Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LCS Lock-In 2022

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]LCS Lock-In 2022
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Venue:
LCS Studio
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Quarter Finals (Bo3)
Semi- & Grand Finals (Bo5)
Prize Pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-01-14
End Date:
2022-01-30
Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The LCS Lock-In 2022 tournament is a pre-season tournament featuring all 10 LCS teams, competing for a $150,000 prizepool, which all goes to the winner of the event.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Teams are drafted into 2 groups by the Summer 2021 finalists: 100 Thieves100 Thieves 100 Thieves and Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
    • All 10 teams participate
    • Top 4 teams from each group go to playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • 8 Teams qualify
    • Single elimination
    • Quarterfinals are Bo3
    • Semi-finals and grand finals are Bo5
  • Game related changes
    • The Chemtech Drake was disabled on January 24th, 2022.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
  • Color Commentators:
    • Canada Azael (Isaac Cummings Bentley)
    • United States Kobe (Sam Hartman-Kenzler)
    • Canada Raz (Barento Mohammed)

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Weekly Award[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

100 Thieves
Top
DNP
South Korea Gamsu
Jungler
DNP
Philippines Kenvi
Middle
DNP
Taiwan JimieN
Bot
DNP
United States Wixxi
Support
DNP
United States Busio
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachSouth Korea Reapered
Czechia Freeze
Spain mithy
Main RosterAcademy
TopSouth Korea Ssumday
TopCanada Tenacity
JunglerTurkey Closer
MiddleGermany Abbedagge
BotAustralia FBI
SupportSouth Korea huhi
AcademyStaff
Cloud9
Notes
Head CoachUnited States Max Waldo
Strategic CoachNorway Veigarv2
Main Roster
TopCanada Darshan
JunglerUnited States Blaber
MiddleAustralia Fudge
BotDenmark Zven
SupportAustralia Isles
Staff
1 Cloud9 will not be able to play with Top Summit and Bottom Berserker, Top Darshan and Bottom Zven step in to replace them. [1]
Counter Logic Gaming
Top
DNP
United States Dhokla
Jungler
DNP
South Korea RoseThorn
Middle
DNP
Australia Triple
Bot
DNP
United States Prismal
Support
DNP
United States breezyyy
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachUnited States Thinkcard
Strategic CoachUnited States Croissant
Main RosterAcademy
TopUnited States Jenkins
JunglerUnited States Contractz
MiddleUnited States Palafox
BotTurkey Luger
SupportCanada poome
AcademyStaff
Dignitas
Notes
Top
DNP
Canada Eclipse
Middle
DNP
United States DarkWings
Bot
DNP
Canada Spawn
Support
DNP
Canada JayJ
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachGreece Enatron
Main RosterAcademy
TopUnited States FakeGod
JunglerUnited States Exyu
JunglerSouth Korea River
MiddleBelgium Blue
BotUnited States Neo
SupportCanada Biofrost
AcademyStaff
1 January 10th - Jungler River is unable to attend the first week due to COVID-19, Jungler Exyu will stand in for Dignitas. [2]
Evil Geniuses
Top
DNP
Australia Srtty
Jungler
DNP
Canada Tomio
Middle
DNP
United States Soligo
Bot
DNP
Turkey Kaori
Support
DNP
Canada SkyTec
Main RosterStaff
Head CoachBrazil Turtle
Positional CoachRomania SH4DOW
Positional CoachUnited States Draxyr
Main RosterAcademy
TopSouth Korea Impact
JunglerPoland Inspired
MiddleCanada jojopyun
BotUnited States Danny
SupportCanada Vulcan
AcademyStaff
FlyQuest
Top
DNP
Canada Philip
Jungler
DNP
Mongolia Yuuji
Middle
DNP
Canada Spirax
Bot
DNP
United States Tomo
Support
DNP
Canada Diamond
Main Roster
TopUnited States Kumo
JunglerArgentina Josedeodo
MiddleFrance toucouille
BotCanada Johnsun
SupportUnited States aphromoo
Academy
1 January 12th - Golden Guardians announce that they will field Golden Guardians Academy with Stixxay. [3]
Immortals
Top
DNP
United States Concept
Jungler
DNP
United States Chad
Middle
DNP
Greece Pretty
Bot
DNP
South Korea Arrow
Support
DNP
United States Joey
Main Roster
TopUnited States Revenge
JunglerRomania Xerxe
MiddleGermany PowerOfEvil
BotCanada WildTurtle
SupportAustralia Destiny
Academy
1 January 13th - Bottom Yeon and Support Eyla join the main roster, they will be sharing games with Bottom Hans Sama and Support CoreJJ due to the maximum of 2 imports on a roster. [4]
2 January 22nd - Top Bradley join the main roster, he will be filling for Top Bwipo while Bottom Hans Sama and Support CoreJJ play together due to the maximum of 2 imports on a roster. [5]
TSM
Notes
Head CoachSingapore Chawy
United States Curry
United States Kayys
Main Roster
TopCanada V1per
JunglerUnited States Hyper
MiddleChile Takeover
BotUnited States Instinct
SupportTaiwan Yursan
Staff
1 January 6th - TSM announce that their main roster can not attend due to COVID-19, TSM Academy will play instead. [6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1.100 Thieves100 Thieves 100 Thieves3-1
2.Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud93-1
3.FlyQuestFlyQuest FlyQuest2-2
4.Golden GuardiansGolden Guardians Golden Guardians1-3
5.TSMTSM TSM1-3
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
100 Thieves100 Thieves1-0
Jan 21
1-0
Jan 14
1-0
Jan 14
0-1
Jan 16
Cloud9Cloud90-1
Jan 21
1-0
Jan 16
1-0
Jan 14
1-0
Jan 14
TSMTSM0-1
Jan 14
0-1
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 21
1-0
Jan 14
Golden GuardiansGolden Guardians0-1
Jan 14
0-1
Jan 14
1-0
Jan 21
0-1
Jan 16
FlyQuestFlyQuest1-0
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 14
0-1
Jan 14
1-0
Jan 16
100 Thieves100 ThievesCloud9Cloud9TSMTSMGolden GuardiansGolden GuardiansFlyQuestFlyQuest


