Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LCS Summer 2019

< LCS
[e][h]LCS Summer 2019
League Information
Series:
LCS LCS
Organizer:
Game Version:
9.109.15
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
United States Detroit
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-06-01
End Date:
2019-08-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - June 1st - August 4th, 2019
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches.
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
      • Top 2 teams are seeded into Semifinals
        • 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
        • 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
      • Remaining 4 teams are seeded into Quarterfinals
        • 3rd place team faces 6th place team, 4th place team faces 5th place team

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host
    • United States Dash (James Patterson)
  • Interviewer
  • Analysts
    • United States MarkZ (Mark Zimmerman)
    • United States Hai (Hai Du Lam)
  • Color Commentators
    • United States Zirene (Aidan Zukas Moon)
    • Canada Azael (Isaac Cummings Bentley)
    • United States Kobe (Sam Hartman-Kenzler)

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

MVP Table[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves
TopUnited States FakeGod 
JunglerGermany Amazing 
MiddleSouth Korea Ryu 
BottomSouth Korea Bang 
SupportUnited States Aphromoo 
AcademyStaff
TopSouth Korea Ssumday 
Jungler
DNP
Canada AnDa 
MiddleUnited States Soligo 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Prismal 
Support
DNP
United States Stunt 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States pr0lly 
Main RosterAcademy
Cloud9
TopCanada Licorice 
JunglerDenmark Svenskeren 
MiddleBelgium Nisqy 
BottomUnited States Sneaky 
SupportUnited States Zeyzal 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Brazil Jukes 
JunglerUnited States Blaber 
Middle
DNP
United States Goldenglue 
Bottom
LEFT
United States Keith 
BottomUnited States Deftly 
Support
DNP
Canada Diamond 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Reapered 
CSouth Korea RapidStar 
Main RosterAcademy
Clutch Gaming
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerSouth Korea LirA 
MiddleUnited States Damonte 
BottomCanada Cody Sun 
SupportCanada Vulcan 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Rodov 
Jungler
DNP
United States MaGeRdAnGeR 
Middle
DNP
United States Sun 
Bottom
DNP
United States Rikara 
Support
DNP
United States Joey 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA mcscrag 
Main RosterAcademy
Counter Logic Gaming
TopSouth Korea Ruin 
JunglerUnited States Wiggily 
MiddleGermany PowerOfEvil 
BottomUnited States Stixxay 
SupportCanada Biofrost 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States fallenbandit 
Jungler
DNP
United States Moon 
Middle
DNP
Canada Tuesday 
Bottom
DNP
United States Auto 
Support
DNP
Canada Call Lin 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA Weldon 
CSouth Korea Irean 
Main RosterAcademy
Echo Fox
TopUnited States Solo 
Jungler
LEFT
South Korea Rush 
JunglerUnited States MikeYeung 
MiddleUnited States Yusui 
BottomNew Zealand Lost 
SupportUnited States Hakuho 
AcademyStaff
TopUnited States Lourlo 
JunglerAustralia Panda 
MiddleSouth Korea Fenix 
BottomUnited States Apollo 
Support
DNP
United States Fill 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea SSONG 
CUSA Thinkcard 
Main RosterAcademy
FlyQuest
TopCanada Viper 
JunglerDenmark Santorin 
MiddleUnited States Pobelter 
BottomCanada WildTurtle 
SupportCanada JayJ 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Ngo 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Maxi 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Strompest 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Erry 
SupportSouth Korea Wadid 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Invert 
CUSA Cop 
Main RosterAcademy
Golden Guardians
TopUnited States Hauntzer 
JunglerUnited States Contractz 
MiddleDenmark Froggen 
Bottom
LEFT
United States Deftly 
SupportSouth Korea Olleh 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Darshan 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Hard 
Middle
DNP
United States Palafox 
BottomAustralia FBI 
BottomUnited States Keith 
SupportSouth Korea Huhi 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA Inero 
CUSA Jimmy Harrison 
Main RosterAcademy
OpTic Gaming
TopUnited States Dhokla 
JunglerUnited States Meteos 
MiddleSouth Korea Crown 
BottomSouth Korea Arrow 
SupportUnited States Big 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Allorim 
Jungler
DNP
United States Dardoch 
MiddleAustria Scarlet 
Bottom
DNP
United States Asta 
Support
DNP
China Gate 
Main RosterStaff
CFrance Zaboutine 
Main RosterAcademy
Team Liquid
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerUnited States Xmithie 
MiddleDenmark Jensen 
BottomUnited States Doublelift 
SupportSouth Korea CoreJJ 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Jenkins 
Jungler
LEFT
United States MikeYeung 
Jungler
DNP
USA OddOrange 
Middle
DNP
United States Insanity 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Shoryu 
Support
DNP
United States Matt 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Cain 
CSouth Korea Dodo 
Main RosterAcademy
Team SoloMid
TopGermany Broken Blade 
JunglerUnited States Akaadian 
MiddleDenmark Bjergsen 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportCanada Smoothie 
Jungler
DNP
United States Grig 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Brandini 
JunglerChina Spica 
Middle
DNP
Canada Ablazeolive 
Bottom
DNP
United States Tactical 
Support
DNP
Canada Johnsun 
Support
DNP
Sweden Treatz 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Zikz 
CSouth Korea Lustboy 
CUSA Goldman 
Main RosterAcademy

