Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LCK Summer 2019

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]LCK Summer 2019
League Information
Series:
LCK LCK
Organizer:
Game Version:
9.119.15
Server:
Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Venue:
LoL PARK
Format:
Group Stage
Double Round-Robin
Playoffs
King-of-the-Hill
Number of Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
₩295,000,000 KRW
(≃ $244,477 USD)
Start Date:
2019-06-05
End Date:
2019-08-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - June 5 - August 18
    • Double Round Robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 5 from regular season qualify for Playoffs
    • Bottom 2 are placed in the Spring Promotion tournament
  • Playoffs
    • Top 5 from Group Stage
    • Single Elimination King of the Hill.
      • Wild Card match is Bo3.
      • Round 1 onwards is Bo5.
    • Winner qualifies for Worlds 2019
  • MVP Points
    • Regular Season & WildCard, Playoffs R1-R2 | 100pts
    • Finals | 300pts

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Color Commentators:
  • Play-by-play Commentators:

Korean Broadcast[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩295,000,000 KRW (≈ $276,704 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Aug 31, 2019: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00083 USD.)

Tournament Awards[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Aug 31, 2019: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00083 USD.)


Roster moves[edit]


Participating Teams[edit]

Afreeca Freecs
TopSouth Korea Kiin
JunglerSouth Korea Dread
MiddleSouth Korea Ucal
BottomSouth Korea Aiming
SupportSouth Korea Senan
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Brook
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Spirit
Middle
DNP
South Korea SSUN
Bottom
DNP
South Korea SSol
Support
DNP
South Korea Jelly
Main RosterStaff
TopSouth Korea NoFe
JunglerSouth Korea viNylCat
MiddleUnited States Yeon
Main RosterSubstitutes
DAMWON Gaming
TopSouth Korea Nuguri
JunglerSouth Korea Canyon
MiddleSouth Korea ShowMaker
BottomSouth Korea Nuclear
SupportSouth Korea BeryL
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Flame
JunglerSouth Korea Punch
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Aries
SupportSouth Korea Hoit
Main RosterStaff
TopSouth Korea Micro
JunglerSouth Korea Kim
MiddleSouth Korea Travel
BottomSouth Korea Morning
Main RosterSubstitutes
Gen.G
TopSouth Korea CuVee
JunglerSouth Korea Peanut
MiddleSouth Korea Fly
BottomSouth Korea Ruler
SupportSouth Korea Life
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Roach
JunglerSouth Korea SeongHwan
MiddleSouth Korea Kuzan
Middle
DNP
South Korea Rich
Support
DNP
South Korea Asper
Main RosterStaff
TopSouth Korea Edgar
JunglerSouth Korea oDin
MiddleSouth Korea TrAce
Main RosterSubstitutes
Griffin
TopSouth Korea Sword
JunglerSouth Korea Tarzan
MiddleSouth Korea Chovy
BottomSouth Korea Viper
SupportSouth Korea Lehends
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Doran
Support
DNP
South Korea Kabbie
Main RosterStaff
TopSouth Korea cvMax
JunglerSouth Korea Chaos
Main RosterSubstitutes
Hanwha Life Esports
TopSouth Korea SoHwan
JunglerSouth Korea Moojin
MiddleSouth Korea Lava
BottomSouth Korea Sangyoon
SupportSouth Korea Key
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Thal
JunglerSouth Korea bonO
MiddleSouth Korea Tempt
Main RosterStaff
TopSouth Korea OnAir
JunglerSouth Korea Woong
Main RosterSubstitutes
KING-ZONE DragonX
TopSouth Korea Rascal
JunglerSouth Korea Cuzz
MiddleSouth Korea Naehyun
BottomSouth Korea Deft
SupportSouth Korea TusiN
SubstitutesStaff
Middle
DNP
South Korea PawN
Main RosterStaff
TopSouth Korea Hirai
JunglerSouth Korea supreme
MiddleSouth Korea Acorn
BottomSouth Korea Mental
Main RosterSubstitutes
SANDBOX Gaming
TopSouth Korea Summit
JunglerSouth Korea OnFleek
MiddleSouth Korea Dove
BottomSouth Korea Ghost
SupportSouth Korea Joker
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Crush
Middle
DNP
South Korea Justice
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Hollow
Main RosterStaff
TopSouth Korea Sally
JunglerSouth Korea Laden
MiddleSouth Korea Dragon
BottomSouth Korea Comet
Main RosterSubstitutes
SK Telecom T1
TopSouth Korea Khan
JunglerSouth Korea Clid
MiddleSouth Korea Faker
BottomSouth Korea Teddy
SupportSouth Korea Mata
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Crazy
JunglerSouth Korea Haru
MiddleSouth Korea Gori
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Leo
SupportSouth Korea Effort
Main RosterStaff
TopSouth Korea kkOma
JunglerSouth Korea Fly
MiddleSouth Korea Zefa
Main RosterSubstitutes
Jin Air Green Wings
TopSouth Korea Lindarang
JunglerSouth Korea Malrang
MiddleSouth Korea Grace
BottomSouth Korea Route
SupportSouth Korea Kellin
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea TaNa
JunglerSouth Korea Seize
MiddleSouth Korea CheonGo
Bottom
DNP
 Bambi
SupportSouth Korea Nova
Main RosterStaff
TopSouth Korea H-Dragon
JunglerSouth Korea Alvingo
MiddleSouth Korea Moment
Main RosterSubstitutes
KT Rolster
TopSouth Korea Smeb
JunglerSouth Korea Score
MiddleSouth Korea Bdd
BottomSouth Korea PraY
SupportSouth Korea SnowFlower
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Kingen
JunglerSouth Korea UmTi
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Zenit
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Gango
Main RosterStaff
TopSouth Korea ZanDarC
JunglerSouth Korea NoEX
MiddleSouth Korea Sonstar
Main RosterSubstitutes

