Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

European Masters Spring 2020

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]European Masters Spring 2020
League Information
Series:
European Masters European Masters
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Number of Teams:
28
Prize Pool:
€150,000 EUR
(≃ $162,023 USD)
Start Date:
2020-04-06
End Date:
2020-05-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Qualification
    • 28 teams from National leagues will qualify for the event.
    • 12 teams qualify for Group Stage
    • 16 teams qualify for Play-In
  • Play-In Group Stage - April 6th - April 8th, 2020
    • Teams are slotted into groups of 4
    • Double round robin
    • All matches are played in a Bo1
    • Top 2 from each group advance to Knockout Stage
  • Play-In Knockout Stage - April 9th, 2020
    • First place from each group faces another group's runner-up
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • The winner of each match advances to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage - April 22nd - May 3rd, 2020
    • Teams are divided into four groups
    • Double round robin
    • All matches are played in a Bo1
    • The top two teams in each group advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - May 5th - May 10th, 2020
    • Teams play in a single elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals matches are Bo3
    • Final matches are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Play-by-play Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

€150,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on May 10, 2020: 1 EUR ≃ 1.0843 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

FC Schalke 04 Evolution
TopFinland Sleeping 
JunglerGermany Gilius 
MiddleGermany Sertuss 
BottomSlovakia Neon 
SupportEstonia NukesAlot 
SubstitutesStaff
Z8-
JunglerGermany Lurox 
Main RosterStaff
Z8-
CTurkey Mert 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Z8-
mousesports
TopGermany Tolkin 
JunglerGermany Obsess 
MiddleNorway LIDER 
BottomSweden Jeskla 
SupportSweden promisq 
Staff
A33 - 4th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
CUnited Kingdom Candyfloss 
Main Roster
A33 - 4th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
C TBD 
A33 - 4th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
Vodafone Giants
TopSpain Th3Antonio 
JunglerGermany Lamabear 
MiddleGreece Pretty 
BottomPortugal Attila 
SupportPoland Erdote 
Staff
A22nd European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
CPortugal FearlessS 
Main Roster
A22nd European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
C TBD 
A22nd European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
Movistar Riders
TopEstonia beansu 
JunglerSpain Elyoya 
MiddlePortugal Xico 
BottomSpain JaVaaa 
SupportPortugal rhuckz 
Staff
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2018/Spring (Spring 2018)
CUnited Kingdom Jarge 
Main Roster
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2018/Spring (Spring 2018)
C TBD 
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2018/Spring (Spring 2018)
GamersOrigin
TopFrance Shemek 
JunglerHungary bluerzor 
MiddleFrance toucouille 
BottomSweden XDSMILEY 
SupportSweden HustlinbeasT 
Staff
A33 - 4th European_Masters/2018/Spring (Spring 2018)
CUnited Kingdom Quaye 
Main Roster
A33 - 4th European_Masters/2018/Spring (Spring 2018)
C TBD 
A33 - 4th European_Masters/2018/Spring (Spring 2018)
LDLC OL
TopSwitzerland Bando 
JunglerDenmark TynX 
MiddleFrance Vetheo 
BottomSweden Hades 
SupportFrance YellOwStaR 
Staff
A55 - 8th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
CDenmark Jesiz 
Main Roster
A55 - 8th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
C TBD 
A55 - 8th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
Fnatic Rising
TopSwitzerland Pride 
JunglerUnited Kingdom Dan 
MiddleSweden MagiFelix 
BottomUnited Kingdom xMatty 
SupportSweden Bravado 
Staff
A33 - 4th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
CNorway NicoThePico 
Main Roster
A33 - 4th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
C TBD 
A33 - 4th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
BT Excel
TopSpain Send0o 
JunglerDenmark Taxer 
MiddleNetherlands Special 
BottomUnited Kingdom Deadly 
SupportUnited Kingdom kaSing 
Staff
A55 - 8th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
CAustralia Swiffer 
Main Roster
A55 - 8th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
C TBD 
A55 - 8th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
AGO ROGUE
TopDenmark SZYGENDA 
JunglerRussia Zanzarah 
MiddlePoland Czekolad 
BottomPoland Woolite 
SupportPoland Mystiques 
Staff
Z8-
CBelarus Sharkz 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
Team Singularity
TopFinland Nille 
JunglerDenmark Skude 
MiddleDenmark Kroghsen 
BottomDenmark reje 
SupportDenmark Vayu 
SubstitutesStaff
Z8-
Support Flaystation 
Main RosterStaff
Z8-
CMalta STXRM 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Z8-
Energypot Wizards
TopSerbia klowny 
JunglerBulgaria Spooky 
MiddleCroatia Lukezy 
BottomBulgaria Vzz 
SupportRomania whiteinn 
Staff
Z8-
CSlovenia Phaxi 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
YDN Gamers
TopItaly Gabbo 
JunglerPoland Tabasko 
MiddleSweden Phantomles 
BottomEstonia Endz 
SupportEstonia Cospect 
Staff
Z8-
CItaly Ferakton 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-

