LCL Open Cup Winter 2019

[e][h]LCL Open Cup Winter 2019
League Information
Series:
LCL Open Cub LCL Open Cup
Organizer:
Game Version:
9.19.4
Server:
Russia
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Venue:
Riot Games Moscow Studio
Number of Teams:
20
Prize pool:
₽ 1,000,000 RUB
(≃ $15,064 USD)
Start Date:
2019-01-19
End Date:
2019-03-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifier
    • Double Elimination Bracket
    • Finals Bo3
    • All other matches are Bo1
  • Closed Qualifier
    • Double Elimination Bracket
    • Top 8 team advance to Group Stage
    • All matches are Bo3
  • Group Stage
    • 8 teams from Closed Qualifier join 8 teams with direct entry from LCL Summer 2018 Top 4 and Bottom 4 teams.
    • All 16 teams are divided into four groups where they play a Double Round Robin format.
    • Top two teams in each group advance to the Playoffs.
    • Bottom two teams in each group are eliminated.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket
    • Quarterfinals Bo3
    • All other matches are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₽1,000,000 RUB are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participating Teams[edit]

Group Stage Invited[edit]

Gambit Esports
TopUkraine PvPStejos 
JunglerRussia Diamondprox 
MiddleUkraine Kira 
MiddleUkraine xTyLk 
BottomRussia Lodik 
SupportRussia Jestkui Max 
Substitutes
CLatvia ATRemains 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Dragon Army
TopDenmark Atom 
JunglerSerbia Stefan 
MiddleUkraine Paranoia 
BottomUkraine Kinzu 
SupportRussia Skash 
Staff
CUnited Kingdom Sméagol 
Main Roster
C TBD 
M19
TopRussia Smurf 
JunglerRussia Kreox 
MiddleRussia Ekka 
BottomLatvia Blasting 
SupportRussia Lekcycc 
Staff
TopRussia Moo 
ARussia Nagato 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team Just
TopRussia Fomko 
JunglerBulgaria Vethorm 
MiddleFrance Zeph 
BottomUkraine Unho1y 
SupportUkraine WildHeart 
Staff
CGermany Koifish 
ARussia Click 
Main Roster
C TBD 

Closed Qualifier[edit]

RoX
TopRussia Charger 
JunglerUkraine Anechek 
MiddleRussia Maxim 
BottomRussia Pooh 
SupportRussia sidnik 
Staff
CRussia alldeadly 
CRussia Kezzeret 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Vega Squadron
TopRussia BOSS 
JunglerRussia AHaHaCiK 
MiddleRussia Nomanz 
BottomBelarus Gadget 
SupportRussia SaNTaS 
Staff
CRussia Invi 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Vaevictis eSports
TopRussia Dreampull 
JunglerEstonia FatoNN 
MiddleRussia Remus 
BottomUkraine Oneshotiq 
SupportRussia IIamowHuk 
Substitutes
SupportRussia Vata 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Elements Pro Gaming
TopRussia NoNHoly 
JunglerBulgaria Four 
MiddleRussia Phlaty 
BottomRussia VincentVega 
SupportRussia Archie2b 
SubstitutesStaff
SRussia DeeDram 
Main RosterStaff
CRussia Ultimatum 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Future Perfect Demacia1
TopUkraine Khomzar 
JunglerRussia Txct 
MiddleRussia XoNix 
BottomSweden Laatch 
SupportUkraine Rillyaviel 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleRussia Nergard 
Main RosterStaff
CRussia Starky 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Future Perfect Noxus2
TopBelarus Pr1de 
JunglerRussia zPoPCorNz 
MiddleRussia Sly 
BottomKazakhstan Däns 
SupportRussia Laismax 
Staff
CRussia S0sister 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Sunshine in L.A.3
TopRussia Dark Solece 
JunglerRussia s3Turel 
MiddleRussia Drobovik123 
BottomRussia DMITRII 
SupportRussia SUKHANOV 
Staff
CRussia Saetia 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team Just.ICE
TopRussia It That Fled 
JunglerUkraine OST 
MiddleRussia Keysie 
BottomRussia Ghost 
SupportEstonia Zenith 
Substitutes
SFrance Zyneste 
Main Roster
C TBD 
1 Future Perfect Demacia acquired the spot of PlaPro.c58.[1]
2 Future Perfet Noxus acquired the spot of AVANGAR.[1]
3 SeaDoggos renames to Sunshine in LA.[1]
4 CrowCrowd refused to participate in the tournament.[1]
5 Monolith refused to participate in the tournament.[1]