Group B
1.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses4-0
2.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid3-1
3.CLGCLG CLG2-2
4.DignitasDignitas Dignitas1-3
5.ImmortalsImmortals Immortals0-4
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Team LiquidTeam Liquid0-1
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 21
1-0
Jan 16
1-0
Jan 15
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses1-0
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 16
1-0
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 21
ImmortalsImmortals0-1
Jan 21
0-1
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 15
0-1
Jan 15
CLGCLG0-1
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 15
1-0
Jan 21
DignitasDignitas0-1
Jan 15
0-1
Jan 21
1-0
Jan 15
0-1
Jan 21
Team LiquidTeam LiquidEvil GeniusesEvil GeniusesImmortalsImmortalsCLGCLGDignitasDignitas


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
100 Thieves100 Thieves 100 Thieves
0
January 22, 2022 - 16:30 EST
Gwen Viego Orianna Caitlyn Lulu
Gragas Jarvan IV Viktor Ezreal Karma
36:50
Gnar Viego Syndra Caitlyn Karma
Renekton Jarvan IV Zoe Aphelios Thresh
28:13
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
2
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
January 22, 2022 - 19:30 EST
Akali Xin Zhao Corki Kalista Thresh
Sion Lee Sin Orianna Jinx Rakan
30:08
Graves Xin Zhao LeBlanc Jinx Rakan
Gwen Diana Yasuo Jhin Bard
29:33
FlyQuestFlyQuest FlyQuest
0
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
January 23, 2022 - 15:30 EST
Kennen Olaf Twisted Fate Senna Gragas
Vladimir Xin Zhao Viktor Jinx Leona
32:28
Gwen Xin Zhao Lucian Jinx Lulu
Camille Diana Galio Ezreal Karma
27:06
Golden GuardiansGolden Guardians Golden Guardians
0
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
2
January 23, 2022 - 18:30 EST
Sion Poppy Corki Ezreal Karma
Gangplank Jarvan IV Orianna Jinx Lulu
31:11
Akshan Lee Sin Orianna Varus Thresh
Gwen Viego Vex Jinx Rakan
36:32
Akshan Xin Zhao Malzahar Jinx Thresh
Aatrox Viego LeBlanc Ezreal Karma
29:24
CLGCLG Counter Logic Gaming
1
Semifinals
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
1
January 28, 2022 - 17:30 EST
Gragas Jarvan IV Viktor Aphelios Thresh
Graves Xin Zhao Corki Senna Tahm Kench
43:07
Renekton Diana Yasuo Aphelios Leona
Gwen Xin Zhao Corki Jinx Lulu
33:22
Gragas Poppy Ryze Caitlyn Lux
Aatrox Xin Zhao Viktor Varus Tahm Kench
35:29
Jayce Lee Sin Viktor Ezreal Karma
Pantheon Viego Zilean Varus Thresh
33:55
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
3
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3
January 29, 2022 - 16:30 EST
Renekton Diana Yasuo Jinx Leona
Malphite Poppy Twisted Fate Jhin Rakan
26:08
Gwen Lee Sin Viktor Aphelios Tahm Kench
Akali Jarvan IV Lux Jinx Thresh
29:35
Gragas Xin Zhao Ryze Jinx Braum
Akshan Udyr Tryndamere Karthus Nautilus
29:40
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
0
Finals
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
3
January 30, 2022 - 15:30 EST
Graves Jarvan IV Sylas Aphelios Lulu
Gwen Viego Twisted Fate Varus Braum
26:18
Gangplank Jarvan IV Sylas Aphelios Lulu
Gwen Poppy Twisted Fate Varus Tahm Kench
33:58
Volibear Xin Zhao Zilean Jinx Lulu
Renekton Jarvan IV Sylas Aphelios Thresh
30:46
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

