Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LCS Lock-In 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]LCS Lock-In 2021
League Information
Series:
LCS LCS
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Quarter Finals (Bo3)
Semi- & Grand Finals (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-15
End Date:
2021-01-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - January 15th - January 22nd, 2021
    • Teams are drafted into 2 groups by the Summer 2020 top 2, TSM and FlyQuest
    • All 10 teams participate
    • Top 4 teams from each group go to playoffs
  • Playoffs - January 23rd - January 31st, 2021
    • 8 Teams qualify
    • Single elmination
    • Quarterfinals are Bo3
    • Semi-finals and grand finals are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Color Commentators:
    • United States Kobe (Sam Hartman-Kenzler)
    • Canada Azael (Isaac Cummings Bentley)


Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Weekly Award[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves
TopSouth Korea Ssumday 
JunglerTurkey Closer 
MiddleUnited States Damonte 
BottomAustralia FBI 
SupportSouth Korea Huhi 
Staff
CUnited States Zikz 
CCzech Republic Freeze 
CSouth Korea Lustboy 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Cloud9
TopAustralia Fudge 
JunglerUnited States Blaber 
MiddleCroatia Perkz 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportCanada Vulcan 
Staff
CSouth Korea Reignover 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Counter Logic Gaming2
TopUnited States Solo 
JunglerUnited States Griffin 
MiddleUnited States Pobelter 
BottomCanada WildTurtle 
SupportCanada Smoothie 
Staff
CUnited States Galen 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Dignitas
TopUnited States FakeGod 
JunglerUnited States Dardoch 
MiddleUnited States Soligo 
BottomUnited States Neo 
SupportUnited States aphromoo 
Staff
CCanada Invert 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Evil Geniuses
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerDenmark Svenskeren 
MiddleItaly Jiizuke 
BottomUnited States Deftly 
SupportSouth Korea IgNar 
Staff
C Peter Dun 
Main Roster
C TBD 
FlyQuest3, 6
TopCanada Licorice 
JunglerArgentina Josedeodo 
JunglerUnited States Nxi 
MiddleUnited States Palafox 
BottomCanada Johnsun 
SupportCanada Diamond 
Staff
CAlgeria Kanani 
CBelarus Sharkz 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Golden Guardians
TopUnited States Niles 
JunglerUnited States Iconic 
MiddleCanada Ablazeolive 
BottomUnited States Stixxay 
SupportArgentina Newbie 
Staff
C Inero 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Immortals4, 5
TopSouth Korea Topoon 
JunglerCanada Potluck 
MiddleGreece Pretty 
BottomUnited States Keith 
SupportUnited States Joey 
SubsStaff
TopUnited States Revenge 
MiddleUnited States Insanity 
Main RosterStaff
CPortugal Guilhoto 
Main RosterSubs
Team Liquid1,7
TopUnited Kingdom Alphari 
JunglerUnited States Armao 
JunglerDenmark Santorin 
MiddleDenmark Jensen 
BottomUnited States Tactical 
SupportSouth Korea CoreJJ 
Staff
CCanada Jatt 
Main Roster
C TBD 
TSM
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerChina Spica 
MiddleGermany PowerOfEvil 
BottomNew Zealand Lost 
SupportTaiwan SwordArt 
Staff
CDenmark Bjergsen 
Main Roster
C TBD 

1 January 13th - Team Liquid's Denmark Santorin will not be playing due to visa issues. United States Armao will replace him.[1]
2 January 14th - Counter Logic Gaming's Sweden Finn and Denmark Broxah will not be playing due to visa issues. United States Solo and United States Griffin will replace them.[2]
3 January 15th - FlyQuest's Argentina Josedeodo will not be playing in week 1 due to visa issues. United States Nxi will replace him.[3]
4 January 16th - Immortals's Romania Xerxe, New Zealand Raes and Australia Destiny will not be playing due to visa issues. Canada Potluck, United States Keith and United States Joey will replace them.[4]
5 January 21st - Immortals's United States Revenge and United States Insanity are replaced by South Korea Topoon and Greece Pretty to give the main team the ability to prepare for the season.[5]
6 January 22nd - FlyQuest's Argentina Josedeodo returns to the starting roster.[6]
7 January 22nd - Team Liquid's Denmark Santorin returns to the starting roster.[7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. 100 Thieves3-1
2. Team Liquid3-1
3. TSM2-2
4. Golden Guardians1-3
5. Counter Logic Gaming1-3
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-1
Jan 22
0-1
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 17
1-0
Jan 16
1-0
Jan 22
0-1
Jan 17
1-0
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 17
1-0
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 17
0-1
Jan 16
1-0
Jan 22
0-1
Jan 17
0-1
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 15
0-1
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 17
0-1
Jan 22
1-0
Jan 15


