Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

Iberian Cup 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]Iberian Cup 2021
League Information
Series:
Iberian Cup Iberian Cup
Organizer:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Spain Barcelona
Format:
Group Stage:
GSL
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Number of Teams:
20
Prize Pool:
€20,000 EUR
(≃ $22,745 USD)
Start Date:
2021-10-19
End Date:
2021-11-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • GSL Group Stage
    • Matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • Round 1 is Bo3, all following matches are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Play-by-play Commentators:
    • Spain Noa (Ainhoa Campos)
    • Spain Mellado (Jaime Mellado Fernández)
    • Spain Wolk (Victor Fernández)
  • Color Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

€20,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Nov 14, 2021: 1 EUR ≃ 1.13728 USD.)

MVP Table[edit]

Participants[edit]

Knockout Stage[edit]

Vodafone Giants
TopSpain Th3Antonio
JunglerTurkey 113
MiddleSpain Miniduke
BotPortugal Attila
SupportUnited Kingdom KaSing
SubstitutesStaff
Bot
DNP
Spain Vega
Main RosterStaff
CPortugal Fearless
Main RosterSubstitutes
UCAM Esports Club
TopCzechia Dreedy
JunglerNetherlands Hadess
MiddlePortugal Baca
BotSpain Rafitta
SupportPortugal Plasma
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Spain Suren
Jungler
DNP
Spain Shyelander
Middle
DNP
Spain Nae
Support
DNP
Spain Wannabe
SupportFrance Hantera
Main RosterStaff
CPortugal Crusher
Main RosterSubstitutes
Macko Esports
TopSweden StenBosse
JunglerDenmark Cboi
MiddlePoland Sebekx
BotItaly Rharesh
SupportItaly Click
SubstitutesStaff
Middle
DNP
Italy Lairas
Main RosterStaff
CItaly Cristo
Main RosterSubstitutes

Group Stage[edit]

G2 Arctic
TopSpain Oscarinin
JunglerSpain Koldo
MiddlePoland Fresskowy
BotSpain Supa
SupportUkraine Efias
SubstitutesStaff
Middle
DNP
Spain Hydra
Support
DNP
Spain Wachon
Main RosterStaff
CSpain Melzhet
Main RosterSubstitutes
Movistar Riders
TopSpain Marky
JunglerUnited Kingdom Maxlore
MiddleGermany xKenzuke
BotBulgaria Venzer
SupportSpain DuaLL
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Spain Hunter
Jungler
DNP
Spain Palens
Middle
DNP
Spain Midnight
Bot
DNP
Spain Legolas
Support
DNP
Spain Make
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom Jarge
Main RosterSubstitutes
White Dragons
TopPortugal Aziado
JunglerPortugal LeChase
MiddlePortugal Xaky
BotPortugal AlternativeX
SupportPortugal Slayer
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
Portugal Mart
Bot
DNP
Portugal Afm
Main RosterStaff
CPortugal Fintinhas
Main RosterSubstitutes
Cream Real Betis
TopSpain Rubi0o
JunglerBulgaria LeBron
MiddleRussia Phlaty
BotNorway Jackspektra
SupportRomania whiteinn
SubstitutesStaff
Middle
DNP
Spain Pimen
Main RosterStaff
CSpain Motroco
Main RosterSubstitutes
MAD Lions Madrid
TopDenmark Knighter
JunglerSweden Alexx
MiddleCzechia Eren
BotSpain Flakked
SupportNorway Tore
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Poland Kackos
Main RosterStaff
CSpain Falco
Main RosterSubstitutes
Axolotl
TopItaly Deidara
JunglerDenmark TynX
MiddleSouth Korea SlowQ
BotDenmark Guubi
SupportPoland Raxxo
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Italy Firejack
Jungler
DNP
Italy Eagle
Middle
DNP
Italy Smusi
Bot
DNP
Italy Instant
Support
DNP
Italy Apdrone
Main RosterStaff
CBelgium Nias
Main RosterSubstitutes
Astralis SB
TopSpain Myrwn
JunglerSpain CRoNiiK
MiddleSpain Kamikaze
BotSpain Raziel
SupportSpain Boly
Staff
CSpain Marhoder
Main Roster
Baecon Gaming Group
TopPortugal Zeni
JunglerPortugal rnz
MiddlePortugal Sekkonds
BotPortugal Johny
SupportPortugal Kamyta
Staff
CPortugal Gaio
Main Roster
Esport Empire
TopPoland Lewar
JunglerPoland Wiko
MiddleSwitzerland Tziz
BotItaly Sandalo
SupportItaly Paradox
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
Italy Khema
Middle
DNP
Italy Dream Maker
Bot
DNP
Italy Berto
Main RosterStaff
CItaly KingOfEvils
Main RosterSubstitutes

