LCS Spring 2019

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
< LCS
[e][h]LCS Spring 2019
League Information
Series:
LCS LCS
Organizer:
Game Version:
9.19.3
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
USA St. Louis
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-01-26
End Date:
2019-04-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
OPT vs. GGS
March 23, 2019 - 21:00 UTC
FOX vs. TL
March 23, 2019 - 22:00 UTC
TSM vs. CG
March 23, 2019 - 23:00 UTC
C9 vs. FLY
March 24, 2019 - 00:00 UTC
CLG vs. 100
March 24, 2019 - 01:00 UTC

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - January 26th - March 24th, 2019
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches.
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
      • Top 2 teams are seeded into Semifinals
      • Remaining 4 teams are seeded into Quarterfinals
      • 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
      • 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs - March 30th - April 13th, 2019
    • Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo5
    • Winner Qualifies for MSI 2019

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host
    • USA Dash (James Patterson)
  • Interviewer
  • Analysts
    • USA MarkZ (Mark Zimmerman)
    • USA Hai (Hai Du Lam)
  • Color Commentators
    • USA Zirene (Aidan Zukas Moon)
    • Canada Azael (Isaac Cummings Bentley)
    • USA Kobe (Sam Hartman-Kenzler)

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Awards[edit]

MVP Table[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves
TopSouth Korea Ssumday 
JunglerCanada AnDa 
MiddleSouth Korea Huhi 
BottomSouth Korea Bang 
SupportUSA aphromoo 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA FakeGod 
Jungler
DNP
USA Fragas 
MiddleUSA Soligo 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Prismal 
Support
DNP
USA Stunt 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA pr0lly 
CSouth Korea Ryu 
Main RosterAcademy
Cloud9
TopCanada Licorice 
JunglerDenmark Svenskeren 
MiddleBelgium Nisqy 
BottomUSA Sneaky 
SupportUSA Zeyzal 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Shiro 
JunglerUSA Blaber 
Middle
DNP
USA Goldenglue 
Bottom
DNP
USA Keith 
Support
DNP
Canada Diamond 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Reapered 
CSouth Korea RapidStar 
Main RosterAcademy
Clutch Gaming
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerSouth Korea LirA 
MiddleUSA Damonte 
BottomSouth Korea Piglet 
SupportCanada Vulcan 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Rodov 
Jungler
DNP
USA MaGeRdAnGeR 
Middle
DNP
USA Sun 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Cody Sun 
Support
DNP
USA Papa Chau 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA mcscrag 
Main RosterAcademy
Counter Logic Gaming
TopCanada Darshan 
JunglerUSA Wiggily 
MiddleGermany PowerOfEvil 
BottomUSA Stixxay 
SupportCanada Biofrost 
AcademyStaff
TopUSA FallenBandit 
JunglerUSA Moon 
Middle
DNP
Canada Tuesday 
BottomUSA Auto 
Support
DNP
Canada Call Lin 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA Weldon 
CSouth Korea Irean 
Main RosterAcademy
Echo Fox
TopUSA Solo 
JunglerSouth Korea Rush 
MiddleSouth Korea Fenix 
BottomUSA Apollo 
SupportUSA Hakuho 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Lourlo 
JunglerAustralia Panda 
Middle
DNP
USA Yusui 
Bottom
DNP
New Zealand Lost 
Support
DNP
USA Fill 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea SSONG 
CUSA Tyler 
Main RosterAcademy
FlyQuest
TopCanada Viper 
JunglerDenmark Santorin 
MiddleUSA Pobelter 
BottomCanada WildTurtle 
SupportCanada JayJ 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Ngo 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Maxi 
Middle
DNP
Poland Selfie 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Erry 
Support
DNP
Canada Duoking 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Invert 
CUSA Cop 
Main RosterAcademy
Golden Guardians
TopUSA Hauntzer 
JunglerUSA Contractz 
MiddleDenmark Froggen 
BottomUSA Deftly 
SupportSouth Korea Olleh 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada zig 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Hard 
Middle
DNP
USA Palafox 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Benji 
Support
DNP
Canada Sheep 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA Inero 
CUSA Jimmy Harrison 
Main RosterAcademy
OpTic Gaming
TopUSA Dhokla 
JunglerUSA Meteos 
MiddleSouth Korea Crown 
BottomSouth Korea Arrow 
SupportUSA Big 
AcademyStaff
TopUSA Allorim 
JunglerUSA Dardoch 
Middle
DNP
Austria Scarlet 
BottomUSA Asta 
SupportChina Gate 
Main RosterStaff
CFrance Zaboutine 
CUSA Croissant 
Main RosterAcademy
Team Liquid
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerUSA Xmithie 
MiddleDenmark Jensen 
BottomUSA Doublelift 
SupportSouth Korea CoreJJ 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Jenkins 
Jungler
DNP
USA MikeYeung 
Middle
DNP
USA Insanity 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Shoryu 
Support
DNP
USA Matt 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Cain 
CSouth Korea Dodo 
Main RosterAcademy
Team SoloMid
TopGermany Broken Blade 
JunglerUSA Akaadian 
MiddleDenmark Bjergsen 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportCanada Smoothie 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Brandini 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Fanatiik 
Middle
DNP
Canada Ablazeolive 
Bottom
DNP
USA Tactical 
Support
DNP
Sweden Treatz 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA Zikz 
CSouth Korea Lustboy 
CUSA Goldman 
Main RosterAcademy

