Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

European Masters Spring 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]European Masters Spring 2021
League Information
Series:
European Masters European Masters
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Number of Teams:
28
Prize Pool:
€150,000 EUR
(≃ $180,404 USD)
Start Date:
2021-03-29
End Date:
2021-05-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

EU Masters Spring 2021 is the 7th European Masters tournament, featuring 28 of the top European teams from the spring regional leagues.

Format[edit]

  • Qualification
    • 28 teams from National Leagues will qualify for the event.
    • 12 teams qualify for Group Stage
    • 16 teams qualify for Play-In
  • Play-In Group Stage - March 29th - March 30th, 2021
    • Teams are slotted into groups of 4
    • Double round robin
    • All matches are played in a Bo1
    • Top 2 from each group advance to Knockout Stage
  • Play-In Knockout Stage - April 1st, 2021
    • First place from each group faces another group's runner-up
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • The winner of each match advances to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage - April 14th - April 23rd, 2021
    • Teams are divided into four groups
    • Double round robin
    • All matches are played in a Bo1
    • The top two teams in each group advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - April 27th - May 2nd 2021
    • Teams play in a single elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Color Caster and Analysts:

Prize Pool[edit]

€150,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on May 2, 2021: 1 EUR ≃ 1.2027 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

BIG
TopFrance SLT
JunglerFrance Karim kt
MiddleGermany Reeker
BotGermany Keduii
SupportAustria Seaz
Staff
AA1st European_Masters/2019/Summer Summer 2019
CGermany Arvindir
Main Roster
AA1st European_Masters/2019/Summer Summer 2019
mousesports
TopGermany Satorius
JunglerNetherlands Pridestalkr
MiddleNorway LIDER
BotBelarus Gadget
SupportFrance Enjawve
Staff
CA3 - 4th European_Masters/2020/Summer Summer 2020
CRomania Realistik
Main Roster
CA3 - 4th European_Masters/2020/Summer Summer 2020
Misfits Premier
TopPoland Agresivoo
JunglerPoland Shlatan
MiddleGermany Sertuss
BotPoland Woolite
SupportPoland Jactroll
Staff
AA1st European_Masters/2019/Spring Spring 2019
CCroatia xani
Main Roster
AA1st European_Masters/2019/Spring Spring 2019
UCAM Esports Club
TopCzechia Dreedy
JunglerNetherlands Hadess
MiddlePortugal Baca
BotSpain Rafitta
SupportPortugal Plasma
Staff
IC9 - 12th European_Masters/2018/Spring Spring 2018
CPortugal Crusher
Main Roster
IC9 - 12th European_Masters/2018/Spring Spring 2018
AGO ROGUE
TopPoland Sinmivak
JunglerGermany Lurox
MiddleDenmark Chres
BotPoland Lucker
SupportPoland Pyrka
Staff
AA1st European_Masters/2020/Summer Summer 2020
CSweden Klaj
Main Roster
AA1st European_Masters/2020/Summer Summer 2020
K1CK
TopPoland Kackos
JunglerPoland Bruness
MiddlePoland Matislaw
BotPoland Puki Style
SupportPoland Raxxo
Staff
BA2nd European_Masters/2020/Spring Spring 2020
CPoland Flash
Main Roster
BA2nd European_Masters/2020/Spring Spring 2020
BT Excel
TopRomania Orome
JunglerNetherlands Markoon
MiddleNorway Hatrixx
BotUnited Kingdom Deadly
SupportNetherlands Advienne
Staff
EC5 - 8th European_Masters/2020/Spring Spring 2020
CAustralia Swiffer
Main Roster
EC5 - 8th European_Masters/2020/Spring Spring 2020
Suppup eSports
TopSerbia klowny
JunglerBulgaria Spooky
MiddleBulgaria twohoyrz
BotBulgaria Vzz
SupportGreece Mersa
Staff
IC9 - 12th European_Masters/2020/Spring Spring 2020
CPoland Nahovsky
Main Roster
IC9 - 12th European_Masters/2020/Spring Spring 2020

Play-In Teams[edit]

