Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LCS Spring 2020

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]LCS Spring 2020
League Information
Series:
LCS LCS
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Double Elimination (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-25
End Date:
2020-04-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches.
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
      • Top 4 teams are seeded into Winner Bracket
      • Remaining 2 teams are seeded into Loser Bracket
      • 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
      • 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts
  • Interviewer
  • Analysts
  • Color Commentators
    • Canada Azael (Isaac Cummings Bentley)
    • United States Kobe (Sam Hartman-Kenzler)
    • Canada Jatt (Joshua Leesman)

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

MVP Table[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves
TopSouth Korea Ssumday 
JunglerUnited States Meteos 
MiddleAustralia Ryoma 
BottomCanada Cody Sun 
SupportUnited States Stunt 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States FakeGod 
Jungler
DNP
United States Contractz 
Middle
DNP
United States Soligo 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Prismal 
Support
DNP
United States breezyyy 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Zikz 
Main RosterAcademy
Cloud9
TopCanada Licorice 
JunglerUnited States Blaber 
MiddleBelgium Nisqy 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportCanada Vulcan 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Australia Fudge 
Jungler
DNP
Iraq Inori 
Middle
DNP
United States Palafox 
Bottom
DNP
Australia k1ng 
Support
DNP
Canada Diamond 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Reapered 
United States Westrice 
South Korea Reignover 
South Korea RapidStar 
Main RosterAcademy
Counter Logic Gaming
TopSouth Korea Ruin 
JunglerUnited States Wiggily 
Middle
LEFT
South Korea Crown 
MiddleUnited States Pobelter 
BottomUnited States Stixxay 
SupportCanada Smoothie 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States FallenBandit 
Jungler
DNP
United States Moon 
Middle
DNP
Canada Tuesday 
BottomSouth Korea Wind 
Support
DNP
United States Fill 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea SSONG 
CUnited States Weldon 
Main RosterAcademy
Dignitas1
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerUnited States Grig 
MiddleDenmark Froggen 
BottomCanada Johnsun 
SupportUnited States aphromoo 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Lourlo 
JunglerUnited States Akaadian 
Middle
DNP
United States Damonte 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Fenix 
Support
DNP
South Korea Olleh 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Thinkcard 
CCanada Invert 
Main RosterAcademy
Evil Geniuses3
TopUnited States Kumo 
JunglerDenmark Svenskeren 
MiddleItaly Jiizuke 
BottomSouth Korea Bang 
SupportUnited States Zeyzal 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Brandini 
Jungler
DNP
Canada AnDa 
Middle
DNP
Lebanon Korean kid 
Bottom
DNP
United States Deftly 
Support
DNP
United States Matt 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Irean 
CVietnam Artemis 
Main RosterAcademy
FlyQuest
TopCanada Viper 
TopUnited States Solo 
JunglerDenmark Santorin 
MiddleGermany PowerOfEvil 
BottomCanada WildTurtle 
SupportSouth Korea IgNar 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Revenge 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Fanatiik 
Middle
DNP
Australia Triple 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Mash 
Support
DNP
Canada JayJ 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Curry 
Main RosterAcademy
Golden Guardians
TopUnited States Hauntzer 
JunglerTurkey Closer 
MiddleUnited States Goldenglue 
BottomAustralia FBI 
SupportUnited States Keith 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Darshan 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Hard 
Middle
DNP
Canada Ablazeolive 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Gorica 
SupportSouth Korea Huhi 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Inero 
CUnited States Jimmy 
Main RosterAcademy
Immortals2
TopFrance sOAZ 
JunglerUnited States Xmithie 
MiddleFrance Eika 
BottomCanada Altec 
SupportUnited States Hakuho 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Allorim 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Potluck 
Middle
DNP
United States Insanity 
BottomUnited States Apollo 
Support
DNP
China Gate 
Main RosterStaff
CFrance Zaboutine 
CFrance GoToOne 
CUnited States Malaclypse 
Main RosterAcademy
Team Liquid
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerDenmark Broxah 
MiddleDenmark Jensen 
BottomUnited States Doublelift 
SupportSouth Korea CoreJJ 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Jenkins 
JunglerAustralia Shernfire 
Middle
DNP
United States Yusui 
BottomUnited States Tactical 
Support
DNP
United States Cao 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Cain 
CSouth Korea Dodo 
Main RosterAcademy
Team SoloMid
TopGermany Broken Blade 
JunglerUnited States Dardoch 
MiddleDenmark Bjergsen 
BottomDenmark Kobbe 
SupportCanada Biofrost 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Dhokla 
Jungler
DNP
China Spica 
Middle
DNP
Canada Evolved 
Bottom
DNP
New Zealand Lost 
Support
DNP
Sweden Treatz 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Peter Zhang 
CIraq Haitham 
CSouth Korea Lustboy 
Main RosterAcademy
1 Dignitas merged with Clutch Gaming and acquired their LCS spot. [1]
2 Immortals returned to the LCS after IGC bought out OpTic Gaming. [2]
3 Echo Fox was forced to sell their LCS spot. Evil Geniuses acquired the franchise spot. [3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

