Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LCS Spring 2019

< LCS
[e][h]LCS Spring 2019
League Information
Series:
LCS LCS
Organizer:
Game Version:
9.19.6
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
United States St. Louis
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-01-26
End Date:
2019-04-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - January 26th - March 24th, 2019
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches.
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
      • Top 2 teams are seeded into Semifinals
      • Remaining 4 teams are seeded into Quarterfinals
      • 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
      • 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs - March 30th - April 13th, 2019

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host
    • United States Dash (James Patterson)
  • Interviewer
  • Analysts
    • United States MarkZ (Mark Zimmerman)
    • United States Hai (Hai Du Lam)
  • Color Commentators
    • United States Zirene (Aidan Zukas Moon)
    • Canada Azael (Isaac Cummings Bentley)
    • United States Kobe (Sam Hartman-Kenzler)

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Awards[edit]

MVP Table[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves
TopSouth Korea Ssumday 
JunglerCanada AnDa 
MiddleSouth Korea Huhi 
BottomSouth Korea Bang 
SupportUnited States aphromoo 
AcademyStaff
TopUnited States FakeGod 
JunglerUnited States Fragas 
MiddleUnited States Soligo 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Prismal 
SupportUnited States Stunt 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States pr0lly 
CSouth Korea Ryu 
Main RosterAcademy
Cloud9
TopCanada Licorice 
JunglerDenmark Svenskeren 
MiddleBelgium Nisqy 
BottomUnited States Sneaky 
SupportUnited States Zeyzal 
AcademyStaff
TopUnited States Shiro 
JunglerUnited States Blaber 
MiddleUnited States Goldenglue 
BottomUnited States Keith 
SupportCanada Diamond 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Reapered 
CSouth Korea RapidStar 
Main RosterAcademy
Clutch Gaming
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerSouth Korea LirA 
MiddleUnited States Damonte 
BottomSouth Korea Piglet 
SupportCanada Vulcan 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Rodov 
Jungler
DNP
United States MaGeRdAnGeR 
Middle
DNP
United States Sun 
BottomCanada Cody Sun 
Support
DNP
United States Papa Chau 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA mcscrag 
Main RosterAcademy
Counter Logic Gaming
TopCanada Darshan 
JunglerUnited States Wiggily 
MiddleGermany PowerOfEvil 
BottomUnited States Stixxay 
SupportCanada Biofrost 
AcademyStaff
TopUnited States FallenBandit 
JunglerUnited States Moon 
Middle
DNP
Canada Tuesday 
BottomUnited States Auto 
Support
DNP
Canada Call Lin 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA Weldon 
CSouth Korea Irean 
Main RosterAcademy
Echo Fox
TopUnited States Solo 
JunglerSouth Korea Rush 
MiddleSouth Korea Fenix 
BottomUnited States Apollo 
SupportUnited States Hakuho 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Lourlo 
JunglerAustralia Panda 
Middle
DNP
United States Yusui 
Bottom
DNP
New Zealand Lost 
Support
DNP
United States Fill 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea SSONG 
CUSA Tyler 
Main RosterAcademy
FlyQuest
TopCanada Viper 
JunglerDenmark Santorin 
MiddleUnited States Pobelter 
BottomCanada WildTurtle 
SupportCanada JayJ 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Ngo 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Maxi 
Middle
DNP
Poland Selfie 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Erry 
Support
DNP
Canada Duoking 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Invert 
CUSA Cop 
Main RosterAcademy
Golden Guardians
TopUnited States Hauntzer 
JunglerUnited States Contractz 
MiddleDenmark Froggen 
BottomUnited States Deftly 
SupportSouth Korea Olleh 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada zig 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Hard 
Middle
DNP
United States Palafox 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Benji 
Support
DNP
Canada Sheep 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA Inero 
CUSA Jimmy Harrison 
Main RosterAcademy
OpTic Gaming
TopUnited States Dhokla 
JunglerUnited States Meteos 
MiddleSouth Korea Crown 
BottomSouth Korea Arrow 
SupportUnited States Big 
AcademyStaff
TopUnited States Allorim 
JunglerUnited States Dardoch 
Middle
DNP
Austria Scarlet 
BottomUnited States Asta 
SupportChina Gate 
Main RosterStaff
CFrance Zaboutine 
CUSA Croissant 
Main RosterAcademy
Team Liquid
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerUnited States Xmithie 
MiddleDenmark Jensen 
BottomUnited States Doublelift 
SupportSouth Korea CoreJJ 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Jenkins 
Jungler
DNP
United States MikeYeung 
Middle
DNP
United States Insanity 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Shoryu 
Support
DNP
United States Matt 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Cain 
CSouth Korea Dodo 
Main RosterAcademy
Team SoloMid
TopGermany Broken Blade 
JunglerUnited States Akaadian 
MiddleDenmark Bjergsen 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportCanada Smoothie 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Brandini 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Fanatiik 
Middle
DNP
Canada Ablazeolive 
Bottom
DNP
United States Tactical 
Support
DNP
Sweden Treatz 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Zikz 
CSouth Korea Lustboy 
CUSA Goldman 
Main RosterAcademy