FC Schalke 04 Evolution
TopSerbia Yoppa
JunglerGermany Obsess
MiddleFrance Nuclearint
BotGermany Kynetic
SupportGermany Tolerant
Staff
IC9 - 12th European_Masters/2020/Summer Summer 2020
CGermany nRated
Main Roster
IC9 - 12th European_Masters/2020/Summer Summer 2020
Vitality.Bee
TopPoland R4VEN
JunglerSweden Memento
MiddleGermany Diplex
BotSweden SMILEY
SupportSweden Hustlin
Staff
QA17 - 18th European_Masters/2019/Summer Summer 2019
CPoland Tasz
Main Roster
QA17 - 18th European_Masters/2019/Summer Summer 2019
G2 Arctic
TopSpain Oscarinin
JunglerSpain Koldo
MiddlePoland Fresskowy
BotSpain Supa
SupportUkraine Efias
Staff
QC17 - 20th European_Masters/2020/Summer Summer 2020
CSpain Melzhet
Main Roster
QC17 - 20th European_Masters/2020/Summer Summer 2020
Illuminar Gaming
TopPoland Melonik
JunglerPoland papatabachi
MiddlePoland Czajek
BotPoland Odi11
SupportPoland Czypsy
Staff
BA2nd European_Masters/2018/Spring Spring 2018
CPoland bezum
Main Roster
BA2nd European_Masters/2018/Spring Spring 2018
Fnatic Rising
TopSwitzerland Pride
JunglerDenmark Maxi
MiddleNetherlands FEBIVEN
BotGermany Bean
SupportPortugal rhuckz
Staff
CA3 - 4th European_Masters/2019/Summer Summer 2019
CPoland delord
Main Roster
CA3 - 4th European_Masters/2019/Summer Summer 2019
eSuba
TopCzechia Adiss
JunglerCzechia Sacrifice
MiddleCzechia Sajator
BotCzechia Hiro
SupportCzechia Rufus
Staff
IC9 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Summer Summer 2019
CCzechia Zizou
Main Roster
IC9 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Summer Summer 2019
SINNERS Esports
TopCzechia Garp
JunglerPoland Wysek
MiddleCzechia Ordno
BotSlovakia PiOk
SupportCzechia VaSKED
Staff
RC21 - 24th European_Masters/2020/Summer Summer 2020
CCzechia Worry
Main Roster
RC21 - 24th European_Masters/2020/Summer Summer 2020
For The Win Esports
TopPortugal Sl4shD
JunglerPortugal Own3r
MiddlePortugal Noma
BotItaly Creon
SupportPortugal Feedarias
SubstitutesStaff
IC9 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Spring Spring 2019
TopAustria Sky0
Main RosterStaff
IC9 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Spring Spring 2019
CPortugal sK
Main RosterSubstitutes
IC9 - 12th European_Masters/2019/Spring Spring 2019

Results[edit]

Play-In Groups[edit]

Group A
1.FC Schalke 04 EvolutionFC Schalke 04 Evolution FC Schalke 04 Evolution4-2
2.MkersMkers Mkers4-2
3.Method2MadnessMethod2Madness Method2Madness3-3
4.eSubaeSuba eSuba1-5


Group B
1.Zero TenacityZero Tenacity Zero Tenacity5-1
2.KV Mechelen EsportsKV Mechelen Esports KV Mechelen Esports5-1
3.For The Win EsportsFor The Win Esports For The Win Esports1-5
4.Gamespace MCEGamespace MCE Gamespace MCE1-5


Group C
1.Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising5-1
2.Vitality.BeeVitality.Bee Vitality.Bee5-1
3.GoskillaGoskilla Goskilla2-4
4.SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS Esports0-6


Group D
1.Illuminar GamingIlluminar Gaming Illuminar Gaming5-1
2.G2 ArcticG2 Arctic G2 Arctic4-2
3.White DragonsWhite Dragons White Dragons3-3
4.PSV EsportsPSV Esports PSV Esports0-6


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Play-In Knockout Stage[edit]