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

LCS Summer 2019
1. Cloud92-0
1. Golden Guardians2-0
1. OpTic Gaming2-0
4. Counter Logic Gaming1-1
4. Echo Fox1-1
4. Team Liquid1-1
4. Team SoloMid1-1
8. 100 Thieves0-2
8. Clutch Gaming0-2
8. FlyQuest0-2
1. OpTic Gaming4-0
2. Cloud9▼13-1
2. Golden Guardians▼13-1
4. Clutch Gaming▲42-2
4. Counter Logic Gaming2-2
4. Team Liquid2-2
4. Team SoloMid2-2
8. Echo Fox▼41-3
8. FlyQuest1-3
10. 100 Thieves▼20-4
1. Cloud9▲14-2
1. Counter Logic Gaming▲34-2
1. Golden Guardians▲14-2
1. OpTic Gaming4-2
1. Team Liquid▲34-2
1. Team SoloMid▲34-2
7. Clutch Gaming▼33-3
8. 100 Thieves▲21-5
8. Echo Fox1-5
8. FlyQuest1-5
1. Team Liquid6-2
2. Cloud9▼15-3
2. Counter Logic Gaming▼15-3
2. OpTic Gaming▼15-3
2. Team SoloMid▼15-3
6. Clutch Gaming▲14-4
6. Golden Guardians▼54-4
8. 100 Thieves3-5
9. Echo Fox▼12-6
10. FlyQuest▼21-7
1. Cloud9▲17-3
1. Counter Logic Gaming▲17-3
1. Team Liquid7-3
4. OpTic Gaming▼26-4
4. Team SoloMid▼26-4
6. Golden Guardians5-5
7. Clutch Gaming▼14-6
8. 100 Thieves3-7
8. FlyQuest▲23-7
10. Echo Fox▼12-8
1. Team Liquid9-3
2. Cloud9▼18-4
3. Counter Logic Gaming▼27-5
3. Team SoloMid▲17-5
5. Golden Guardians▲16-6
5. OpTic Gaming▼16-6
7. 100 Thieves▲15-7
7. Clutch Gaming5-7
9. FlyQuest▼14-8
10. Echo Fox3-9
1. Team Liquid11-3
2. Cloud99-5
2. Counter Logic Gaming▲19-5
4. OpTic Gaming▲18-6
4. Team SoloMid▼18-6
6. 100 Thieves▲16-8
6. Clutch Gaming▲16-8
6. Golden Guardians▼16-8
9. FlyQuest4-10
10. Echo Fox3-11
1. Team Liquid12-4
2. Counter Logic Gaming11-5
3. Cloud9▼110-6
4. Team SoloMid9-7
5. Golden Guardians▲18-8
5. OpTic Gaming▼18-8
7. 100 Thieves▼17-9
7. Clutch Gaming▼17-9
9. FlyQuest5-11
10. Echo Fox3-13
1. Team Liquid14-4
2. Cloud9▲112-6
3. Counter Logic Gaming▼112-6
4. Team SoloMid10-8
5. Clutch Gaming▲29-9
6. OpTic Gaming▼18-10
7. Golden Guardians▼28-10
8. 100 Thieves▼18-10
9. FlyQuest5-13
10. Echo Fox4-14