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

LCK Summer 2019
1. KING-ZONE DragonX2-04-0+4
2. Griffin2-04-1+3
3. Afreeca Freecs1-13-30
3. SK Telecom T11-13-30
5. Hanwha Life Esports1-12-20
5. KT Rolster1-12-20
5. SANDBOX Gaming1-12-20
8. Gen.G Esports1-12-3-1
9. DAMWON Gaming0-21-4-3
9. Jin Air Green Wings0-21-4-3
1. Griffin▲13-17-3+4
1. KING-ZONE DragonX3-17-3+4
3. Afreeca Freecs3-17-4+3
4. SANDBOX Gaming▲13-16-3+3
5. KT Rolster2-25-50
6. Gen.G Esports▲22-25-50
7. DAMWON Gaming▲22-25-6-1
8. SK Telecom T1▼51-34-7-3
9. Hanwha Life Esports▼41-32-6-4
10. Jin Air Green Wings▼10-42-8-6
1. Griffin5-111-3+8
2. SANDBOX Gaming▲25-110-5+5
3. KING-ZONE DragonX▼24-210-5+5
4. Gen.G Esports▲24-29-6+3
5. DAMWON Gaming▲24-29-8+1
6. Afreeca Freecs▼33-38-80
7. Hanwha Life Esports▲22-45-8-3
8. KT Rolster▼32-46-9-3
9. SK Telecom T1▼11-55-11-6
10. Jin Air Green Wings0-62-12-10
1. Griffin7-115-3+12
2. SANDBOX Gaming7-114-5+9
3. DAMWON Gaming▲26-213-8+5
4. KING-ZONE DragonX▼16-314-9+5
5. Afreeca Freecs▲14-410-100
6. Gen.G Esports▼24-49-10-1
7. SK Telecom T1▲24-511-110
8. Hanwha Life Esports▼12-76-14-8
9. KT Rolster▼12-77-15-8
10. Jin Air Green Wings0-82-16-14
1. SANDBOX Gaming▲18-216-7+9
2. Griffin▼17-316-7+9
3. DAMWON Gaming7-316-10+6
3. KING-ZONE DragonX▲17-316-10+6
5. Gen.G Esports▲16-413-10+3
6. Afreeca Freecs▼16-414-11+3
7. SK Telecom T15-513-11+2
8. Hanwha Life Esports2-86-16-10
9. KT Rolster2-87-17-10
10. Jin Air Green Wings0-102-20-18
1. SANDBOX Gaming9-318-10+8
2. DAMWON Gaming▲18-318-10+8
3. KING-ZONE DragonX8-419-13+6
4. Gen.G Esports▲18-417-11+6
5. Griffin▼37-416-9+7
6. Afreeca Freecs7-517-13+4
7. SK Telecom T16-515-11+4
8. KT Rolster▲13-89-18-9
9. Hanwha Life Esports▼12-108-20-12
10. Jin Air Green Wings0-122-24-22
1. DAMWON Gaming▲110-322-11+11
2. SANDBOX Gaming▼19-419-12+7
3. Gen.G Esports▲19-519-13+6
4. Griffin▲18-519-11+8
5. SK Telecom T1▲28-519-12+7
6. Afreeca Freecs8-519-14+5
7. KING-ZONE DragonX▼48-520-15+5
8. Hanwha Life Esports▲13-1010-20-10
9. KT Rolster▼13-109-22-13
10. Jin Air Green Wings0-142-28-26
1. SK Telecom T1▲410-523-12+11
2. SANDBOX Gaming10-522-14+8
3. Gen.G Esports10-521-14+7
4. DAMWON Gaming▼310-522-15+7
5. Griffin▼19-521-12+9
6. Afreeca Freecs9-621-16+5
7. KING-ZONE DragonX8-720-19+1
8. KT Rolster▲14-1011-22-11
9. Hanwha Life Esports▼14-1112-22-10
10. Jin Air Green Wings0-153-30-27
1. Griffin▲411-525-13+12
2. DAMWON Gaming▲211-524-15+9
3. SANDBOX Gaming▼111-524-15+9
4. SK Telecom T1▼310-624-14+10
5. Gen.G Esports▼210-723-18+5
6. Afreeca Freecs10-724-19+5
7. KING-ZONE DragonX9-822-21+1
8. Hanwha Life Esports▲15-1114-23-9
9. KT Rolster▼15-1113-25-12
10. Jin Air Green Wings0-174-34-30
1. Griffin13-529-13+16
2. DAMWON Gaming13-528-16+12
3. SANDBOX Gaming12-627-18+9
4. SK Telecom T111-726-17+9
5. Afreeca Freecs▲111-726-20+6
6. Gen.G Esports▼110-824-20+4
7. KING-ZONE DragonX9-923-230
8. KT Rolster▲16-1216-28-12
9. Hanwha Life Esports▼15-1315-27-12
10. Jin Air Green Wings0-184-36-32


Legend
Proceed to Finals
Proceed to Playoffs Round 2
Proceed to Playoffs Round 1
Proceed to Wild Card
Retain Spring Season Spot
Drop to Spring Promotion