Elimination Match
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising
0
April 1, 2021 - 16:30 CEST
Gnar Lillia Twisted Fate Kai'Sa Rakan
Gangplank Volibear Galio Kalista Rell
25:56
Aatrox Lillia Lucian Kai'Sa Alistar
Gnar Volibear Zoe Xayah Rell
28:53
G2 ArcticG2 Arctic G2 Arctic
2
Illuminar GamingIlluminar Gaming Illuminar Gaming
2
April 1, 2021 - 16:30 CEST
Nocturne Nidalee Zoe Kai'Sa Alistar
Gragas Hecarim Orianna Jinx Braum
37:14
Sion Nidalee Yone Kai'Sa Galio
Darius Hecarim Viktor Xayah Alistar
33:16
Vitality.BeeVitality.Bee Vitality.Bee
0
FC Schalke 04 EvolutionFC Schalke 04 Evolution FC Schalke 04 Evolution
2
April 1, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
Darius Udyr Twisted Fate Jinx Thresh
Sion Lee Sin Orianna Heimerdinger Pyke
29:32
Jayce Udyr Zoe Varus Thresh
Gragas Lee Sin Ezreal Heimerdinger Pyke
24:45
KV Mechelen EsportsKV Mechelen Esports KV Mechelen Esports
0
Zero TenacityZero Tenacity Zero Tenacity
0
April 1, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
Ornn Volibear Akali Kai'Sa Nautilus
Gangplank Hecarim Orianna Aphelios Thresh
35:30
Urgot Volibear Ryze Xayah Rell
Jayce Hecarim Twisted Fate Kai'Sa Rakan
23:49
MkersMkers Mkers
2
Qualified
G2 ArcticG2 Arctic G2 Arctic
Illuminar GamingIlluminar Gaming Illuminar Gaming
FC Schalke 04 EvolutionFC Schalke 04 Evolution FC Schalke 04 Evolution
MkersMkers Mkers

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.BIGBIG BIG6-0
2.MkersMkers Mkers3-3
3.Anorthosis EsportsAnorthosis Esports Anorthosis Esports2-4
4.K1CKK1CK K1CK1-5


Group B
1.Misfits PremierMisfits Premier Misfits Premier5-1
2.Suppup eSportsSuppup eSports Suppup eSports3-3
3.AGO ROGUEAGO ROGUE AGO ROGUE2-4
3.G2 ArcticG2 Arctic G2 Arctic2-4


Group C
1.UCAM Esports ClubUCAM Esports Club UCAM Esports Club6-0
2.mousesportsmousesports mousesports2-4
3.Macko EsportsMacko Esports Macko Esports2-4
4.Illuminar GamingIlluminar Gaming Illuminar Gaming2-4


Group D
1.Karmine CorpKarmine Corp Karmine Corp6-0
2.BT ExcelBT Excel BT Excel3-3
3.FC Schalke 04 EvolutionFC Schalke 04 Evolution FC Schalke 04 Evolution2-4
4.Cream Real BetisCream Real Betis Cream Real Betis1-5


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
UCAM Esports ClubUCAM Esports Club UCAM Esports Club
2
April 27, 2021 - 16:30 CEST
Camille Olaf Twisted Fate Jinx Thresh
Gangplank Lillia Syndra Sion Senna
23:10
Irelia Udyr Viktor Tristana Braum
Gnar Hecarim Ryze Kai'Sa Alistar
28:58
MkersMkers Mkers
0
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp Karmine Corp
2
April 27, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
Renekton Lillia Orianna Varus Rell
Jayce Nidalee Syndra Jinx Leona
32:37
Olaf Xin Zhao Ryze Jinx Leona
Renekton Nidalee Syndra Kai'Sa Alistar
28:30
Gnar Xin Zhao Ryze Jinx Leona
Renekton Volibear Viktor Tristana Alistar
22:29
Suppup eSportsSuppup eSports Suppup eSports
1
Misfits PremierMisfits Premier Misfits Premier
1
April 28, 2021 - 16:30 CEST
Sion Udyr Viktor Senna Tahm Kench
Aatrox Hecarim Orianna Kai'Sa Rakan
38:56
Jayce Udyr Akali Varus Alistar
Renekton Hecarim Sylas Ashe Tahm Kench
24:23
Gnar Udyr Akali Kai'Sa Rakan
Camille Hecarim Galio Xayah Rell
31:44
BT ExcelBT Excel BT Excel
2
BIGBIG BIG
0
April 28, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
Renekton Volibear Viktor Seraphine Rell
Nocturne Hecarim Sylas Karthus Nautilus
40:29
Jayce Volibear Lucian Seraphine Rell
Malphite Hecarim Zed Karthus Leona
29:23
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
UCAM Esports ClubUCAM Esports Club UCAM Esports Club
1
May 1, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
Aatrox Hecarim Sylas Ezreal Rakan
Camille Udyr Twisted Fate Jinx Galio
29:03
Aatrox Skarner Orianna Kai'Sa Alistar
Irelia Udyr Viktor Jinx Leona
31:46
Urgot Olaf Orianna Kai'Sa Leona
Renekton Lillia Ryze Jinx Tahm Kench
40:55
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp Karmine Corp
2
BT ExcelBT Excel BT Excel
2
May 1, 2021 - 16:30 CEST
Renekton Hecarim Malzahar Kai'Sa Rell
Gnar Xin Zhao Akali Seraphine Nautilus
46:39
Gnar Hecarim Orianna Jinx Rell
Gragas Xin Zhao Yone Seraphine Nautilus
38:34
Renekton Nidalee Orianna Ezreal Rakan
Gragas Hecarim Ryze Varus Rell
39:06
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
1
Finals (Bo5)
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp Karmine Corp
3
May 2, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
Darius Hecarim Twisted Fate Aphelios Thresh
Ornn Udyr Viktor Jinx Tahm Kench
42:35
Olaf Hecarim Corki Aphelios Thresh
Aatrox Volibear Orianna Jinx Tahm Kench
48:53
Sion Udyr Akali Jinx Leona
Renekton Lillia Orianna Lucian Braum
31:51
Cho'Gath Hecarim Renekton Ezreal Taric
Kennen Udyr Nocturne Xayah Rakan
36:01
BT ExcelBT Excel BT Excel
1