Play-In Teams[edit]

Team GamerLegion
TopGermany Phones 
JunglerNetherlands Rabble 
MiddleGermany Nite 
BottomSweden Hjarnan 
SupportDenmark Visdom 
Staff
Z8-
CGermany DeliveryPanda 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
MAD Lions Madrid
TopSpain Werlyb 
JunglerSpain Koldo 
MiddleNorway Hatrixx 
BottomSpain Flakked 
SupportFrance Prime 
Staff
Z8-
CSpain Araneae 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
K1CK eSports Club
TopPoland iBo 
JunglerPoland Shlatan 
MiddlePoland Matislaw 
BottomPoland Puki Style 
SupportPoland Raxxo 
Staff
B617-18th European_Masters/2018/Spring (Spring 2018)
CPoland delord 
Main Roster
B617-18th European_Masters/2018/Spring (Spring 2018)
C TBD 
B617-18th European_Masters/2018/Spring (Spring 2018)
Vipers Inc
TopDenmark Lunddorf 
JunglerDenmark Hidon 
MiddleDenmark Poulsen 
BottomDenmark Den Voksne 
SupportSweden BeBopBulli 
Staff
Z8-
CDenmark Vandett0 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
ASUS ROG ELITE1
TopSlovenia Kektz 
JunglerRomania SpeeDy 
MiddlePoland Kashtelan 
BottomSerbia Nikola 
SupportSerbia Stefan 
Staff
A33 - 4th European_Masters/2018/Summer (Summer 2018)
CRomania Realistik 
Main Roster
A33 - 4th European_Masters/2018/Summer (Summer 2018)
C TBD 
A33 - 4th European_Masters/2018/Summer (Summer 2018)
Racoon
TopNetherlands Psclly 
JunglerNorway Ploxy 
MiddleItaly Cohle 
BottomItaly Rharesh 
SupportItaly S1D 
Staff
Z8-
CRussia Dressed2Kill 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
We Love Gaming
TopGreece IceBreaker 
JunglerSerbia DoubleAiM 
MiddleGreece ParisGRE 
BottomGreece Bananitoo 
SupportGreece HungryPanda 
Staff
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
CGreece Anonpsycko 
Main Roster
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
C TBD 
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
Intrepid Fox Gaming
TopGreece Delitto 
JunglerTurkey Appen 
MiddleGreece Pun1sher 
BottomGreece Gagai 
SupportNetherlands Forsaken 
Staff
Z8-
CGreece Duriel 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
Electronik Generation
TopPortugal Frozen 
JunglerUkraine Reat1vo 
MiddlePortugal Blizz 
BottomPortugal Worst 
SupportPortugal Slayer 
Staff
Z8-
CItaly Hybrid 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
For The Win Esports
TopPortugal Truklax 
JunglerPortugal Own3r 
MiddlePortugal Xaky 
BottomPortugal Afm 
SupportPortugal Joo 
Staff
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Spring (Spring 2019)
CPortugal Crusher 
Main Roster
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Spring (Spring 2019)
C TBD 
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Spring (Spring 2019)
eSuba
TopCzech Republic Robocop 
JunglerCzech Republic Jejky 
MiddleCzech Republic Random 
BottomCzech Republic Dany 
SupportCzech Republic Rufus 
Staff
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
CCzech Republic Nightshare 
Main Roster
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
C TBD 
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
Cyber Gaming
TopSlovakia Wondro 
JunglerSlovakia Lylajn 
MiddleCzech Republic Proker 
BottomSlovakia PiOk 
SupportCzech Republic Pitress 
Staff
Z8-
C TBD 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
Sector One
TopBelgium Phoenix 
JunglerFinland dibu 
MiddleBelgium Night 
BottomGermany Practice 
SupportRussia Saviour 
Staff
Z8-
CNetherlands Bjorn 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
Defusekids
TopNetherlands Alois 
JunglerNetherlands Hades 
MiddleNetherlands Chapapi 
BottomNetherlands Goose 
SupportNetherlands Nightmares 
Staff
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
CNetherlands Gevous 
Main Roster
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
C TBD 
A99 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Summer (Summer 2019)
PIGSPORTS1
TopLatvia Godux 
JunglerLatvia Homeless 
MiddleSweden Twiizt 
BottomLatvia mag1cian 
SupportLatvia bAZZILISKS 
SubstitutesStaff
Z8-
BottomLatvia Klydex 
Main RosterStaff
Z8-
CLatvia Brak 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Z8-
Kenty
TopLithuania Smacl3r 
JunglerLithuania Warden 
MiddleLithuania Rimtuolis 
BottomSerbia Nemky 
SupportGermany SpieleAufDE 
Staff
Z8-
CUnited Kingdom Eeyoree 
Main Roster
Z8-
C TBD 
Z8-
1 ŠAIM SE rebranded to ASUS ROG ELITE.

