KeSPA Cup 2017


[e][h]KeSPA Cup 2017
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Single-elimination
Number of Teams:
20
Prize pool:
₩ 100,000,000 KRW
(≃ $91,380 USD)
Start Date:
2017-11-20
End Date:
2017-12-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Round 1
    • 15 teams invited
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 4 qualifies for Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Top 4 teams from LCK Summer 2017 are seeded into the quarterfinals.
    • Single Elimination
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • Finals are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Tournament Awards[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

KT Rolster
TopSouth Korea Smeb 
JunglerSouth Korea Score 
MiddleSouth Korea PawN 
BottomSouth Korea Deft 
SupportSouth Korea Mata 
SubstitutesStaff
Top TBD 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Oh Chang-jong 
CSouth Korea Jeong Je-seung 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Longzhu Gaming
TopSouth Korea Khan 
TopSouth Korea Rascal 
JunglerSouth Korea Peanut 
JunglerSouth Korea Cuzz 
MiddleSouth Korea Bdd 
BottomSouth Korea PraY 
SupportSouth Korea GorillA 
SubstitutesStaff
Top TBD 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Hirai 
CSouth Korea supreme 
CSouth Korea Sin 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Samsung Galaxy
TopSouth Korea CuVee 
JunglerSouth Korea Ambition 
MiddleSouth Korea Crown 
BottomSouth Korea Ruler 
SupportSouth Korea CoreJJ 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Haru 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Edgar 
CSouth Korea oDin 
CSouth Korea TrAce 
Main RosterSubstitutes
SK Telecom T1
TopSouth Korea Untara 
JunglerSouth Korea Blank 
MiddleSouth Korea Faker 
BottomSouth Korea Bang 
SupportSouth Korea Wolf 
SupportSouth Korea Effort 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Huni 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea kkOma 
CSouth Korea Bengi 
CSouth Korea PoohManDu 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Afreeca Freecs
TopSouth Korea Summit 
JunglerSouth Korea Spirit 
JunglerSouth Korea Mowgli 
MiddleSouth Korea Kuro 
BottomSouth Korea Kramer 
SupportSouth Korea TusiN 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea MaRin 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Ruby 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Aiming 
Support
DNP
South Korea Jelly 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea iloveoov 
CSouth Korea Cho Gye-hyeon 
Main RosterSubstitutes
bbq Olivers
TopSouth Korea Crazy 
JunglerSouth Korea Bono 
MiddleSouth Korea Tempt 
BottomSouth Korea Ghost 
SupportSouth Korea Totoro 
Staff
CSouth Korea Kim Ga-ram 
CSouth Korea Ares 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Ever8 Winners
TopSouth Korea Kiin 
JunglerSouth Korea Malrang 
MiddleSouth Korea Cepted 
BottomSouth Korea Deul 
SupportSouth Korea Aegis 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Helper 
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Steal 
Support
DNP
South Korea Ella 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Park Shi-han 
CSouth Korea Alvingo 
CSouth Korea Yang Kwang Pyo 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Jin Air Green Wings
TopSouth Korea SoHwan 
JunglerSouth Korea UmTi 
MiddleSouth Korea Yaharong 
BottomSouth Korea Teddy 
SupportSouth Korea SnowFlower 
SubstitutesStaff
Middle
DNP
South Korea Justice 
Support
DNP
South Korea Wraith 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Han Sang-yong 
Main RosterSubstitutes
MVP
TopSouth Korea ADD 
JunglerSouth Korea Beyond 
MiddleSouth Korea Ian 
BottomSouth Korea MaHa 
SupportSouth Korea Max 
Staff
CSouth Korea Hell 
CSouth Korea Saroo 
Main Roster
C TBD 
ROX Tigers
TopSouth Korea Lindarang 
JunglerSouth Korea SeongHwan 
JunglerSouth Korea Mightybear 
MiddleSouth Korea Lava 
BottomSouth Korea Sangyoon 
SupportSouth Korea Key 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Shy 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Kang Hyun-jong 
CSouth Korea Shin Hyuk 
Main RosterSubstitutes
APK Prince
TopSouth Korea kingen 
JunglerSouth Korea Krvavy 
MiddleSouth Korea Rainbow 
BottomSouth Korea Speed 
SupportUnited Kingdom Medic 
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
South Korea tae sang 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea H.O.T-Forever 
Main RosterSubstitutes
I Gaming Star
TopSouth Korea bear 
JunglerSouth Korea BroCColi 
MiddleSouth Korea Dasher 
BottomSouth Korea Moyoh 
SupportSouth Korea doran 
Staff
CSouth Korea Soung Si Kyung 
CSouth Korea Go Gwangpyo 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Kongdoo Monster
TopSouth Korea Roach 
JunglerSouth Korea U Jun 
MiddleSouth Korea Edge 
BottomSouth Korea Ssol 
SupportSouth Korea Secret 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Punch 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Han 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea MC 
CSouth Korea Zefa 
Main RosterSubstitutes
DAMWON Gaming
TopSouth Korea Nuguri 
JunglerSouth Korea Crush 
MiddleSouth Korea ShowMaker 
BottomSouth Korea Alive 
SupportSouth Korea Hoit 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Iron 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea BeryL 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Kim Mok Kyoung 
CSouth Korea Kang Tae Su 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Griffin
TopSouth Korea Sword 
JunglerSouth Korea Tarzan 
MiddleSouth Korea Rather 
BottomSouth Korea Viper 
SupportSouth Korea Lehends 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
South Korea YongHoon 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Force 
Support
DNP
South Korea Jin 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea cvMax 
CSouth Korea Kang Dea-Hee 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team BattleComics
TopSouth Korea Hipo 
JunglerSouth Korea Ryan 
MiddleSouth Korea Dove 
BottomSouth Korea Hollow 
SupportSouth Korea Joker 
Staff
TopSouth Korea Yu Eui-Joon 
JunglerSouth Korea Lee Jun-Yong 
Main Roster
C TBD 
KeG Gangwon
TopSouth Korea Poss 
JunglerSouth Korea Hyeok 
MiddleSouth Korea Gori 
BottomSouth Korea WooPy 
SupportSouth Korea Arcane 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
KeG Gwangju
TopSouth Korea Cheolmin 
JunglerSouth Korea ji won 
MiddleSouth Korea Ji hun 
BottomSouth Korea young do 
SupportSouth Korea seung min 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
KeG Gyeonggi
TopSouth Korea Hoon 
JunglerSouth Korea As 
MiddleSouth Korea Kano 
BottomSouth Korea Tear 
SupportSouth Korea Keria 
Top TBD 
C TBD 