Results[edit]


Closed Qualifier[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Grandma Lovers
W
Der Zentral Magier
L
Insomnia Gaming
W
Future Perfect Zaun
L
Supra Esports
L
Future Perfect Ionia
W
Triple X
W
Core Mind Games
L
Upper Bracket Finals
Future Perfect Demacia
2
Der Zentral Magier
0
Future Perfect Noxus
0
Future Perfect Zaun
2
Sunshine in L.A.
2
Future Perfect Ionia
0
Team Just.ICE
1
Core Mind Games
2
Qualified
Future Perfect Demacia
Future Perfect Zaun
Sunshine in L.A.
Core Mind Games
Lower Bracket Finals
Der Zentral Magier
2
Triple X
0
Future Perfect Noxus
0
Supra Esports
2
Future Perfect Ionia
2
Insomnia Gaming
0
Team Just.ICE
0
Grandma Lovers
2
Qualified
Der Zentral Magier
Supra Esports
Future Perfect Ionia
Grandma Lovers


Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Vega Squadron6-0
2. Team Just3-3
3. Future Perfect Ionia2-4
4. Core Mind Games1-5


Group B
1. Dragon Army5-1
2. Future Perfect Demacia3-3
3. Grandma Lovers2-4
3. Vaevictis eSports2-4


Group C
1. Gambit Esports6-0
2. RoX3-3
3. Future Perfect Zaun2-4
4. Supra Esports1-5


Group D
1. M196-0
2. Elements Pro Gaming4-2
3. Sunshine in L.A.2-4
4. Der Zentral Magier0-6


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
M19
2
March 6, 2019 - 14:00 MSK
Swain Lee Sin Ryze Ezreal Alistar
Poppy Nunu Corki Draven Leona
28:21
Gragas Lee Sin Cassiopeia Ashe Tahm Kench
Jayce Elise Corki Draven Thresh
30:25
Team Just
0
Elements Pro Gaming
0
March 6, 2019 - 16:00 MSK
Jarvan IV Nunu Corki Ashe Tahm Kench
Jax Olaf Ryze Ezreal Alistar
30:32
Renekton Nunu Sylas Ezreal Pyke
Gangplank Sejuani Zoe Kalista Galio
43:47
Gambit Esports
2
Future Perfect Demacia
0
March 6, 2019 - 18:00 MSK
Sylas Rek'Sai Irelia Caitlyn Braum
Renekton Sejuani Yasuo Cassiopeia Galio
21:52
Sylas Trundle Syndra Tristana Alistar
Renekton Nunu Zoe Neeko Braum
28:28
Vega Squadron
2
RoX
0
March 6, 2019 - 20:00 MSK
Aatrox Sylas Yasuo Ashe Tahm Kench
Irelia Lee Sin Kennen Kalista Blitzcrank
29:55
Dragon Army
2
Semifinals
M19
1
March 7, 2019 - 14:00 MSK
Gambit Esports
3
Vega Squadron
3
March 7, 2019 - 18:00 MSK
Dragon Army
1
Finals
Gambit Esports
1
March 10, 2019 - 16:00 MSK
Vega Squadron
3

Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Ezreal Ezreal24121250%116555%136746%
3 (3-0)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
2 (2-0)
Alistar 8 (5-3)
Zoe 5 (4-1)
Pyke 5 (3-2)
Nunu & Willump 5 (1-4)
Jayce 4 (3-1)
Lucian 6 (3-3)
Sejuani 6 (2-4)
Urgot 5 (2-3)
Irelia 4 (2-2)
Jarvan IV 4 (2-2)
43-175%53-260%83-538%32-167%30-30%11-0100%
2Lucian Lucian21111052%75271%146843%
3 (3-0)
3 (1-2)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
Urgot 5 (4-1)
Braum 5 (3-2)
Irelia 5 (3-2)
Sejuani 5 (2-3)
Kassadin 3 (3-0)
Braum 6 (4-2)
Ezreal 6 (3-3)
Draven 4 (4-0)
Vladimir 4 (3-1)
Vayne 4 (2-2)
93-633%41-325%65-183%11-0100%11-0100%00-00%
3Urgot Urgot 1913668%1211192%72529%
4 (4-0)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
2 (0-2)
Lucian 5 (4-1)
Irelia 4 (4-0)
Alistar 4 (3-1)
Sejuani 3 (3-0)
Braum 3 (2-1)
Ezreal 5 (3-2)
Lissandra 5 (3-2)
Lucian 4 (4-0)
Gragas 4 (2-2)
Sion 4 (2-2)
75-271%33-0100%43-175%31-233%11-0100%10-10%
4Braum Braum1881044%74357%114736%
3 (2-1)
3 (0-3)
2 (2-0)
2 (0-2)
2 (0-2)
Lucian 5 (3-2)
Zoe 5 (3-2)
Irelia 5 (2-3)
Aatrox 4 (2-2)
Ezreal 4 (2-2)
Lucian 6 (2-4)
Lissandra 4 (2-2)
Thresh 4 (1-3)
Sylas 3 (3-0)
Vladimir 3 (2-1)
73-443%42-250%42-250%21-150%10-10%00-00%
5Zoe Zoe1510567%97278%63350%
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
1 (1-0)
Ezreal 5 (4-1)
Braum 5 (3-2)
Nunu & Willump 3 (3-0)
Lucian 3 (2-1)
Sejuani 3 (2-1)
Lucian 4 (3-1)
Draven 3 (3-0)
Sylas 3 (3-0)
Ornn 2 (2-0)
Zilean 2 (2-0)
74-357%44-0100%10-10%21-150%11-0100%00-00%
53 games played32W - 21L (60%)21W - 32L (40%)18 games12 games13 games4 games5 games1 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Russia Russia48 / 81 (59%)AHaHaCiK, Aoi Haru, Archie2b, BOSS, Charger, DMITRII, Dark Solece, DeeDram, Diamondprox, DiscotEkka, Dreampull, Drobovik123, Fomko, Ghost, IIamowHuk, It That Fled, Jestkui Max, Job man, Keysie, Kreox, Laismax, Lekcycc, Lodik, Madrid1st, Maxim, Moo, Nergard, NoNHoly, Nomanz, Oleg, Phlaty, Pooh, Pupa, Remus, S3Turel, SUKHANOV, SaNTaS, Saviour, Sidnik, Skash, Sly, Smurf, Txct, Valhalla, Vata, VincentVega, XoNix, ZPoPCorNz
2Ukraine Ukraine13 / 81 (16%)Anechek, Degh, Khomzar, Kinzu, Kira, OST, Oneshotiq, Paranoia, PvPStejos, Rillyaviel, Unho1y, WildHeart, xTyLk
3Belarus Belarus3 / 81 (4%)Gadget, Lupa, Pr1de
4Bulgaria Bulgaria2 / 81 (2%)Föur, Vethorm
5Estonia Estonia2 / 81 (2%)FatoNN, Zenith
6France France2 / 81 (2%)Zeph, Zyneste
7Latvia Latvia2 / 81 (2%)Articuna, Blasting
8Belgium Belgium1 / 81 (1%)Mytheos
9Denmark Denmark1 / 81 (1%)Atom
10Greece Greece1 / 81 (1%)Leo247
11Hungary Hungary1 / 81 (1%)Teogen
12Indonesia Indonesia1 / 81 (1%)Rzaba
13Kazakhstan Kazakhstan1 / 81 (1%)Däns
14Netherlands Netherlands1 / 81 (1%)Atrocez
15Serbia Serbia1 / 81 (1%)Stefan
16Sweden Sweden1 / 81 (1%)Laatch

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language Russia Russia Russia Russia
Stream

References[edit]