Additional Data[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language United Kingdom Spain Poland France Germany Italy Greece Portugal Czech Republic Netherlands Hungary Serbia
Stream

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 377 531
Average Viewers 88 949
Hours Watched 7 605 125

Statistics[edit]

PicksBlue SideRed SideBansPicks & Bans
ChampionWLWR%TWLWRWLWR%T%TPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.
1Kai'Sa Kai'Sa62332953.23%48.44%31151648.39%31181358.06%3426.56%9675.00%
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising7 (5-2)Illuminar GamingIlluminar Gaming6 (5-1)Zero TenacityZero Tenacity5 (4-1)BT ExcelBT Excel4 (3-1)G2 ArcticG2 Arctic4 (2-2)
Alistar 18 (8-10)Hecarim 17 (6-11)Orianna 14 (8-6)Rell 13 (9-4)Gnar 11 (5-6)
Orianna 15 (8-7)Rell 15 (7-8)Hecarim 14 (7-7)Alistar 14 (6-8)Sion 13 (11-2)
2Hecarim Hecarim62283445.16%48.44%34132138.24%28151353.57%6147.66%12396.09%
BT ExcelBT Excel9 (5-4)MkersMkers6 (2-4)mousesportsmousesports5 (3-2)UCAM Esports ClubUCAM Esports Club4 (3-1)White DragonsWhite Dragons4 (2-2)
Kai'Sa 17 (6-11)Orianna 15 (7-8)Rell 11 (6-5)Alistar 11 (4-7)Aatrox 9 (3-6)
Udyr 24 (9-15)Volibear 14 (8-6)Kai'Sa 14 (7-7)Rell 13 (6-7)Alistar 11 (4-7)
3Udyr Udyr55332260.00%42.97%2415962.50%31181358.06%3728.91%9271.88%
Karmine CorpKarmine Corp6 (5-1)Misfits PremierMisfits Premier6 (4-2)FC Schalke 04 EvolutionFC Schalke 04 Evolution5 (4-1)MkersMkers5 (4-1)mousesportsmousesports4 (2-2)
Gnar 10 (8-2)Kai'Sa 10 (7-3)Orianna 10 (7-3)Viktor 10 (6-4)Jinx 10 (5-5)
Hecarim 24 (15-9)Orianna 17 (11-6)Alistar 14 (7-7)Renekton 12 (6-6)Kai'Sa 11 (8-3)
4Alistar Alistar52272551.92%40.63%28151353.57%24121250.00%2116.41%7357.03%
MkersMkers5 (2-3)Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising4 (3-1)FC Schalke 04 EvolutionFC Schalke 04 Evolution4 (2-2)SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports4 (0-4)Zero TenacityZero Tenacity3 (3-0)
Kai'Sa 18 (8-10)Tristana 14 (7-7)Hecarim 11 (4-7)Volibear 10 (5-5)Lillia 10 (4-6)
Rell 19 (12-7)Kai'Sa 14 (8-6)Udyr 14 (7-7)Hecarim 11 (7-4)Jinx 10 (5-5)
5Orianna Orianna52242846.15%40.63%2281436.36%30161453.33%5039.06%10279.69%
Illuminar GamingIlluminar Gaming6 (3-3)BT ExcelBT Excel6 (2-4)Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising5 (4-1)MkersMkers3 (3-0)Karmine CorpKarmine Corp3 (2-1)
Hecarim 15 (7-8)Kai'Sa 14 (8-6)Udyr 10 (7-3)Gnar 10 (5-5)Alistar 9 (7-2)
Udyr 17 (6-11)Kai'Sa 15 (7-8)Sion 13 (9-4)Rell 12 (6-6)Alistar 10 (5-5)
128 games played63W - 65L (49.22%)65W - 63L (50.78%)
Click here for complete statistics table

