LCS Academy League Spring 2019

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]LCS Academy League Spring 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-01-17
End Date:
2019-04-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Matches will be played on Thursday and Friday
    • Thursday matches will not be broadcasted, Friday matches will be broadcasted.
  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin.
    • Matches are Best of 1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Spring Playoffs
      • Top 2 teams are seeded into Semifinals
      • Remaining 4 teams are seeded into Quarterfinals
      • 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
      • 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • Matches are Best of 5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves Academy
TopUSA FakeGod 
JunglerUSA Fragas 
MiddleUSA Soligo 
BottomCanada Prismal 
SupportUSA Stunt 
LCS
Top
DNP
South Korea Ssumday 
Jungler
DNP
Canada AnDa 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Huhi 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Bang 
Support
DNP
USA aphromoo 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Cloud9 Academy
TopUSA Kumo 
JunglerUSA Blaber 
MiddleUSA Goldenglue 
BottomUSA Keith 
SupportCanada Diamond 
LCS
Top
DNP
Canada Licorice 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Svenskeren 
Middle
DNP
Belgium Nisqy 
Bottom
DNP
USA Sneaky 
Support
DNP
USA Zeyzal 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Clutch Gaming Academy
TopCanada Rodov 
JunglerUSA MaGeRdAnGeR 
MiddleUSA Sun 
BottomCanada Cody Sun 
SupportUSA Papa Chau 
LCS
Top
DNP
South Korea Huni 
Jungler
DNP
South Korea LirA 
Middle
DNP
USA Damonte 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Piglet 
Support
DNP
Canada Vulcan 
Main Roster
C TBD 
CLG Academy
TopUSA FallenBandit 
JunglerUSA Moon 
MiddleCanada Tuesday 
BottomUSA Auto 
SupportCanada Call Lin 
LCS
Top
DNP
Canada Darshan 
Jungler
DNP
USA Wiggily 
Middle
DNP
Germany PowerOfEvil 
Bottom
DNP
USA Stixxay 
Support
DNP
Canada Biofrost 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Echo Fox Academy
TopUSA Lourlo 
JunglerAustralia Obese Panda 
MiddleUSA Yusui 
BottomNew Zealand Lost 
SupportUSA Fill 
LCS
Top
DNP
USA Solo 
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Rush 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Fenix 
Bottom
DNP
USA Apollo 
Support
DNP
USA Hakuho 
Main Roster
C TBD 
FlyQuest Academy
TopCanada Engo 
JunglerDenmark Maxi 
MiddlePoland Selfie 
BottomCanada Erry 
SupportCanada Duoking 
LCS
Top
DNP
Canada Viper 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Santorin 
Middle
DNP
USA Pobelter 
Bottom
DNP
Canada WildTurtle 
Support
DNP
Canada JayJ 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Golden Guardians Academy
TopCanada zig 
JunglerCanada Hard 
MiddleUSA Palafox 
BottomCanada Benji 
SupportCanada Sheep 
LCS
Top
DNP
USA Hauntzer 
Jungler
DNP
USA Contractz 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Froggen 
Bottom
DNP
USA Deftly 
Support
DNP
South Korea Olleh 
Main Roster
C TBD 
OpTic Gaming Academy
TopUSA Allorim 
JunglerUSA Dardoch 
MiddleAustria Scarlet 
BottomUSA Asta 
SupportChina Gate 
LCS
Top
DNP
USA Dhokla 
Jungler
DNP
USA Meteos 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Crown 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Arrow 
Support
DNP
USA Big 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team Liquid Academy
TopUSA Jenkins 
JunglerUSA MikeYeung 
MiddleUSA Insanity 
BottomCanada Shoryu 
SupportUSA Matt 
LCS
Top
DNP
South Korea Impact 
Jungler
DNP
USA Xmithie 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Jensen 
Bottom
DNP
USA Doublelift 
Support
DNP
South Korea CoreJJ 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team SoloMid Academy
TopUSA Brandini 
JunglerCanada Fanatiik 
MiddleCanada Ablazeolive 
BottomUSA Tactical 
SupportSweden Treatz 
LCS
Top
DNP
Germany Broken Blade 
Jungler
DNP
USA Akaadian 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Bjergsen 
Bottom
DNP
Denmark Zven 
Support
DNP
Canada Smoothie 
Main Roster
C TBD 