Show AggregateShow Individual
1-2
Jun 12
1-2
Jul 28
2-0
Aug 11
0-2
Jul 20
2-0
Jun 14
0-2
Jul 12
2-1
Jun 06
2-0
Jun 20
2-0
Aug 16
3-3
1-2, 2-1
3-2
1-2, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-2
0-2, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-3
0-2, 2-1
3-3
2-1, 1-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
1-2
Aug 02
1-2
Aug 17
0-2
Jun 09
0-2
Jul 11
2-0
Jun 06
0-2
Jul 18
2-1
Jun 21
2-1
Jun 23
2-0
Jul 13
3-3
1-2, 2-1
3-2
1-2, 2-0
2-2
0-2, 2-0
1-4
0-2, 1-2
4-1
2-0, 2-1
2-2
0-2, 2-0
4-2
2-1, 2-1
4-2
2-1, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
0-2
Jun 22
0-2
Jun 15
2-0
Aug 01
0-2
Aug 15
2-0
Jul 10
2-0
Jul 25
2-0
Aug 03
2-0
Jun 27
2-1
Jun 07
2-3
0-2, 2-1
2-3
0-2, 2-1
3-2
2-0, 1-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
3-2
2-0, 1-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
3-2
2-0, 1-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-1, 2-0
0-2
Jun 30
0-2
Aug 04
2-1
Jun 13
1-2
Jun 21
2-1
Jul 18
2-0
Jun 07
1-2
Jul 27
1-2
Aug 17
2-0
Jun 19
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-2
0-2, 2-0
2-3
2-1, 0-2
3-3
1-2, 2-1
4-2
2-1, 2-1
3-2
2-0, 1-2
2-4
1-2, 1-2
3-3
1-2, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
0-2
Jun 08
2-1
Jul 26
2-1
Jun 19
1-2
Jul 13
2-0
Jun 30
2-1
Aug 18
2-0
Jun 27
2-0
Aug 08
2-0
Jul 28
2-2
0-2, 2-0
4-1
2-1, 2-0
4-1
2-1, 2-0
3-3
1-2, 2-1
2-2
2-0, 0-2
3-3
2-1, 1-2
2-2
2-0, 0-2
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-1
2-0, 2-1
0-2
Aug 18
1-2
Jul 21
2-1
Aug 10
1-2
Jun 28
2-0
Aug 04
0-2
Jul 14
0-2
Jun 12
2-0
Jun 08
2-0
Jun 22
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
1-2, 0-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-2
2-0, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
2-2
2-0, 0-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
1-2
Aug 09
0-2
Jun 26
0-2
Jun 29
2-1
Jul 20
2-1
Jun 05
2-1
Jun 20
1-2
Aug 11
2-0
Jul 27
2-0
Jun 13
3-2
1-2, 2-0
2-2
0-2, 2-0
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
3-3
2-1, 1-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
3-2
1-2, 2-0
3-2
2-0, 1-2
4-1
2-0, 2-1
2-1
Jul 14
1-2
Aug 09
2-1
Jun 09
2-1
Jun 15
2-0
Aug 01
2-1
Aug 16
0-2
Jun 23
1-2
Jul 19
2-0
Jul 11
3-3
2-1, 1-2
