Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LCO Split 1 2023

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]LCO Split 1 2023
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round-Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2023-01-23
End Date:
2023-04-??
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


The LCO was formed after the OPL was discontinued, with the event having their fifth season in Split 1 2023.

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1
    • Single Round Robin
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Teams play for Stage 2 seeding
  • Stage 2
    • All teams from Stage 1
    • 8 teams divided into 2 groups where they play GSL Format
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams in each group advance to Stage 3
      • 1st team in each group is seeded into Winners Final
      • 2nd team in each group is seeded into Losers Semifinal
  • Stage 3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • LCO Broadcasts:

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participating Teams[edit]

Chiefs Esports Club
TopAustralia Thien
Main RosterStaff
STAustralia Jellal
New Zealand Cupcake
Australia Mirin
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopAustralia BioPanther
JunglerAustralia Babip
MiddleAustralia Kisee
BotNew Zealand Raes
SupportAustralia Aladoric
SubstitutesStaff
Dire Wolves
Support
DNP
Australia Vxpir
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachAustralia Valixas
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopAustralia Zorenous
JunglerAustralia Poltron
MiddleAustralia Chazz
BotAustralia Praedyth
SupportNew Zealand Decoy
SubstitutesStaff
Ground Zero
Notes
TopAustralia Toppy
JunglerAustralia Invictus
SupportLebanon Ali G
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachIndia aarsh
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopUnited Kingdom Tronthepom
JunglerAustralia Gooby
MiddleAustralia mfis
BotNew Zealand Dante
SupportNew Zealand Bulldawg
SubstitutesStaff
1 November 18th - ORDER's LCO spot is acquired by Ground Zero Gaming. [1]
MAMMOTH Esports Club
JunglerAustralia District 1
SAustralia Ree
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachAustralia Sahil
Assistant CoachAustralia Cadence
Australia Edubbay
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopTaiwan Ch1chi
JunglerAustralia Akano
MiddleSouth Korea DaJeung
BotAustralia Voice
SupportAustralia Entrust
SubstitutesStaff
Pentanet.GG
JunglerAustralia UDYSOF
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachUnited Kingdom Westonway
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopNew Zealand Chippys
JunglerAustralia Shernfire
MiddleAustralia DONGGY
BotHong Kong Violet
SupportChina Apii
SubstitutesStaff
Team Bliss
Notes
Support
DNP
Australia Beats
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachHong Kong Calvin
Australia BloodLine
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopAustralia Lived
JunglerAustralia Whynot
MiddleSouth Korea Daystar
BotAustralia leemas
SupportAustralia Benvi
SubstitutesStaff
1 August 31st - Gravitas's LCO spot is acquired by Team Bliss. [2].

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Group Stage
1.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club1-0
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves1-0
1.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG1-0
4.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports1-0
5.PEACEPEACE PEACE0-1
6.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming0-1
6.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC0-1
6.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss0-1
1.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club2-0
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves2-0
1.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG2-0
4.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports1-1
4.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC▲21-1
6.PEACEPEACE PEACE▼10-2
7.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming▼10-2
7.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss▼10-2
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves3-0
1.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG3-0
3.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club▼22-1
4.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss▲31-2
5.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming▲21-2
5.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports▼11-2
5.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC▼11-2
8.PEACEPEACE PEACE▼20-3
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves4-0
2.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club▲13-1
3.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG▼23-1
4.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC▲12-2
4.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss2-2
6.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming▼11-3
6.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports▼11-3
8.PEACEPEACE PEACE0-4
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves5-0
2.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club4-1
3.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG4-1
4.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss3-2
5.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC▼12-3
6.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming1-4
6.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports1-4
8.PEACEPEACE PEACE0-5


Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club0-1
Jan 30
1-0
Jan 24
0-0
Feb 07
1-0
Feb 01
0-0
Feb 06
1-0
Jan 31
1-0
Jan 23
Dire WolvesDire Wolves1-0
Jan 30
1-0
Jan 31
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Jan 23
0-0
Feb 07
0-0
Feb 06
1-0
Jan 24
Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming0-1
Jan 24
0-1
Jan 31
0-0
Feb 06
0-0
Feb 07
W-FF
Jan 30
0-1
Jan 23
0-1
Feb 01
Kanga EsportsKanga Esports0-0
Feb 07
0-1
Feb 01
0-0
Feb 06
0-1
Jan 31
W-FF
Jan 23
0-1
Jan 24
0-1
Jan 30
MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC0-1
Feb 01
0-1
Jan 23
0-0
Feb 07
1-0
Jan 31
W-FF
Jan 24
0-1
Jan 30
0-0
Feb 06
PEACEPEACE0-0
Feb 06
0-0
Feb 07
FF-W
Jan 30
FF-W
Jan 23
FF-W
Jan 24
FF-W
Feb 01
FF-W
Jan 31
Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG0-1
Jan 31
0-0
Feb 06
1-0
Jan 23
1-0
Jan 24
1-0
Jan 30
W-FF
Feb 01
0-0
Feb 07
Team BlissTeam Bliss0-1
Jan 23
0-1
Jan 24
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Jan 30
0-0
Feb 06
W-FF
Jan 31
0-0
Feb 07
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubDire WolvesDire WolvesGround Zero GamingGround Zero GamingKanga EsportsKanga EsportsMAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH ECPEACEPEACEPentanet.GGPentanet.GGTeam BlissTeam Bliss