Pentakills[edit]

Date Stage Team Vs. Champion Player KDA VOD
2021-04-23 Group Stage BT ExcelBT Excel Cream Real BetisCream Real Betis Camille Top Romania Orome 12/2/6 VOD

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Poland Poland25 / 141 (18%)Agresivoo, Bruness, Cinkrof, Czajek, Czypsy, Fresskowy, Jactroll, Kackos, Kanna, kubYD, Lucker, Matislaw, Melonik, Odi11, papatabachi, Puki Style, Pyrka, R4VEN, Raxxo, Sebekx, Shlatan, Sinmivak, Woolite, Wysek, Zwyroo
2Netherlands Netherlands12 / 141 (9%)Advienne, Albetrayber, Bardo, Barrage, FEBIVEN, Hadess, Kruimel, Markoon, Mikkel, Pridestalkr, Robba, Slyv3r
2Portugal Portugal12 / 141 (9%)Alternative, Aziado, Baca, Feedarias, LeChase, Noma, Own3r, Plasma, rhuckz, Sl4shD, SLAYER, Xaky
4Czech Republic Czechia11 / 141 (8%)Adiss, Dreedy, Garp, Hiro, Kenapil, Ordno, Rufus, Sacrifice, Sajator, Sirinox, VaSKED
5Germany Germany10 / 141 (7%)Bean, Diplex, Keduii, Kynetic, Lurox, Obsess, Reeker, Satorius, Sertuss, Tolerant
6Denmark Denmark9 / 141 (6%)Bushy, Cboi, Chres, Doxy, Godbro, Guubi, Maxi, Taxer, Urban
7France France6 / 141 (4%)Adam, Enjawve, Karim kt, Nuclearint, SAKEN, SLT
7Greece Greece6 / 141 (4%)Dom1nant, J0J0C, Jaxplank, LOCKIE, Mersa, WouLou
7Spain Spain6 / 141 (4%)Koldo, Miniduke, Oscarinin, Rafitta, Rubi0o, Supa
10Romania Romania5 / 141 (4%)Kaylem, Khantos, Kinn, Orome, whiteinn
10Sweden Sweden5 / 141 (4%)Hustlin, Memento, Namex, SMILEY, StenBosse
12Austria Austria4 / 141 (3%)Consequent, D3RK1NG155, Seaz, Sky0
12Bulgaria Bulgaria4 / 141 (3%)Lebron, Spooky, twohoyrz, Vzz
12Serbia Serbia4 / 141 (3%)klowny, Nikola, Ryuzaki, Yoppa
15Italy Italy3 / 141 (2%)Click, Creon, darkchri99
15United Kingdom United Kingdom3 / 141 (2%)Deadly, Toaster, xMatty
17Belgium Belgium2 / 141 (1%)Anthrax, Targamas
17Lithuania Lithuania2 / 141 (1%)Arnax, Divider
17Norway Norway2 / 141 (1%)Hatrixx, LIDER
20Belarus Belarus1 / 141 (1%)Gadget
20Croatia Croatia1 / 141 (1%)tibor
20Estonia Estonia1 / 141 (1%)Cospect
20Hungary Hungary1 / 141 (1%)Meight
20Latvia Latvia1 / 141 (1%)bAZZILISKS
20Luxembourg Luxembourg1 / 141 (1%)Lumerion
20Slovakia Slovakia1 / 141 (1%)PiOk
20Slovenia Slovenia1 / 141 (1%)Deluxe
20Switzerland Switzerland1 / 141 (1%)Pride
20Ukraine Ukraine1 / 141 (1%)Efias