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Elimination Round (Bo3)
Afreeca Freecs
W
BYE
-
APK Prince
0
November 20, 2017 - 17:00 KST
Rumble Rek'Sai Taliyah Xayah Rakan
Maokai Jarvan IV Azir Ezreal Leona
35:47
Jayce Elise Taliyah Tristana Karma
Ornn Sejuani Azir Miss Fortune Blitzcrank
29:51
Griffin
2
MVP
2
November 20, 2017 - 20:00 KST
Sion Rek'Sai Malzahar Tristana Thresh
Cho'Gath Jarvan IV Orianna Lucian Alistar
25:38
Sion Rek'Sai Xerath Jhin Kennen
Cho'Gath Sejuani Azir Sivir Tahm Kench
35:55
KeG Gangwon
0
bbq Olivers
2
November 21, 2017 - 17:00 KST
Gnar Jarvan IV Ryze Varus Leona
Maokai Gragas Orianna Caitlyn Taric
31:49
Shen Jarvan IV LeBlanc Kog'Maw Alistar
Maokai Zac Azir Varus Lulu
31:59
I Gaming Star
0
Jin Air Green Wings
2
November 21, 2017 - 20:00 KST
Trundle Sejuani Taliyah Varus Xerath
Maokai Elise Orianna Xayah Taric
26:02
Gnar Kayn Taliyah Caitlyn Leona
Singed Sejuani Azir Tristana Alistar
36:10
Ornn Elise Taliyah Kalista Braum
Maokai Rek'Sai Azir Xayah Taric
24:04
KeG Gwangju
1
Kongdoo Monster
1
November 22, 2017 - 17:00 KST
Cho'Gath Jarvan IV Malzahar Tristana Leona
Shen Shyvana Orianna Kalista Tahm Kench
38:43
Cho'Gath Jarvan IV Ryze Kog'Maw Taric
Jax Sejuani Syndra Caitlyn Tahm Kench
28:43
Cho'Gath Zac Malzahar Kog'Maw Alistar
Gnar Sejuani Orianna Caitlyn Braum
27:15
DAMWON Gaming
2
ROX Tigers
2
November 22, 2017 - 20:00 KST
Gnar Elise LeBlanc Ashe Xerath
Maokai Jarvan IV Malzahar Jhin Karma
53:19
Shen Jarvan IV LeBlanc Varus Bard
Rumble Sejuani Azir Caitlyn Braum
37:20
KeG Gyeonggi
0
Ever8 Winners
2
November 25, 2017 - 17:00 KST
Shen Jarvan IV Ryze Varus Taric
Maokai Rek'Sai Azir Xayah Rakan
31:27
Gangplank Jarvan IV Ryze Kog'Maw Taric
Yorick Sejuani Azir Varus Rakan
30:11
Gnar Jarvan IV Ryze Kog'Maw Alistar
Maokai Sejuani Azir Varus Morgana
31:30
Team BattleComics
1
Qualifying Round (Bo3)
Afreeca Freecs
0
November 26, 2017 - 17:00 KST
Jayce Kha'Zix Syndra Miss Fortune Karma
Poppy Sejuani Taliyah Jhin Taric
49:26
Kennen Jarvan IV Kassadin Miss Fortune Tahm Kench
Gnar Sejuani Azir Kalista Leona
34:43
Griffin
2
MVP
2
November 26, 2017 - 20:00 KST
Sion Rek'Sai Malzahar Varus Kennen
Gnar Sejuani Ryze Kog'Maw Taric
43:19
Gangplank Rek'Sai Malzahar Varus Miss Fortune
Gnar Sejuani Ryze Xayah Blitzcrank
72:49
bbq Olivers
0
Jin Air Green Wings
2
November 27, 2017 - 17:00 KST
Shen Jarvan IV Ryze Ashe Braum
Gnar Shyvana Syndra Miss Fortune Alistar
47:38
Maokai Jarvan IV Syndra Jhin Miss Fortune
Jayce Rek'Sai Orianna Ashe Braum
32:55
DAMWON Gaming
0
ROX Tigers
1
November 27, 2017 - 20:00 KST
Gnar Sejuani Orianna Jhin Xerath
Maokai Jarvan IV Malzahar Varus Braum
42:29
Maokai Sejuani LeBlanc Jhin Tahm Kench
Gnar Jayce Azir Varus Alistar
31:25
Ornn Jarvan IV Malzahar Xayah Rakan
Gnar Sejuani Corki Varus Taric
42:08
Ever8 Winners
2
Qualified for Playoffs
Griffin
MVP
Jin Air Green Wings
Ever8 Winners