Results[edit]

Play-In Groups[edit]

Group A
1. Team GamerLegion5-1
2. eSuba4-2
3. Vipers Inc2-4
4. ASUS ROG ELITE1-5


Group B
1. Racoon5-1
2. Intrepid Fox Gaming4-2
3. Electronik Generation3-3
4. Cyber Gaming0-6


Group C
1. Defusekids5-1
2. MAD Lions Madrid4-2
3. Kenty2-4
4. For The Win Esports1-5


Group D
1. K1CK eSports Club5-1
2. Sector One4-2
3. We Love Gaming3-3
4. PIGSPORTS0-6


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Play-In Knockout Stage[edit]

Elimination Match
Team GamerLegion
2
April 9, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Renekton Lee Sin Vel'Koz Heimerdinger Thresh
Gnar Elise Tristana Ziggs Nautilus
38:37
Sett Gragas Yasuo Ziggs Tahm Kench
Renekton Rek'Sai Sylas Xayah Thresh
48:33
Intrepid Fox Gaming
0
Racoon
1
April 9, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Maokai Lee Sin LeBlanc Kai'Sa Thresh
Renekton Jarvan IV Lissandra Varus Tahm Kench
35:39
Renekton Lee Sin LeBlanc Miss Fortune Nautilus
Sett Olaf Lissandra Varus Thresh
39:49
Sett Ekko Pantheon Kai'Sa Nautilus
Aatrox Lee Sin Cassiopeia Senna Tahm Kench
28:21
eSuba
2
Defusekids
2
April 9, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Fiora Lee Sin Akali Senna Tahm Kench
Mordekaiser Elise Qiyana Aphelios Karma
34:09
Renekton Lee Sin Ziggs Kalista Thresh
Neeko Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Ezreal Rakan
35:28
Riven Sejuani Xerath Senna Tahm Kench
Ornn Olaf Cassiopeia Aphelios Rakan
34:07
Sector One
1
K1CK eSports Club
2
April 9, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Ornn Elise Azir Miss Fortune Thresh
Renekton Lee Sin Kassadin Kalista Alistar
29:28
Ornn Lee Sin Corki Varus Thresh
Maokai Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Kalista Alistar
28:01
Renekton Trundle Viktor Varus Nautilus
Jax Sejuani Azir Aphelios Braum
28:44
MAD Lions Madrid
1
Qualified
Team GamerLegion
eSuba
Defusekids
K1CK eSports Club

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. GamersOrigin4-2
2. BT Excel3-3
3. Team GamerLegion3-3
4. YDN Gamers2-4


Group B
1. LDLC OL4-2
2. AGO ROGUE4-2
3. Vodafone Giants4-2
4. Defusekids0-6


Group D
1. mousesports5-1
2. Fnatic Rising4-2
3. Energypot Wizards3-3
4. eSuba0-6