PicksBlue SideRed SideBansPicks & Bans
ChampionWLWR%TWLWRWLWR%T%TPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.
1Jinx Jinx2820871.43%71.79%1411378.57%149564.29%37.69%3179.49%
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses6 (6-0)Team LiquidTeam Liquid5 (5-0)CLGCLG4 (3-1)FlyQuestFlyQuest4 (2-2)Cloud9Cloud93 (2-1)
Xin Zhao 13 (11-2)Gwen 9 (8-1)Thresh 9 (5-4)Corki 6 (6-0)Lulu 6 (5-1)
Aphelios 12 (10-2)Viego 5 (5-0)Ezreal 5 (4-1)Thresh 5 (4-1)Viktor 5 (4-1)
2Xin Zhao Xin Zhao2115671.43%53.85%106460.00%119281.82%1435.90%3589.74%
Team LiquidTeam Liquid7 (6-1)Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses3 (3-0)FlyQuestFlyQuest3 (2-1)Golden GuardiansGolden Guardians3 (1-2)Cloud9Cloud92 (2-0)
Jinx 13 (11-2)Corki 7 (5-2)Gwen 5 (5-0)Gragas 5 (3-2)Lulu 4 (3-1)
Aphelios 9 (7-2)Thresh 7 (4-3)Viego 6 (5-1)Jinx 5 (2-3)Gragas 4 (2-2)
3Aphelios Aphelios1971236.84%48.72%72528.57%125741.67%12.56%2051.28%
DignitasDignitas5 (2-3)TSMTSM4 (1-3)Team LiquidTeam Liquid3 (2-1)100 Thieves100 Thieves2 (1-1)Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses2 (1-1)
Jarvan IV 7 (5-2)Corki 5 (2-3)Thresh 5 (2-3)Viktor 5 (2-3)Viego 5 (0-5)
Jinx 12 (2-10)Xin Zhao 9 (2-7)Gwen 7 (2-5)Corki 6 (1-5)Thresh 5 (2-3)
4Gwen Gwen1710758.82%43.59%95455.56%85362.50%1025.64%2769.23%
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses5 (3-2)CLGCLG3 (2-1)Team LiquidTeam Liquid2 (2-0)100 Thieves100 Thieves2 (1-1)FlyQuestFlyQuest2 (1-1)
Jinx 9 (8-1)Xin Zhao 5 (5-0)Corki 4 (4-0)Viego 4 (1-3)Lulu 3 (2-1)
Aphelios 7 (5-2)Graves 5 (2-3)Lulu 5 (2-3)Lee Sin 4 (3-1)Thresh 4 (3-1)
5Thresh Thresh179852.94%43.59%105550.00%74357.14%1743.59%3487.18%
Team LiquidTeam Liquid5 (4-1)DignitasDignitas3 (2-1)Cloud9Cloud93 (1-2)Golden GuardiansGolden Guardians2 (1-1)100 Thieves100 Thieves1 (1-0)
Jinx 9 (5-4)Corki 5 (4-1)Viego 5 (3-2)Aphelios 5 (2-3)Xin Zhao 4 (3-1)
Xin Zhao 7 (3-4)Aphelios 5 (3-2)Jinx 5 (1-4)Viego 4 (3-1)Viktor 4 (3-1)
39 games played19W - 20L (48.72%)20W - 19L (51.28%)
Click here for complete statistics table

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States17 / 55 (31%)aphromoo, Blaber, Bradley, Contractz, Danny, Exyu, FakeGod, Hyper, Ic0nic, Instinct, Jenkins, Kumo, Neo, Palafox, Revenge, Stixxay, Yeon
2Canada Canada11 / 55 (20%)Biofrost, Chime, Darshan, Johnsun, jojopyun, poome, Tenacity, Tony Top, V1per, Vulcan, WildTurtle
3Australia Australia6 / 55 (11%)Destiny, Eyla, FBI, Fudge, Isles, Ryoma
4South Korea South Korea5 / 55 (9%)CoreJJ, huhi, Impact, River, Ssumday
5Denmark Denmark3 / 55 (5%)Bjergsen, Santorin, Zven
6Belgium Belgium2 / 55 (4%)Blue, Bwipo
6France France2 / 55 (4%)Hans sama, toucouille
6Germany Germany2 / 55 (4%)Abbedagge, PowerOfEvil
6Turkey Turkey2 / 55 (4%)Closer, Luger
10Argentina Argentina1 / 55 (2%)Josedeodo
10Chile Chile1 / 55 (2%)Takeover
10Poland Poland1 / 55 (2%)Inspired
10Romania Romania1 / 55 (2%)Xerxe
10Taiwan Taiwan1 / 55 (2%)Yursan

Stream Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 223 943
Average Viewers 133 898
Hours Watched 5 802 245

References[edit]