Group B
1. Evil Geniuses3-1
2. Cloud93-1
3. FlyQuest2-2
4. Immortals1-3
5. Dignitas1-3
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-1
Jan 16
1-0
Jan 22
0-1
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 22
1-0
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 22
1-0
Jan 17
0-1
Jan 22
1-0
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 17
1-0
Jan 16
1-0
Jan 15
0-1
Jan 22
0-1
Jan 17
0-1
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 22
0-1
Jan 17
0-1
Jan 16
1-0
Jan 16



 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
100 Thieves
2
January 23, 2021 - 13:00 PST
Renekton Nidalee Twisted Fate Xayah Rakan
Karma Hecarim Lucian Seraphine Leona
24:47
Jax Graves Twisted Fate Kai'Sa Alistar
Camille Lillia Lucian Jhin Leona
33:29
MVP: Closer
Immortals
0
Cloud9
2
January 23, 2021 - 16:00 PST
Aatrox Hecarim Twisted Fate Kai'Sa Nautilus
Gragas Nidalee Lucian Jhin Galio
35:24
Gragas Hecarim Akali Kai'Sa Alistar
Gangplank Nidalee Twisted Fate Jhin Thresh
27:34
Camille Kindred Galio Sivir Alistar
Gragas Graves Azir Jhin Bard
39:56
MVP: Zven
TSM
1
Evil Geniuses
2
January 24, 2021 - 13:00 PST
Renekton Nidalee Syndra Jhin Alistar
Gangplank Udyr Orianna Aphelios Thresh
36:44
Gragas Graves Ryze Jhin Seraphine
Jayce Lillia Twisted Fate Kai'Sa Rakan
26:57
MVP: Impact
Golden Guardians
0
Team Liquid
2
January 24, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Kennen Taliyah Yone Samira Leona
Irelia Udyr Lucian Seraphine Maokai
32:27
Renekton Nidalee Orianna Samira Rell
Gragas Hecarim Akali Kai'Sa Janna
28:59
MVP: CoreJJ
FlyQuest
0
Semifinals
100 Thieves
2
January 29, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Gragas Olaf Galio Miss Fortune Rell
Lulu Kindred Orianna Aphelios Thresh
26:40
Renekton Nidalee Ryze Kai'Sa Alistar
Graves Udyr Yone Seraphine Taric
31:03
Aatrox Lillia Ryze Kai'Sa Alistar
Lulu Udyr Yone Senna Tahm Kench
38:18
Jax Taliyah Sett Xayah Galio
Camille Lillia Twisted Fate Miss Fortune Bard
32:03
Jax Taliyah Ryze Vayne Rell
Camille Udyr Twisted Fate Miss Fortune Galio
27:18
MVP: Zven
Cloud9
3
Evil Geniuses
0
January 30, 2021 - 13:00 PST
Gnar Olaf Syndra Senna Seraphine
Jayce Udyr Orianna Miss Fortune Thresh
30:37
Gnar Olaf Ekko Jhin Alistar
Jayce Udyr Azir Kalista Thresh
25:44
Aatrox Udyr Ryze Miss Fortune Seraphine
Gnar Lillia Orianna Kai'Sa Rell
25:05
MVP: CoreJJ
Team Liquid
3
Finals
Cloud9
2
January 31, 2021 - 13:00 PST
Camille Udyr Twisted Fate Kai'Sa Sett
Jax Taliyah Galio Xayah Leona
24:26
Karma Olaf LeBlanc Senna Tahm Kench
Gnar Udyr Azir Kai'Sa Blitzcrank
28:44
Malphite Olaf Zoe Senna Tahm Kench
Gangplank Graves Syndra Aphelios Thresh
28:02
Irelia Udyr Twisted Fate Kai'Sa Leona
Gnar Taliyah Syndra Samira Rell
34:04
Irelia Taliyah Twisted Fate Kai'Sa Leona
Gangplank Udyr Azir Samira Nautilus
25:12
MVP: Alphari
Team Liquid
3