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar Riders2-0
2.MAD Lions MadridMAD Lions Madrid MAD Lions Madrid2-1
3.S2V EsportsS2V Esports S2V Esports1-2
4.Esport EmpireEsport Empire Esport Empire0-2


Group B
1.For The Win EsportsFor The Win Esports For The Win Esports2-0
2.OutplayedOutplayed Outplayed2-1
3.Baecon Gaming GroupBaecon Gaming Group Baecon Gaming Group1-2
4.BCN SquadBCN Squad BCN Squad0-2


Group C
1.G2 ArcticG2 Arctic G2 Arctic2-0
2.Team QuesoTeam Queso Team Queso2-1
3.Cream Real BetisCream Real Betis Cream Real Betis1-2
4.Falleo's AngelsFalleo's Angels Falleo's Angels0-2


Group D
1.AxolotlAxolotl Axolotl2-0
2.Astralis SBAstralis SB Astralis SB2-1
3.White DragonsWhite Dragons White Dragons1-2
4.eMonkeyzeMonkeyz eMonkeyz0-2


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Knockout Stage[edit]

Round of 12
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar Riders
2
October 28, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
Kennen Xin Zhao Yone Miss Fortune Rakan
Wukong Lee Sin Zoe Jhin Braum
24:09
Graves Talon Azir Aphelios Poppy
Camille Qiyana Syndra Miss Fortune Rakan
21:58
MVP: Maxlore
OutplayedOutplayed Outplayed
0
For The Win EsportsFor The Win Esports For The Win Esports
1
October 28, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
Kennen Jarvan IV Syndra Draven Alistar
Azir Trundle Ryze Miss Fortune Leona
27:58
Fiora Trundle Sylas Draven Blitzcrank
Graves Volibear Twisted Fate Aphelios Thresh
24:39
Syndra Viego Zoe Draven Blitzcrank
Kennen Xin Zhao Viktor Aphelios Thresh
41:56
MVP: Flakked
MAD Lions MadridMAD Lions Madrid MAD Lions Madrid
2
G2 ArcticG2 Arctic G2 Arctic
2
October 29, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
Jayce Gragas Irelia Draven Yuumi
Malphite Qiyana LeBlanc Ezreal Leona
31:28
Fiora Jarvan IV Azir Miss Fortune Rakan
Irelia Talon Orianna Syndra Leona
23:06
MVP: Koldo
Astralis SBAstralis SB Astralis SB
0
AxolotlAxolotl Axolotl
2
October 29, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
Shen Xin Zhao LeBlanc Jhin Yuumi
Camille Viego Galio Miss Fortune Nautilus
26:58
Camille Xin Zhao Sylas Ezreal Rakan
Volibear Lee Sin Syndra Miss Fortune Leona
36:05
Sett Jarvan IV LeBlanc Aphelios Thresh
Wukong Nidalee Galio Miss Fortune Alistar
25:40
MVP: TynX
Team QuesoTeam Queso Team Queso
1
Quarterfinals
Karma Clan EsportsKarma Clan Esports Karma Clan Esports
0
November 2, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Jax Talon Corki Aphelios Lulu
Gwen Qiyana Twisted Fate Ezreal Yuumi
30:10
Tahm Kench Xin Zhao Corki Xayah Rakan
Camille Talon Twisted Fate Jhin Yuumi
29:21
Gnar Poppy Syndra Miss Fortune Rell
Gwen Lee Sin Twisted Fate Jhin Yuumi
32:50
MVP: Maxlore
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar Riders
3
Macko EsportsMacko Esports Macko Esports
1
November 3, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Graves Viego Ryze Jhin Zilean