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

LCS Spring 2019
1. Clutch Gaming2-0
1. FlyQuest2-0
1. Team Liquid2-0
4. Cloud91-1
4. Echo Fox1-1
4. OpTic Gaming1-1
4. Team SoloMid1-1
8. 100 Thieves0-2
8. Counter Logic Gaming0-2
8. Golden Guardians0-2
1. Team Liquid4-0
2. FlyQuest▼13-1
3. Cloud9▲12-2
3. Clutch Gaming▼22-2
3. Counter Logic Gaming▲52-2
3. Echo Fox▲12-2
3. OpTic Gaming▲12-2
3. Team SoloMid▲12-2
9. 100 Thieves▼11-3
10. Golden Guardians▼20-4
1. Team Liquid6-0
2. Cloud9▲14-2
3. 100 Thieves▲63-3
3. Counter Logic Gaming3-3
3. Echo Fox3-3
3. FlyQuest▼13-3
7. Clutch Gaming▼42-4
7. Golden Guardians▲32-4
7. OpTic Gaming▼42-4
7. Team SoloMid▼42-4
1. Team Liquid7-1
2. Cloud96-2
3. FlyQuest5-3
4. Counter Logic Gaming▼14-4
4. Team SoloMid▲34-4
6. Echo Fox▼34-4
7. 100 Thieves▼43-5
8. Golden Guardians▼13-5
9. OpTic Gaming▼22-6
10. Clutch Gaming▼32-6
1. Team Liquid9-1
2. Cloud98-2
3. Team SoloMid▲16-4
4. FlyQuest▼15-5
5. Counter Logic Gaming▼14-6
5. Echo Fox▲14-6
5. Golden Guardians▲34-6
5. OpTic Gaming▲44-6
9. 100 Thieves▼23-7
10. Clutch Gaming3-7
1. Team Liquid11-1
2. Cloud910-2
3. Team SoloMid7-5
4. Counter Logic Gaming▲15-7
4. FlyQuest5-7
4. Golden Guardians▲15-7
4. OpTic Gaming▲15-7
8. 100 Thieves▲14-8
8. Clutch Gaming▲24-8
10. Echo Fox▼54-8
1. Team Liquid13-1
2. Cloud911-3
3. Team SoloMid9-5
4. FlyQuest7-7
5. Golden Guardians▼16-8
6. OpTic Gaming▼26-8
7. Clutch Gaming▲15-9
7. Counter Logic Gaming▼35-9
9. Echo Fox▲14-10
10. 100 Thieves▼24-10
1. Team Liquid14-2
2. Cloud912-4
3. Team SoloMid11-5
4. FlyQuest9-7
5. Golden Guardians7-9
6. Counter Logic Gaming▲16-10
6. OpTic Gaming6-10
8. Echo Fox▲16-10
9. Clutch Gaming▼25-11
10. 100 Thieves4-12
1. Team Liquid14-4
2. Cloud914-4
3. Team SoloMid13-5
4. FlyQuest9-9
5. Golden Guardians9-9
6. Echo Fox▲28-10
7. Counter Logic Gaming▼17-11
7. OpTic Gaming▼17-11
9. Clutch Gaming5-13
10. 100 Thieves4-14


Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 09
1-0
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 17
0-1
Feb 16
0-1
Mar 03
0-1
Mar 24
0-1
Feb 02
0-1
Jan 26
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jan 27
1-0
Mar 24
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Feb 16
1-0
Mar 23
1-0
Feb 02
1-0
Mar 17
0-1
Mar 09
1-0
Mar 03
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 16
1-0
Jan 26
0-1
Mar 09
1-0
Feb 23
0-1
Feb 02
0-1
Mar 16
1-0
Jan 27
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Mar 23
1-0
Feb 03
0-1
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 09
1-0
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Jan 26
0-1
Jan 27
0-1
Mar 17
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Mar 16
0-1
Mar 03
1-0
Mar 24
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Jan 27
0-1
Mar 09
1-0
Mar 23
0-1
Feb 02
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 16
0-1
Feb 23
1-0
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 02
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Jan 26
0-1
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 09
0-1
Feb 24
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Feb 03
0-1
Mar 02
1-0
Mar 17
1-0
Mar 09
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Mar 24
1-0
Feb 09
0-1
Feb 16
1-0
Feb 10
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 23
0-1
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 24
0-1
Mar 16
0-1
Feb 03
0-1
Jan 27
0-1
Mar 23
0-1
Mar 02
0-1
Mar 10
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Jan 26
1-0
Feb 03
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Feb 23
0-1
Mar 17
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 17
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 09
0-1
Feb 09
1-0
Mar 23
1-0
Feb 23
1-0
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 03
1-0
Mar 16
1-0
Feb 16
1-0
Mar 24
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team SoloMid
3
March 31, 2019 - 12:00 PDT
Jax Jarvan IV Zilean Ezreal Galio
Aatrox Kindred Zoe Varus Braum
37:07
Vladimir Rek'Sai Lissandra Kalista Galio
Cho'Gath Jarvan IV Corki Jinx Braum
32:18
Hecarim Rek'Sai Lissandra Kai'Sa Galio
Aatrox Jarvan IV Swain Kog'Maw Braum
27:56
Hecarim Rek'Sai Zoe Lucian Alistar
Akali Jarvan IV Syndra Xayah Rakan
41:35
MVP: Bjergsen
Echo Fox
1
FlyQuest
3
March 30, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
Aatrox Kindred Lissandra Kog'Maw Braum
Kennen Urgot Karthus Varus Tahm Kench
29:24
Jayce Elise Swain Ezreal Braum
Yorick Jarvan IV Lissandra Lucian Galio
29:02
Jayce Elise Syndra Vayne Braum
Poppy Jarvan IV Vel'Koz Kalista Galio
33:27
Ryze Karthus Irelia Varus Braum
Aatrox Jarvan IV Vel'Koz Kai'Sa Galio
45:17
Irelia Lee Sin Zoe Varus Morgana
Ornn Kindred Lissandra Lucian Braum
30:16
MVP: Pobelter
Golden Guardians
2
Semifinals
Team Liquid
3
April 7, 2019 - 12:00 PDT
Kennen Olaf Jayce Sona Taric
Irelia Rek'Sai Zoe Kai'Sa Galio
39:15
Jayce Skarner Zoe Sivir Alistar
Akali Nocturne LeBlanc Ezreal Galio
24:03
Viktor Olaf Zoe Ashe Tahm Kench
Kennen Rek'Sai Orianna Varus Morgana
31:31
MVP: Impact
FlyQuest
0
Cloud9
2
April 6, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
Poppy Hecarim Zoe Sona Taric
Akali Gragas Jayce Vayne Lulu
26:53
Gangplank Rek'Sai Morgana Ashe Tahm Kench
Kennen Jarvan IV Corki Varus Braum
27:10
Gangplank Jarvan IV Zilean Jinx Tahm Kench
Jayce Gragas Akali Ezreal Alistar
43:42
Ryze Jarvan IV Zed Lucian Braum
Cho'Gath Rek'Sai Zoe Ezreal Galio
25:46
Ornn Rek'Sai Zoe Sivir Alistar
Vladimir Kindred Zilean Ezreal Braum
40:09
MVP: Bjergsen
Team SoloMid
3
Finals
Team Liquid
3
April 13, 2019 - 13:00 PDT
Kennen Jarvan IV Heimerdinger Sivir Galio
Vladimir Rek'Sai Zoe Varus Tahm Kench
40:09
Kennen Rek'Sai Zoe Ashe Zyra
Irelia Hecarim Lux Sona Taric
34:48
Gangplank Skarner Syndra Varus Tahm Kench
Vladimir Rek'Sai LeBlanc Kalista Galio
39:53
Kennen Skarner Zilean Varus Tahm Kench
Akali Rek'Sai Lissandra Ezreal Braum
25:02
Vladimir Skarner LeBlanc Kai'Sa Braum
Akali Rek'Sai Zoe Ezreal Galio
45:20
Match was played in Chaifetz Arena
Team SoloMid
2


