Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

LCS Spring 2020

< LCS
[e][h]LCS Spring 2020
League Information
Series:
LCS LCS
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Double Elimination (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-25
End Date:
2020-04-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
GG vs. FLY
March 29, 2020 - 19:00 UTC
DIG vs. TSM
March 29, 2020 - 20:00 UTC
TL vs. C9
March 29, 2020 - 21:00 UTC
IMT vs. EG
March 29, 2020 - 22:00 UTC
100 vs. CLG
March 29, 2020 - 23:00 UTC

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches.
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
      • Top 4 teams are seeded into Winner Bracket
      • Remaining 2 teams are seeded into Loser Bracket
      • 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
      • 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts
  • Interviewer
  • Analysts
  • Color Commentators
    • United States Zirene (Aidan Zukas Moon)
    • Canada Azael (Isaac Cummings Bentley)
    • United States Kobe (Sam Hartman-Kenzler)
    • Canada Jatt (Joshua Leesman)

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Awards[edit]

MVP Table[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves
TopSouth Korea Ssumday 
JunglerUnited States Meteos 
MiddleAustralia Ryoma 
BottomCanada Cody Sun 
SupportUnited States Stunt 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States FakeGod 
Jungler
DNP
United States Contractz 
Middle
DNP
United States Soligo 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Prismal 
Support
DNP
United States breezyyy 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Zikz 
Main RosterAcademy
Cloud9
TopCanada Licorice 
JunglerUnited States Blaber 
MiddleBelgium Nisqy 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportCanada Vulcan 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Australia Fudge 
Jungler
DNP
Iraq Inori 
Middle
DNP
United States Palafox 
Bottom
DNP
Australia k1ng 
Support
DNP
Canada Diamond 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Reapered 
United States Westrice 
South Korea Reignover 
South Korea RapidStar 
Main RosterAcademy
Counter Logic Gaming
TopSouth Korea Ruin 
JunglerUnited States Wiggily 
MiddleSouth Korea Crown 
BottomUnited States Stixxay 
SupportCanada Smoothie 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States FallenBandit 
Jungler
DNP
United States Moon 
Middle
DNP
Canada Tuesday 
Bottom
DNP
United States Auto 
Support
DNP
Canada Call Lin 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea SSONG 
CUnited States Weldon 
Main RosterAcademy
Dignitas1
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerUnited States Grig 
MiddleDenmark Froggen 
BottomCanada Johnsun 
SupportUnited States aphromoo 
Academy
Top
DNP
United States Lourlo 
Jungler
DNP
United States Akaadian 
Middle
DNP
United States Damonte 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Fenix 
Support
DNP
South Korea Olleh 
Main Roster
 TBD 
Evil Geniuses3
TopUnited States Kumo 
JunglerDenmark Svenskeren 
MiddleItaly Jiizuke 
BottomSouth Korea Bang 
SupportUnited States Zeyzal 
Academy
Top
DNP
United States Brandini 
Jungler
DNP
Canada AnDa 
Middle
DNP
Lebanon Korean kid 
Bottom
DNP
United States Deftly 
Support
DNP
United States Matt 
Main Roster
 TBD 
FlyQuest
TopCanada Viper 
JunglerDenmark Santorin 
MiddleGermany PowerOfEvil 
BottomCanada WildTurtle 
SupportSouth Korea IgNar 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Revenge 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Fanatiik 
Middle
DNP
Australia Triple 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Mash 
Support
DNP
Canada JayJ 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Curry 
Main RosterAcademy
Golden Guardians
TopUnited States Hauntzer 
JunglerTurkey Closer 
MiddleUnited States Goldenglue 
BottomAustralia FBI 
SupportUnited States Keith 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Darshan 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Hard 
Middle
DNP
Canada Ablazeolive 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Gorica 
Support
DNP
South Korea Huhi 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Inero 
CUnited States Jimmy 
Main RosterAcademy
Immortals2
TopFrance sOAZ 
JunglerUnited States Xmithie 
MiddleFrance Eika 
BottomCanada Altec 
SupportUnited States Hakuho 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Allorim 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Potluck 
Middle
DNP
United States Insanity 
BottomUnited States Apollo 
Support
DNP
China Gate 
Main RosterStaff
CFrance Zaboutine 
CFrance GoToOne 
CUnited States Malaclypse 
Main RosterAcademy
Team Liquid
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerDenmark Broxah 
MiddleDenmark Jensen 
BottomUnited States Doublelift 
SupportSouth Korea CoreJJ 
Academy
Top
DNP
 Jenkins 
JunglerAustralia Shernfire 
Middle
DNP
United States Yusui 
BottomUnited States Tactical 
Support
DNP
United States Cao 
Main Roster
 TBD 
Team SoloMid
TopGermany Broken Blade 
JunglerUnited States Dardoch 
MiddleDenmark Bjergsen 
BottomDenmark Kobbe 
SupportCanada Biofrost 
Academy
Top
DNP
United States Dhokla 
Jungler
DNP
China Spica 
Middle
DNP
Canada Evolved 
Bottom
DNP
New Zealand Lost 
Support
DNP
Sweden Treatz 
Main Roster
 TBD 
1 Clutch Gaming rebranded to Dignitas. [1]
2 Optic Gaming rebranded to Immortals. [2]
3 Echo Fox forced to sell their LCS spot. Evil Geniuses picks up the slot. [3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

