Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

KeSPA Cup 2016

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]KeSPA Cup 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea 
Format:
Single-elimination
Number of Teams:
14
Prize Pool:
₩100,000,000 KRW
(≃ $85,022 USD)
Start Date:
2016-11-09
End Date:
2016-11-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Round 1
    • 12 teams invited
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 6 qualifies for Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Top 2 teams from LCK Summer 2016 are seeded into the quarterfinals.
    • Single Elimination
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • Finals are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Nov 19, 2016: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00085 USD.)

Participating Teams[edit]

KT Rolster
TopSouth Korea Ssumday 
TopSouth Korea Steal 
JunglerSouth Korea Score 
MiddleSouth Korea Fly 
BottomSouth Korea Arrow 
SupportSouth Korea Hachani 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
ROX Tigers
TopSouth Korea Smeb 
JunglerSouth Korea Peanut 
MiddleSouth Korea Kuro 
MiddleSouth Korea Cry 
BottomSouth Korea PraY 
SupportSouth Korea GorillA 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
CJ Entus
TopSouth Korea Soul 
JunglerSouth Korea Reach 
MiddleSouth Korea Sky 
BottomSouth Korea MoMo 
SupportSouth Korea MadLife 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
ESC Ever
TopSouth Korea Crazy 
JunglerSouth Korea Bless 
MiddleSouth Korea Tempt 
BottomSouth Korea LokeN 
SupportSouth Korea Totoro 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Longzhu Gaming
TopSouth Korea Expession 
JunglerSouth Korea Crash 
MiddleSouth Korea Frozen 
BottomSouth Korea Fury 
SupportSouth Korea Pure 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
MVP
TopSouth Korea ADD 
JunglerSouth Korea Beyond 
MiddleSouth Korea Ian 
BottomSouth Korea MaHa 
SupportSouth Korea Max 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
SK Telecom T1
TopSouth Korea Duke 
TopSouth Korea Profit 
JunglerSouth Korea Bengi 
JunglerSouth Korea Blank 
MiddleSouth Korea Faker 
BottomSouth Korea Bang 
SupportSouth Korea Wolf 
CSouth Korea cCarter 
CSouth Korea kkOma 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
KeG Chungnam
TopSouth Korea WooTae 
JunglerSouth Korea jaeha 
MiddleSouth Korea FireRain 
BottomSouth Korea Jihoon 
SupportSouth Korea Chandong 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
KeG Seoul
TopSouth Korea Khan 
JunglerSouth Korea Hoglet 
MiddleSouth Korea BBO 
BottomSouth Korea Egoist 
SupportSouth Korea Hoit 
Top TBD 
C TBD 

1 SBENU Korea disbanded. Ever8 Winners was invited as a replacement but declined. Rising Star Gaming was invited as the replacement.[1]

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Qualifying Round
ESC Ever
2
November 9, 2016 - 17:00 KST
Nautilus Olaf Cassiopeia Varus Thresh
Kennen Lee Sin Viktor Caitlyn Alistar
31:03
Ekko Elise Syndra Ashe Thresh
Jayce Lee Sin Viktor Jhin Karma
25:16
CJ Entus
0
KeG Seoul
0
November 9, 2016 - 20:00 KST
Fiora Olaf Cassiopeia Miss Fortune Bard
Ekko Elise Orianna Jhin Alistar
39:18
Kennen Elise Zilean Ashe Braum
Ekko Rek'Sai Syndra Jhin Tahm Kench
33:09
Kongdoo Monster
2
Longzhu Gaming
1
Jin Air Green Wings
2
Afreeca Freecs
0
Trundle Lee Sin Viktor Ashe Zyra
Poppy Elise Karma Caitlyn Bard
47:35
Trundle Elise Ryze Ashe Thresh
Poppy Rek'Sai Malzahar Jhin Tahm Kench
33:03
MVP
2
Samsung Galaxy
2
November 11, 2016 - 17:00 KST
Poppy Elise Viktor Caitlyn Karma
Trundle Lee Sin Orianna Jhin Nami
25:49
Kennen Lee Sin Zilean Ashe Zyra
Ekko Rek'Sai Orianna Ezreal Karma
41:15
Rising Star Gaming
0
SK Telecom T1
2
November 11, 2016 - 20:00 KST
Kennen Lee Sin Vladimir Ezreal Karma
Jayce Olaf Malzahar Ashe Nami
34:30
Ekko Olaf Cassiopeia Ashe Nami
Kennen Lee Sin Vladimir Jhin Karma
25:08
KeG Chungnam
0
Qualified for Playoffs
ESC Ever
Kongdoo Monster
Jin Air Green Wings
MVP
Samsung Galaxy
SK Telecom T1

