KeSPA Cup 2018


[e][h]KeSPA Cup 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Venue:
Actoz Arena
FreecUP Studio
Sejong University Convention Hall
Format:
Single Elimination
Number of Teams:
19
Prize pool:
₩ 102,000,000 KRW
(≃ $91,513 USD)
Start Date:
2018-12-18
End Date:
2018-12-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Format[edit]

  • Round 1 - December 18th - December 25th, 2018 - in South Korea Seoul Actoz Arena
    • 15 teams invited
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 4 qualifies for Round 2
  • Round 2 - December 26th - December 31st, 2018 - in South Korea Seoul (Quarterfinals, Semifinals) FreecUP Studio (Finals) Sejong University Convention Hall
    • Top 4 teams from LCK Summer 2018 are seeded into the quarterfinals.
    • Single Elimination
    • Quarterfinals are Bo3
    • Semifinals and Finals are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Play-by-play Commentators
  • Color Commentator

Korean Broadcast[edit]

Chinese Broadcast[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Tournament Awards[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Round 2 Teams[edit]

Afreeca Freecs
TopSouth Korea Kiin 
JunglerSouth Korea Spirit 
MiddleSouth Korea Ucal 
BottomSouth Korea Aiming 
SupportSouth Korea Jelly 
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Brook 
JunglerSouth Korea Dread 
MiddleSouth Korea SSUN 
BottomSouth Korea SSol 
SupportSouth Korea Proud 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea iloveoov 
CSouth Korea NoFe 
CSouth Korea viNylCat 
CSouth Korea Yeon 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Griffin
TopSouth Korea Sword 
JunglerSouth Korea Tarzan 
MiddleSouth Korea Chovy 
BottomSouth Korea Viper 
SupportSouth Korea Lehends 
SupportSouth Korea Kabbie 
Staff
CSouth Korea cvMax 
CSouth Korea Byun Young-sub 
Main Roster
C TBD 
KING-ZONE DragonX
TopSouth Korea Rascal 
JunglerSouth Korea Cuzz 
MiddleSouth Korea PawN 
BottomSouth Korea Deft 
SupportSouth Korea TusiN 
Staff
CSouth Korea Hirai 
CSouth Korea supreme 
CSouth Korea Acorn 
Main Roster
C TBD 
KT Rolster
TopSouth Korea Smeb 
JunglerSouth Korea UmTi 
MiddleSouth Korea Bdd 
BottomSouth Korea Gango 
SupportSouth Korea SnowFlower 
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Kingen 
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Score 
BottomSouth Korea Zenit 
SupportSouth Korea Mia 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea S0NSTAR 
CSouth Korea ZanDarc 
CSouth Korea Noexcuse 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Round 1 Teams[edit]

