Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LCS Lock-In 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]LCS Lock-In 2021
League Information
Series:
LCS LCS
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Quarter Finals (Bo3)
Semi- & Grand Finals (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-15
End Date:
2021-01-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches
C9 vs. DIG
January 22, 2021 - 23:00 UTC
LCS Lock-In 2021 - Group Stage
GG vs. 100
January 23, 2021 - 00:00 UTC
LCS Lock-In 2021 - Group Stage
FLY vs. EG
January 23, 2021 - 01:00 UTC
LCS Lock-In 2021 - Group Stage
TSM vs. TL
January 23, 2021 - 02:00 UTC
LCS Lock-In 2021 - Group Stage
IMT vs. FLY
January 23, 2021 - 03:00 UTC
LCS Lock-In 2021 - Group Stage

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - January 15th - January 22nd, 2021
    • Teams are drafted into 2 groups by the Summer 2020 top 2, TSM and FlyQuest
    • All 10 teams participate
    • Top 4 teams from each group go to playoffs
  • Playoffs - January 23rd - January 31st, 2021
    • 8 Teams qualify
    • Single elmination
    • Quarterfinals are Bo3
    • Semi-finals and grand finals are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Color Commentators
    • United States Kobe (Sam Hartman-Kenzler)
    • Canada Azael (Isaac Cummings Bentley)


Prize Pool[edit]

Weekly Award[edit]


Participants[edit]

100 Thieves
TopSouth Korea Ssumday 
JunglerTurkey Closer 
MiddleUnited States Damonte 
BottomAustralia FBI 
SupportSouth Korea Huhi 
Staff
CUnited States Zikz 
CCzech Republic Freeze 
CSouth Korea Lustboy 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Cloud9
TopAustralia Fudge 
JunglerUnited States Blaber 
MiddleCroatia Perkz 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportCanada Vulcan 
Staff
CSouth Korea Reignover 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Counter Logic Gaming2
TopUnited States Solo 
JunglerUnited States Griffin 
MiddleUnited States Pobelter 
BottomCanada WildTurtle 
SupportCanada Smoothie 
Staff
CUnited States Galen 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Dignitas
TopUnited States FakeGod 
JunglerUnited States Dardoch 
MiddleUnited States Soligo 
BottomUnited States Neo 
SupportUnited States aphromoo 
Staff
CCanada Invert 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Evil Geniuses
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerDenmark Svenskeren 
MiddleItaly Jiizuke 
BottomUnited States Deftly 
SupportSouth Korea IgNar 
Staff
C Peter Dun 
Main Roster
C TBD 
FlyQuest3
TopCanada Licorice 
JunglerArgentina Josedeodo 
JunglerUnited States Nxi 
MiddleUnited States Palafox 
BottomCanada Johnsun 
SupportCanada Diamond 
Staff
CAlgeria Kanani 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Golden Guardians
TopUnited States Niles 
JunglerUnited States Iconic 
MiddleCanada Ablazeolive 
BottomUnited States Stixxay 
SupportArgentina Newbie 
Staff
C Inero 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Immortals4
TopUnited States Revenge 
JunglerCanada Potluck 
MiddleUnited States Insanity 
BottomUnited States Keith 
SupportUnited States Joey 
Staff
CPortugal Guilhoto 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team Liquid1
TopUnited Kingdom Alphari 
JunglerUnited States Armao 
MiddleDenmark Jensen 
BottomUnited States Tactical 
SupportSouth Korea CoreJJ 
Staff
CCanada Jatt 
Main Roster
C TBD 
TSM
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerChina Spica 
MiddleGermany PowerOfEvil 
BottomNew Zealand Lost 
SupportTaiwan SwordArt 
Staff
CDenmark Bjergsen 
Main Roster
C TBD 

1 Team Liquid's Denmark Santorin will not be playing due to visa issues. United States Armao will replace him. [1]
2 Counter Logic Gaming's Sweden Finn and Denmark Broxah will not be playing due to visa issues. United States Solo and United States Griffin will replace them. [2]
3 FlyQuest's Argentina Josedeodo will not be playing in week 1 due to visa issues. United States Nxi will replace him. [3]
4 Immortals's Romania Xerxe, New Zealand Raes and Australia Destiny will not be playing due to visa issues. Canada Potluck, United States Keith and United States Joey will replace them. [4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. 100 Thieves2-1
2. Team Liquid2-1
2. TSM2-1
4. Golden Guardians1-2
5. Counter Logic Gaming1-3
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-0
Jan 22
0-1
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 17
1-0
Jan 16
0-0
Jan 22
0-1
Jan 17
1-0
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 17
1-0
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 17
0-1
Jan 16
0-0
Jan 22
0-1
Jan 17
0-1
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 15
0-1
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 17
0-0
Jan 22
1-0
Jan 15