Show AggregateShow Individual
1-0
Jun 22
0-1
Jun 09
1-0
Aug 04
1-0
Jul 14
1-0
Jul 21
0-1
Jun 15
0-1
Jun 02
0-1
Jul 07
1-0
Jul 28
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jul 20
1-0
Jul 07
1-0
Jun 23
1-0
Jun 08
1-0
Jun 01
1-0
Aug 03
1-0
Jun 15
1-0
Jul 28
1-0
Jul 14
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Aug 03
0-1
Jun 02
0-1
Jul 06
1-0
Jul 21
1-0
Jul 28
1-0
Jun 08
1-0
Jul 14
0-1
Jun 23
0-1
Jun 15
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jun 01
1-0
Jul 21
1-0
Jul 27
1-0
Jun 15
1-0
Jun 22
0-1
Jul 14
1-0
Aug 03
1-0
Jun 09
1-0
Jul 07
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Jun 16
1-0
Jul 13
0-1
Jun 22
0-1
Jul 28
1-0
Aug 04
0-1
Jul 07
0-1
Jul 20
1-0
Jun 02
0-1
Jun 09
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jun 23
1-0
Jul 27
0-1
Jun 16
0-1
Jul 20
1-0
Jul 06
0-1
Jun 02
0-1
Jun 09
0-1
Jul 14
0-1
Aug 03
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Jul 27
1-0
Jun 09
0-1
Aug 04
0-1
Jun 16
1-0
Jun 01
0-1
Jul 13
0-1
Jul 06
0-1
Jul 21
0-1
Jun 23
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jul 13
0-1
Aug 04
1-0
Jun 01
1-0
Jun 08
0-1
Jun 23
0-1
Jul 07
0-1
Jul 28
0-1
Jun 16
1-0
Jul 21
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jun 08
0-1
Jul 06
1-0
Jul 20
1-0
Jul 13
1-0
Aug 03
1-0
Jun 15
1-0
Jun 22
1-0
Jul 27
1-0
Jun 01
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jul 06
1-0
Jun 16
1-0
Jul 13
1-0
Jun 02
1-0
Jul 27
0-1
Jun 08
1-0
Jul 20
0-1
Jun 22
0-1
Aug 04
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team SoloMid
1
August 10, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
Kled Sejuani Akali Xayah Rakan
Gangplank Skarner Karma Sivir Nautilus
30:07
Kled Sejuani Corki Vayne Braum
Rumble Sylas Qiyana Sivir Tahm Kench
28:15
Aatrox Sejuani Akali Xayah Rakan
Azir Skarner Tristana Sivir Nautilus
31:40
Vladimir Jarvan IV Corki Sivir Braum
Rumble Rek'Sai Sylas Kai'Sa Nautilus
35:05
MVP: Cody Sun
Clutch Gaming
3
Counter Logic Gaming
3
August 11, 2019 - 12:00 PDT
Jayce Rek'Sai Azir Sivir Braum
Poppy Jarvan IV Corki Ezreal Bard
46:22