LCS Spring 2020
1. Cloud92-0
1. Dignitas2-0
1. FlyQuest2-0
4. 100 Thieves1-0
5. Immortals1-1
6. Evil Geniuses0-1
6. Team Liquid0-1
6. Team SoloMid0-1
9. Counter Logic Gaming0-2
9. Golden Guardians0-2
1. Cloud94-0
2. Dignitas▼13-0
3. FlyQuest▼22-1
4. 100 Thieves2-2
4. Immortals▲12-2
4. Team Liquid▲22-2
7. Team SoloMid▼11-2
8. Golden Guardians▲11-3
9. Evil Geniuses▼31-3
10. Counter Logic Gaming▼10-3
1. Cloud96-0
2. Team SoloMid▲54-2
3. Immortals▲13-2
4. FlyQuest▼13-3
5. 100 Thieves▼13-3
5. Dignitas▼33-3
7. Team Liquid▼32-3
8. Evil Geniuses▲12-4
9. Counter Logic Gaming▲11-4
9. Golden Guardians▼11-4
1. Cloud97-0
2. Immortals▲15-3
3. FlyQuest▲14-3
4. Team SoloMid▼24-4
5. Golden Guardians▲44-4
6. Dignitas▼14-4
7. Evil Geniuses▲13-4
8. 100 Thieves▼33-4
9. Team Liquid▼23-5
10. Counter Logic Gaming▼11-7
1. Cloud910-0
2. FlyQuest▲17-3
3. Team SoloMid▲15-4
4. Dignitas▲25-4
5. Immortals▼35-5
6. Evil Geniuses▲14-5
7. 100 Thieves▲14-6
8. Golden Guardians▼34-6
9. Team Liquid3-6
10. Counter Logic Gaming1-9
1. Cloud911-0
2. FlyQuest8-4
3. Team Liquid▲66-6
4. Team SoloMid▼16-6
5. Dignitas▼15-6
6. Immortals▼15-6
7. 100 Thieves5-7
8. Evil Geniuses▼25-7
9. Golden Guardians▼15-7
10. Counter Logic Gaming2-9
1. Cloud912-1
2. FlyQuest8-6
2. Team SoloMid▲28-6
4. 100 Thieves▲37-7
4. Evil Geniuses▲47-7
6. Golden Guardians▲36-7
6. Immortals6-7
8. Team Liquid▼56-7
9. Dignitas▼45-9
10. Counter Logic Gaming3-11
1. Cloud915-1
2. Team SoloMid9-7
3. Evil Geniuses▲19-7
4. FlyQuest▼29-7
5. 100 Thieves▼18-8
5. Immortals▲18-8
7. Team Liquid▲17-9
8. Golden Guardians▼26-10
9. Dignitas6-10
10. Counter Logic Gaming3-13
1. Cloud917-1
2. Evil Geniuses▲110-8
3. 100 Thieves▲210-8
4. FlyQuest10-8
5. Team SoloMid▼39-9
6. Golden Guardians▲28-10
7. Dignitas▲28-10
8. Immortals▼38-10
9. Team Liquid▼27-11
10. Counter Logic Gaming3-15


Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Mar 21
1-0
Mar 29
1-0
Mar 07
1-0
Feb 29
1-0
Mar 22
1-0
Feb 23
1-0
Mar 08
0-1
Mar 01
1-0
Mar 28
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 02
1-0
Mar 22
1-0
Mar 02
1-0
Mar 28
1-0
Feb 08
1-0
Mar 09
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Jan 25
0-1
Mar 07
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Feb 01
0-1
Feb 22
0-1
Mar 21
0-1
Mar 08
0-1
Feb 23
0-1
Mar 28
0-1
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 16
1-0
Mar 01
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 15
0-1
Feb 09
1-0
Jan 25
0-1
Mar 22
0-1
Mar 01
0-1
Feb 16
1-0
Mar 28
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Mar 29
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jan 27
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 08
0-1
Jan 26
1-0
Mar 07
1-0
Mar 01
1-0
Mar 29
1-0
Mar 21
0-1
Feb 02
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 29
1-0
Jan 26
1-0
Feb 03
0-1
Feb 09
0-1
Mar 29
1-0
Mar 21
1-0
Mar 28
0-1
Mar 08
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Jan 25
0-1
Jan 26
1-0
Feb 15
1-0
Mar 08
1-0
Feb 01
0-1
Feb 22
1-0
Feb 29
0-1
Mar 22
0-1
Mar 21
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 09
0-1
Feb 23
1-0
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 22
0-1
Feb 16
0-1
Jan 25
1-0
Feb 02
1-0
Mar 09
1-0
Mar 22
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Feb 08
0-1
Mar 29
0-1
Mar 07
1-0
Feb 24
0-1
Feb 23
1-0
Feb 02
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 15
1-0
Feb 29
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Feb 22
0-1
Feb 15
1-0
Feb 03
1-0
Feb 08
1-0
Feb 24
0-1
Feb 16
1-0
Feb 09
0-1
Jan 26
0-1
Jan 27
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1

