Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

KeSPA Cup 2018

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]KeSPA Cup 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Venue:
Actoz Arena
FreecUP Studio
Sejong University Convention Hall
Format:
Single Elimination
Number of Teams:
19
Prize Pool:
₩102,000,000 KRW
(≃ $91,405 USD)
Start Date:
2018-12-18
End Date:
2018-12-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Round 1 - December 18th - December 25th, 2018 - in South Korea Seoul Actoz Arena
    • 15 teams invited
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 4 qualifies for Round 2
  • Round 2 - December 26th - December 31st, 2018 - in South Korea Seoul (Quarterfinals, Semifinals) FreecUP Studio (Finals) Sejong University Convention Hall
    • Top 4 teams from LCK Summer 2018 are seeded into the quarterfinals.
    • Single Elimination
    • Quarterfinals are Bo3
    • Semifinals and Finals are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Play-by-play Commentators:
  • Color Commentator:

Korean Broadcast[edit]

Chinese Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Dec 31, 2018: 1 KRW ≃ 0.0009 USD.)

Tournament Awards[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Dec 31, 2018: 1 KRW ≃ 0.0009 USD.)

Participating Teams[edit]

Round 2 Teams[edit]

Afreeca Freecs
TopSouth Korea Kiin
JunglerSouth Korea Spirit
MiddleSouth Korea Ucal
BottomSouth Korea Aiming
SupportSouth Korea Jelly
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Brook
JunglerSouth Korea Dread
MiddleSouth Korea SSUN
BottomSouth Korea SSol
SupportSouth Korea Proud
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea iloveoov
CSouth Korea NoFe
CSouth Korea viNylCat
CUnited States Yeon
Main RosterSubstitutes
KT Rolster
TopSouth Korea Smeb
JunglerSouth Korea UmTi
MiddleSouth Korea Bdd
BottomSouth Korea Gango
SupportSouth Korea SnowFlower
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Kingen
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Score
BottomSouth Korea Zenit
SupportSouth Korea Mia
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea S0NSTAR
CSouth Korea ZanDarc
CSouth Korea Noexcuse
Main RosterSubstitutes

Round 1 Teams[edit]

Hanwha Life Esports
TopSouth Korea SoHwan
JunglerSouth Korea Bono
MiddleSouth Korea Lava
BottomSouth Korea Sangyoon
SupportSouth Korea Key
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Thal
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Moojin
MiddleSouth Korea Tempt
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea OnAir
JunglerSouth Korea Woong
CSouth Korea LinLan
Main RosterSubstitutes
Jin Air Green Wings
TopSouth Korea Lindarang
JunglerSouth Korea Malrang
MiddleSouth Korea Grace
BottomSouth Korea Stitch
SupportSouth Korea Nova
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea TaNa
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea H-Dragon
CSouth Korea Alvingo
CSouth Korea W
Main RosterSubstitutes
SK Telecom T1
TopSouth Korea Khan
JunglerSouth Korea Haru
MiddleSouth Korea Faker
BottomSouth Korea Teddy
SupportSouth Korea Mata
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Crazy
JunglerSouth Korea Clid
MiddleSouth Korea Gori
BottomSouth Korea Leo
SupportSouth Korea Effort
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea kkOma
CSouth Korea Fly
CSouth Korea Zefa
Main RosterSubstitutes
APK Prince
TopSouth Korea Erssu
JunglerSouth Korea KaKAO
MiddleSouth Korea Mickey
BottomSouth Korea Fury
SupportSouth Korea X
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Paladin
JunglerSouth Korea Bonnie
MiddleSouth Korea Cover
BottomSouth Korea Trigger
SupportSouth Korea Troy
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Fix Ma
CSouth Korea Krvavy
Main RosterSubstitutes
BRION Blade1
TopSouth Korea Cube
JunglerSouth Korea BroCColi
MiddleSouth Korea Fate
BottomSouth Korea Alive
SupportSouth Korea HighDin
Substitutes
Jungler
DNP
South Korea BBanG
Support
DNP
South Korea Start
Main Roster
SANDBOX Gaming2
TopSouth Korea Wizer
JunglerSouth Korea OnFleek
MiddleSouth Korea Dove
BottomSouth Korea Hollow
SupportSouth Korea DoRaoN
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerSouth Korea Crush
BottomSouth Korea Ghost
SupportSouth Korea Joker
SupportSouth Korea Totoro
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Sally
CSouth Korea Dragon
CSouth Korea Laden
Main RosterSubstitutes
1 Kongdoo Monster's spot is acquired by BRION Blade.
2 Team BattleComics' spot and roster is acquired by SANDBOX Gaming.

