Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

LCO Split 1 2023

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
< LCO
[e][h]LCO Split 1 2023
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Australia Melbourne
Venue:
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round-Robin
Playoffs:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2023-01-23
End Date:
2023-04-29
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


The LCO was formed after the OPL was discontinued, with the event having their fifth season in Split 1 2023.

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1
    • Single Round Robin
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Teams play for Stage 2 seeding
  • Stage 2
    • All teams from Stage 1
    • 8 teams divided into 2 groups where they play a double elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams in each group advance to Stage 3
  • Stage 3
    • Top 4 teams from stage 2
    • Double elimination bracket
    • First round matches are Bo3
    • All other matches are Bo5
    • Top 2 qualify for PCS Spring 2023 - Playoffs

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • LCO Broadcasts:

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participating Teams[edit]

Chiefs Esports Club
TopAustralia Thien
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachSouth Korea Jellal
New Zealand Cupcake
Australia Mirin
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopAustralia BioPanther
JunglerAustralia Babip
MiddleAustralia Kisee
BotNew Zealand Raes
SupportAustralia Aladoric
SubstitutesStaff
Dire Wolves
Support
DNP
Australia Vxpir
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachAustralia Valixas
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopAustralia Zorenous
JunglerAustralia Poltron
MiddleAustralia Chazz
BotAustralia Praedyth
SupportNew Zealand Decoy
SubstitutesStaff
Ground Zero
Notes
TopAustralia Toppy
JunglerAustralia Invictus
SupportLebanon Ali G
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachIndia aarsh
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopUnited Kingdom Tronthepom
JunglerAustralia Gooby
MiddleVietnam mfis
BotNew Zealand Dante
SupportNew Zealand Bulldawg
SubstitutesStaff
1 November 18th - ORDER's LCO spot is acquired by Ground Zero Gaming. [1]
MAMMOTH Esports Club
JunglerAustralia District 1
SAustralia Ree
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachAustralia Sahil
Assistant CoachAustralia Cadence
Australia Edubbay
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopTaiwan Ch1chi
JunglerAustralia Akano
MiddleSouth Korea DaJeung
BotAustralia Voice
SupportAustralia Entrust
SubstitutesStaff
PEACE
Notes
Support
DNP
China Chillness
Main RosterStaff
Head Coach
LEFT
China Midlord
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top
LEFT
Taiwan Weizhe
Jungler
LEFT
Taiwan sHAKa
Middle
LEFT
Taiwan NuL1
Bot
LEFT
China Chayon
Support
LEFT
China Cloud
SubstitutesStaff
1 PEACE has been removed from the league following failure to pay their players and register an eligible roster.
Pentanet.GG
JunglerAustralia UDYSOF
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachUnited Kingdom Westonway
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopNew Zealand Chippys
JunglerAustralia Shernfire
MiddleAustralia DONGGY
BotHong Kong Violet
SupportChina Apii
SubstitutesStaff
Team Bliss
Notes
Support
DNP
Australia Beats
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachHong Kong Calvin
Australia BloodLine
Main RosterSubstitutes
TopAustralia Lived
JunglerAustralia Whynot
MiddleSouth Korea Daystar
BotAustralia leemas
SupportAustralia Benvi
SubstitutesStaff
1 August 31st - Gravitas's LCO spot is acquired by Team Bliss. [2].

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Group Stage
1.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club1-0
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves1-0
1.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG1-0
4.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports1-0
5.PEACEPEACE PEACE0-1
6.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming0-1
6.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC0-1
6.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss0-1
1.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club2-0
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves2-0
1.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG2-0
4.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports1-1
4.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC▲21-1
6.PEACEPEACE PEACE▼10-2
7.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming▼10-2
7.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss▼10-2
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves3-0
1.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG3-0
3.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club▼22-1
4.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss▲31-2
5.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming▲21-2
5.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports▼11-2
5.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC▼11-2
8.PEACEPEACE PEACE▼20-3
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves4-0
2.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club▲13-1
3.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG▼23-1
4.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC▲12-2
4.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss2-2
6.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming▼11-3
6.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports▼11-3
8.PEACEPEACE PEACE0-4
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves5-0
2.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club4-1
3.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG4-1
4.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss3-2
5.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC▼12-3
6.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming1-4
6.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports1-4
8.PEACEPEACE PEACE0-5
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves5-1
2.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG▲15-1
3.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club▼14-2
4.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss4-2
5.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming▲12-4
5.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC2-4
7.PEACEPEACE PEACE▲11-5
8.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports▼21-5
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves6-1
2.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss▲25-2
3.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG▼15-2
4.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club▼14-3
5.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming3-4
6.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC▼12-5
7.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports▲12-5
8.PEACEPEACE PEACE▼11-6


Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club0-1
Jan 30
1-0
Jan 24
0-1
Feb 07
1-0
Feb 01
0-1
Feb 06
1-0
Jan 31
1-0
Jan 23
Dire WolvesDire Wolves1-0
Jan 30
1-0
Jan 31
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Jan 23
1-0
Feb 07
0-1
Feb 06
1-0
Jan 24
Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming0-1
Jan 24
0-1
Jan 31
1-0
Feb 06
1-0
Feb 07
W-FF
Jan 30
0-1
Jan 23
0-1
Feb 01
Kanga EsportsKanga Esports1-0
Feb 07
0-1
Feb 01
0-1
Feb 06
0-1
Jan 31
W-FF
Jan 23
0-1
Jan 24
0-1
Jan 30
MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC0-1
Feb 01
0-1
Jan 23
0-1
Feb 07
1-0
Jan 31
W-FF
Jan 24
0-1
Jan 30
0-1
Feb 06
PEACEPEACE1-0
Feb 06
0-1
Feb 07
FF-W
Jan 30
FF-W
Jan 23
FF-W
Jan 24
FF-W
Feb 01
FF-W
Jan 31
Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG0-1
Jan 31
1-0
Feb 06
1-0
Jan 23
1-0
Jan 24
1-0
Jan 30
W-FF
Feb 01
0-1
Feb 07
Team BlissTeam Bliss0-1
Jan 23
0-1
Jan 24
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Jan 30
1-0
Feb 06
W-FF
Jan 31
1-0
Feb 07
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubDire WolvesDire WolvesGround Zero GamingGround Zero GamingKanga EsportsKanga EsportsMAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH ECPEACEPEACEPentanet.GGPentanet.GGTeam BlissTeam Bliss


 Click here for detailed results of the Regular Season matches

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves3-1
2.Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG Pentanet.GG2-1
3.MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC MAMMOTH EC1-2
4.PEACEPEACE PEACE0-2


Group B
1.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss3-1
2.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club2-1
3.Kanga EsportsKanga Esports Kanga Esports1-2
4.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming0-2

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Dire WolvesDire WolvesDW
0
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubCHF
2
March 13, 2023 - 17:00 AEDT
Gnar
Sejuani
Taliyah
Aphelios
Annie
34:22
Leona
Xayah
Yone
Vi
Gragas
Gnar
Sejuani
Viktor
Aphelios
Nautilus
33:40
Braum
Zeri
Ahri
Wukong
K'Sante
Team BlissTeam BlissTB
2
Pentanet.GGPentanet.GGPGG
0
March 13, 2023 - 20:00 AEDT
Gragas
Wukong
Yasuo
Xayah
Rakan
30:19
Nautilus
Aphelios
Azir
Lee Sin
K'Sante
Illaoi
Wukong
Veigar
Lucian
Nami
31:20
Nautilus
Xayah
Orianna
Lee Sin
Jax
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubCHF
2
Team BlissTeam BlissTB
3
March 15, 2023 - 18:00 AEDT
K'Sante
Sejuani
Taliyah
Aphelios
Thresh
32:25
Heimerdinger
Xayah
Ahri
Wukong
Sion
Sion
Sejuani
Veigar
Aphelios
Thresh
28:32
Heimerdinger
Xayah
Aurelion Sol
Wukong
Ornn
K'Sante
Vi
Taliyah
Varus
Nautilus
32:20
Lulu
Zeri
Syndra
Sejuani
Renekton
Ornn
Wukong
Sylas
Xayah
Leona
27:10
Braum
Aphelios
Annie
Trundle
Gragas
Ornn
Wukong
Ahri
Lucian
Nami
38:38
Heimerdinger
Xayah
Veigar
Sejuani
Renekton
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Dire WolvesDire WolvesDW
2
Pentanet.GGPentanet.GGPGG
0
March 14, 2023 - 18:00 AEDT
Gnar
Gragas
Ahri
Xayah
Braum
27:01
Leona
Kai'Sa
Lissandra
Wukong
Renekton
Fiora
Wukong
Ryze
Lucian
Nami
46:22
Nautilus
Aphelios
Cassiopeia
Sejuani
Jax
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubCHF
3
Dire WolvesDire WolvesDW
0
March 16, 2023 - 18:00 AEDT
Pantheon
Wukong
Kassadin
Zeri
Annie
34:01
Soraka
Xayah
Taliyah
Gragas
Jax
Malphite
Wukong
Jayce
Xayah
Annie
25:06
Lulu
Zeri
Ahri
Gragas
Gnar
Renekton
Sejuani
Akali
Draven
Thresh
27:28
Heimerdinger
Aphelios
Aurelion Sol
Wukong
K'Sante
Team BlissTeam BlissTB
1
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubCHF
3
April 29, 2023 - 18:00 AEDT
Gragas
Wukong
Ahri
Jinx
Braum
31:27
Leona
Aphelios
K'Sante
Nocturne
Kennen
Gragas
Sejuani
Taliyah
Jinx
Lulu
31:25
Nautilus
Aphelios
Akali
Vi
K'Sante
Gragas
Kindred
Sylas
Jinx
Nautilus
25:25
Leona
Aphelios
Ahri
Vi
K'Sante
Gragas
Karthus
Tristana
Xayah
Nautilus
35:35
Braum
Aphelios
Sylas
Wukong
Ornn