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
4-2
2-1, 2-1
2-2
2-0, 0-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
2-3
0-2, 2-1
3-2
1-2, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
0-2
Jul 25
1-2
Aug 15
0-2
Jul 12
1-2
Jul 10
1-2
Jun 14
2-0
Aug 02
2-1
Jun 16
0-2
Jun 29
2-1
Aug 10
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-4
1-2, 1-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
3-3
1-2, 2-1
1-4
1-2, 0-2
2-2
2-0, 0-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
2-3
0-2, 2-1
4-1
2-1, 2-0
0-2
Jun 26
0-2
Jun 28
0-2
Jul 19
0-2
Aug 08
1-2
Jun 16
0-2
Jul 26
1-2
Aug 03
0-2
Jul 21
0-2
Jun 05
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
1-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
1-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Wild Card (Bo3)
SK Telecom T1
2
August 21, 2019 - 17:00 KST
Vladimir Skarner Renekton Varus Tahm Kench
Gangplank Gragas Qiyana Ezreal Alistar
36:57
Kennen Skarner Neeko Ezreal Tahm Kench
Ryze Sejuani Yasuo Draven Thresh
30:28
Jax Sylas Qiyana Kai'Sa Alistar
Camille Sejuani Lissandra Draven Thresh
37:16
MVPs: Khan, Aiming, Clid
Afreeca Freecs
1
Round 1 (Bo5)
SANDBOX Gaming
0
August 23, 2019 - 17:00 KST
Aatrox Jarvan IV Taliyah Draven Morgana
Renekton Sylas Ekko Xayah Karma
33:03
Karma Jarvan IV Azir Ezreal Alistar
Aatrox Elise Kassadin Xayah Rakan
34:35
Karma Lee Sin LeBlanc Xayah Rakan
Aatrox Elise Akali Kai'Sa Leona
25:59
MVPs: Clid, Faker, Khan
SK Telecom T1
3
Round 2 (Bo5)
DAMWON Gaming
0
August 25, 2019 - 17:00 KST
Renekton Taliyah Qiyana Kai'Sa Rakan
Quinn Sylas LeBlanc Lucian Braum
43:39
Jayce Sejuani Karma Xayah Braum
Ryze Sylas Qiyana Varus Tahm Kench
41:26
Gangplank Sylas Corki Varus Tahm Kench
Renekton Elise Neeko Kai'Sa Pyke
27:17
MVPs: Faker, Clid, Effort
SK Telecom T1
3
Finals (Bo5)
Griffin
1
August 31, 2019 - 16:00 KST
Mordekaiser Sejuani Sylas Xayah Tahm Kench
Akali Elise Renekton Ezreal Rakan
34:02
Gangplank Elise Sylas Ashe Tahm Kench
Camille Sejuani Akali Ezreal Braum
33:15
Jayce Elise Renekton Ezreal Shen
Aatrox Sejuani Akali Lucian Braum
34:45
Jayce Sejuani Aatrox Kai'Sa Volibear
Akali Trundle Azir Xayah Rakan
28:53
MVPs: Clid, Khan, Tarzan
SK Telecom T1
3