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
mousesports
0
May 5, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Ornn Jarvan IV Azir Miss Fortune Thresh
Renekton Sejuani Syndra Varus Tahm Kench
25:47
Maokai Gragas Yasuo Kalista Galio
Renekton Sejuani Syndra Varus Tahm Kench
26:54
AGO ROGUE
2
LDLC OL
2
May 5, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Renekton Trundle Zoe Ezreal Lulu
Sett Lee Sin LeBlanc Miss Fortune Nami
26:14
Gangplank Lee Sin LeBlanc Ezreal Rakan
Gnar Trundle Corki Varus Braum
27:41
BT Excel
0
Movistar Riders
2
May 6, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Ornn Graves Zoe Miss Fortune Braum
Renekton Trundle Corki Syndra Sett
37:59
Ornn Graves Orianna Miss Fortune Rakan
Sett Trundle Corki Ezreal Braum
29:57
Ornn Sejuani Orianna Miss Fortune Janna
Renekton Olaf Syndra Aphelios Sett
39:29
Fnatic Rising
1
GamersOrigin
1
May 7, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Sett Trundle Corki Miss Fortune Zac
Aatrox Lee Sin Zoe Aphelios Braum
26:10
Maokai Trundle Zoe Miss Fortune Sett
Renekton Elise Azir Aphelios Nautilus
32:44
Poppy Karthus Orianna Miss Fortune Sett
Aatrox Trundle Zoe Ezreal Bard
29:44
K1CK eSports Club
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
AGO ROGUE
1
May 9, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Akali Jarvan IV Cassiopeia Ezreal Bard
Aatrox Trundle Sylas Miss Fortune Yuumi
30:41
Renekton Rek'Sai Akali Ezreal Rakan
Ornn Trundle Cassiopeia Yasuo Braum
21:54
Ornn Jarvan IV Orianna Ezreal Bard
Maokai Graves Akali Varus Braum
32:51
LDLC OL
2
Movistar Riders
0
May 9, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Sion Graves Lissandra Cassiopeia Sett
Ornn Lee Sin LeBlanc Aphelios Morgana
36:03
Sion Trundle Syndra Miss Fortune Zilean
Ornn Lee Sin Corki Varus Braum
27:43
K1CK eSports Club
2
Finals (Bo5)
LDLC OL
3
May 10, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Sett Trundle LeBlanc Ezreal Bard
Mordekaiser Lee Sin Corki Miss Fortune Braum
36:02
Gangplank Lee Sin LeBlanc Ezreal Bard
Aatrox Trundle Corki Miss Fortune Nautilus
34:22
Cho'Gath Rek'Sai Zoe Miss Fortune Braum
Maokai Lee Sin LeBlanc Aphelios Morgana
39:32
K1CK eSports Club
0


Additional Data[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 144 347
Average Viewers 48 763
Hours Watched 4 250 452

Streams[edit]

Language United Kingdom Germany France Spain Italy Czech Republic Greece Poland Portugal Serbia
Stream

