Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

Golden League Opening 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]Golden League Opening 2021
League Information
Series:
Golden League Golden League
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
LAN
Type:
Online
Location:
Colombia Colombia
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round-Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Single Elimination
Number of Teams:
8
Start Date:
2021-01-25
End Date:
2021-04-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Double round robin.
    • Each match is a Bo1.
    • Top 6 advance to the playoffs.
    • Bottom 2 play in the Promotion tournament.
  • Playoffs
    • 6 teams play a Double Elimination bracket.
    • Each match is a Bo3.
    • Top 4 advance to the Semifinals.
    • Semifinals and Finals are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Casters:
    • Colombia Nik (Nicolás Segura)
    • Colombia Charlie (Carlos Bravo)
    • Colombia Cantor (Alejandro Cantor Rivera)
    • Colombia Lenore (Juliana Ardila)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Zeu5 Bogota
TopColombia Sander
JunglerMexico Feng
MiddleColombia Hobbler
BotMexico Demy
SupportColombia Yerikan
SubstitutesStaff
Bot
DNP
Colombia Gabenx
Main RosterStaff
C
LEFT
Colombia Jujo
Main RosterSubstitutes
Wygers Colombia
TopColombia JTL
JunglerColombia NoOne
Middle
LEFT
Colombia Kovako
MiddleColombia Orion
BotColombia Zeypher
SupportColombia Ichiwin
SubstitutesStaff
BotSpain Shiro
Main RosterStaff
CColombia Pastel
AColombia Hodr
Main RosterSubstitutes
Spirituals
TopColombia Keii
JunglerBolivia Ambitíon
MiddleColombia Ruby
BotColombia Kofla
SupportColombia Schin
SubstitutesStaff
TopColombia Granja
Main RosterStaff
CColombia Jhao
Main RosterSubstitutes
Exilium Hunters1
TopColombia Kantoshi
JunglerColombia Athyz
MiddleColombia Falconz
BotMexico Caprice
SupportColombia Ankor
SubstitutesStaff
TopColombia Kurama
BotColombia Feeling
MiddleColombia Murillo
Main RosterStaff
CSpain Shere
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Frozen Knives
TopColombia Darkin
JunglerColombia Lio
MiddleColombia Guzke
BotColombia Axl Rose
SupportColombia Juanma
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerColombia Chinguita
Main RosterStaff
CColombia Kusara
Main RosterSubstitutes
Godlike Goats
TopColombia Junder
JunglerColombia Marlon
MiddleColombia Extradarko
BotColombia Zantimon
SupportEcuador xAEvi
SubstitutesStaff
SupportColombia Titanium
Main RosterStaff
CColombia Drakkars
Main RosterSubstitutes
Once Caldas Esports
TopColombia Scythes
JunglerColombia UnicornG
MiddleColombia Darp
BotColombia Gwiwis
SupportColombia Libra
SubstitutesStaff
TopColombia StrickNight
TopPeru Force
SupportMexico MacCuin
Main RosterStaff
C
LEFT
United States Sly Fox
CColombia Skadí
Main RosterSubstitutes
Depor Cali Legend
TopColombia Abscence
JunglerColombia Dixel
MiddleColombia Kreator
BotColombia Viernes
SupportColombia Filtorco
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Colombia Monte
JunglerMexico Mega
Main RosterStaff
CMexico Maximus E
Main RosterSubstitutes
1Exilium Gaming and Hunters Esports forms a partnership and become Exilium Hunters.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
Depor Cali LegendDepor Cali Legend0-1
Mar 09
1-0
Feb 09
0-1
Jan 26
0-1
Feb 23
1-0
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 16
0-1
Feb 01
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
Exilium HuntersExilium Hunters1-0
Mar 08
1-0
Mar 01
0-1
Feb 16
0-1
Jan 26
0-1
Feb 09
0-1
Feb 02
0-1
Feb 23
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
Godlike GoatsGodlike Goats1-0
Feb 08
0-1
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 02
0-1
Feb 16
0-1
Mar 09
0-1
Feb 23
0-1
Jan 26
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
Once Caldas EsportsOnce Caldas Esports1-0
Jan 25
0-1
Feb 15
0-1
Feb 01
0-1
Mar 09
0-1
Feb 22
0-1
Mar 02
1-0
Feb 09
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
SpiritualsSpirituals1-0
Feb 22
1-0
Jan 25
1-0
Feb 15
0-1
Mar 08
0-1
Feb 02
0-1
Feb 09
1-0
Mar 02
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
Team Frozen KnivesTeam Frozen Knives1-0
Mar 01
1-0
Feb 08
0-1
Mar 08
1-0
Feb 23
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Jan 25
1-0
Feb 15
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
Wygers ColombiaWygers Colombia1-0
Feb 15
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Feb 22
1-0
Mar 01
1-0
Feb 08
1-0
Jan 26
0-1
Mar 08
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
Zeu5 BogotaZeu5 Bogota1-0
Feb 02
0-1
Feb 22
1-0
Jan 25
1-0
Feb 08
1-0
Mar 01
1-0
Feb 16
0-1
Mar 09
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
Depor Cali LegendDepor Cali LegendExilium HuntersExilium HuntersGodlike GoatsGodlike GoatsOnce Caldas EsportsOnce Caldas EsportsSpiritualsSpiritualsTeam Frozen KnivesTeam Frozen KnivesWygers ColombiaWygers ColombiaZeu5 BogotaZeu5 Bogota