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Samsung Galaxy
2
November 28, 2017 - 17:00 KST
Maokai Sejuani Vel'Koz Ashe Miss Fortune
Jarvan IV Shyvana Azir Jhin Taric
33:29
Gnar Jarvan IV Vel'Koz Miss Fortune Alistar
Sejuani Master Yi Azir Varus Kennen
29:23
MVP
0
KT Rolster
2
November 28, 2017 - 20:00 KST
Kennen Gragas Jayce Xayah Rakan
Shen Sejuani Azir Ashe Taric
47:19
Shen Jarvan IV Ryze Varus Karma
Gnar Lee Sin Xerath Ashe Alistar
28:23
Ever8 Winners
0
SK Telecom T1
2
November 29, 2017 - 17:00 KST
Maokai Sejuani Taliyah Varus Blitzcrank
Jayce Elise Xerath Miss Fortune Taric
42:59
Camille Sejuani Orianna Ashe Xerath
Jayce Jarvan IV Corki Jhin Miss Fortune
63:16
Maokai Sejuani Azir Ashe Karma
Jayce Shyvana Xerath Jhin Miss Fortune
47:55
Griffin
1
Longzhu Gaming
2
November 29, 2017 - 20:00 KST
Gnar Shyvana Azir Varus Miss Fortune
Shen Jarvan IV Ryze Jhin Trundle
34:53
Jayce Sejuani Ryze Varus Taric
Sion Jarvan IV Taliyah Miss Fortune Leona
44:30
Jayce Lee Sin Azir Varus Alistar
Rumble Jarvan IV Taliyah Miss Fortune Braum
28:35
Jin Air Green Wings
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
Samsung Galaxy
1
December 1, 2017 - 17:00 KST
Maokai Lee Sin Azir Jhin Miss Fortune
Gnar Kha'Zix Veigar Varus Taric
27:55
Gnar Gragas Vel'Koz Kalista Janna
Shen Jarvan IV Azir Caitlyn Braum
28:09
Jayce Sejuani Taliyah Ashe Karma
Kennen Jarvan IV Azir Miss Fortune Taric
38:03
KT Rolster
2
SK Telecom T1
0
December 1, 2017 - 20:00 KST
Kennen Jarvan IV Malzahar Ashe Miss Fortune
Gnar Sejuani Ryze Jhin Leona
29:10
Gnar Gragas Malzahar Miss Fortune Karma
Gangplank Jarvan IV Azir Jhin Tahm Kench
34:49
Longzhu Gaming
2
Finals (Bo5)
KT Rolster
3
December 2, 2017 - 17:00 KST
Fiora Sejuani Azir Kalista Taric
Ornn Shyvana Ryze Varus Alistar
32:02
Jayce Kha'Zix Malzahar Kalista Taric
Jarvan IV Lee Sin Ryze Varus Alistar
49:04
Jarvan IV Gragas Ryze Varus Miss Fortune
Gnar Kha'Zix Azir Jhin Alistar
46:02
Gnar Jarvan IV Ryze Kalista Thresh
Poppy Sejuani Azir Varus Braum
27:56
Jarvan IV Kha'Zix Ryze Miss Fortune Thresh
Gnar Lee Sin Azir Jhin Tahm Kench
47:49
Longzhu Gaming
2

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language South Korea China
Stream

Articles[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]