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Kai'Sa Kai'Sa28141450%95456%1991047%
6 (4-2)
6 (3-3)
3 (1-2)
3 (1-2)
3 (1-2)
Graves 9 (5-4)
Twisted Fate 9 (4-5)
Renekton 7 (5-2)
Lillia 7 (2-5)
Alistar 6 (4-2)
Jhin 9 (4-5)
Nidalee 8 (2-6)
Leona 7 (4-3)
Samira 6 (2-4)
Aphelios 5 (3-2)
40-40%105-550%86-275%42-250%21-150%00-00%
2Graves Graves1661038%42250%124833%
4 (3-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
2 (0-2)
Kai'Sa 9 (5-4)
Syndra 5 (1-4)
Gragas 4 (2-2)
Twisted Fate 4 (2-2)
Renekton 3 (2-1)
Leona 6 (3-3)
Lillia 4 (3-1)
Camille 4 (2-2)
Kai'Sa 4 (1-3)
Nidalee 4 (1-3)
20-20%52-340%63-350%20-20%11-0100%00-00%
3Leona Leona156940%84450%72529%
4 (3-1)
3 (1-2)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
Lillia 5 (1-4)
Samira 4 (3-1)
Taliyah 4 (3-1)
Kai'Sa 4 (2-2)
Gnar 4 (1-3)
Kai'Sa 7 (3-4)
Graves 6 (3-3)
Twisted Fate 5 (2-3)
Galio 4 (0-4)
Renekton 4 (0-4)
63-350%30-30%42-250%11-0100%10-10%00-00%
4Nidalee Nidalee1411379%75271%76186%
4 (4-0)
3 (3-0)
3 (2-1)
2 (2-0)
1 (0-1)
Renekton 6 (6-0)
Jhin 6 (4-2)
Orianna 4 (3-1)
Alistar 3 (3-0)
Thresh 3 (2-1)
Kai'Sa 8 (6-2)
Graves 4 (3-1)
Hecarim 4 (3-1)
Lillia 3 (3-0)
Gragas 3 (2-1)
43-175%43-175%32-167%33-0100%00-00%00-00%
5Renekton Renekton1410471%76186%74357%
5 (4-1)
4 (4-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
1 (1-0)
Kai'Sa 7 (5-2)
Nidalee 6 (6-0)
Alistar 4 (2-2)
Graves 3 (2-1)
Jhin 3 (2-1)
Leona 4 (4-0)
Aphelios 4 (3-1)
Graves 4 (3-1)
Kai'Sa 4 (3-1)
Lillia 3 (3-0)
22-0100%43-175%53-260%11-0100%21-150%00-00%
42 games played23W - 19L (55%)19W - 23L (45%)6 games15 games12 games7 games2 games0 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States22 / 54 (41%)aphromoo, Armao, Blaber, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, FakeGod, Griffin, Ic0nic, Insanity, Joey, Keith, Neo, Niles, Nxi, Palafox, Pobelter, Revenge, Soligo, Solo, Stixxay, Tactical
2Canada Canada8 / 54 (15%)Ablazeolive, Diamond, Johnsun, Licorice, Potluck, Smoothie, Vulcan, WildTurtle
3South Korea South Korea7 / 54 (13%)CoreJJ, huhi, Huni, IgNar, Impact, Ssumday, Topoon
4Denmark Denmark4 / 54 (7%)Jensen, Santorin, Svenskeren, Zven
5Argentina Argentina2 / 54 (4%)Josedeodo, Newbie
5Australia Australia2 / 54 (4%)FBI, Fudge
7China China1 / 54 (2%)Spica
7Croatia Croatia1 / 54 (2%)Perkz
7Germany Germany1 / 54 (2%)PowerOfEvil
7Greece Greece1 / 54 (2%)Pretty
7Italy Italy1 / 54 (2%)Jiizuke
7New Zealand New Zealand1 / 54 (2%)Lost
7Taiwan Taiwan1 / 54 (2%)SwordArT
7Turkey Turkey1 / 54 (2%)Closer
7United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 54 (2%)Alphari

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 370 801
Average Viewers 209 864
Hours Watched 9 583 775

References[edit]