Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

LCS Summer 2020

< LCS
[e][h]LCS Summer 2020
League Information
Series:
LCS LCS
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
United States 
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Double Elimination (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Start Date:
2020-05-16
End Date:
2020-09-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches.
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
      • Top 6 teams are seeded into Winner Bracket
      • Remaining 2 teams are seeded into Loser Bracket
      • 1st and 2nd place teams from Group Stage will receive a bye.
  • Playoffs
    • Double Elimination
    • All matches are Bo5
    • Top 3 qualify for Worlds 2020

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host
    • United States Dash (James Patterson)
  • Interviewer
  • Analysts
    • United States MarkZ (Mark Zimmerman)
    • United States Hai (Hai Du Lam)
  • Color Commentators
    • United States Zirene (Aidan Zukas Moon)
    • Canada Azael (Isaac Cummings Bentley)
    • United States Kobe (Sam Hartman-Kenzler)

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Awards[edit]

MVP Table[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves
TopSouth Korea Ssumday 
JunglerUnited States Meteos 
MiddleAustralia Ryoma 
BottomCanada Cody Sun 
SupportUnited States Stunt 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States FakeGod 
Jungler
DNP
United States Contractz 
Middle
DNP
United States Soligo 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Prismal 
Support
DNP
United States breezyyy 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Zikz 
Main RosterAcademy
Cloud9
TopCanada Licorice 
JunglerUnited States Blaber 
MiddleBelgium Nisqy 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportCanada Vulcan 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Australia Fudge 
Jungler
DNP
Iraq Inori 
Middle
DNP
United States Palafox 
Bottom
DNP
Australia k1ng 
Support
DNP
Canada Diamond 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Reapered 
Template:Flag/coach Westrice 
South Korea Reignover 
South Korea RapidStar 
Main RosterAcademy
Counter Logic Gaming
TopSouth Korea Ruin 
JunglerUnited States Wiggily 
MiddleSouth Korea Crown 
BottomUnited States Stixxay 
SupportCanada Smoothie 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States FallenBandit 
Jungler
DNP
United States Moon 
Middle
DNP
Canada Tuesday 
Bottom
DNP
United States Auto 
Support
DNP
Canada Call Lin 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea SSONG 
CUnited States Weldon 
Main RosterAcademy
Dignitas1
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerUnited States Grig 
MiddleDenmark Froggen 
BottomCanada Johnsun 
SupportUnited States aphromoo 
Academy
Top
DNP
United States Lourlo 
Jungler
DNP
United States Akaadian 
Middle
DNP
United States Damonte 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Fenix 
Support
DNP
South Korea Olleh 
Main Roster
 TBD 
Evil Geniuses3
TopUnited States Kumo 
JunglerDenmark Svenskeren 
MiddleItaly Jiizuke 
BottomSouth Korea Bang 
SupportUnited States Zeyzal 
Academy
Top
DNP
United States Brandini 
Jungler
DNP
Netherlands Kadir 
Middle
DNP
Lebanon Korean kid 
Bottom
DNP
United States Deftly 
Support
DNP
United States Matt 
Main Roster
 TBD 
FlyQuest
TopCanada Viper 
JunglerDenmark Santorin 
MiddleGermany PowerOfEvil 
BottomCanada WildTurtle 
SupportSouth Korea IgNar 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Revenge 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Fanatiik 
Middle
DNP
Australia Triple 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Mash 
Support
DNP
Canada JayJ 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Curry 
Main RosterAcademy
Golden Guardians
TopUnited States Hauntzer 
JunglerTurkey Closer 
MiddleUnited States Goldenglue 
BottomAustralia FBI 
SupportUnited States Keith 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Darshan 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Hard 
Middle
DNP
Canada Ablazeolive 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Gorica 
Support
DNP
South Korea Huhi 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Inero 
CUnited States Jimmy 
Main RosterAcademy
Immortals2
TopFrance sOAZ 
JunglerUnited States Xmithie 
MiddleFrance Eika 
BottomCanada Altec 
SupportUnited States Hakuho 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United States Allorim 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Potluck 
Middle
DNP
United States Insanity 
Bottom
DNP
United States Apollo 
Support
DNP
China Gate 
Main RosterStaff
CFrance Zaboutine 
CFrance GoToOne 
CUnited States Malaclypse 
Main RosterAcademy
Team Liquid
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerDenmark Broxah 
MiddleDenmark Jensen 
BottomUnited States Doublelift 
SupportSouth Korea CoreJJ 
Academy
Top
DNP
 Jenkins 
Jungler
DNP
Australia Shernfire 
Middle
DNP
United States Insanity 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Shoryu 
Support
DNP
United States Matt 
Fill
DNP
United States MikeYeung 
Main Roster
 TBD 
Team SoloMid
TopGermany Broken Blade 
JunglerUnited States Dardoch 
MiddleDenmark Bjergsen 
BottomDenmark Kobbe 
SupportCanada Biofrost 
Academy
Top
DNP
United States Dhokla 
Jungler
DNP
China Spica 
Middle
DNP
Canada Evolved 
Bottom
DNP
New Zealand Lost 
Support
DNP
Sweden Treatz 
Main Roster
 TBD 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