bbq Olivers
TopSouth Korea HeoKong 
JunglerSweden Malice 
MiddleSouth Korea autumn 
BottomSouth Korea wind 
SupportSouth Korea Zzus 
Staff
CSouth Korea 권기혁 
CUnited States LS 
CSouth Korea MaKNooN 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Gen.G
TopSouth Korea CuVee 
TopSouth Korea Roach 
JunglerSouth Korea Peanut 
MiddleSouth Korea Fly 
BottomSouth Korea Ruler 
SupportSouth Korea Life 
Staff
CSouth Korea Edgar 
CSouth Korea oDin 
CSouth Korea TrAce 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Hanwha Life Esports
TopSouth Korea SoHwan 
JunglerSouth Korea Bono 
MiddleSouth Korea Lava 
BottomSouth Korea Sangyoon 
SupportSouth Korea Key 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Thal 
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Moojin 
MiddleSouth Korea Tempt 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea OnAir 
CSouth Korea Woong 
CSouth Korea LinLan 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Jin Air Green Wings
TopSouth Korea Lindarang 
JunglerSouth Korea Malrang 
MiddleSouth Korea Grace 
BottomSouth Korea Stitch 
SupportSouth Korea Nova 
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea TaNa 
MiddleSouth Korea CheonGu 
BottomSouth Korea Route 
SupportSouth Korea Kellin 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea H-Dragon 
CSouth Korea Alvingo 
CSouth Korea W 
Main RosterSubstitutes
MVP
TopSouth Korea Carrot 
JunglerSouth Korea Revenger 
MiddleSouth Korea Edge 
BottomSouth Korea Garden 
SupportSouth Korea Motive 
Staff
CSouth Korea Hell 
CSouth Korea MaHa 
Main Roster
C TBD 
SK Telecom T1
TopSouth Korea Khan 
JunglerSouth Korea Haru 
MiddleSouth Korea Faker 
BottomSouth Korea Teddy 
SupportSouth Korea Mata 
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Crazy 
JunglerSouth Korea Clid 
MiddleSouth Korea Gori 
BottomSouth Korea Leo 
SupportSouth Korea Effort 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea kkOma 
CSouth Korea Fly 
CSouth Korea Zefa 
Main RosterSubstitutes
APK Prince
TopSouth Korea Erssu 
JunglerSouth Korea KaKAO 
MiddleSouth Korea Mickey 
BottomSouth Korea Fury 
SupportSouth Korea X 
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Paladin 
JunglerSouth Korea Bonnie 
MiddleSouth Korea Cover 
BottomSouth Korea Trigger 
SupportSouth Korea Troy 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Fix Ma 
CSouth Korea Krvavy 
Main RosterSubstitutes
BRION Blade1
TopSouth Korea Cube 
JunglerSouth Korea BroCColi 
MiddleSouth Korea Fate 
BottomSouth Korea Alive 
SupportSouth Korea HighDin 
Substitutes
Jungler
DNP
South Korea BBanG 
Support
DNP
South Korea Start 
Main Roster
C TBD 
DAMWON Gaming
TopSouth Korea Nuguri 
JunglerSouth Korea Punch 
MiddleSouth Korea ShowMaker 
BottomSouth Korea Nuclear 
SupportSouth Korea Hoit 
SubstitutesStaff
Top TBD 
JunglerSouth Korea Canyon 
BottomSouth Korea Calm 
SupportSouth Korea BeryL 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Mocr 
CSouth Korea MorNinG 
CSouth Korea Kim Jeong-soo 
CSouth Korea Kang Tae-su 
Main RosterSubstitutes
ES Sharks
TopSouth Korea Jisu 
JunglerSouth Korea Catch 
MiddleSouth Korea Way 
BottomSouth Korea NaeHyun 
BottomSouth Korea Light 
SupportSouth Korea Seng min 
Staff
CSouth Korea Kim Sung-woong 
Main Roster
C TBD 
GC Busan Rising Star
TopSouth Korea SoaR 
JunglerSouth Korea Ryan 
MiddleSouth Korea reM 
BottomSouth Korea Moo 
SupportSouth Korea Minit 
Staff
CSouth Korea Kim Da-bin 
CSouth Korea Kim Dong-hyun 
Main Roster
C TBD 
REVERSE Gaming
TopSouth Korea Min 
JunglerSouth Korea As 
MiddleSouth Korea Arora 
BottomSouth Korea Syu 
SupportSouth Korea Nugget 
Staff
CSouth Korea 김지용 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Winners
TopSouth Korea Krab 
JunglerSouth Korea inSec 
MiddleSouth Korea Mareritt 
BottomSouth Korea GAP 
SupportSouth Korea Empire 
Staff
CSouth Korea Ella 
CSouth Korea Greed 
Main Roster
C TBD 
SANDBOX Gaming2
TopSouth Korea Wizer 
JunglerSouth Korea OnFleek 
MiddleSouth Korea Dove 
BottomSouth Korea Hollow 
SupportSouth Korea DoRaoN 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerSouth Korea Crush 
BottomSouth Korea Ghost 
SupportSouth Korea Joker 
SupportSouth Korea Totoro 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Sally 
CSouth Korea Dragon 
CSouth Korea Laden 
Main RosterSubstitutes
KeG Seoul
TopSouth Korea Doran 
JunglerSouth Korea Ellim 
MiddleSouth Korea Plex 
BottomSouth Korea Gumayusi 
SupportSouth Korea POP 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
1 Kongdoo Monster's spot is acquired by BRION Blade.
2 Team BattleComics' spot and roster is acquired by SANDBOX Gaming.