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Samsung Galaxy
1
November 13, 2016 - 14:00 KST
Jayce Olaf Ryze Jhin Zyra
Poppy Lee Sin Syndra Caitlyn Nami
37:45
Kennen Lee Sin Syndra Ezreal Karma
Jayce Olaf Vladimir Jhin Thresh
45:40
Gangplank Olaf Orianna Jhin Zyra
Shen Elise Cassiopeia Ashe Thresh
43:41
ESC Ever
2
KT Rolster
1
November 13, 2016 - 17:00 KST
Trundle Elise Ryze Ashe Karma
Poppy Lee Sin Syndra Ezreal Braum
38:03
Rumble Olaf Ryze Caitlyn Zyra
Poppy Lee Sin Viktor Ashe Nami
34:08
Trundle Lee Sin Malzahar Caitlyn Zyra
Poppy Rek'Sai Ryze Jhin Braum
50:40
Kongdoo Monster
2
SK Telecom T1
2
November 14, 2016 - 17:00 KST
Rumble Lee Sin Galio Ashe Karma
Poppy Elise Viktor Jhin Bard
35:38
Trundle Elise Ryze Jhin Tahm Kench
Poppy Rek'Sai Malzahar Ashe Zyra
39:06
MVP
0
ROX Tigers
2
November 29, 2016 - 20:00 KST
Poppy Lee Sin Cassiopeia Varus Karma
Rumble Olaf Lissandra Jhin Nami
34:11
Rumble Lee Sin Syndra Jhin Miss Fortune
Ekko Elise Lissandra Varus Zyra
35:13
Rumble Lee Sin Vladimir Jhin Alistar
Kennen Olaf Viktor Ashe Braum
27:02
Jin Air Green Wings
1
Semifinals
ESC Ever
0
November 18, 2016 - 17:00 KST
Irelia Olaf Cassiopeia Varus Karma
Ekko Lee Sin Orianna Jhin Trundle
33:42
Gangplank Olaf Orianna Varus Karma
Poppy Lee Sin Cassiopeia Jhin Trundle
34:04
Kongdoo Monster
2
SK Telecom T1
0
November 18, 2016 - 20:00 KST
Gnar Zac Ryze Jhin Tahm Kench
Kennen Olaf Cassiopeia Ashe Zyra
33:38
Maokai Olaf Viktor Jhin Nami
Kennen Lee Sin Vladimir Varus Karma
43:27
ROX Tigers
2
Finals
Kongdoo Monster
1
November 19, 2016 - 18:00 KST
Jayce Rek'Sai Syndra Ezreal Braum
Rumble Olaf Corki Jhin Janna
32:11
Trundle Elise Varus Jhin Braum
Poppy Nidalee Vladimir Ashe Karma
29:57
Jayce Rek'Sai Ryze Jhin Zyra
Poppy Olaf Cassiopeia Ashe Karma
32:15
Poppy Rek'Sai Orianna Jhin Zyra
Jayce Lee Sin Cassiopeia Ashe Miss Fortune
40:49
ROX Tigers
3

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language South Korea
Stream

Articles[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. @kespalol (October 17, 2016). "2016 LoL KeSPA Cup - Team Change Announced".