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Varus Varus 59382164%31201165%28181064%
7 (6-1)
6 (3-3)
5 (5-0)
4 (4-0)
4 (2-2)
Thresh 15 (10-5)
Ornn 14 (9-5)
Nautilus 12 (7-5)
Renekton 11 (8-3)
Lee Sin 10 (6-4)
Aphelios 17 (11-6)
Thresh 16 (9-7)
Ornn 15 (11-4)
Miss Fortune 14 (9-5)
Lee Sin 13 (9-4)
51-420%1915-479%149-564%137-654%43-175%43-175%
2Thresh Thresh59342558%34171750%2517868%
7 (6-1)
6 (4-2)
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
Aphelios 16 (6-10)
Varus 15 (10-5)
Miss Fortune 11 (7-4)
Renekton 11 (7-4)
Lee Sin 10 (5-5)
Nautilus 26 (14-12)
Varus 16 (7-9)
Lee Sin 15 (8-7)
Renekton 15 (8-7)
Sett 14 (8-6)
53-260%1610-663%97-278%169-756%62-433%73-443%
3Ornn Ornn56282850%2391439%33191458%
7 (4-3)
6 (4-2)
4 (3-1)
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
Miss Fortune 15 (6-9)
Varus 14 (9-5)
Lee Sin 12 (10-2)
Thresh 10 (5-5)
Graves 9 (5-4)
Varus 15 (4-11)
Renekton 13 (5-8)
Maokai 12 (2-10)
Aphelios 11 (6-5)
Thresh 11 (6-5)
21-150%167-944%147-750%157-847%52-340%44-0100%
4Lee Sin Lee Sin55282751%30151550%25131252%
12 (8-4)
7 (3-4)
4 (4-0)
4 (3-1)
4 (1-3)
Aphelios 15 (5-10)
Aatrox 13 (9-4)
Ornn 12 (10-2)
LeBlanc 11 (7-4)
Varus 10 (6-4)
Thresh 15 (7-8)
Trundle 13 (8-5)
Nautilus 13 (5-8)
Varus 13 (4-9)
Rek'Sai 12 (4-8)
21-150%1511-473%84-450%219-1243%41-325%52-340%
5Aphelios Aphelios50173334%2882029%2291341%
10 (6-4)
5 (2-3)
4 (1-3)
3 (3-0)
3 (0-3)
Thresh 16 (6-10)
Lee Sin 15 (5-10)
Azir 14 (6-8)
Ornn 9 (4-5)
Maokai 8 (5-3)
Nautilus 18 (8-10)
Varus 17 (6-11)
Miss Fortune 15 (5-10)
Thresh 13 (1-12)
Ornn 11 (5-6)
42-250%136-746%114-736%143-1121%52-340%30-30%
130 games played60W - 70L (46%)70W - 60L (54%)11 games37 games29 games35 games10 games8 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Denmark12 / 142 (8%)Den Voksne, Hidon, Kroghsen, Lunddorf, Poulsen, Reje, Skude, Szygenda, Taxer, TynX, Vayu, Visdom
2Portugal12 / 142 (8%)Afm, Attila, Blizz, Frozen (Portuguese player), Joo, Own3r, Rhuckz, Slayer, Truklax, Worst, Xaky, Xico
3Poland11 / 142 (8%)Czekolad, Erdote, Kashtelan, Matislaw, Mystiques, Puki style, Raxxo, Shlatan, Tabasko, Woolite, iBo
4Sweden11 / 142 (8%)BeBopBulli, Bravado, Ellam, Hjarnan, Hustlin, Jeskla, MagiFelix, Phantomles, SMILEY, Twiizt, promisq
5Germany10 / 142 (7%)Gilius, Lamabear, Lurox, Obsess, Phones, Practice, Sertuss, SpieleAufDE, Tolkin, nite
6Netherlands9 / 142 (6%)Alois, Chapapi, Forsaken, Goose, Hades, Nightmares, Psclly, Rabble Arouser, Special
7Greece8 / 142 (6%)Bananitoo, Delitto, Gagai, HungryPanda, IceBreaker, Paris, Pretty, Pun1sher
8Czech Republic7 / 142 (5%)Dany, Jejky, Pitress, Proker, Random, Robocop, Rufus
9Spain7 / 142 (5%)Elyoya, Flakked, JaVaaa, Koldo, Send0o, Th3Antønio, Werlyb
10France5 / 142 (4%)Prime, Shemek, Vetheo, YellOwStaR, toucouille
11Latvia5 / 142 (4%)BAZZILISKS, Godux, Homeless, Klydex, Mag1cian
12Serbia5 / 142 (4%)DoubleAiM, Klowny, Nemky, Nikola, Stefan
13Estonia4 / 142 (3%)Cospect, Endz, Nukes, beansu
14Italy4 / 142 (3%)Cohle, Gabbo, Rharesh, S1D
15Slovakia4 / 142 (3%)Lylajn, Neon, PiOk, Wondro
16United Kingdom4 / 142 (3%)Dan, Deádly, kaSing, xMatty
17Finland3 / 142 (2%)Nille, Sleeping, dibu
18Lithuania3 / 142 (2%)Rimtuolis, Smacl3r, Warden
19Norway3 / 142 (2%)Hatrixx, LIDER, Ploxy
20Belgium2 / 142 (1%)Night, Phoenix
21Bulgaria2 / 142 (1%)Spooky, Vzz
22Romania2 / 142 (1%)SpeeDy, Whiteinn
23Russia2 / 142 (1%)Saviour, Zanzarah
24Switzerland2 / 142 (1%)Bando, Pride
25Croatia1 / 142 (1%)Lukezy
26Hungary1 / 142 (1%)Bluerzor
27Slovenia1 / 142 (1%)Kektz
28Turkey1 / 142 (1%)Appen
29Ukraine1 / 142 (1%)Reat1vo