 Click here for detailed results of the Regular Season matches

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
TBD0-0
TBD0-0
TBD0-0
TBD0-0


Group B
TBD0-0
TBD0-0
TBD0-0
TBD0-0

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5

Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

PicksBlue SideRed SideBansPicks & Bans
ChampionWLWR%TWLWRWLWR%T%TPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.
1Lucian Lucian87187.50%53.33%65183.33%220100.00%16.67%960.00%
Dire WolvesDire Wolves4 (4-0)Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG2 (2-0)Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club1 (1-0)Team BlissTeam Bliss1 (0-1)
Nami 8 (7-1)Akali 3 (2-1)Jax 2 (2-0)Sejuani 2 (2-0)Taliyah 2 (2-0)
Lulu 3 (3-0)Zeri 3 (3-0)K'Sante 3 (2-1)Azir 2 (2-0)Gragas 2 (2-0)
2Nami Nami87187.50%53.33%65183.33%220100.00%213.33%1066.67%
Dire WolvesDire Wolves4 (4-0)Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG2 (2-0)Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club1 (1-0)Team BlissTeam Bliss1 (0-1)
Lucian 8 (7-1)Akali 3 (2-1)Jax 2 (2-0)Sejuani 2 (2-0)Taliyah 2 (2-0)
Lulu 3 (3-0)Zeri 3 (3-0)K'Sante 3 (2-1)Azir 2 (2-0)Gragas 2 (2-0)
3Sejuani Sejuani75271.43%46.67%220100.00%53260.00%16.67%853.33%
Dire WolvesDire Wolves3 (3-0)Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club2 (2-0)Kanga EsportsKanga Esports1 (0-1)MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC1 (0-1)
Akali 3 (3-0)Yuumi 3 (2-1)Jax 2 (2-0)Lucian 2 (2-0)Nami 2 (2-0)
Vi 3 (1-2)Caitlyn 2 (2-0)Wukong 2 (2-0)Yone 2 (2-0)Ahri 2 (1-1)
4Vi Vi75271.43%46.67%330100.00%42250.00%320.00%1066.67%
Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG3 (3-0)Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club1 (1-0)MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC1 (1-0)Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming1 (0-1)Kanga EsportsKanga Esports1 (0-1)
Ahri 3 (2-1)Lucian 2 (2-0)Nami 2 (2-0)Zeri 2 (1-1)Draven 1 (1-0)
Sejuani 3 (2-1)Fiora 2 (2-0)Gragas 2 (2-0)Karma 2 (2-0)Wukong 2 (2-0)
5Zeri Zeri63350.00%40.00%21150.00%42250.00%320.00%960.00%
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club2 (2-0)Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG1 (1-0)Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming1 (0-1)Kanga EsportsKanga Esports1 (0-1)MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC1 (0-1)
Yuumi 3 (2-1)Lulu 3 (1-2)Sejuani 2 (2-0)Vi 2 (1-1)Ahri 1 (1-0)
Lucian 3 (0-3)Nami 3 (0-3)Ashe 2 (2-0)Ahri 2 (1-1)Sejuani 2 (1-1)
15 games played8W - 7L (53.33%)7W - 8L (46.67%)
Click here for complete statistics table

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Australia Australia28 / 46 (61%)Akano, Aladoric, Babip, Benvi, BioPanther, Blue, Chazz, District 1, DONGGY, Entrust, Gooby, Invictus, Kisee, leemas, Lived, Meifan, mfis, Poltron, Praedyth, Ree, Shernfire, Shinki, Thien, Toppy, UDYSOF, Voice, Whynot, Zorenous
2New Zealand New Zealand5 / 46 (11%)Bulldawg, Chippys, Dante, Decoy, Raes
3Taiwan Taiwan4 / 46 (9%)Ch1chi, Koyee, NuL1, Weizhe
4China China2 / 46 (4%)Apii, Chayon
4South Korea South Korea2 / 46 (4%)DaJeung, Daystar
6Hong Kong Hong Kong1 / 46 (2%)Violet
6Lebanon Lebanon1 / 46 (2%)Ali G
6Russia Russia1 / 46 (2%)Fighto
6United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 46 (2%)Tronthepom
6Vietnam Vietnam1 / 46 (2%)Hoopa

References[edit]

  1. LCO (2022-11-18). "Join us in giving @GroundZeroOCE a warm welcome to the League! 🤩" (in English Speaking English). Twitter.
  2. stickmansan (2022-08-31). "Team Bliss Shakes Up the LCO in 2023" (in Australia English). Team Bliss.