Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Golden League Closing 2020 - Group Stage


Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Double round robin.
  • Each match is a Bo1.
  • Top 6 advance to the playoffs.
  • 8th place plays in the Promotion tournament.

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
0-0
Jul 20
0-1
Jul 07
1-0
Jun 22
0-0
Jul 14
0-0
Jul 28
0-1
Jun 16
1-0
Jun 29
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-0
Jul 21
0-0
Jul 14
0-1
Jun 15
1-0
Jun 23
0-1
Jun 29
0-1
Jul 06
0-0
Jul 27
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
Jul 06
0-0
Jul 13
0-1
Jun 29
0-0
Jul 20
0-1
Jun 15
0-0
Jul 27
W-FF
Jun 22
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
W-FF, 1-0
1-0
Jun 23
1-0
Jun 16
0-1
Jun 30
0-0
Jul 28
0-0
Jul 13
0-0
Jul 20
0-1
Jul 06
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-0
Jul 13
1-0
Jun 22
0-0
Jul 21
0-0
Jul 27
0-1
Jul 07
0-1
Jun 29
0-1
Jun 15
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-0
Jul 27
1-0
Jun 30
1-0
Jun 16
0-0
Jul 14
1-0
Jul 06
1-0
Jun 23
0-0
Jul 20
0-0
0-0, 0-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
Jun 15
1-0
Jul 07
0-0
Jul 28
0-0
Jul 21
1-0
Jun 30
1-0
Jun 22
0-0
Jul 13
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
Jun 30
0-0
Jul 28
0-1
Jun 23
0-1
Jul 07
1-0
Jun 16
0-0
Jul 21
0-0
Jul 14
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, FF-W
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0

Detailed Results[edit]