2nd Place Tiebreaker[edit]

Qualification Round
  100 Thieves
1
March 30, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Sett Sejuani Syndra Lucian Braum
Aatrox Pantheon Orianna Miss Fortune Yuumi
29:13
  FlyQuest
0
Grand Final
  Evil Geniuses
1
March 30, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
Aatrox Lee Sin Malzahar Aphelios Braum
Sett Sejuani Zoe Varus Thresh
28:12
  100 Thieves
0

6th Place Tiebreaker[edit]

Qualification Round
  Dignitas
1
March 30, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Aatrox Pantheon Orianna Aphelios Nautilus
Sett Sejuani Zoe Miss Fortune Leona
36:04
  Immortals
0
Grand Final
  Golden Guardians
1
March 30, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
Sett Jarvan IV Zoe Varus Braum
Renekton Pantheon Viktor Ashe Tahm Kench
45:35
  Dignitas
0


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

 
Semifinals
Cloud9
3
April 5, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Ornn Nocturne Zoe Aphelios Nautilus
Gangplank Sejuani Syndra Kalista Taric
28:03
Ornn Kindred Zoe Aphelios Bard
Aatrox Trundle Syndra Kog'Maw Braum
22:48
Hecarim Pantheon Zoe Ezreal Yuumi
Aatrox Jarvan IV LeBlanc Varus Tahm Kench
31:10
MVP: Nisqy
100 Thieves
0
Evil Geniuses
3
April 4, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Sett Gragas Ryze Kalista Taric
Aatrox Pantheon Azir Varus Braum
29:35
Ornn Gragas Ezreal Aphelios Nautilus
Sett Jarvan IV Azir Xayah Rakan
27:34
Ornn Sejuani Ezreal Aphelios Nautilus
Sett Jarvan IV Azir Xayah Rakan
39:51
Ornn Pantheon Taliyah Kalista Sett
Aatrox Sejuani Corki Aphelios Nautilus
39:33
MVP: Bang
FlyQuest
1
Winners' Finals
Cloud9
3
April 11, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Aatrox Nocturne Syndra Varus Tahm Kench
Ornn Gragas Yasuo Miss Fortune Nautilus
35:06
Ornn Nocturne Zoe Ezreal Tahm Kench
Aatrox Pantheon Ryze Kalista Trundle
25:49
Aatrox Pantheon Taliyah Varus Tahm Kench
Poppy Gragas Zoe Aphelios Braum
27:44
Aatrox Olaf Rumble Varus Blitzcrank
Poppy Gragas Ekko Ashe Tahm Kench
31:03
MVP: Blaber
Evil Geniuses
1

 