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Elimination Round (Bo3)
Gen.G
W
BYE
-
SANDBOX Gaming
2
December 19, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Aatrox Camille LeBlanc Varus Braum
Urgot Gragas Neeko Lucian Thresh
27:36
Akali Olaf Zoe Cassiopeia Thresh
Aatrox Kha'Zix Neeko Yasuo Alistar
37:33
Winners
0
Jin Air Green Wings
2
December 19, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Lissandra Camille Swain Kai'Sa Thresh
Poppy Gragas Galio Xayah Alistar
28:41
Akali Xin Zhao Viktor Ezreal Tahm Kench
Urgot Lee Sin Galio Neeko Alistar
27:38
REVERSE Gaming
0
MVP
0
December 18, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Viktor Camille Zoe Ezreal Braum
Aatrox Kha'Zix Akali Sivir Rakan
29:48
Rumble Lee Sin Neeko Varus Braum
Viktor Kindred Ryze Ezreal Tahm Kench
33:53
GC Busan Rising Star
2
Hanwha Life Esports
1
December 18, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Irelia Gragas Neeko Ezreal Thresh
Urgot Lee Sin Galio Lucian Rakan
33:09
Aatrox Xin Zhao Neeko Ashe Leona
Akali Olaf Galio Caitlyn Braum
26:57
Fiora Xin Zhao Ryze Ezreal Braum
Sion Olaf Zoe Caitlyn Thresh
36:40
KeG Seoul
2
DAMWON Gaming
2
December 20, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Ryze Kha'Zix Katarina Lucian Alistar
Sion Lee Sin Syndra Cassiopeia Tahm Kench
33:24
Sion Kha'Zix Galio Lucian Alistar
Urgot Camille Ryze Ezreal Tahm Kench
26:58
BRION Blade
0
SK Telecom T1
2
December 20, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Urgot Lee Sin Lissandra Ezreal Rakan
Sion Xin Zhao Irelia Kennen Alistar
26:22
Urgot Nocturne Lissandra Lucian Pyke
Sion Xin Zhao LeBlanc Heimerdinger Thresh
28:12
APK Prince
0
bbq Olivers
2
December 21, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Sion Kha'Zix Zoe Varus Soraka
Urgot Xin Zhao Akali Viktor Tahm Kench
45:32
Xin Zhao Karthus Orianna Varus Alistar
Urgot Trundle Lissandra Lucian Gragas
33:13
ES Sharks
0
Qualifying Round (Bo3)
Gen.G
2
December 24, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Aatrox Lee Sin Lissandra Xayah Rakan
Urgot Camille Ryze Varus Leona
33.48
Aatrox Lee Sin Zoe Ezreal Gragas
Irelia Kha'Zix Galio Kai'Sa Braum
34:24
SANDBOX Gaming
0
Jin Air Green Wings
0
December 24, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Aatrox Lee Sin Lissandra Caitlyn Braum
Ornn Kha'Zix Ryze Ezreal Tahm Kench
38:29
Urgot Lee Sin Lissandra Ashe Tahm Kench
Ryze Kha'Zix Zoe Lucian Braum
33:01
GC Busan Rising Star
2
KeG Seoul
1
December 25, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Akali Lee Sin Sion Lucian Rakan
Urgot Kha'Zix Lissandra Ezreal Thresh
36:49
Viktor Lee Sin Urgot Xayah Alistar
Ryze Kha'Zix Galio Lucian Morgana
32:00
Urgot Olaf Zoe Lucian Rakan
Viktor Camille Galio Varus Tahm Kench
24:53
DAMWON Gaming
2
SK Telecom T1
2
December 25, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Urgot Zac Lissandra Lucian Rakan
Poppy Kha'Zix Orianna Varus Braum
22:20
Urgot Nocturne Lissandra Lucian Braum
Gangplank Kha'Zix Orianna Draven Thresh
34:20
bbq Olivers
0
Qualified for Round 2
Gen.G
GC Busan Rising Star
DAMWON Gaming
SK Telecom T1