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Double Elimination[edit]

Round 1
Wygers ColombiaWygers Colombia Wygers Colombia
2
March 29, 2021 - 19:00 COT
Sion Volibear Cassiopeia Tristana Thresh
Gnar Udyr Orianna Kai'Sa Nautilus
28:14
Gnar Volibear Seraphine Xayah Thresh
Wukong Udyr Corki Kai'Sa Blitzcrank
26:16
MVPs: NoOne, JTL
SpiritualsSpirituals Spirituals
0
Team Frozen KnivesTeam Frozen Knives Team Frozen Knives
0
March 29, 2021 - 21:30 COT
Renekton Lillia Lucian Sivir Rell
Gnar Udyr Viktor Gragas Senna
38:09
Nocturne Volibear Corki Tahm Kench Senna
Gnar Lillia Azir Xayah Thresh
40:05
MVPs: Hobbler, Demy
Zeu5 BogotaZeu5 Bogota Zeu5 Bogota
2
Qualified
Wygers ColombiaWygers Colombia Wygers Colombia
Zeu5 BogotaZeu5 Bogota Zeu5 Bogota
Lower Round 1
Once Caldas EsportsOnce Caldas Esports Once Caldas Esports
2
March 30, 2021 - 19:00 COT
Sion Volibear Orianna Jinx Alistar
Sett Olaf Syndra Kai'Sa Rell
28:15
Malphite Udyr Orianna Tristana Nautilus
Wukong Volibear Lucian Vayne Gragas
34:05
SpiritualsSpirituals Spirituals
0
Exilium HuntersExilium Hunters Exilium Hunters
2
March 30, 2021 - 22:00 COT
Malphite Olaf Yasuo Jhin Karma
Sylas Nidalee Jayce Seraphine Alistar
36:16
Karma Lillia Zed Kalista Alistar
Nocturne Volibear Twisted Fate Aphelios Thresh
44:48
Fiora Lillia LeBlanc Jinx Thresh
Gnar Volibear Zilean Caitlyn Morgana
32:10
Team Frozen KnivesTeam Frozen Knives Team Frozen Knives
1
Qualified
Once Caldas EsportsOnce Caldas Esports Once Caldas Esports
Exilium HuntersExilium Hunters Exilium Hunters

Top 4[edit]

Semifinals
Wygers ColombiaWygers Colombia Wygers Colombia
3
April 5, 2021 - 19:00 COT
Gnar Skarner Seraphine Sett Rell
Gragas Hecarim Yasuo Sivir Alistar
33:40
Renekton Volibear Sylas Vayne Rell
Sion Nocturne Viktor Xayah Alistar
30:14
Poppy Graves Cassiopeia Xayah Thresh
Karma Hecarim Yasuo Seraphine Gragas
29:08
Mordekaiser Graves Sylas Tristana Rell
Akali Volibear Jayce Samira Alistar
25:05
MVPs: Athyz, Ichiwin, JTL, JTL
Exilium HuntersExilium Hunters Exilium Hunters
1
Zeu5 BogotaZeu5 Bogota Zeu5 Bogota
3
April 6, 2021 - 19:00 COT
Volibear Udyr Orianna Kai'Sa Lulu
Renekton Hecarim Lucian Karma Gragas
37:55
Gnar Volibear Viktor Seraphine Alistar
Jayce Hecarim Sylas Xayah Rakan
30:31
Aatrox Volibear Ryze Senna Tahm Kench
Sion Hecarim Corki Ezreal Karma
26:36
Cho'Gath Volibear Corki Kai'Sa Alistar
Sion Hecarim Akali Jinx Braum
28:09
Once Caldas EsportsOnce Caldas Esports Once Caldas Esports
1
Finals
Wygers ColombiaWygers Colombia Wygers Colombia
1
April 19, 2021 - 19:00 COT
Renekton Hecarim Sylas Jinx Rell
Ornn Udyr Twisted Fate Tristana Gragas
26:31
Cho'Gath Udyr Sylas Kai'Sa Rell
Sion Lillia Corki Ashe Alistar
23:16
Gnar Volibear Syndra Jinx Thresh
Wukong Hecarim Corki Ezreal Karma
30:24
Gnar Lillia Yone Kai'Sa Nautilus
Sion Udyr Corki Samira Alistar
25:46
Zeu5 BogotaZeu5 Bogota Zeu5 Bogota
3