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Mar 01
1-0
Jan 31
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Mar 08
0-1
Feb 07
0-1
Feb 22
1-0
Mar 15
0-1
Jan 24
0-1
Jan 17
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Jan 18
1-0
Mar 15
0-1
Feb 15
1-0
Feb 07
1-0
Mar 14
1-0
Jan 24
1-0
Mar 08
1-0
Feb 28
1-0
Feb 22
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Feb 21
0-1
Feb 01
1-0
Feb 07
1-0
Jan 17
0-1
Feb 28
0-1
Feb 14
0-1
Jan 24
0-1
Mar 07
0-1
Jan 18
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 14
0-1
Jan 25
1-0
Mar 01
1-0
Jan 31
1-0
Feb 21
0-1
Feb 08
1-0
Jan 17
0-1
Jan 18
1-0
Mar 08
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 08
1-0
Mar 07
1-0
Feb 22
1-0
Mar 15
0-1
Feb 01
1-0
Jan 18
1-0
Feb 28
0-1
Mar 14
0-1
Jan 24
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Mar 07
0-1
Feb 14
1-0
Feb 08
0-1
Jan 24
1-0
Mar 01
1-0
Jan 17
0-1
Feb 22
0-1
Jan 31
0-1
Feb 15
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Jan 25
0-1
Feb 21
0-1
Mar 08
1-0
Feb 28
0-1
Feb 15
1-0
Mar 15
0-1
Jan 31
0-1
Feb 07
1-0
Feb 01
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Feb 14
0-1
Feb 08
1-0
Feb 15
0-1
Mar 07
0-1
Jan 25
0-1
Jan 18
1-0
Mar 14
1-0
Feb 21
0-1
Mar 01
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Feb 15
0-1
Jan 17
1-0
Jan 25
0-1
Feb 22
0-1
Feb 14
1-0
Mar 08
1-0
Mar 01
1-0
Feb 01
0-1
Feb 08
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Feb 28
1-0
Jan 31
1-0
Mar 14
1-0
Feb 14
0-1
Feb 21
0-1
Jan 25
0-1
Mar 07
1-0
Feb 07
1-0
Mar 15
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Echo Fox Academy
3
March 21, 2019 - 14:00 PST
Kayle Olaf Sylas Xayah Rakan
Akali Skarner Ryze Kai'Sa Galio
39:56
Aatrox Jarvan IV Zoe Xayah Rakan
Vladimir Kindred Akali Kai'Sa Galio
27:15
Vladimir Nocturne Akali Xayah Rakan
Kennen Kindred Syndra Ezreal Braum
44:27
Kayle Skarner Corki Xayah Rakan
Ryze Jarvan IV Lissandra Kai'Sa Galio
32:00
Aatrox Jarvan IV Kassadin Jinx Galio
Vladimir Kha'Zix LeBlanc Kai'Sa Braum
30:04
MVP: Yusui
100 Thieves Academy
2
Team Liquid Academy
3
March 22, 2019 - 14:00 PST
Kennen Lee Sin Vladimir Kai'Sa Galio
Yorick Aatrox LeBlanc Xayah Rakan
39:23
Akali Lee Sin Vladimir Kai'Sa Galio
Kayle Aatrox Lissandra Xayah Rakan
33:09
Kennen Jarvan IV Lissandra Lucian Galio
Yorick Evelynn Cassiopeia Ezreal Braum
28:07
Counter Logic Gaming Academy
0
Semifinals
Team SoloMid Academy
March 28, 2019 - 14:00 PST
Echo Fox Academy
Cloud9 Academy
March 29, 2019 - 14:00 PST
Team Liquid Academy
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
April 6, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
 

