Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LCO Split 1 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]LCO Split 1 2021
League Information
Series:
LCO LCO
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round-Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Number of Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-23
End Date:
2021-04-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - February 23rd - March 26th, 2021
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 14 matches
    • All matches are Bo1
    • 1st to 5th place will play the Playoffs
      • 1st place is seeded into Winners' Finals
      • 2nd and 3rd are seeded into Winners' Round 1
      • 4th and 5th are seeded into Losers' Round 1
  • Playoffs - March 30th - April 10th, 2021

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Australia Mac (Geordie McAleer)
  • Interviewer:
  • Play-by-play Commentators:
  • Color Commentator and Analysts:

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Dire Wolves2
TopAustralia Claire
JunglerAustralia Only
MiddleNew Zealand Shok
BottomAustralia gunkrab
SupportNew Zealand Cupcake
SubstitutesStaff
S
LEFT
Australia Kevy
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Farmer
Main RosterSubstitutes
Gravitas
TopAustralia Safa
JunglerAustralia Azus
MiddleAustralia Kyose
BottomAustralia Piglet
SupportAustralia Aziyah
SubstitutesStaff
TopAustralia N0body
JunglerAustralia Poltron
MiddleAustralia Rizza
BottomAustralia Thomas Shen
SupportAustralia Floppy
Main RosterStaff
CHong Kong Cadence
CAustralia Poltron
CAustralia Valixas
C Aarsh
Main RosterSubstitutes
Legacy Esports
TopAustralia Winterer
JunglerAustralia Sybol
MiddleAustralia Incursio
BottomAustralia styled
SupportAustralia emelg
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerAustralia Whynot
Main RosterStaff
CAustralia Ceres
Main RosterSubstitutes
MAMMOTH
TopAustralia Nectaar
JunglerAustralia JGM29
MiddleAustralia Wayy
BottomAustralia Shyfrit
SupportAustralia Shinki
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerAustralia Buggy
SupportAustralia Kanade
Main RosterStaff
CAustralia sa11y
Main RosterSubstitutes
ORDER
TopAustralia Maximize
JunglerAustralia Vengeance
MiddleAustralia Chungy
BottomAustralia Puma
SupportAustralia Beats
Staff
CHong Kong Calvin
CSingapore OMO
Main Roster
PEACE1,2
TopChina Api
JunglerChina LeeSA
MiddleAustralia Halo
BottomHong Kong Violet
SupportAustralia Aladoric
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerAustralia Kevy
Main RosterStaff
CChina Coach Daniel
Main RosterSubstitutes
1 Avant Gaming is acquired by Dire Wolves, PEACE acquires their spot in the LCO.[1][2]
2 Australia Kevy leaves Dire Wolves to join PEACE.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. Pentanet.GG13-1
2. Dire Wolves10-4
3. PEACE10-4
4. ORDER8-6
5. Chiefs Esports Club7-7
6. Legacy Esports4-10
7. Gravitas3-11
8. MAMMOTH1-13


Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Mar 26
1-0
Mar 23
1-0
Feb 23
1-0
Mar 24
0-1
Mar 17
0-1
Mar 16
0-1
Mar 19
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
1-0, W-FF
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Mar 09
1-0
Mar 05
1-0
Mar 17
1-0
Mar 19
0-1
Feb 23
0-1
Mar 16
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Mar 05
0-1
Mar 24
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Mar 19
0-1
Feb 23
0-1
Mar 17
0-1
Mar 10
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Mar 12
0-1
Mar 23
1-0
Mar 16
1-0
Mar 26
1-0
Mar 09
0-1
Mar 19
0-1
Mar 17
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
FF-W
Mar 09
0-1
Mar 02
1-0
Mar 03
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 16
0-1
Mar 23
0-1
Mar 12
0-1
FF-W, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Mar 02
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Mar 12
1-0
Mar 24
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Mar 26
0-1
Mar 23
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 24
0-1
Mar 12
1-0
Mar 02
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Mar 05
1-0
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 09
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Feb 24
0-1
Mar 26
1-0
Mar 02
1-0
Feb 23
1-0
Mar 05
1-0
Mar 24
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Round 1
Dire Wolves
0
March 30, 2021 - 15:00 AEDT
Renekton Nidalee Azir Tristana Alistar
Gragas Lillia Lucian Jinx Galio
25:25
Akali Udyr Lucian Tristana Alistar
Renekton Lillia Viktor Kai'Sa Leona
31:01
Renekton Volibear Azir Tristana Alistar
Gnar Udyr Sylas Jinx Galio
28:30
PEACE
3
Winners' Finals
Pentanet.GG
3
March 31, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
Sion Volibear Ahri Tristana Alistar
Sett Udyr Syndra Kai'Sa Leona
29:59
Urgot Lillia Akali Kai'Sa Rell
Ornn Hecarim Zilean Xayah Rakan
39:32
Sion Graves Syndra Tristana Alistar
Volibear Udyr Viktor Xayah Rakan
42:36
Cho'Gath Udyr Viktor Tristana Braum
Ornn Volibear Orianna Vayne Alistar
35:07
Urgot Lillia Ahri Aphelios Rakan
Nocturne Volibear Viktor Jinx Galio
34:31
PEACE
2
Losers' Round 1
ORDER
0
March 30, 2021 - 19:00 AEDT
Gnar Udyr Annie Jinx Alistar
Ornn Skarner Lucian Seraphine Gragas
31:28
Sion Lillia Lucian Sivir Alistar
Ornn Skarner Zoe Ezreal Rell
33:05
Darius Skarner Orianna Kai'Sa Nautilus
Sion Sejuani Yone Ezreal Rell
27:36
Chiefs Esports Club
3
Losers' Round 2
Dire Wolves
1
April 6, 2021 - 18:00 AEST
Gnar Udyr Azir Jinx Bard
Ornn Hecarim Viktor Kai'Sa Galio
41:30
Camille Udyr Azir Jinx Tahm Kench
Sion Hecarim Ahri Kai'Sa Soraka
36:53
Gragas Udyr Zoe Jinx Alistar
Renekton Lillia Yone Kai'Sa Rell
41:29
Gragas Udyr Syndra Ezreal Alistar
Renekton Lillia Ahri Kai'Sa Rell
28:22
Chiefs Esports Club
3
Losers' Finals
PEACE
3
April 7, 2021 - 18:00 AEST
Gnar Udyr Syndra Xayah Rakan
Ornn Skarner Viktor Ezreal Rell
36:04
Ornn Nidalee Lucian Kai'Sa Alistar
Renekton Lillia Ahri Ezreal Rell
30:02
Gnar Hecarim Zilean Ezreal Braum
Renekton Sejuani Ahri Kai'Sa Rell
27:50
Cho'Gath Udyr Orianna Jinx Tahm Kench
Sion Sejuani Yone Ezreal Lulu
25:30
Chiefs Esports Club
1
Grand Finals
Pentanet.GG
3
April 10, 2021 - 18:00 AEST
Urgot Volibear Viktor Aphelios Alistar
Renekton Udyr Orianna Jinx Braum
38:25
Ornn Nocturne Ekko Jinx Lulu
Sion Lillia Orianna Ezreal Rakan
31:38
Sion Udyr Akali Jinx Rakan
Nocturne Olaf Viktor Varus Thresh
28:34
Ornn Udyr Syndra Varus Nautilus
Gnar Lillia Sylas Jinx Braum
40:48
PEACE
1


Additional Data[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 13 351
Average Viewers 2 293
Hours Watched 217 757