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

PicksBlue SideRed SideBansPicks & Bans
ChampionWLWR%TWLWRWLWR%T%TPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.
1Kai'Sa Kai'Sa39122730.77%50.65%1551033.33%2471729.17%1519.48%5470.13%
SpiritualsSpirituals8 (3-5)Wygers ColombiaWygers Colombia7 (3-4)Godlike GoatsGodlike Goats7 (1-6)Once Caldas EsportsOnce Caldas Esports5 (1-4)Exilium HuntersExilium Hunters4 (0-4)
Orianna 10 (3-7)Udyr 9 (2-7)Alistar 8 (2-6)Rell 8 (2-6)Lillia 7 (3-4)
Aphelios 11 (2-9)Thresh 10 (1-9)Renekton 9 (4-5)Rell 8 (3-5)Gragas 7 (5-2)
2Thresh Thresh33221166.67%42.86%1511473.33%1811761.11%2633.77%5976.62%
Wygers ColombiaWygers Colombia10 (9-1)Zeu5 BogotaZeu5 Bogota5 (4-1)Exilium HuntersExilium Hunters4 (4-0)SpiritualsSpirituals4 (3-1)Godlike GoatsGodlike Goats4 (1-3)
Aphelios 9 (5-4)Lillia 7 (6-1)Renekton 5 (5-0)Hecarim 5 (4-1)Jinx 5 (3-2)
Kai'Sa 10 (9-1)Volibear 8 (6-2)Rell 8 (5-3)Nautilus 8 (3-5)Udyr 7 (6-1)
3Hecarim Hecarim30121840.00%38.96%134930.77%178947.06%2532.47%5571.43%
Once Caldas EsportsOnce Caldas Esports7 (2-5)SpiritualsSpirituals4 (3-1)Team Frozen KnivesTeam Frozen Knives4 (2-2)Depor Cali LegendDepor Cali Legend4 (0-4)Zeu5 BogotaZeu5 Bogota3 (2-1)
Gragas 7 (2-5)Kai'Sa 7 (2-5)Karma 6 (2-4)Rell 6 (2-4)Thresh 5 (4-1)
Volibear 8 (3-5)Kai'Sa 7 (4-3)Udyr 7 (2-5)Rell 6 (3-3)Xayah 6 (1-5)
4Rell Rell29141548.28%37.66%1991047.37%105550.00%1620.78%4558.44%
Wygers ColombiaWygers Colombia8 (6-2)Godlike GoatsGodlike Goats5 (1-4)Depor Cali LegendDepor Cali Legend4 (2-2)Once Caldas EsportsOnce Caldas Esports4 (2-2)Team Frozen KnivesTeam Frozen Knives3 (2-1)
Kai'Sa 8 (2-6)Renekton 6 (4-2)Hecarim 6 (2-4)Sylas 5 (4-1)Udyr 5 (4-1)
Alistar 11 (6-5)Kai'Sa 8 (5-3)Thresh 8 (3-5)Hecarim 6 (3-3)Lillia 6 (2-4)
5Udyr Udyr26131350.00%33.77%127558.33%146842.86%3038.96%5672.73%
Wygers ColombiaWygers Colombia5 (3-2)Zeu5 BogotaZeu5 Bogota5 (3-2)Team Frozen KnivesTeam Frozen Knives4 (4-0)Once Caldas EsportsOnce Caldas Esports3 (1-2)Depor Cali LegendDepor Cali Legend3 (0-3)
Kai'Sa 9 (2-7)Orianna 8 (3-5)Rell 5 (4-1)Thresh 5 (3-2)Alistar 5 (1-4)
Hecarim 7 (5-2)Renekton 7 (3-4)Thresh 7 (1-6)Kai'Sa 6 (5-1)Lillia 6 (2-4)
77 games played42W - 35L (54.55%)35W - 42L (45.45%)
Click here for complete statistics table

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Colombia Colombia43 / 52 (83%)Abscence, Ankor, Athyz, Axl Rose, Chinguita, Darkin, Darp, Dixel, Extradarko, Falconz, Feeling, Filtorco, Granja, Guzke, Gwiwis, Hobbler, Ichiwin, JTL, Juanma, Junder, Kantoshi, Keii, Kofla, Kovako, Kreator, Kurama, Libra, Lio, Marlon, Murillo, NoOne, Orion, Ruby, Sander, Schin, Scythes, StrickNight, Titanium, UnicornG, Viernes, Yerikan, Zantimon, Zeypher
2Mexico Mexico5 / 52 (10%)Caprice, Demy, Feng, MacCuin, Mega
3Bolivia Bolivia1 / 52 (2%)Ambitíon
3Ecuador Ecuador1 / 52 (2%)xAEvi
3Peru Peru1 / 52 (2%)Force
3Spain Spain1 / 52 (2%)Shiro

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language Spain Spain Spain
Stream
Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 3 093
Average Viewers 1 328
Hours Watched 96 037

External links[edit]