Round 2[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
KT Rolster
2
December 26, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Urgot Lee Sin Lissandra Lucian Thresh
Irelia Kha'Zix Zoe Kai'Sa Alistar
25:28
Aatrox Lee Sin Galio Xayah Rakan
Viktor Gragas Yasuo Ezreal Tahm Kench
30:20
GC Busan Rising Star
0
KING-ZONE DragonX
0
December 26, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Urgot Kha'Zix Malzahar Ezreal Tahm Kench
Akali Lee Sin Zoe Kai'Sa Alistar
30:33
Akali Gragas Yasuo Ezreal Tahm Kench
Urgot Zac Zoe Kai'Sa Alistar
31:22
Gen.G
2
Afreeca Freecs
0
December 27, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Urgot Camille Lissandra Lucian Braum
Sion Taliyah Galio Ezreal Thresh
44:43
Urgot Gragas Galio Kai'Sa Rakan
Jayce Aatrox Lissandra Ezreal Tahm Kench
34:02
Griffin
2
DAMWON Gaming
2
December 27, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Viktor Kha'Zix Ryze Kai'Sa Rakan
Urgot Lee Sin Lissandra Ezreal Tahm Kench
35:05
Aatrox Nocturne Ryze Xayah Rakan
Urgot Lee Sin LeBlanc Kai'Sa Nautilus
36:17
Vladimir Camille Galio Ezreal Morgana
Sion Gragas Azir Lucian Alistar
34:57
SK Telecom T1
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
KT Rolster
1
December 28, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Ryze Kindred Lissandra Kai'Sa Rakan
Akali Lee Sin Urgot Lucian Tahm Kench
46:02
Jayce Nocturne Lissandra Lucian Leona
Urgot Olaf Zoe Xayah Rakan
39:36
Irelia Aatrox Swain Lucian Pyke
Akali Lee Sin Lissandra Ezreal Tahm Kench
34:44
Jayce Nocturne LeBlanc Ashe Tahm Kench
Akali Gragas Urgot Ezreal Alistar
38:23
Gen.G
3
Griffin
3
December 29, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Sion Sejuani Aatrox Lucian Alistar
Urgot Camille Galio Ezreal Tahm Kench
30:28
Jayce Sejuani Sion Lucian Morgana
Viktor Kha'Zix Galio Ezreal Soraka
32:58
Jayce Camille Galio Xayah Rakan
Urgot Lee Sin Zoe Kai'Sa Alistar
31:15
DAMWON Gaming
0
Finals (Bo5)
Gen.G
0
December 31, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Urgot Nocturne Zoe Ezreal Tahm Kench
Viktor Kha'Zix Sion Cassiopeia Thresh
38:01
Akali Lee Sin Lissandra Ezreal Tahm Kench
Viktor Sejuani Irelia Cassiopeia Alistar
27:18
Poppy Gragas Zoe Ezreal Tahm Kench
Urgot Sejuani Irelia Jayce Braum
32:22
Griffin
3

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Urgot Urgot 29101934%126650%1741324%
6 (5-1)
5 (3-2)
3 (0-3)
3 (0-3)
2 (0-2)
Lissandra 10 (6-4)
Lucian 10 (5-5)
Lee Sin 10 (4-6)
Ezreal 8 (3-5)
Tahm Kench 8 (2-6)
Kha'Zix 9 (4-5)
Sion 8 (2-6)
Tahm Kench 6 (3-3)
Alistar 6 (2-4)
Ezreal 6 (2-4)
21-150%63-350%113-827%62-433%10-10%21-150%
2Ezreal Ezreal24121250%136746%116555%
6 (3-3)
4 (1-3)
3 (2-1)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
Tahm Kench 14 (6-8)
Urgot 8 (3-5)
Lissandra 6 (4-2)
Gragas 6 (3-3)
Lee Sin 5 (4-1)
Lucian 8 (4-4)
Alistar 8 (3-5)
Sion 8 (2-6)
Lee Sin 7 (4-3)
Galio 6 (4-2)
00-00%52-340%126-650%63-350%11-0100%00-00%
3Lucian Lucian2013765%1510567%53260%
4 (3-1)
3 (3-0)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
2 (2-0)
Urgot 10 (5-5)
Lissandra 7 (5-2)
Sion 5 (4-1)
Kha'Zix 4 (4-0)
Alistar 4 (3-1)
Ezreal 8 (4-4)
Urgot 6 (6-0)
Tahm Kench 6 (4-2)
Kha'Zix 5 (5-0)
Thresh 5 (3-2)
21-150%43-175%106-460%22-0100%10-10%11-0100%
4Lee Sin Lee Sin20101050%106460%104640%
6 (5-1)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
2 (2-0)
2 (0-2)
Urgot 10 (4-6)
Lissandra 8 (5-3)
Tahm Kench 6 (3-3)
Akali 5 (4-1)
Ezreal 5 (4-1)
Kha'Zix 9 (5-4)
Ryze 9 (3-6)
Ezreal 7 (3-4)
Irelia 6 (4-2)
Tahm Kench 5 (2-3)
00-00%42-250%104-640%42-250%00-00%11-0100%
5Tahm Kench Tahm Kench2081240%136746%72529%
5 (2-3)
3 (2-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
Ezreal 14 (6-8)
Urgot 8 (2-6)
Akali 6 (3-3)
Lee Sin 6 (3-3)
Lissandra 5 (3-2)
Alistar 8 (1-7)
Urgot 6 (3-3)
Lucian 6 (2-4)
Kha'Zix 6 (1-5)
Rakan 5 (4-1)
11-0100%31-233%103-730%42-250%00-00%21-150%
43 games played24W - 19L (56%)19W - 24L (44%)2 games10 games18 games9 games1 games2 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table



Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking South Korea China
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]