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Kai'Sa Kai'Sa39182146%2112957%1861233%
10 (9-1)
8 (4-4)
7 (2-5)
5 (2-3)
3 (0-3)
Rell 12 (6-6)
Hecarim 9 (6-3)
Sion 9 (6-3)
Lillia 6 (5-1)
Viktor 6 (5-1)
Gnar 12 (8-4)
Alistar 10 (6-4)
Rell 9 (4-5)
Jinx 8 (5-3)
Xayah 8 (3-5)
63-350%156-940%125-742%32-167%32-167%00-00%
2Lillia Lillia34221265%138562%2114767%
9 (8-1)
5 (3-2)
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
Alistar 8 (6-2)
Gnar 8 (6-2)
Lucian 7 (5-2)
Rell 7 (5-2)
Gragas 6 (5-1)
Udyr 11 (7-4)
Rell 9 (5-4)
Hecarim 8 (4-4)
Alistar 7 (7-0)
Kai'Sa 7 (5-2)
31-233%108-280%149-564%31-233%43-175%00-00%
3Gnar Gnar31171455%138562%189950%
6 (5-1)
4 (3-1)
4 (3-1)
4 (1-3)
4 (1-3)
Lillia 8 (6-2)
Udyr 8 (6-2)
Jinx 8 (5-3)
Alistar 7 (4-3)
Rell 6 (3-3)
Kai'Sa 12 (4-8)
Hecarim 8 (5-3)
Sion 7 (2-5)
Rell 6 (4-2)
Syndra 6 (3-3)
41-325%139-469%62-433%43-175%42-250%00-00%
4Rell Rell31151648%21111052%104640%
10 (6-4)
6 (5-1)
6 (2-4)
4 (1-3)
2 (0-2)
Kai'Sa 12 (6-6)
Lillia 7 (5-2)
Ezreal 6 (4-2)
Gnar 6 (3-3)
Tristana 5 (4-1)
Alistar 12 (6-6)
Kai'Sa 9 (5-4)
Lillia 9 (4-5)
Xayah 9 (3-6)
Syndra 7 (2-5)
51-420%127-558%95-456%20-20%32-167%00-00%
5Alistar Alistar31141745%103730%21111052%
7 (5-2)
6 (4-2)
4 (2-2)
3 (1-2)
3 (1-2)
Lillia 8 (6-2)
Tristana 8 (4-4)
Gnar 7 (4-3)
Sion 7 (4-3)
Zoe 6 (4-2)
Rell 12 (6-6)
Kai'Sa 10 (4-6)
Udyr 8 (4-4)
Renekton 7 (1-6)
Lillia 7 (0-7)
21-150%137-654%105-550%30-30%31-233%00-00%
79 games played35W - 44L (44%)44W - 35L (56%)9 games28 games25 games10 games7 games0 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Australia Australia43 / 49 (88%)Aladoric, Aziyah, Azus, Beats, BioPanther, Buggy, Chazz, Chungy, Claire, Dragku, emelg, Floppy, gunkrab, Halo, Incursio, JGM29, Kanade, Kevy, Kisee, Kyose, Lived, Maximize, Mboma, N0body, Nectaar, Only, Pabu, Piglet, Poltron, Praedyth, Puma, Rizza, Safa, Shinki, Shyfrit, styled, Swathe, Sybol, Thomas Shen, Vengeance, Wayy, Whynot, Winterer
2New Zealand New Zealand3 / 49 (6%)Cupcake, Decoy, Shok
3China China2 / 49 (4%)Api, LeeSA
4Hong Kong Hong Kong1 / 49 (2%)Violet

Announcement[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Dire Wolves (2021-02-17). "Dire Wolves Acquires AVANT Gaming, Growing The Oceanic Powerhouse" (in United Kingdom English). Dire Wolves.
  2. PEACE (2021-02-17). "PEACE GAMING 2021" (in United Kingdom English). Twitter.
  3. PEACE (2021-03-04). "WELCOME PCE KEVY" (in English Speaking English). Twitter.