Kennen Lee Sin Viktor Jinx Thresh
29:29
Graves Viego Lux Miss Fortune Maokai
Ryze Lee Sin Corki Jhin Rakan
34:11
Jayce Viego Seraphine Jhin Leona
Kennen Lee Sin Viktor Lucian Nami
38:41
Jayce Lillia Sion Miss Fortune Rakan
Graves Viego Viktor Ezreal Leona
26:15
MVP: Flakked
MAD Lions MadridMAD Lions Madrid MAD Lions Madrid
3
UCAM Esports ClubUCAM Esports Club UCAM Esports Club
2
November 5, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Gwen Xin Zhao Twisted Fate Jinx Thresh
Camille Viego Galio Aphelios Lulu
33:21
Jayce Xin Zhao Seraphine Jinx Thresh
Gwen Lee Sin Syndra Lucian Nami
27:20
Camille Viego Twisted Fate Ezreal Rakan
Jax Lee Sin LeBlanc Jhin Gragas
33:41
Irelia Viego Twisted Fate Ziggs Braum
Graves Lee Sin Ryze Jhin Zilean
28:24
Jayce Olaf Orianna Lucian Nami
Kennen Lee Sin Zoe Aphelios Lulu
29:11
MVP: Koldo
G2 ArcticG2 Arctic G2 Arctic
3
Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants Vodafone Giants
3
November 4, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Ornn Lee Sin Lissandra Ezreal Rakan
Sylas Viego LeBlanc Jinx Thresh
36:07
Jayce Xin Zhao LeBlanc Xayah Rakan
Gwen Viego Zoe Aphelios Thresh
27:26
Kennen Xin Zhao LeBlanc Aphelios Braum
Gragas Viego Sylas Ezreal Nautilus
30:24
Jarvan IV Xin Zhao Galio Lucian Yuumi
Kennen Hecarim Sett Ezreal Nautilus
24:12
AxolotlAxolotl Axolotl
1
Semifinals
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar Riders
2
November 9, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Graves Xin Zhao Lissandra Miss Fortune Leona
Kennen Lee Sin LeBlanc Jhin Galio
24:28
Graves Talon Akali Kai'Sa Leona
Jax Viego Viktor Lucian Nami
35:50
Kennen Viego Irelia Jhin Rakan
Jayce Lee Sin Viktor Tristana Leona
35:27
Gwen Talon Yone Ziggs Nautilus
Graves Jarvan IV LeBlanc Aphelios Thresh
25:16
Kennen Lee Sin Akali Xayah Rell
Graves Jarvan IV Viktor Miss Fortune Alistar
DQ
MVP: Eren
Due to the abuse of a bug on Rell, Movistar Riders are disqualified from the event. [1]
MAD Lions MadridMAD Lions Madrid MAD Lions Madrid
3
G2 ArcticG2 Arctic G2 Arctic
0
November 10, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Gangplank Xin Zhao LeBlanc Lucian Nami
Ornn Viego Lissandra Jinx Thresh
20:17
Gragas Viego Twisted Fate Aphelios Lulu
Kennen Lee Sin Sylas Jinx Thresh
31:57
Kennen Jarvan IV Syndra Lucian Nami
Ornn Viego LeBlanc Draven Nautilus
28:58
Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants Vodafone Giants
3
Finals
MAD Lions MadridMAD Lions Madrid MAD Lions Madrid
0
November 14, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Mordekaiser Jarvan IV Syndra Aphelios Thresh
Ornn Xin Zhao Seraphine Lucian Nami
28:16
Renekton Lee Sin Twisted Fate Ezreal Rakan
Ornn Viego Sylas Tristana Rell
40:54
Jarvan IV Lee Sin LeBlanc Lucian Nami
Kennen Xin Zhao Malzahar Jinx Thresh
32:05
Match was played in Barcelona
Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants Vodafone Giants
3