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Elimination Round (Bo3)
Gen.G Esports
W
BYE
-
SANDBOX Gaming
2
December 19, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Aatrox Camille LeBlanc Varus Braum
Urgot Gragas Neeko Lucian Thresh
27:36
Akali Olaf Zoe Cassiopeia Thresh
Aatrox Kha'Zix Neeko Yasuo Alistar
37:33
Winners
0
Jin Air Green Wings
2
December 19, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Lissandra Camille Swain Kai'Sa Thresh
Poppy Gragas Galio Xayah Alistar
28:41
Akali Xin Zhao Viktor Ezreal Tahm Kench
Urgot Lee Sin Galio Neeko Alistar
27:38
REVERSE Gaming
0
MVP
0
December 18, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Viktor Camille Zoe Ezreal Braum
Aatrox Kha'Zix Akali Sivir Rakan
29:48
Rumble Lee Sin Neeko Varus Braum
Viktor Kindred Ryze Ezreal Tahm Kench
33:53
GC Busan Rising Star
2
Hanwha Life Esports
1
December 18, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Irelia Gragas Neeko Ezreal Thresh
Urgot Lee Sin Galio Lucian Rakan
33:09
Aatrox Xin Zhao Neeko Ashe Leona
Akali Olaf Galio Caitlyn Braum
26:57
Fiora Xin Zhao Ryze Ezreal Braum
Sion Olaf Zoe Caitlyn Thresh
36:40
KeG Seoul
2
DAMWON Gaming
2
December 20, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Ryze Kha'Zix Katarina Lucian Alistar
Sion Lee Sin Syndra Cassiopeia Tahm Kench
33:24
Sion Kha'Zix Galio Lucian Alistar
Urgot Camille Ryze Ezreal Tahm Kench
26:58
BRION Blade
0
SK Telecom T1
2
December 20, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Urgot Lee Sin Lissandra Ezreal Rakan
Sion Xin Zhao Irelia Kennen Alistar
26:22
Urgot Nocturne Lissandra Lucian Pyke
Sion Xin Zhao LeBlanc Heimerdinger Thresh
28:12
APK Prince
0
bbq Olivers
2
December 21, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Sion Kha'Zix Zoe Varus Soraka
Urgot Xin Zhao Akali Viktor Tahm Kench
45:32
Xin Zhao Karthus Orianna Varus Alistar
Urgot Trundle Lissandra Lucian Gragas
33:13
ES Sharks
0
Qualifying Round (Bo3)
Gen.G Esports
2
December 24, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Aatrox Lee Sin Lissandra Xayah Rakan
Urgot Camille Ryze Varus Leona
33.48
Aatrox Lee Sin Zoe Ezreal Gragas
Irelia Kha'Zix Galio Kai'Sa Braum
34:24
SANDBOX Gaming
0
Jin Air Green Wings
0
December 24, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Aatrox Lee Sin Lissandra Caitlyn Braum
Ornn Kha'Zix Ryze Ezreal Tahm Kench
38:29
Urgot Lee Sin Lissandra Ashe Tahm Kench
Ryze Kha'Zix Zoe Lucian Braum
33:01
GC Busan Rising Star
2
KeG Seoul
1
December 25, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Akali Lee Sin Sion Lucian Rakan
Urgot Kha'Zix Lissandra Ezreal Thresh
36:49
Viktor Lee Sin Urgot Xayah Alistar
Ryze Kha'Zix Galio Lucian Morgana
32:00
Urgot Olaf Zoe Lucian Rakan
Viktor Camille Galio Varus Tahm Kench
24:53
DAMWON Gaming
2
SK Telecom T1
2
December 25, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Urgot Zac Lissandra Lucian Rakan
Poppy Kha'Zix Orianna Varus Braum
22:20
Urgot Nocturne Lissandra Lucian Braum
Gangplank Kha'Zix Orianna Draven Thresh
34:20
bbq Olivers
0
Qualified for Round 2
Gen.G Esports
GC Busan Rising Star
DAMWON Gaming
SK Telecom T1