Week 1[edit]
Week 1
June 15, 2020
HT 0
June 15, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Maokai Trundle Orianna Aphelios Braum
Gangplank Rek'Sai LeBlanc Kalista Nautilus
Game 1
MVP: Zeypher
1 WYG.C
STS 0
June 15, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Gangplank Gragas Orianna Aphelios Nautilus
Renekton Graves Diana Syndra Leona
Game 2
MVP: Mortuario
1 ZWN.C
EXG 0
June 15, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Aatrox Rek'Sai Corki Aphelios Thresh
Wukong Trundle Azir Kai'Sa Yuumi
Game 3
MVP: Kindle
1 LTG
Z5 1
June 15, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Mordekaiser Trundle Zed Kalista Sett
Jax Jarvan IV Azir Aphelios Thresh
Game 4
MVP: UnicornG
0 ETN
June 16, 2020
WYG.C 1
June 16, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Gangplank Nidalee Zoe Kalista Nautilus
Wukong Graves Zilean Aphelios Galio
Game 1
0 HT
ZWN.C 1
June 16, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Wukong Sejuani Galio Aphelios Nautilus
Ornn Jarvan IV Cassiopeia Varus Sett
Game 2
MVP: Red
0 STS
LTG 1
June 16, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Renekton Rek'Sai Orianna Kalista Alistar
Ornn Lee Sin Azir Lucian Bard
Game 3
MVP: Yerikan
0 EXG
ETN 0
June 16, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Maokai Trundle Galio Tristana Thresh
Aatrox Graves Twisted Fate Aphelios Braum
Game 4
MVP: Chomi
1 Z5
Week 2[edit]
Week 2
June 22, 2020
ETN 1
June 22, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Ornn Graves Corki Ezreal Braum
Sylas Trundle Azir Aphelios Alistar
Game 1
MVP: Athyz
0 LTG
Z5 1
June 22, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Camille Trundle Orianna Kai'Sa Braum
Aatrox Nidalee Galio Ezreal Nautilus
Game 2
MVP: Hobbler
0 WYG.C
HT W
June 22, 2020 - 21:00 COT
FF ZWN.C
STS 1
June 22, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Malphite Trundle Zoe Ezreal Yuumi
Wukong Gragas Lux Kalista Sett
Game 4
MVP: Kutarra
0 EXG
June 23, 2020
LTG 1
June 23, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Fiddlesticks Jarvan IV Azir Kalista Rakan
Sett Graves Viktor Aphelios Braum
Game 1
MVP: Sky LL
0 ETN
WYG.C 1
June 23, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Mordekaiser Graves Cassiopeia Ashe Nautilus
Wukong Trundle Azir Aphelios Braum
Game 2
0 Z5
ZWN.C 0
June 23, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Wukong Zac Galio Kalista Taric
Volibear Jarvan IV Twisted Fate Varus Alistar
Game 3
MVP: Kantoshi
1 HT
EXG 1
June 23, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Irelia Trundle Syndra Kalista Thresh
Aatrox Jarvan IV Ekko Aphelios Leona
Game 4
MVP: Libra
0 STS
Week 3[edit]
Week 3
June 29, 2020
EXG 0
June 29, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Urgot Trundle Azir Aphelios Leona
Aatrox Graves Akali Varus Sett
Game 1
1 WYG.C
HT 0
June 29, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Urgot Nidalee Fizz Cho'Gath Senna
Volibear Trundle Orianna Kalista Karma
Game 2
MVP: Kindle
1 LTG
STS 0
June 29, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Fiora Nocturne Twisted Fate Ezreal Thresh
Ornn Sett Kassadin Aphelios Nautilus
Game 3
MVP: Hobbler
1 Z5
ETN 1
June 29, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Urgot Jarvan IV Fiddlesticks Ashe Thresh
Renekton Graves Viktor Aphelios Nautilus
Game 4
MVP: Athyz
0 ZWN.C
June 30, 2020
WYG.C 1
June 30, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Gnar Graves Kassadin Aphelios Thresh
Renekton Trundle LeBlanc Ziggs Pantheon
Game 1
MVP: Guzke
0 EXG
LTG 0
June 30, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Renekton Sett Syndra Kalista Rakan
Fiddlesticks Jarvan IV Nautilus Kai'Sa Senna
Game 2
MVP: Gwiwis
1 HT
Z5 1
June 30, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Aatrox Nidalee Corki Varus Thresh
Camille Graves Azir Aphelios Taric
Game 3
MVP: UnicornG
0 STS
ZWN.C 1
June 30, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Ornn Graves Viktor Varus Thresh
Mordekaiser Trundle Fiddlesticks Aphelios Lulu
Game 4
MVP: Mortuario
0 ETN
Week 4[edit]
Week 4
July 6, 2020
HT 1
July 6, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Fiddlesticks Elise Talon Kalista Galio
Ornn Graves Azir Ashe Tahm Kench
Game 1
MVP: Kantoshi
0 ETN
EXG 0
July 6, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Sion Trundle Azir Ezreal Thresh
Aatrox Lee Sin Kog'Maw Aphelios Nautilus
Game 2
MVP: Hobbler
1 Z5
WYG.C 1
July 6, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Gangplank Pantheon Nunu Kalista Thresh
Volibear Kayn Syndra Ezreal Taric
Game 3
MVP: Zeypher
0 STS
LTG 0
July 6, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Fiddlesticks Sett Karma Ashe Lulu
Mordekaiser Graves Orianna Ezreal Thresh
Game 4
MVP: Mega
1 ZWN.C
July 7, 2020
ETN 0
July 7, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Renekton Jarvan IV Syndra Aphelios Sett
Wukong Elise Galio Kalista Alistar
Game 1
MVP: NoOne
1 HT
Z5 1
July 7, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Maokai Graves Syndra Varus Tahm Kench
Sion Gragas LeBlanc Ashe Thresh
Game 2
MVP: Hobbler
0 EXG
STS 0
July 7, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Jax Rek'Sai Syndra Ezreal Thresh
Sett Lee Sin Zoe Aphelios Leona
Game 3
1 WYG.C
ZWN.C 0
July 7, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Ornn Lee Sin Fiddlesticks Aphelios Thresh
Karma Graves Darius Kai'Sa Alistar
Game 4
MVP: Dominick
1 LTG
Week 5[edit]
Week 5
July 13, 2020
Z5 0
July 13, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Game 1
0 ZWN.C
HT 0
July 13, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Game 2
0 EXG
STS 0
July 13, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Game 3
0 ETN
LTG 0
July 13, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Game 4
0 WYG.C
July 14, 2020
ZWN.C 0
July 14, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Game 1
0 Z5
EXG 0
July 14, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Game 2
0 HT
ETN 0
July 14, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Game 3
0 STS
WYG.C 0
July 14, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Game 4
0 LTG
Week 6[edit]
Week 6
July 20, 2020
HT 0
July 20, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Game 1
0 STS
ETN 0
July 20, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Game 2
0 EXG
LTG 0
July 20, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Game 3
0 Z5
WYG.C 0
July 20, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Game 4
0 ZWN.C
July 21, 2020
STS 0
July 21, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Game 1
0 HT
EXG 0
July 21, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Game 2
0 ETN
Z5 0
July 21, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Game 3
0 LTG
ZWN.C 0
July 21, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Game 4
0 WYG.C
Week 7[edit]
Week 7
July 27, 2020
STS 0
July 27, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Game 1
0 LTG
WYG.C 0
July 27, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Game 2
0 ETN
HT 0
Z5
July 27, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Game 3
0 Z5
EXG 0
July 27, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Game 4
0 ZWN.C
July 28, 2020
LTG 0
July 28, 2020 - 19:00 COT
Game 1
0 STS
ETN 0
July 28, 2020 - 20:00 COT
Game 2
0 WYG.C
Z5 0
HT
July 28, 2020 - 21:00 COT
Game 3
0 HT
ZWN.C 0
July 28, 2020 - 22:00 COT
Game 4
0 EXG