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

PicksBlue SideRed SideBansPicks & Bans
ChampionWLWR%TWLWRWLWR%T%TPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.
1Miss Fortune Miss Fortune1811761.11%94.74%126650.00%65183.33%15.26%19100.00%
MAD Lions MadridMAD Lions Madrid3 (2-1)OutplayedOutplayed2 (1-1)eMonkeyzeMonkeyz2 (0-2)Astralis SBAstralis SB1 (1-0)AxolotlAxolotl1 (1-0)
Leona 8 (4-4)Lee Sin 6 (5-1)Ryze 5 (2-3)Graves 3 (2-1)Kennen 3 (2-1)
Lucian 7 (5-2)Lee Sin 6 (2-4)Xin Zhao 5 (4-1)Malphite 4 (4-0)Graves 4 (3-1)
2Lee Sin Lee Sin1310376.92%68.42%75271.43%65183.33%631.58%19100.00%
For The Win EsportsFor The Win Esports2 (2-0)Team QuesoTeam Queso2 (2-0)AxolotlAxolotl1 (1-0)Cream Real BetisCream Real Betis1 (1-0)G2 ArcticG2 Arctic1 (1-0)
Miss Fortune 6 (5-1)Syndra 4 (2-2)Ryze 3 (3-0)Aphelios 3 (2-1)Lulu 3 (2-1)
Miss Fortune 6 (4-2)Xin Zhao 6 (4-2)Leona 5 (4-1)Ryze 4 (4-0)Braum 3 (3-0)
3Leona Leona125741.67%63.16%62433.33%63350.00%210.53%1473.68%
MAD Lions MadridMAD Lions Madrid3 (2-1)Astralis SBAstralis SB2 (1-1)Falleo's AngelsFalleo's Angels2 (0-2)AxolotlAxolotl1 (1-0)S2V EsportsS2V Esports1 (1-0)
Miss Fortune 8 (4-4)Graves 3 (1-2)LeBlanc 3 (1-2)Orianna 3 (1-2)Jarvan IV 3 (0-3)
Lee Sin 5 (1-4)Braum 3 (2-1)Syndra 3 (2-1)Graves 3 (1-2)Lucian 3 (1-2)
4Ryze Ryze94544.44%47.37%63350.00%31233.33%421.05%1368.42%
G2 ArcticG2 Arctic2 (2-0)For The Win EsportsFor The Win Esports1 (1-0)Movistar RidersMovistar Riders1 (1-0)Cream Real BetisCream Real Betis1 (0-1)Falleo's AngelsFalleo's Angels1 (0-1)
Miss Fortune 5 (2-3)Lee Sin 3 (3-0)Leona 3 (0-3)Braum 2 (1-1)Lucian 2 (1-1)
Lee Sin 4 (0-4)Leona 3 (2-1)Miss Fortune 3 (1-2)Malphite 2 (2-0)Orianna 2 (2-0)
5Lucian Lucian83537.50%42.11%41325.00%42250.00%1052.63%1894.74%
White DragonsWhite Dragons2 (1-1)Cream Real BetisCream Real Betis2 (0-2)G2 ArcticG2 Arctic1 (1-0)Team QuesoTeam Queso1 (1-0)Astralis SBAstralis SB1 (0-1)
Nami 3 (2-1)Graves 3 (0-3)Lee Sin 2 (2-0)Ryze 2 (1-1)Xin Zhao 2 (1-1)
Miss Fortune 7 (2-5)Leona 3 (2-1)Poppy 3 (2-1)Lee Sin 3 (1-2)Ryze 2 (1-1)
19 games played8W - 11L (42.11%)11W - 8L (57.89%)
Click here for complete statistics table

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Spain Spain30 / 101 (30%)Boly, CRoNiiK, DuaLL, Fede, Flakked, Infinity, JaVaaa, Javier, Kamikaze, Koldo, ManoloGap, Marky, Miniduke, Myrwn, Nixerino, Oscarinin, Oscure, Pol, Rafitta, Rayito, Raziel, RTeks, Rubi0o, Serch, Supa, Th3Antonio, Urgaleex, Viketox, WidowMaker, Yonna
2Portugal Portugal22 / 101 (22%)AlternativeX, Attila, Aziado, Baca, Dragon, Feedarias, Gotzy, Heroic, Johny, Kamyta, LeChase, Maat, Noma, Obstinatus, Own3r, PapiTeero, Plasma, rnz, Sekkonds, Slayer, Xaky, Zeni
3Italy Italy7 / 101 (7%)Click, Deidara, Paradox, Rharesh, Sandalo, Shredder, Vyct0r
4Poland Poland6 / 101 (6%)behave, Fresskowy, Lewar, Raxxo, Sebekx, Wiko
5Czech Republic Czechia5 / 101 (5%)bobista, Dreedy, Eren, Random, Robocop
6Denmark Denmark4 / 101 (4%)Cboi, Guubi, Knighter, TynX
7South Korea South Korea3 / 101 (3%)Jony, Ryuin, SlowQ
7United Kingdom United Kingdom3 / 101 (3%)KaSing, Maxlore, Prosfair
9Austria Austria2 / 101 (2%)Anonymouss, Mauki
9Bulgaria Bulgaria2 / 101 (2%)LeBron, Venzer
9Norway Norway2 / 101 (2%)Jackspektra, Tore
9Serbia Serbia2 / 101 (2%)Lotus, PatkicaA
9Sweden Sweden2 / 101 (2%)Alexx, StenBosse
9Ukraine Ukraine2 / 101 (2%)Efias, Silk
15Croatia Croatia1 / 101 (1%)Falleo
15France France1 / 101 (1%)Hantera
15Germany Germany1 / 101 (1%)xKenzuke
15Netherlands Netherlands1 / 101 (1%)Hadess
15North Macedonia North Macedonia1 / 101 (1%)Axelent
15Romania Romania1 / 101 (1%)whiteinn
15Russia Russia1 / 101 (1%)Phlaty
15Switzerland Switzerland1 / 101 (1%)Tziz
15Turkey Turkey1 / 101 (1%)113

Viewership Stats[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]