 Click here for detailed results of the Playoffs matches

Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Aatrox Aatrox118556347%61322952%57233440%
20 (14-6)
17 (11-6)
16 (2-14)
15 (8-7)
14 (4-10)
Tahm Kench 27 (15-12)
Sejuani 22 (12-10)
Xayah 20 (11-9)
Azir 18 (11-7)
Lux 17 (9-8)
Jayce 30 (12-18)
Sejuani 29 (13-16)
Tahm Kench 27 (13-14)
Ezreal 27 (12-15)
Xayah 21 (8-13)
64-267%3010-2033%5022-2844%2213-959%53-260%53-260%
2Tahm Kench Tahm Kench100475347%48202842%51272453%
15 (6-9)
13 (9-4)
12 (8-4)
12 (6-6)
11 (7-4)
Aatrox 27 (15-12)
Ezreal 27 (7-20)
Varus 26 (14-12)
Sylas 21 (6-15)
Sejuani 20 (11-9)
Braum 28 (10-18)
Aatrox 27 (14-13)
Sejuani 23 (6-17)
Azir 21 (10-11)
Lux 20 (11-9)
64-267%2511-1444%4622-2448%114-736%73-443%53-260%
3Sejuani Sejuani98564257%49292059%49272255%
15 (11-4)
15 (10-5)
13 (8-5)
11 (5-6)
10 (6-4)
Camille 24 (14-10)
Aatrox 22 (12-10)
Tahm Kench 20 (11-9)
Xayah 17 (11-6)
Kai'Sa 17 (8-9)
Aatrox 29 (16-13)
Ezreal 29 (14-15)
Sylas 28 (14-14)
Tahm Kench 23 (17-6)
Kai'Sa 20 (13-7)
31-233%2716-1159%3625-1169%2010-1050%51-420%73-443%
4Ezreal Ezreal91444748%50262452%41182344%
13 (8-5)
13 (7-6)
11 (9-2)
11 (4-7)
11 (2-9)
Tahm Kench 27 (7-20)
Jayce 17 (12-5)
Jarvan IV 16 (10-6)
Sylas 16 (8-8)
Aatrox 15 (9-6)
Sejuani 29 (15-14)
Aatrox 27 (15-12)
Xayah 21 (12-9)
Rakan 17 (8-9)
Corki 17 (6-11)
41-325%2114-767%3814-2437%1912-763%61-517%32-167%
5Xayah Xayah79453457%33211264%46242252%
13 (6-7)
10 (8-2)
10 (7-3)
8 (6-2)
7 (5-2)
Rakan 43 (27-16)
Aatrox 20 (11-9)
Sejuani 17 (11-6)
Azir 16 (10-6)
Jayce 14 (10-4)
Kai'Sa 22 (11-11)
Aatrox 21 (13-8)
Ezreal 21 (9-12)
Tahm Kench 16 (9-7)
Jarvan IV 14 (10-4)
00-00%157-847%2616-1062%2415-963%75-271%72-529%
231 games played124W - 107L (54%)107W - 123L (47%)8 games56 games88 games48 games17 games14 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

Patch Information[edit]

Week 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Patch 9.11 9.12 9.13 9.14 9.15
Disabled Mordekaiser Mordekaiser Qiyana Jayce Taliyah Mordekaiser

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking South Korea South Korea South Korea South Korea South Korea China Japan Germany France
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

References[edit]