Losers' Round 1
FlyQuest
3
April 7, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Aatrox Rek'Sai LeBlanc Xayah Rakan
Ornn Jarvan IV Corki Kalista Taric
41:45
Aatrox Pantheon Kassadin Kalista Blitzcrank
Maokai Lee Sin Zoe Varus Tahm Kench
29:23
Gangplank Pantheon LeBlanc Syndra Pyke
Aatrox Olaf Sylas Varus Braum
38:56
Golden Guardians
0
100 Thieves
2
April 8, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Ornn Jarvan IV Orianna Miss Fortune Nautilus
Aatrox Gragas Corki Varus Tahm Kench
33:39
Ornn Jarvan IV Orianna Miss Fortune Nautilus
Aatrox Gragas Corki Varus Tahm Kench
33:12
Sett Gragas Viktor Miss Fortune Nautilus
Pantheon Olaf Azir Kalista Taric
39:14
Aatrox Sejuani Orianna Miss Fortune Nautilus
Kalista Rek'Sai Zoe Varus Tahm Kench
32:52
Sett Sejuani Viktor Miss Fortune Nautilus
Gangplank Jarvan IV Zoe Xayah Rakan
43:44
Team SoloMid
3
Losers' Round 2
FlyQuest
3
April 12, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Gangplank Trundle Orianna Xayah Rakan
Aatrox Jarvan IV Viktor Aphelios Nautilus
47:36
Gangplank Trundle Orianna Xayah Rakan
Aatrox Jarvan IV Viktor Aphelios Nautilus
35:37
Aatrox Trundle Azir Xayah Rakan
Irelia Jarvan IV Zilean Aphelios Nautilus
44:16
Aatrox Pantheon LeBlanc Kalista Blitzcrank
Renekton Elise Sylas Xayah Rakan
24:37
Sett Olaf Azir Varus Thresh
Aatrox Sejuani Ekko Aphelios Nautilus
26:57
Team SoloMid
2
Losers' Finals
Evil Geniuses
1
April 18, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Ornn Graves Zilean Kalista Taric
Aatrox Trundle Viktor Aphelios Blitzcrank
29:27
Aatrox Kindred Zoe Kalista Taric
Ornn Rek'Sai Orianna Xayah Rakan
34:38
Renekton Gragas Azir Aphelios Tahm Kench
Ornn Nocturne Corki Kalista Pyke
22:17
Ornn Gragas Azir Miss Fortune Yuumi
Aatrox Trundle Corki Aphelios Braum
38:58
FlyQuest
3
Grand Finals
Cloud9
3
April 19, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Sett Kindred Veigar Miss Fortune Nautilus
Ornn Pantheon Azir Aphelios Blitzcrank
39:12
Sett Gragas Yasuo Kalista Thresh
Ornn Rek'Sai Syndra Aphelios Alistar
30:56
Aatrox Jarvan IV Rumble Aphelios Thresh
Ornn Pantheon Syndra Xayah Rakan
28:23
MVP: Vulcan
FlyQuest
0

Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Aatrox Aatrox 75334244%38201853%37132435%
16 (8-8)
13 (5-8)
9 (4-5)
9 (4-5)
8 (7-1)
Aphelios 26 (15-11)
Tahm Kench 16 (8-8)
Varus 13 (5-8)
Jarvan IV 12 (6-6)
Lee Sin 12 (6-6)
Nautilus 20 (9-11)
Sett 18 (3-15)
Ornn 17 (8-9)
Zoe 15 (7-8)
Lee Sin 15 (6-9)
42-250%186-1233%2513-1252%176-1135%64-267%52-340%
2Aphelios Aphelios63392462%36261072%27131448%
10 (4-6)
9 (9-0)
9 (6-3)
9 (5-4)
7 (4-3)
Aatrox 26 (15-11)
Nautilus 22 (13-9)
Ornn 14 (9-5)
Thresh 12 (8-4)
Lee Sin 12 (7-5)
Sett 17 (5-12)
Miss Fortune 15 (9-6)
Rakan 15 (8-7)
Senna 14 (9-5)
Syndra 14 (8-6)
33-0100%1511-473%2214-864%146-843%52-340%43-175%
3Nautilus Nautilus53272651%1911858%34161847%
12 (7-5)
8 (2-6)
6 (6-0)
5 (3-2)
5 (3-2)
Aphelios 22 (13-9)
Miss Fortune 18 (8-10)
Gragas 12 (7-5)
Aatrox 12 (5-7)
Ornn 11 (5-6)
Aatrox 20 (11-9)
Tahm Kench 18 (9-9)
Aphelios 13 (5-8)
Jarvan IV 11 (4-7)
Rakan 11 (4-7)
10-10%104-640%2011-955%138-562%51-420%43-175%
4Tahm Kench Tahm Kench53242945%26141254%27101737%
10 (9-1)
8 (5-3)
8 (2-6)
6 (2-4)
6 (1-5)
Varus 19 (10-9)
Aatrox 16 (8-8)
Lee Sin 14 (8-6)
Aphelios 12 (7-5)
Senna 10 (3-7)
Nautilus 18 (9-9)
Gragas 17 (7-10)
Aatrox 14 (6-8)
Miss Fortune 13 (7-6)
Braum 13 (5-8)
43-175%118-373%205-1525%95-456%52-340%41-325%
5Ornn Ornn44222250%2213959%2291341%
8 (3-5)
7 (3-4)
5 (2-3)
5 (2-3)
4 (4-0)
Aphelios 14 (9-5)
Nautilus 11 (5-6)
Miss Fortune 10 (3-7)
Jarvan IV 8 (5-3)
Ezreal 7 (4-3)
Aatrox 17 (9-8)
Aphelios 12 (4-8)
Tahm Kench 10 (4-6)
Sett 8 (5-3)
Nautilus 8 (4-4)
21-150%96-367%159-660%93-633%41-325%52-340%
125 games played76W - 49L (61%)49W - 76L (39%)6 games29 games43 games28 games10 games9 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking France South Korea Poland Italy
Stream
Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 387 299
Average Viewers 175 538
Hours Watched 25 569 933

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]