Group B
1. Evil Geniuses3-0
2. Cloud92-1
3. Immortals1-2
4. Dignitas1-2
5. FlyQuest0-2
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-1
Jan 16
0-0
Jan 22
0-1
Jan 15
0-0
Jan 22
1-0
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 15
0-0
Jan 22
1-0
Jan 17
0-0
Jan 22
1-0
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 17
1-0
Jan 16
1-0
Jan 15
0-0
Jan 22
0-1
Jan 17
0-1
Jan 16
0-0
Jan 22
0-1
Jan 17
0-1
Jan 16
1-0
Jan 16



 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
TBD
TBD
January 23, 2021 - 13:00 PST
 
 
TBD
TBD
January 23, 2021 - 17:00 PST
 
 
TBD
TBD
January 24, 2021 - 13:00 PST
 
Evil Geniuses
January 24, 2021 - 17:00 PST
 
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
January 29, 2021 - 15:00 PST
 
 
TBD
TBD
January 30, 2021 - 13:00 PST
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
January 31, 2021 - 13:00 PST
 


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Kai'Sa Kai'Sa125742%330100%92722%
3 (1-2)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
Graves 8 (4-4)
Renekton 5 (3-2)
Twisted Fate 3 (2-1)
Gragas 3 (1-2)
Sett 3 (1-2)
Leona 5 (3-2)
Jhin 4 (1-3)
Nidalee 4 (1-3)
Gnar 3 (2-1)
Yone 3 (2-1)
20-20%42-250%42-250%00-00%21-150%00-00%
2Renekton Renekton95456%54180%41325%
3 (3-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
1 (1-0)
1 (0-1)
Kai'Sa 5 (3-2)
Graves 3 (2-1)
Taliyah 2 (2-0)
Jhin 2 (1-1)
Leona 2 (1-1)
Leona 3 (3-0)
Gnar 3 (2-1)
Graves 3 (2-1)
Kai'Sa 3 (2-1)
Ornn 3 (2-1)
11-0100%32-167%31-233%00-00%21-150%00-00%
3Graves Graves94544%220100%72529%
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
1 (1-0)
1 (0-1)
Kai'Sa 8 (4-4)
Renekton 3 (2-1)
Syndra 3 (1-2)
Galio 2 (2-0)
Nautilus 2 (1-1)
Leona 4 (2-2)
Yone 3 (2-1)
Nidalee 3 (1-2)
Renekton 3 (1-2)
Samira 3 (1-2)
20-20%31-233%32-167%00-00%11-0100%00-00%
4Leona Leona72529%42250%3030%
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
1 (0-1)
1 (0-1)
1 (0-1)
Samira 3 (2-1)
Nidalee 3 (1-2)
Renekton 2 (1-1)
Yone 2 (1-1)
Gnar 2 (0-2)
Kai'Sa 5 (2-3)
Graves 4 (2-2)
Galio 3 (0-3)
Renekton 3 (0-3)
Sett 2 (1-1)
32-167%20-20%10-10%00-00%10-10%00-00%
5Orianna Orianna72529%21150%51420%
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
1 (1-0)
1 (0-1)
1 (0-1)
Nidalee 3 (2-1)
Kai'Sa 3 (0-3)
Gnar 2 (1-1)
Jhin 2 (1-1)
Graves 2 (0-2)
Taliyah 5 (1-4)
Camille 2 (1-1)
Galio 2 (1-1)
Kai'Sa 2 (1-1)
Alistar 2 (0-2)
20-20%21-150%10-10%11-0100%10-10%00-00%
15 games played11W - 4L (73%)4W - 11L (27%)3 games5 games4 games1 games2 games0 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States22 / 51 (43%)Armao, Blaber, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, FakeGod, Ic0nic, Insanity, Joey, Keith, Neo, Niles, Nxi, Palafox, Pobelter, Revenge, Soligo, Solo, Stixxay, Tactical, Wiggily, aphromoo
2Canada Canada8 / 51 (16%)Ablazeolive, Diamond, Johnsun, Licorice, Potluck, Smoothie, Vulcan, WildTurtle
3South Korea South Korea6 / 51 (12%)CoreJJ, Huni, IgNar, Impact, Ssumday, huhi
4Denmark Denmark3 / 51 (6%)Jensen, Svenskeren, Zven
5Argentina Argentina2 / 51 (4%)Josedeodo, Newbie
5Australia Australia2 / 51 (4%)FBI, Fudge
7China China1 / 51 (2%)Spica
7Croatia Croatia1 / 51 (2%)Perkz
7Germany Germany1 / 51 (2%)PowerOfEvil
7Italy Italy1 / 51 (2%)Jiizuke
7New Zealand New Zealand1 / 51 (2%)Lost
7Taiwan Taiwan1 / 51 (2%)SwordArT
7Turkey Turkey1 / 51 (2%)Closer
7United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 51 (2%)Alphari

References[edit]