Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

Golden League Opening 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]Golden League Opening 2021
League Information
Series:
Golden League Golden League
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
LAN
Type:
Online
Location:
Colombia Colombia
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round-Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Single Elimination
Number of Teams:
8
Start Date:
2021-01-25
End Date:
2021-04-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
WYG.C vs. Z5
April 20, 2021 - 00:00 UTC
Golden League Opening 2021 - Playoffs

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Double round robin.
    • Each match is a Bo1.
    • Top 6 advance to the playoffs.
    • Bottom 2 play in the Promotion tournament.
  • Playoffs
    • 6 teams play a Double Elimination bracket.
    • Each match is a Bo3.
    • Top 4 advance to the Semifinals.
    • Semifinals and Finals are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Casters:
    • Colombia Nik (Nicolás Segura)
    • Colombia Charlie (Carlos Bravo)
    • Colombia Cantor (Alejandro Cantor Rivera)
    • Colombia Lenore (Juliana Ardila)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Zeu5 Bogota
TopColombia Sander 
JunglerMexico Feng 
MiddleColombia Hobbler 
BottomMexico Demy 
SupportColombia Yerikan 
SubstitutesStaff
Bottom
DNP
Colombia Gabenx 
Main RosterStaff
C
LEFT
Colombia Jujo 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Wygers Colombia
TopColombia JTL 
JunglerColombia NoOne 
Middle
LEFT
Colombia Kovako 
MiddleColombia Orion 
BottomColombia Zeypher 
SupportColombia Ichiwin 
SubstitutesStaff
BottomSpain Shiro 
Main RosterStaff
CColombia Pastel 
AColombia Hodr 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Spirituals
TopColombia Keii 
JunglerBolivia Ambitíon 
MiddleColombia Ruby 
BottomColombia Kofla 
SupportColombia Schin 
SubstitutesStaff
TopColombia Granja 
Main RosterStaff
CColombia Jhao 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Exilium Hunters1
TopColombia Kantoshi 
JunglerColombia Athyz 
MiddleColombia Falconz 
BottomMexico Caprice 
SupportColombia Ankor 
SubstitutesStaff
TopColombia Kurama 
BottomColombia Feeling 
MiddleColombia Murillo 
Main RosterStaff
CSpain Shere 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Frozen Knives
TopColombia Darkin 
JunglerColombia Lio 
MiddleColombia Guzke 
BottomColombia Axl Rose 
SupportColombia Juanma 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerColombia Chinguita 
Main RosterStaff
CColombia Kusara 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Godlike Goats
TopColombia Junder 
JunglerColombia Marlon 
MiddleColombia Extradarko 
BottomColombia Zantimon 
SupportEcuador xAEvi 
SubstitutesStaff
SupportColombia Titanium 
Main RosterStaff
CColombia Drakkars 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Once Caldas Esports
TopColombia Scythes 
JunglerColombia UnicornG 
MiddleColombia Darp 
BottomColombia Gwiwis 
SupportColombia Libra 
SubstitutesStaff
TopColombia StrickNight 
TopPeru Force 
SupportMexico MacCuin 
Main RosterStaff
C
LEFT
United States Sly Fox 
CColombia Skadí 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Depor Cali Legend
TopColombia Abscence 
JunglerColombia Dixel 
MiddleColombia Kreator 
BottomColombia Viernes 
SupportColombia Filtorco 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Colombia Monte 
JunglerMexico Mega 
Main RosterStaff
CMexico Maximus E 
Main RosterSubstitutes
1Exilium Gaming and Hunters Esports forms a partnership and become Exilium Hunters.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Mar 09
1-0
Feb 09
0-1
Jan 26
0-1
Feb 23
1-0
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 16
0-1
Feb 01
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 08
1-0
Mar 01
0-1
Feb 16
0-1
Jan 26
0-1
Feb 09
0-1
Feb 02
0-1
Feb 23
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Feb 08
0-1
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 02
0-1
Feb 16
0-1
Mar 09
0-1
Feb 23
0-1
Jan 26
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jan 25
0-1
Feb 15
0-1
Feb 01
0-1
Mar 09
0-1
Feb 22
0-1
Mar 02
1-0
Feb 09
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 22
1-0
Jan 25
1-0
Feb 15
0-1
Mar 08
0-1
Feb 02
0-1
Feb 09
1-0
Mar 02
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Mar 01
1-0
Feb 08
0-1
Mar 08
1-0
Feb 23
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Jan 25
1-0
Feb 15
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 15
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Feb 22
1-0
Mar 01
1-0
Feb 08
1-0
Jan 26
0-1
Mar 08
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Feb 02
0-1
Feb 22
1-0
Jan 25
1-0
Feb 08
1-0
Mar 01
1-0
Feb 16
0-1
Mar 09
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Double Elimination[edit]