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Braum Braum56292752%31131842%2516964%
10 (6-4)
7 (3-4)
7 (3-4)
7 (3-4)
6 (4-2)
Ezreal 19 (11-8)
Aatrox 12 (6-6)
Jarvan IV 11 (2-9)
Lissandra 10 (5-5)
Lucian 9 (3-6)
Tahm Kench 16 (6-10)
Alistar 13 (9-4)
Ezreal 13 (6-7)
Galio 12 (6-6)
Lissandra 12 (6-6)
11-0100%125-742%1610-663%145-936%85-363%53-260%
2Ezreal Ezreal55322358%26131350%29191066%
12 (8-4)
7 (3-4)
6 (4-2)
5 (5-0)
5 (4-1)
Braum 19 (11-8)
Tahm Kench 15 (11-4)
Galio 12 (6-6)
Sion 11 (7-4)
Jarvan IV 11 (4-7)
Kai'Sa 15 (9-6)
Braum 13 (7-6)
Aatrox 13 (6-7)
Lucian 12 (8-4)
Urgot 12 (8-4)
20-20%84-450%139-469%1810-856%74-357%75-271%
3Tahm Kench Tahm Kench42241857%1710759%25141156%
9 (7-2)
7 (4-3)
7 (4-3)
6 (2-4)
5 (4-1)
Ezreal 15 (11-4)
Varus 8 (6-2)
Jarvan IV 8 (3-5)
Zilean 7 (3-4)
Ashe 7 (2-5)
Braum 16 (10-6)
Aatrox 12 (8-4)
Lissandra 11 (7-4)
Jarvan IV 10 (6-4)
Alistar 10 (5-5)
11-0100%53-260%82-625%1811-761%74-357%33-0100%
4Lissandra Lissandra39182146%25111444%147750%
8 (5-3)
8 (4-4)
5 (1-4)
5 (1-4)
4 (1-3)
Braum 10 (5-5)
Nocturne 8 (4-4)
Urgot 8 (3-5)
Aatrox 7 (3-4)
Alistar 7 (3-4)
Braum 12 (6-6)
Tahm Kench 11 (4-7)
Aatrox 9 (5-4)
Ezreal 9 (2-7)
Ryze 8 (5-3)
11-0100%103-730%105-550%127-558%31-233%31-233%
5Jarvan IV Jarvan IV39122731%2271532%1751229%
10 (4-6)
6 (1-5)
5 (1-4)
5 (1-4)
4 (2-2)
Galio 13 (3-10)
Ezreal 11 (4-7)
Braum 11 (2-9)
Tahm Kench 8 (3-5)
Vladimir 7 (3-4)
Rek'Sai 11 (3-8)
Tahm Kench 10 (4-6)
Alistar 9 (3-6)
Ezreal 9 (0-9)
Aatrox 8 (3-5)
21-150%93-633%104-640%114-736%40-40%30-30%
113 games played55W - 58L (49%)58W - 55L (51%)4 games20 games28 games36 games17 games8 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table



Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States46 / 100 (46%)Akaadian, Allorim, Aphromoo, Apollo, Asta, Auto, Big, Blaber, Brandini, Contractz, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, Dhokla, Doublelift, FakeGod, FallenBandit, Fill, Fragas, Goldenglue, Hakuho, Hauntzer, Insanity, Jenkins, Keith, Kumo, Lourlo, MaGeRdAnGeR, Matt, Meteos, MikeYeung, Moon, Palafox, Papa Chau, Pobelter, Sneaky, Soligo, Solo, Stixxay, Stunt, Sun, Tactical, Wiggily, Xmithie, Yusui, Zeyzal
2Canada Canada25 / 100 (25%)Ablazeolive, AnDa, Benji, Biofrost, Call Lin, Cody Sun, Darshan, Diamond (Canadian player), Duoking, Erry, Fanatiik, Hard, JayJ, Licorice, Ngo, Prismal, Rodov, Sheep, Shoryu, Smoothie, Tuesday, Viper, Vulcan, WildTurtle, zig
3South Korea South Korea13 / 100 (13%)Arrow, Bang, CoreJJ, Crown, Fenix, Huhi, Huni, Impact, LirA, Olleh, Piglet, Rush, Ssumday
4Denmark Denmark7 / 100 (7%)Bjergsen, Froggen, Jensen, Maxi, Santorin, Svenskeren, Zven
5Germany Germany2 / 100 (2%)Broken Blade, PowerOfEvil
6Australia Australia1 / 100 (1%)Panda (Australian player)
7Austria Austria1 / 100 (1%)Scarlet
8Belgium Belgium1 / 100 (1%)Nisqy
9China China1 / 100 (1%)Gate
10New Zealand New Zealand1 / 100 (1%)Lost
11Poland Poland1 / 100 (1%)Selfie
12Sweden Sweden1 / 100 (1%)Treatz

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking France Poland
Stream

Announcements[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]