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 09
1-0
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 17
0-1
Feb 16
0-1
Mar 03
0-0
Mar 24
0-1
Feb 02
0-1
Jan 26
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jan 27
0-0
Mar 24
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Feb 16
0-0
Mar 23
1-0
Feb 02
1-0
Mar 17
0-1
Mar 09
1-0
Mar 03
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
0-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 16
1-0
Jan 26
0-1
Mar 09
1-0
Feb 23
0-1
Feb 02
0-1
Mar 16
1-0
Jan 27
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
0-1, 0-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-0
Mar 23
1-0
Feb 03
0-1
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 09
1-0
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Jan 26
0-1
Jan 27
0-1
Mar 17
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Mar 16
0-1
Mar 03
0-0
Mar 24
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Jan 27
0-1
Mar 09
0-0
Mar 23
0-1
Feb 02
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 16
0-1
Feb 23
1-0
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 02
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Jan 26
0-1
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 09
0-1
Feb 24
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Feb 03
0-1
Mar 02
1-0
Mar 17
1-0
Mar 09
1-0
Feb 24
0-0
Mar 24
1-0
Feb 09
0-1
Feb 16
1-0
Feb 10
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 23
0-1
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 24
0-1
Mar 16
0-1
Feb 03
0-1
Jan 27
0-0
Mar 23
0-1
Mar 02
0-1
Mar 10
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Jan 26
1-0
Feb 03
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Feb 23
0-1
Mar 17
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 17
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
1-0
Mar 09
0-1
Feb 09
0-0
Mar 23
1-0
Feb 23
1-0
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 03
1-0
Mar 16
1-0
Feb 16
0-0
Mar 24
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
0-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 3rd place from Group Stage
 3rd place from Group Stage
 6th place from Group Stage
 6th place from Group Stage
 4th place from Group Stage
 4th place from Group Stage
 5th place from Group Stage
 5th place from Group Stage
Semifinals
Team Liquid
 Team selected from Quarterfinals
 Team selected from Quarterfinals
 2nd place from Group Stage
 2nd place from Group Stage
 Remaining team not selected
 Remaining team not selected
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
April 13, 2019 - 13:00 PDT
Match being played in Chaifetz Arena
 