Round 1
Wygers Colombia
2
March 29, 2021 - 19:00 COT
Sion Volibear Cassiopeia Tristana Thresh
Gnar Udyr Orianna Kai'Sa Nautilus
28:14
Gnar Volibear Seraphine Xayah Thresh
Wukong Udyr Corki Kai'Sa Blitzcrank
26:16
MVPs: NoOne, JTL
Spirituals
0
Team Frozen Knives
0
March 29, 2021 - 21:30 COT
Renekton Lillia Lucian Sivir Rell
Gnar Udyr Viktor Gragas Senna
38:09
Nocturne Volibear Corki Tahm Kench Senna
Gnar Lillia Azir Xayah Thresh
40:05
MVPs: Hobbler, Demy
Zeu5 Bogota
2
Qualified
Wygers Colombia
Zeu5 Bogota
Lower Round 1
Once Caldas Esports
2
March 30, 2021 - 19:00 COT
Sion Volibear Orianna Jinx Alistar
Sett Olaf Syndra Kai'Sa Rell
28:15
Malphite Udyr Orianna Tristana Nautilus
Wukong Volibear Lucian Vayne Gragas
34:05
Spirituals
0
Exilium Hunters
2
March 30, 2021 - 22:00 COT
Malphite Olaf Yasuo Jhin Karma
Sylas Nidalee Jayce Seraphine Alistar
36:16
Karma Lillia Zed Kalista Alistar
Nocturne Volibear Twisted Fate Aphelios Thresh
44:48
Fiora Lillia LeBlanc Jinx Thresh
Gnar Volibear Zilean Caitlyn Morgana
32:10
Team Frozen Knives
1
Qualified
Once Caldas Esports
Exilium Hunters

Top 4[edit]

Semifinals
Wygers Colombia
3
April 5, 2021 - 19:00 COT
Gnar Skarner Seraphine Sett Rell
Gragas Hecarim Yasuo Sivir Alistar
33:40
Renekton Volibear Sylas Vayne Rell
Sion Nocturne Viktor Xayah Alistar
30:14
Poppy Graves Cassiopeia Xayah Thresh
Karma Hecarim Yasuo Seraphine Gragas
29:08
Mordekaiser Graves Sylas Tristana Rell
Akali Volibear Jayce Samira Alistar
25:05
MVPs: Athyz, Ichiwin, JTL, JTL
Exilium Hunters
1
Zeu5 Bogota
3
April 6, 2021 - 19:00 COT
Volibear Udyr Orianna Kai'Sa Lulu
Renekton Hecarim Lucian Karma Gragas
37:55
Gnar Volibear Viktor Seraphine Alistar
Jayce Hecarim Sylas Xayah Rakan
30:31
Aatrox Volibear Ryze Senna Tahm Kench
Sion Hecarim Corki Ezreal Karma
26:36
Cho'Gath Volibear Corki Kai'Sa Alistar
Sion Hecarim Akali Jinx Braum
28:09
Once Caldas Esports
1
Finals
Wygers Colombia
April 19, 2021 - 19:00 COT
Zeu5 Bogota