Camille Sejuani Azir Varus Zyra
Aatrox Trundle Sylas Draven Morgana
30:35
Poppy Sylas Syndra Caitlyn Morgana
Jayce Jarvan IV Corki Xayah Karma
28:29
OpTic Gaming
0
Semifinals
Team Liquid
3
August 18, 2019 - 12:00 PDT
Renekton Jarvan IV Akali Kai'Sa Nautilus
Azir Sejuani Sylas Xayah Rakan
31:30
Renekton Jarvan IV Akali Kai'Sa Nautilus
Aatrox Gragas Qiyana Xayah Leona
30:58
Renekton Sejuani Akali Caitlyn Lux
Aatrox Jarvan IV Sylas Xayah Nautilus
28:34
Jayce Sejuani Sylas Varus Tahm Kench
Rumble Skarner Irelia Sivir Braum
37:02
Aatrox Trundle Corki Sona Taric
Tristana Sejuani Karma Sivir Tahm Kench
34:39
MVP: Jensen
Clutch Gaming
2
Cloud9
3
August 17, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
Aatrox Gragas Qiyana Ezreal Braum
Gangplank Sejuani Karma Varus Tahm Kench
30:29
Gangplank Gragas Sylas Caitlyn Thresh
Akali Jarvan IV Syndra Varus Tahm Kench
31:14
Aatrox Rek'Sai Taliyah Draven Morgana
Jayce Elise Qiyana Xayah Rakan
40:30
Kled Gragas Sylas Sivir Rakan
Akali Jarvan IV Orianna Caitlyn Morgana
47:51
MVP: Nisqy
Counter Logic Gaming
1
Finals
Team Liquid
3
August 25, 2019 - 13:00 PDT
Aatrox Sejuani Azir Xayah Rakan
Karma Xin Zhao Veigar Sivir Thresh
29:57
Aatrox Skarner Vladimir Varus Tahm Kench
Kled Sejuani Irelia Kai'Sa Braum
29:10
Renekton Skarner Akali Kai'Sa Rakan
Aatrox Sejuani Sylas Xayah Alistar
25:30
Aatrox Skarner LeBlanc Ezreal Braum
Poppy Gragas Qiyana Kai'Sa Alistar
33:06
Shen Xin Zhao Akali Kai'Sa Rakan
Vladimir Jarvan IV Aatrox Xayah Alistar
31:00
MVP: Jensen
Match was played in Little Caesars Arena
Cloud9
2
3rd Place Match
Clutch Gaming
2
August 24, 2019 - 13:00 PDT
Gangplank Skarner Renekton Kai'Sa Leona
Aatrox Gragas Qiyana Ezreal Rakan
35:58
Karma Gragas Qiyana Ezreal Rakan
Aatrox Sylas Diana Xayah Nautilus
29:07
Viktor Sejuani Irelia Kai'Sa Nautilus
Gangplank Skarner Corki Ashe Thresh
33:15
Karma Sylas Qiyana Sivir Rakan
Aatrox Sejuani Orianna Xayah Thresh
33:42
Karma Sejuani Irelia Ezreal Leona
Poppy Skarner Ahri Xayah Rakan
25:58
MVP: Biofrost
Match was played in Little Caesars Arena
Counter Logic Gaming
3


