:37
27:57
Match was played in ESL Arena
3
1
3
1
September 29, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
40:27
31:59
50:12
34:47
Match was played in ESL Arena
Additional Data[edit]
Streams[edit]
Viewership Statistics[edit]
Viewership Stats | ||
---|---|---|
Peak Viewers | 109 458 | |
Average Viewers | 31 789 | |
Hours Watched | 2 222 526 |
Statistics[edit]
Picks | Blue Side | Red Side | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | ∑ | W | L | WR | %T | ∑ | W | L | WR | ∑ | W | L | WR | Played By | Played With | Played Vs. | ||||||
1 | Kai'Sa | 30 | 11 | 19 | 36.67% | 43.48% | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.14% | 23 | 7 | 16 | 30.43% | 6 (4-2) 4 (2-2) 3 (2-1) 3 (1-2) 3 (0-3) | |||||||
2 | Gragas | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.83% | 34.78% | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.67% | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.33% | 4 (2-2) 3 (3-0) 2 (2-0) 2 (1-1) 2 (1-1) | |||||||
3 | Lucian | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.87% | 33.33% | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.00% | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.45% | 4 (3-1) 4 (2-2) 3 (3-0) 3 (2-1) 2 (2-0) | |||||||
4 | Nautilus | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.52% | 33.33% | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.71% | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.75% | 10 (7-3) 4 (2-2) 3 (2-1) 2 (1-1) 1 (1-0) | |||||||
5 | Akali | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.17% | 33.33% | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.71% | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.67% | 5 (2-3) 4 (4-0) 3 (2-1) 3 (2-1) 1 (1-0) | |||||||
69 games played | 45W - 24L (65.22%) | 24W - 45L (34.78%) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Click here for complete statistics table |
Country Representation[edit]
# | Country / Region | Representation | Players |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 10 / 101 (10%) | Agresivoo, behave, Cinkrof, Erdote, iBo, Lucker, Matislaw, Raxxo, Roison, Selfie |
1 | Sweden | 10 / 101 (10%) | Hjarnan, Kanin, Kryze, MagiFelix, Namex, Quinncidence, Rawbin IV, Raxhy, Skeden, WeiZoR |
3 | France | 8 / 101 (8%) | Djoko, Eika, Nji, Saken, Shemek, Skeanz, Steeelback, TraYtoN |
4 | Czechia | 6 / 101 (6%) | Carzzy, Denyk, Jejky, Random, Vasked, Zoir |
4 | Germany | 6 / 101 (6%) | Don Arts, Gistick, Lion, nite, Tolkin, ZaZee |
4 | Greece | 6 / 101 (6%) | Bananitoo, Comp, Delitto, FALL1N42, Labrov, ParisGRE |
4 | Netherlands | 6 / 101 (6%) | Alois, Chapapi, Conjo, Hades, Kitty, Special |
4 | Serbia | 6 / 101 (6%) | Chopsteek, Colamax, DoubleAiM, Milica, Plox, TasteLess |
9 | Denmark | 5 / 101 (5%) | Bushy, Chrisberg, Grisen, Szygenda, Taxer |
9 | Portugal | 5 / 101 (5%) | Afm, Frozen, Own3r, Plasma, Xaky |
9 | Spain | 5 / 101 (5%) | DahVys, Homi, Razørk, Send0o, Th3Antønio |
12 | Lithuania | 4 / 101 (4%) | arnax, Domas, Jaunutis, Optimas |
12 | United Kingdom | 4 / 101 (4%) | Deadly, KaSing, Toaster, xMatty |
14 | Estonia | 3 / 101 (3%) | Acidy, cospect, HeaQ |
15 | Romania | 2 / 101 (2%) | Librid, Ronaldooo |
15 | Russia | 2 / 101 (2%) | Skash, Zanzarah |
15 | Slovakia | 2 / 101 (2%) | PiOk, Wondro |
18 | Belgium | 1 / 101 (1%) | Kaasbaas |
18 | Bulgaria | 1 / 101 (1%) | Venzer |
18 | China | 1 / 101 (1%) | shadow |
18 | Croatia | 1 / 101 (1%) | Darkrai |
18 | Finland | 1 / 101 (1%) | WhiteKnight |
18 | Hungary | 1 / 101 (1%) | Meight |
18 | Israel | 1 / 101 (1%) | Goshuujinn |
18 | Slovenia | 1 / 101 (1%) | Darkness |
18 | South Korea | 1 / 101 (1%) | HiRit |
18 | Switzerland | 1 / 101 (1%) | Bando |
18 | Ukraine | 1 / 101 (1%) | Efias |