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Urgot Urgot 40221855%2011955%2011955%
6 (5-1)
6 (2-4)
5 (4-1)
5 (3-2)
4 (2-2)
Kai'Sa 11 (5-6)
Braum 10 (6-4)
Rakan 10 (6-4)
Xayah 10 (6-4)
Alistar 9 (4-5)
Sion 21 (12-9)
Ezreal 10 (8-2)
Lissandra 9 (6-3)
Alistar 8 (5-3)
Kai'Sa 7 (5-2)
11-0100%64-267%188-1044%85-363%63-350%11-0100%
2Braum Braum36171947%118373%2591636%
9 (5-4)
7 (2-5)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
Ezreal 13 (4-9)
Urgot 10 (6-4)
Nocturne 7 (4-3)
Syndra 7 (4-3)
Sion 7 (3-4)
Alistar 13 (8-5)
Thresh 9 (4-5)
Ezreal 8 (7-1)
Jarvan IV 7 (3-4)
Urgot 7 (3-4)
00-00%62-433%189-950%43-175%73-443%10-10%
3Kai'Sa Kai'Sa33161748%1710759%1661038%
7 (4-3)
5 (3-2)
5 (2-3)
4 (2-2)
4 (0-4)
Galio 11 (8-3)
Urgot 11 (5-6)
Lissandra 7 (3-4)
Braum 7 (2-5)
Lee Sin 6 (3-3)
Xayah 9 (5-4)
Alistar 8 (4-4)
Ezreal 7 (5-2)
Lissandra 7 (4-3)
Rakan 7 (4-3)
10-10%83-538%138-562%62-433%53-260%00-00%
4Sion Sion31121939%104640%2181338%
5 (1-4)
4 (3-1)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
Braum 7 (3-4)
Lee Sin 7 (2-5)
Lissandra 6 (4-2)
Thresh 6 (3-3)
Alistar 6 (2-4)
Urgot 21 (9-12)
Rakan 8 (4-4)
Xayah 7 (3-4)
Alistar 6 (4-2)
Ezreal 6 (4-2)
10-10%62-433%137-654%62-433%41-325%10-10%
5Ezreal Ezreal3182326%1651131%1531220%
4 (2-2)
4 (2-2)
4 (1-3)
4 (0-4)
4 (0-4)
Braum 13 (4-9)
Lissandra 7 (1-6)
Urgot 6 (3-3)
Thresh 6 (2-4)
Camille 5 (2-3)
Urgot 10 (2-8)
Syndra 9 (2-7)
Lucian 9 (1-8)
Braum 8 (1-7)
Kai'Sa 7 (2-5)
10-10%30-30%143-1121%53-260%51-420%31-233%
78 games played44W - 34L (56%)34W - 44L (44%)2 games16 games32 games13 games11 games4 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#CountryRepresentationPlayers
1USA United States46 / 100 (46%)Akaadian, Allorim, Aphromoo, Apollo, Asta, Auto, Big, Blaber, Brandini, Contractz, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, Dhokla, Doublelift, FakeGod, FallenBandit, Fill, Fragas, Goldenglue, Hakuho, Hauntzer, Insanity, Jenkins, Keith, Kumo, Lourlo, MaGeRdAnGeR, Matt, Meteos, MikeYeung, Moon, Palafox, Papa Chau, Pobelter, Sneaky, Soligo, Solo, Stixxay, Stunt, Sun, Tactical, Wiggily, Xmithie, Yusui, Zeyzal
2Canada Canada25 / 100 (25%)Ablazeolive, AnDa, Benji, Biofrost, Call Lin, Cody Sun, Darshan, Diamond (Canadian player), Duoking, Engo, Erry, Fanatiik, Hard, JayJ, Licorice, Prismal, Rodov, Sheep, Shoryu, Smoothie, Tuesday, Viper, Vulcan, WildTurtle, zig
3South Korea South Korea13 / 100 (13%)Arrow, Bang, CoreJJ, Crown, Fenix, Huhi, Huni, Impact, LirA, Olleh, Piglet, Rush, Ssumday
4Denmark Denmark7 / 100 (7%)Bjergsen, Froggen, Jensen, Maxi, Santorin, Svenskeren, Zven
5Germany Germany2 / 100 (2%)Broken Blade, PowerOfEvil
6Australia Australia1 / 100 (1%)Obese Panda
7Austria Austria1 / 100 (1%)Scarlet
8Belgium Belgium1 / 100 (1%)Nisqy
9China China1 / 100 (1%)Gate
10New Zealand New Zealand1 / 100 (1%)Lost
11Poland Poland1 / 100 (1%)Selfie
12Sweden Sweden1 / 100 (1%)Treatz

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking EngSpeaking
Stream

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]