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Aatrox Aatrox 55322358%31211068%24111346%
9 (7-2)
9 (7-2)
9 (6-3)
7 (2-5)
6 (2-4)
Xayah 16 (10-6)
Sylas 11 (5-6)
Sivir 10 (3-7)
Sejuani 9 (8-1)
Rakan 9 (7-2)
Jarvan IV 17 (12-5)
Sejuani 15 (7-8)
Corki 13 (6-7)
Sivir 12 (8-4)
Tahm Kench 10 (8-2)
11-0100%147-750%1811-761%116-555%42-250%10-10%
2Jarvan IV Jarvan IV54213339%2011955%34102429%
9 (4-5)
9 (3-6)
7 (1-6)
6 (4-2)
6 (4-2)
Sivir 14 (7-7)
Nautilus 12 (7-5)
Corki 12 (4-8)
Xayah 12 (4-8)
Akali 9 (4-5)
Aatrox 17 (5-12)
Sejuani 14 (7-7)
Xayah 12 (6-6)
Ezreal 12 (4-8)
Rakan 11 (4-7)
10-10%135-838%176-1135%106-460%21-150%30-30%
3Xayah Xayah53252847%25131252%28121643%
9 (5-4)
9 (4-5)
7 (6-1)
7 (1-6)
6 (2-4)
Rakan 31 (16-15)
Aatrox 16 (10-6)
Jarvan IV 12 (4-8)
Akali 9 (6-3)
Sejuani 9 (5-4)
Sivir 17 (10-7)
Nautilus 13 (8-5)
Sejuani 12 (8-4)
Jarvan IV 12 (6-6)
Ezreal 11 (6-5)
10-10%135-838%176-1135%138-562%43-175%10-10%
4Sejuani Sejuani51252649%29171259%2281436%
9 (3-6)
7 (5-2)
6 (5-1)
5 (5-0)
5 (3-2)
Corki 11 (5-6)
Irelia 11 (5-6)
Sivir 10 (4-6)
Aatrox 9 (8-1)
Xayah 9 (5-4)
Sivir 16 (10-6)
Aatrox 15 (8-7)
Jarvan IV 14 (7-7)
Sylas 13 (9-4)
Nautilus 12 (5-7)
00-00%128-467%198-1142%136-746%30-30%00-00%
5Sivir Sivir50222844%25151060%2571828%
10 (6-4)
8 (3-5)
7 (2-5)
6 (6-0)
5 (3-2)
Nautilus 17 (6-11)
Jarvan IV 14 (7-7)
Sylas 10 (5-5)
Sejuani 10 (4-6)
Aatrox 10 (3-7)
Xayah 17 (7-10)
Sejuani 16 (6-10)
Aatrox 12 (4-8)
Corki 11 (6-5)
Braum 10 (5-5)
00-00%107-370%176-1135%124-833%30-30%32-167%
118 games played72W - 45L (62%)45W - 72L (38%)2 games30 games36 games27 games6 games5 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States47 / 103 (46%)Akaadian, Allorim, Aphromoo, Apollo, Asta, Auto, Big, Blaber, Brandini, Contractz, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, Dhokla, Doublelift, FakeGod, FallenBandit, Fill, Goldenglue, Grig, Hakuho, Hauntzer, Insanity, Jenkins, Joey, Keith, Lourlo, MaGeRdAnGeR, Matt, Meteos, MikeYeung, Moon, OddOrange, Palafox, Pobelter, Rikara, Sneaky, Soligo, Solo, Stixxay, Stunt, Sun, Tactical, Wiggily, Xmithie, Yusui, Zeyzal
2Canada Canada21 / 103 (20%)Ablazeolive, AnDa, Biofrost, Call Lin, Cody Sun, Darshan, Diamond, Erry, Hard, JayJ, Johnsun, Licorice, Ngo, Prismal, Rodov, Shoryu, Smoothie, Tuesday, Viper, Vulcan, WildTurtle
3South Korea South Korea16 / 103 (16%)Arrow, Bang, CoreJJ, Crown, Fenix, Huhi, Huni, Impact, LirA, Olleh, Ruin, Rush, Ryu, Ssumday, Strompest, Wadid
4Denmark Denmark7 / 103 (7%)Bjergsen, Froggen, Jensen, Maxi, Santorin, Svenskeren, Zven
5Germany Germany3 / 103 (3%)Amazing, Broken Blade, PowerOfEvil
6Australia Australia2 / 103 (2%)FBI, Panda
7China China2 / 103 (2%)Gate, Spica
8Austria Austria1 / 103 (1%)Scarlet
9Belgium Belgium1 / 103 (1%)Nisqy
10Brazil Brazil1 / 103 (1%)Jukes
11New Zealand New Zealand1 / 103 (1%)Lost
12Sweden Sweden1 / 103 (1%)Treatz

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking France Poland
Stream

Announcements[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]