Round 2[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
KT Rolster
2
December 26, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Urgot Lee Sin Lissandra Lucian Thresh
Irelia Kha'Zix Zoe Kai'Sa Alistar
25:28
Aatrox Lee Sin Galio Xayah Rakan
Viktor Gragas Yasuo Ezreal Tahm Kench
30:20
GC Busan Rising Star
0
KING-ZONE DragonX
0
December 26, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Urgot Kha'Zix Malzahar Ezreal Tahm Kench
Akali Lee Sin Zoe Kai'Sa Alistar
30:33
Akali Gragas Yasuo Ezreal Tahm Kench
Urgot Zac Zoe Kai'Sa Alistar
31:22
Gen.G Esports
2
Afreeca Freecs
0
December 27, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Urgot Camille Lissandra Lucian Braum
Sion Taliyah Galio Ezreal Thresh
44:43
Urgot Gragas Galio Kai'Sa Rakan
Jayce Aatrox Lissandra Ezreal Tahm Kench
34:02
Griffin
2
DAMWON Gaming
2
December 27, 2018 - 20:00 KST
Viktor Kha'Zix Ryze Kai'Sa Rakan
Urgot Lee Sin Lissandra Ezreal Tahm Kench
35:05
Aatrox Nocturne Ryze Xayah Rakan
Urgot Lee Sin LeBlanc Kai'Sa Nautilus
36:17
Vladimir Camille Galio Ezreal Morgana
Sion Gragas Azir Lucian Alistar
34:57
SK Telecom T1
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
KT Rolster
1
December 28, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Ryze Kindred Lissandra Kai'Sa Rakan
Akali Lee Sin Urgot Lucian Tahm Kench
46:02
Jayce Nocturne Lissandra Lucian Leona
Urgot Olaf Zoe Xayah Rakan
39:36
Irelia Aatrox Swain Lucian Pyke
Akali Lee Sin Lissandra Ezreal Tahm Kench
34:44
Jayce Nocturne LeBlanc Ashe Tahm Kench
Akali Gragas Urgot Ezreal Alistar
38:23
Gen.G Esports
3
Griffin
3
December 29, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Sion Sejuani Aatrox Lucian Alistar
Urgot Camille Galio Ezreal Tahm Kench
30:28
Jayce Sejuani Sion Lucian Morgana
Viktor Kha'Zix Galio Ezreal Soraka
32:58
Jayce Camille Galio Xayah Rakan
Urgot Lee Sin Zoe Kai'Sa Alistar
31:15
DAMWON Gaming
0
Finals (Bo5)
Gen.G Esports
0
December 31, 2018 - 17:00 KST
Urgot Nocturne Zoe Ezreal Tahm Kench
Viktor Kha'Zix Sion Cassiopeia Thresh
38:01
Akali Lee Sin Lissandra Ezreal Tahm Kench
Viktor Sejuani Irelia Cassiopeia Alistar
27:18
Poppy Gragas Zoe Ezreal Tahm Kench
Urgot Sejuani Irelia Jayce Braum
32:22
Griffin
3

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Urgot Urgot29101934%126650%1741324%
6 (5-1)
5 (3-2)
3 (0-3)
3 (0-3)
2 (0-2)
Lissandra 10 (6-4)
Lucian 10 (5-5)
Lee Sin 10 (4-6)
Ezreal 8 (3-5)
Tahm Kench 8 (2-6)
Kha'Zix 9 (4-5)
Sion 8 (2-6)
Tahm Kench 6 (3-3)
Alistar 6 (2-4)
Ezreal 6 (2-4)
21-150%63-350%113-827%62-433%10-10%21-150%
2Ezreal Ezreal24121250%136746%116555%
6 (3-3)
4 (1-3)
3 (2-1)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
Tahm Kench 14 (6-8)
Urgot 8 (3-5)
Lissandra 6 (4-2)
Gragas 6 (3-3)
Lee Sin 5 (4-1)
Lucian 8 (4-4)
Alistar 8 (3-5)
Sion 8 (2-6)
Lee Sin 7 (4-3)
Galio 6 (4-2)
00-00%52-340%126-650%63-350%11-0100%00-00%
3Lucian Lucian2013765%1510567%53260%
4 (3-1)
3 (3-0)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
2 (2-0)
Urgot 10 (5-5)
Lissandra 7 (5-2)
Sion 5 (4-1)
Kha'Zix 4 (4-0)
Alistar 4 (3-1)
Ezreal 8 (4-4)
Urgot 6 (6-0)
Tahm Kench 6 (4-2)
Kha'Zix 5 (5-0)
Thresh 5 (3-2)
21-150%43-175%106-460%22-0100%10-10%11-0100%
4Lee Sin Lee Sin20101050%106460%104640%
6 (5-1)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
2 (2-0)
2 (0-2)
Urgot 10 (4-6)
Lissandra 8 (5-3)
Tahm Kench 6 (3-3)
Akali 5 (4-1)
Ezreal 5 (4-1)
Kha'Zix 9 (5-4)
Ryze 9 (3-6)
Ezreal 7 (3-4)
Irelia 6 (4-2)
Tahm Kench 5 (2-3)
00-00%42-250%104-640%42-250%00-00%11-0100%
5Tahm Kench Tahm Kench2081240%136746%72529%
5 (2-3)
3 (2-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
Ezreal 14 (6-8)
Urgot 8 (2-6)
Akali 6 (3-3)
Lee Sin 6 (3-3)
Lissandra 5 (3-2)
Alistar 8 (1-7)
Urgot 6 (3-3)
Lucian 6 (2-4)
Kha'Zix 6 (1-5)
Rakan 5 (4-1)
11-0100%31-233%103-730%42-250%00-00%21-150%
43 games played24W - 19L (56%)19W - 24L (44%)2 games10 games18 games9 games1 games2 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table



Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking South Korea China
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]