Additional Data[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 9 908
Average Viewers 4 142
Hours Watched 336 185

Statistics[edit]

PicksBlue SideRed SideBansPicks & Bans
ChampionWLWR%TWLWRWLWR%T%TPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.
1Sejuani Sejuani29171258.62%45.31%116554.55%1811761.11%1828.13%4773.44%
Dire WolvesDire Wolves9 (6-3)Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club6 (5-1)Team BlissTeam Bliss6 (5-1)Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming2 (1-1)Kanga EsportsKanga Esports2 (0-2)
Renekton 7 (7-0)Aphelios 7 (3-4)Taliyah 6 (3-3)Gnar 6 (2-4)Akali 5 (5-0)
Wukong 10 (6-4)Vi 10 (4-6)Zeri 7 (4-3)Gragas 6 (5-1)K'Sante 6 (4-2)
2Wukong Wukong28141450.00%43.75%157846.67%137653.85%1218.75%4062.50%
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club10 (6-4)Team BlissTeam Bliss8 (5-3)Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG4 (1-3)Dire WolvesDire Wolves3 (2-1)Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming1 (0-1)
Xayah 7 (5-2)Gragas 7 (4-3)Ahri 5 (1-4)Ornn 4 (3-1)Zeri 4 (2-2)
Sejuani 10 (4-6)Nautilus 8 (6-2)Aphelios 8 (5-3)Gragas 5 (4-1)Jax 5 (3-2)
3Gragas Gragas2581732.00%39.06%1331023.08%125741.67%1015.63%3554.69%
Team BlissTeam Bliss11 (5-6)Dire WolvesDire Wolves5 (1-4)Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club3 (2-1)Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming2 (0-2)Kanga EsportsKanga Esports2 (0-2)
Wukong 7 (4-3)Xayah 7 (4-3)Vi 4 (2-2)Zeri 4 (0-4)Rakan 3 (2-1)
Annie 9 (3-6)Aphelios 9 (3-6)K'Sante 6 (2-4)Leona 6 (2-4)Vi 6 (2-4)
4Vi Vi2112957.14%32.81%137653.85%85362.50%2742.19%4875.00%
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club6 (3-3)Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG5 (5-0)Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming3 (1-2)Kanga EsportsKanga Esports3 (0-3)Team BlissTeam Bliss2 (2-0)
Ahri 6 (3-3)Varus 6 (2-4)Zeri 4 (3-1)Gragas 4 (2-2)K'Sante 4 (2-2)
Sejuani 10 (6-4)Gragas 6 (4-2)Taliyah 4 (3-1)Annie 4 (2-2)Lulu 4 (2-2)
5Zeri Zeri1911857.89%29.69%62433.33%139469.23%1523.44%3453.13%
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club6 (5-1)Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming4 (2-2)Pentanet.GGPentanet.GG3 (2-1)Dire WolvesDire Wolves2 (1-1)MAMMOTH ECMAMMOTH EC2 (0-2)
Lulu 8 (4-4)Renekton 5 (4-1)Sejuani 4 (4-0)Ahri 4 (3-1)Rakan 4 (3-1)
Sejuani 7 (3-4)Jayce 5 (2-3)Taliyah 5 (2-3)Soraka 4 (4-0)Varus 4 (4-0)
64 games played27W - 37L (42.19%)37W - 27L (57.81%)
Click here for complete statistics table

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Australia Australia27 / 47 (57%)Akano, Aladoric, Babip, Benvi, BioPanther, Blue, Chazz, District 1, DONGGY, Entrust, Gooby, Invictus, Kisee, leemas, Lived, Meifan, Poltron, Praedyth, Ree, Shernfire, Shinki, Thien, Toppy, UDYSOF, Voice, Whynot, Zorenous
2New Zealand New Zealand5 / 47 (11%)Bulldawg, Chippys, Dante, Decoy, Raes
3Taiwan Taiwan4 / 47 (9%)Ch1chi, NuL1, sHAKa, Weizhe
4China China3 / 47 (6%)Apii, Chayon, Cloud
5South Korea South Korea2 / 47 (4%)DaJeung, Daystar
5Vietnam Vietnam2 / 47 (4%)Hoopa, mfis
7Hong Kong Hong Kong1 / 47 (2%)Violet
7Lebanon Lebanon1 / 47 (2%)Ali G
7Russia Russia1 / 47 (2%)Fighto
7United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 47 (2%)Tronthepom

References[edit]

  1. LCO (2022-11-18). "Join us in giving @GroundZeroOCE a warm welcome to the League! 🤩" (in English Speaking English). Twitter.
  2. stickmansan (2022-08-31). "Team Bliss Shakes Up the LCO in 2023" (in Australia English). Team Bliss.