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Ezreal Ezreal46271959%21101148%2517868%
7 (3-4)
6 (5-1)
5 (5-0)
5 (4-1)
5 (3-2)
Braum 16 (9-7)
Tahm Kench 15 (11-4)
Sion 11 (7-4)
Camille 10 (9-1)
Jarvan IV 10 (4-6)
Kai'Sa 14 (9-5)
Urgot 12 (8-4)
Aatrox 12 (6-6)
Thresh 11 (6-5)
Alistar 10 (6-4)
10-10%52-340%139-469%169-756%52-340%65-183%
2Braum Braum36201656%1981142%1712571%
6 (3-3)
5 (4-1)
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
4 (2-2)
Ezreal 16 (9-7)
Aatrox 7 (4-3)
Zoe 7 (4-3)
Camille 6 (5-1)
Jarvan IV 6 (2-4)
Alistar 12 (8-4)
Tahm Kench 10 (4-6)
Ezreal 9 (4-5)
Kai'Sa 8 (5-3)
Lissandra 8 (5-3)
11-0100%43-175%107-370%114-736%74-357%31-233%
3Alistar Alistar34151944%1881044%167944%
9 (3-6)
5 (4-1)
5 (1-4)
4 (3-1)
3 (2-1)
Sivir 11 (4-7)
Urgot 9 (5-4)
Lissandra 7 (3-4)
Ezreal 6 (2-4)
Nocturne 6 (1-5)
Braum 12 (4-8)
Ezreal 10 (4-6)
Tahm Kench 9 (4-5)
Jarvan IV 7 (4-3)
Galio 7 (3-4)
10-10%62-433%105-550%115-645%21-150%42-250%
4Tahm Kench Tahm Kench30161453%126650%1810856%
7 (4-3)
5 (2-3)
5 (2-3)
4 (4-0)
4 (3-1)
Ezreal 15 (11-4)
Jayce 6 (2-4)
Sion 5 (4-1)
Sejuani 5 (3-2)
LeBlanc 5 (2-3)
Braum 10 (6-4)
Kai'Sa 9 (7-2)
Alistar 9 (5-4)
Aatrox 8 (6-2)
Sivir 8 (5-3)
00-00%20-20%51-420%159-660%53-260%33-0100%
5Aatrox Aatrox 29141548%1771041%127558%
7 (4-3)
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
3 (0-3)
Braum 7 (4-3)
Syndra 7 (2-5)
Ezreal 5 (3-2)
Galio 5 (3-2)
Kai'Sa 5 (2-3)
Ezreal 12 (6-6)
Lissandra 8 (4-4)
Tahm Kench 8 (2-6)
Urgot 7 (5-2)
Braum 6 (4-2)
20-20%42-250%52-340%84-450%64-267%42-250%
80 games played38W - 42L (48%)42W - 38L (53%)2 games10 games20 games29 games13 games6 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#CountryRepresentationPlayers
1USA United States46 / 100 (46%)Akaadian, Allorim, Aphromoo, Apollo, Asta, Auto, Big, Blaber, Brandini, Contractz, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, Dhokla, Doublelift, FakeGod, FallenBandit, Fill, Fragas, Goldenglue, Hakuho, Hauntzer, Insanity, Jenkins, Keith, Kumo, Lourlo, MaGeRdAnGeR, Matt, Meteos, MikeYeung, Moon, Palafox, Papa Chau, Pobelter, Sneaky, Soligo, Solo, Stixxay, Stunt, Sun, Tactical, Wiggily, Xmithie, Yusui, Zeyzal
2Canada Canada25 / 100 (25%)Ablazeolive, AnDa, Benji, Biofrost, Call Lin, Cody Sun, Darshan, Diamond (Canadian player), Duoking, Erry, Fanatiik, Hard, JayJ, Licorice, Ngo, Prismal, Rodov, Sheep, Shoryu, Smoothie, Tuesday, Viper, Vulcan, WildTurtle, zig
3South Korea South Korea13 / 100 (13%)Arrow, Bang, CoreJJ, Crown, Fenix, Huhi, Huni, Impact, LirA, Olleh, Piglet, Rush, Ssumday
4Denmark Denmark7 / 100 (7%)Bjergsen, Froggen, Jensen, Maxi, Santorin, Svenskeren, Zven
5Germany Germany2 / 100 (2%)Broken Blade, PowerOfEvil
6Australia Australia1 / 100 (1%)Panda (Australian player)
7Austria Austria1 / 100 (1%)Scarlet
8Belgium Belgium1 / 100 (1%)Nisqy
9China China1 / 100 (1%)Gate
10New Zealand New Zealand1 / 100 (1%)Lost
11Poland Poland1 / 100 (1%)Selfie
12Sweden Sweden1 / 100 (1%)Treatz

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking EngSpeaking France Poland
Stream

Announcements[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]