 

Quarterfinals
 3rd place from Group Stage
 3rd place from Group Stage
 6th place from Group Stage
 6th place from Group Stage
 4th place from Group Stage
 4th place from Group Stage
 5th place from Group Stage
 5th place from Group Stage
Semifinals
 1st place from Group Stage
 1st place from Group Stage
 Team selected from Quarterfinals
 Team selected from Quarterfinals
 2nd place from Group Stage
 2nd place from Group Stage
 Remaining team not selected
 Remaining team not selected
Winners' Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 
Losers' Round 1
 
TBD
 8th place from Group Stage
 8th place from Group Stage
 
TBD
 7th place from Group Stage
 7th place from Group Stage
Losers' Round 2
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Losers' Round 3
 
TBD
TBD
 
Losers' Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

LCS/2020/Summer/Statistics

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States35 / 96 (36%)Akaadian, Allorim, Aphromoo, Apollo, Auto, Blaber, Brandini, Contractz, Damonte, Deftly, Dhokla, Doublelift, FakeGod, FallenBandit, Goldenglue, Grig, Hakuho, Hauntzer, Insanity, Keith, Kumo, Lourlo, Matt, Meteos, MikeYeung, Moon, Palafox, Revenge, Soligo, Stixxay, Stunt, Wiggily, Xmithie, Zeyzal, breezyyy
2Canada Canada23 / 96 (24%)Ablazeolive, Altec, Biofrost, Call Lin, Cody Sun, Darshan, Diamond, Evolved, Fanatiik, Gorica, Hard, JayJ, Johnsun, Licorice, Mash, Potluck, Prismal, Shoryu, Smoothie, Tuesday, Viper, Vulcan, WildTurtle
3South Korea South Korea12 / 96 (13%)Bang, CoreJJ, Crown, Fenix, Huhi, Huni, IgNar, Olleh, RapidStar, Reignover, Ruin, Ssumday
4Australia Australia6 / 96 (6%)FBI, Fudge, Ryoma, Shernfire, Triple, k1ng
5Denmark Denmark6 / 96 (6%)Broxah, Froggen, Jensen, Kobbe, Santorin, Svenskeren
6China China2 / 96 (2%)Gate, Spica
7France France2 / 96 (2%)Eika, sOAZ
8Germany Germany2 / 96 (2%)Broken Blade, PowerOfEvil
9Belgium Belgium1 / 96 (1%)Nisqy
10Iraq Iraq1 / 96 (1%)Inori
11Italy Italy1 / 96 (1%)Jiizuke
12Lebanon Lebanon1 / 96 (1%)Gyruu
13Netherlands Netherlands1 / 96 (1%)Kadir
14New Zealand New Zealand1 / 96 (1%)Lost
15Sweden Sweden1 / 96 (1%)Treatz
16Turkey Turkey1 / 96 (1%)Closer

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking France Poland
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]