LCS Spring 2020
1. Cloud92-0
1. Dignitas2-0
1. FlyQuest2-0
4. 100 Thieves1-0
5. Immortals1-1
6. Evil Geniuses0-1
6. Team Liquid0-1
6. Team SoloMid0-1
9. Counter Logic Gaming0-2
9. Golden Guardians0-2
1. Cloud94-0
2. Dignitas▼13-0
3. FlyQuest▼22-1
4. 100 Thieves2-2
4. Immortals▲12-2
4. Team Liquid▲22-2
7. Team SoloMid▼11-2
8. Golden Guardians▲11-3
9. Evil Geniuses▼31-3
10. Counter Logic Gaming▼10-3
1. Cloud96-0
2. Team SoloMid▲54-2
3. Immortals▲13-2
4. FlyQuest▼13-3
5. 100 Thieves▼13-3
5. Dignitas▼33-3
7. Team Liquid▼32-3
8. Evil Geniuses▲12-4
9. Counter Logic Gaming▲11-4
9. Golden Guardians▼11-4
1. Cloud97-0
2. Immortals▲15-3
3. FlyQuest▲14-3
4. Team SoloMid▼24-4
5. Golden Guardians▲44-4
6. Dignitas▼14-4
7. Evil Geniuses▲13-4
8. 100 Thieves▼33-4
9. Team Liquid▼23-5
10. Counter Logic Gaming▼11-7
1. Cloud910-0
2. FlyQuest▲17-3
3. Team SoloMid▲15-4
4. Dignitas▲25-4
5. Immortals▼35-5
6. Evil Geniuses▲14-5
7. 100 Thieves▲14-6
8. Golden Guardians▼34-6
9. Team Liquid3-6
10. Counter Logic Gaming1-9
1. Cloud911-0
2. FlyQuest8-4
3. Team Liquid▲66-6
4. Team SoloMid▼16-6
5. Dignitas▼15-6
6. Immortals▼15-6
7. 100 Thieves5-7
8. Evil Geniuses▼25-7
9. Golden Guardians▼15-7
10. Counter Logic Gaming2-9
1. Cloud912-1
2. FlyQuest8-6
2. Team SoloMid▲28-6
4. 100 Thieves▲37-7
4. Evil Geniuses▲47-7
6. Golden Guardians▲36-7
6. Immortals6-7
8. Team Liquid▼56-7
9. Dignitas▼45-9
10. Counter Logic Gaming3-11
1. Cloud915-1
2. Team SoloMid9-7
3. Evil Geniuses▲19-7
4. FlyQuest▼29-7
5. 100 Thieves▼18-8
5. Immortals▲18-8
7. Team Liquid▲17-9
8. Golden Guardians▼26-10
9. Dignitas6-10
10. Counter Logic Gaming3-13
1. Cloud916-1
2. FlyQuest▲210-7
3. Team SoloMid▼19-8
4. 100 Thieves▲19-8
5. Evil Geniuses▼29-8
6. Immortals▼18-9
7. Golden Guardians▲17-10
8. Team Liquid▼17-10
9. Dignitas7-10
10. Counter Logic Gaming3-14


Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Mar 21
0-0
Mar 29
1-0
Mar 07
1-0
Feb 29
1-0
Mar 22
1-0
Feb 23
1-0
Mar 08
0-1
Mar 01
1-0
Mar 28
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
0-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 02
1-0
Mar 22
1-0
Mar 02
1-0
Mar 28
1-0
Feb 08
1-0
Mar 09
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Jan 25
0-1
Mar 07
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Feb 01
0-1
Feb 22
0-1
Mar 21
0-1
Mar 08
0-1
Feb 23
0-1
Mar 28
0-1
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 16
1-0
Mar 01
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 15
0-1
Feb 09
1-0
Jan 25
0-1
Mar 22
0-1
Mar 01
0-1
Feb 16
1-0
Mar 28
1-0
Feb 01
0-0
Mar 29
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-0
Jan 27
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 08
0-1
Jan 26
1-0
Mar 07
1-0
Mar 01
0-0
Mar 29
1-0
Mar 21
0-1
Feb 02
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
0-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 29
1-0
Jan 26
1-0
Feb 03
0-1
Feb 09
0-0
Mar 29
1-0
Mar 21
1-0
Mar 28
0-1
Mar 08
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
0-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Jan 25
0-1
Jan 26
1-0
Feb 15
1-0
Mar 08
1-0
Feb 01
0-1
Feb 22
1-0
Feb 29
0-1
Mar 22
0-1
Mar 21
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
0-1, 0-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 09
0-1
Feb 23
1-0
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 22
0-1
Feb 16
0-1
Jan 25
1-0
Feb 02
1-0
Mar 09
1-0
Mar 22
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Feb 08
0-0
Mar 29
0-1
Mar 07
1-0
Feb 24
0-1
Feb 23
1-0
Feb 02
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 15
1-0
Feb 29
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Feb 22
0-1
Feb 15
1-0
Feb 03
1-0
Feb 08
1-0
Feb 24
0-1
Feb 16
1-0
Feb 09
0-1
Jan 26
0-1
Jan 27
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
1-0, 0-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Round 1
Cloud9
 3rd/4thplace from Group Stage
April 4, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
 3rd/4thplace from Group Stage
 2nd place from Group Stage
 2nd place from Group Stage
 3rd/4thplace from Group Stage
April 5, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
 3rd/4thplace from Group Stage
Winners' Finals
 
TBD
TBD
April 11, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
 
Losers' Round 1
 
TBD
 6th place from Group Stage
April 7, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
 6th place from Group Stage
 
TBD
 5th place from Group Stage
April 8, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
 5th place from Group Stage
Losers' Round 2
 
TBD
TBD
April 12, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
 
Losers' Finals
 
TBD
TBD
April 18, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
April 19, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
 

Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Aatrox Aatrox 46202643%24121250%2281436%
9 (4-5)
8 (4-4)
7 (3-4)
6 (3-3)
5 (0-5)
Aphelios 16 (8-8)
Lee Sin 11 (5-6)
Tahm Kench 10 (5-5)
Miss Fortune 10 (4-6)
Zoe 9 (4-5)
Nautilus 16 (6-10)
Lee Sin 14 (5-9)
Senna 11 (6-5)
Sett 11 (1-10)
Syndra 10 (3-7)
22-0100%81-713%1710-759%113-827%42-250%31-233%
2Aphelios Aphelios41241759%26161062%158753%
7 (3-4)
6 (6-0)
6 (3-3)
5 (3-2)
5 (2-3)
Aatrox 16 (8-8)
Nautilus 12 (8-4)
Thresh 11 (7-4)
Lee Sin 10 (5-5)
Tahm Kench 9 (4-5)
Senna 14 (9-5)
Nautilus 12 (8-4)
Miss Fortune 11 (6-5)
Syndra 11 (5-6)
Lee Sin 9 (6-3)
11-0100%63-350%1912-763%84-450%42-250%32-167%
3Lee Sin Lee Sin39201951%169756%23111248%
8 (6-2)
7 (6-1)
6 (2-4)
5 (1-4)
4 (2-2)
Tahm Kench 12 (7-5)
Senna 11 (6-5)
Aatrox 11 (5-6)
Aphelios 10 (5-5)
Zoe 10 (5-5)
Aatrox 14 (9-5)
Gragas 9 (5-4)
Jarvan IV 9 (4-5)
Aphelios 9 (3-6)
Braum 8 (6-2)
11-0100%95-456%157-847%75-271%41-325%31-233%
4Tahm Kench Tahm Kench38162242%20101050%1861233%
6 (6-0)
6 (4-2)
6 (1-5)
5 (1-4)
4 (1-3)
Lee Sin 12 (7-5)
Varus 11 (6-5)
Aatrox 10 (5-5)
Senna 10 (3-7)
Aphelios 9 (4-5)
Gragas 15 (6-9)
Nautilus 14 (6-8)
Syndra 10 (4-6)
Zoe 10 (2-8)
Miss Fortune 9 (4-5)
32-167%76-186%122-1017%84-450%52-340%20-20%
5Nautilus Nautilus36191753%116555%25131252%
7 (5-2)
5 (3-2)
4 (4-0)
4 (2-2)
4 (1-3)
Aphelios 12 (8-4)
Miss Fortune 11 (5-6)
Gragas 9 (5-4)
Lee Sin 8 (4-4)
Zoe 7 (3-4)
Aatrox 16 (10-6)
Tahm Kench 14 (8-6)
Aphelios 12 (4-8)
Lee Sin 8 (6-2)
Orianna 8 (5-3)
10-10%61-517%1710-759%65-183%31-233%32-167%
85 games played50W - 35L (59%)35W - 50L (41%)3 games16 games33 games19 games7 games6 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States39 / 102 (38%)Akaadian, Allorim, Aphromoo, Apollo, Auto, Blaber, Brandini, Cao, Contractz, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, Dhokla, Doublelift, FakeGod, FallenBandit, Goldenglue, Grig, Hakuho, Hauntzer, Insanity, Keith, Kumo, Lourlo, Matt, Meteos, Moon, Palafox, Revenge, Soligo, Stixxay, Stunt, Tactical, Westrice, Wiggily, Xmithie, Yusui, Zeyzal, breezyyy
2Canada Canada23 / 102 (23%)Ablazeolive, Altec, AnDa, Biofrost, Call Lin, Cody Sun, Darshan, Diamond, Evolved, Fanatiik, Gorica, Hard, JayJ, Johnsun, Licorice, Mash, Potluck, Prismal, Smoothie, Tuesday, Viper, Vulcan, WildTurtle
3South Korea South Korea13 / 102 (13%)Bang, CoreJJ, Crown, Fenix, Huhi, Huni, IgNar, Impact, Olleh, RapidStar, Reignover, Ruin, Ssumday
4Denmark Denmark8 / 102 (8%)Bjergsen, Broxah, Froggen, Jensen, Kobbe, Santorin, Svenskeren, Zven
5Australia Australia6 / 102 (6%)FBI, Fudge, Ryoma, Shernfire, Triple, k1ng
6China China2 / 102 (2%)Gate, Spica
7France France2 / 102 (2%)Eika, sOAZ
8Germany Germany2 / 102 (2%)Broken Blade, PowerOfEvil
9Belgium Belgium1 / 102 (1%)Nisqy
10Iraq Iraq1 / 102 (1%)Inori
11Italy Italy1 / 102 (1%)Jiizuke
12Lebanon Lebanon1 / 102 (1%)Gyruu
13New Zealand New Zealand1 / 102 (1%)Lost
14Sweden Sweden1 / 102 (1%)Treatz
15Turkey Turkey1 / 102 (1%)Closer

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking France Poland
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]