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Kai'Sa Kai'Sa37122532%135838%2471729%
8 (3-5)
7 (1-6)
5 (3-2)
5 (1-4)
4 (0-4)
Orianna 10 (3-7)
Alistar 8 (2-6)
Udyr 8 (2-6)
Hecarim 7 (2-5)
Rell 7 (2-5)
Aphelios 11 (2-9)
Thresh 10 (1-9)
Renekton 9 (4-5)
Rell 8 (3-5)
Gragas 7 (5-2)
41-325%164-1225%82-625%32-167%22-0100%31-233%
2Thresh Thresh32221069%1511473%1711665%
9 (9-0)
5 (4-1)
4 (4-0)
4 (3-1)
4 (1-3)
Aphelios 9 (5-4)
Lillia 7 (6-1)
Renekton 5 (5-0)
Hecarim 5 (4-1)
Udyr 5 (3-2)
Kai'Sa 10 (9-1)
Volibear 8 (6-2)
Rell 8 (5-3)
Nautilus 8 (3-5)
Udyr 7 (6-1)
42-250%106-460%87-188%42-250%32-167%22-0100%
3Hecarim Hecarim28101836%123925%167944%
7 (2-5)
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
4 (0-4)
3 (1-2)
Gragas 7 (2-5)
Kai'Sa 7 (2-5)
Thresh 5 (4-1)
Karma 5 (1-4)
Orianna 5 (1-4)
Kai'Sa 7 (4-3)
Volibear 7 (2-5)
Rell 6 (3-3)
Udyr 6 (1-5)
Xayah 6 (1-5)
32-167%93-633%83-538%41-325%21-150%20-20%
4Rell Rell27131448%189950%94544%
6 (5-1)
5 (1-4)
4 (2-2)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
Kai'Sa 7 (2-5)
Renekton 5 (3-2)
Olaf 5 (2-3)
Volibear 5 (2-3)
Hecarim 5 (1-4)
Alistar 10 (6-4)
Kai'Sa 8 (5-3)
Thresh 8 (3-5)
Hecarim 6 (3-3)
Orianna 6 (2-4)
42-250%85-363%93-633%43-175%10-10%10-10%
5Volibear Volibear 24121250%137654%115645%
6 (4-2)
6 (3-3)
3 (3-0)
3 (2-1)
3 (0-3)
Seraphine 5 (4-1)
Alistar 5 (3-2)
Rell 5 (2-3)
Udyr 4 (3-1)
Thresh 4 (2-2)
Thresh 8 (2-6)
Hecarim 7 (5-2)
Kai'Sa 6 (6-0)
Alistar 5 (3-2)
Renekton 5 (2-3)
00-00%106-460%95-456%21-150%20-20%10-10%
73 games played41W - 32L (56%)32W - 41L (44%)7 games24 games23 games10 games5 games3 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Colombia Colombia45 / 54 (83%)Abscence, Ankor, Athyz, Axl Rose, Chinguita, Darkin, Darp, Dixel, Extradarko, Falconz, Feeling, Filtorco, Gabenx, Granja, Guzke, Gwiwis, Hobbler, Ichiwin, JTL, Juanma, Junder, Kantoshi, Keii, Kofla, Kovako, Kreator, Kurama, Libra, Lio, Marlon, Monte, Murillo, NoOne, Orion, Ruby (Colombian player), Sander, Schin, Scythes, StrickNight, Titanium, UnicornG, Viernes, Yerikan, Zantimon, Zeypher
2Mexico Mexico5 / 54 (9%)Caprice, Demy, Feng, MacCuin, Mega
3Bolivia Bolivia1 / 54 (2%)Ambitíon
3Ecuador Ecuador1 / 54 (2%)XAEvi
3Peru Peru1 / 54 (2%)Force
3Spain Spain1 / 54 (2%)Shiro (Spanish player)

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language Spain Spain Spain
Stream
Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 3 093
Average Viewers 1 328
Hours Watched 96 037

External links[edit]