Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LCS Academy League Summer 2019

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]LCS Academy League Summer 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Number of Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-05-30
End Date:
2019-08-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Format[edit]

  • Matches will be played on Thursday and Friday
    • Thursday matches will not be broadcasted, Friday matches will be broadcasted.
  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin.
    • Matches are Best of 1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
      • Top 2 teams are seeded into Semifinals
      • Remaining 4 teams are seeded into Quarterfinals
      • 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
      • 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • Matches are Best of 5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves Academy
TopSouth Korea Ssumday 
JunglerCanada AnDa 
MiddleUnited States Soligo 
BottomCanada Prismal 
SupportUnited States Stunt 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
United States FakeGod 
Jungler
DNP
Germany Amazing 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Ryu 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Bang 
Support
DNP
United States aphromoo 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Kelsey Moser 
Main RosterLCS
Cloud9 Academy
TopBrazil Jukes 
TopUnited States Kumo 
JunglerUnited States Blaber 
MiddleUnited States Goldenglue 
Middle
LEFT
United States Keith 
BottomUnited States Deftly 
SupportCanada Diamond 
LCSStaff
TopCanada Licorice 
JunglerDenmark Svenskeren 
Middle
DNP
Belgium Nisqy 
Bottom
DNP
United States Sneaky 
Support
DNP
United States Zeyzal 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Westrice 
Main RosterLCS
Clutch Gaming Academy
TopCanada Rodov 
JunglerUnited States Magerdanger 
MiddleUnited States Sun 
BottomUnited States Rikara 
SupportUnited States Joey 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Huni 
Jungler
DNP
South Korea LirA 
MiddleUnited States Damonte 
BottomCanada Cody Sun 
Support
DNP
Canada Vulcan 
Main RosterStaff
CVietnam Artemis 
Main RosterLCS
CLG Academy
TopUnited States FallenBandit 
JunglerUnited States Moon 
MiddleCanada Tuesday 
BottomUnited States Auto 
SupportCanada Call Lin 
LCSStaff
TopSouth Korea Ruin 
Jungler
DNP
United States Wiggily 
Middle
DNP
Germany PowerOfEvil 
Bottom
DNP
United States Stixxay 
Support
DNP
Canada Biofrost 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States xSojin 
Main RosterLCS
Echo Fox Academy
TopUnited States Lourlo 
JunglerAustralia Panda 
MiddleSouth Korea Fenix 
BottomUnited States Apollo 
SupportUnited States Fill 
LCSStaff
TopUnited States Solo 
Jungler
LEFT
South Korea Rush 
Jungler
DNP
United States MikeYeung 
MiddleUnited States Yusui 
BottomNew Zealand Lost 
Support
DNP
United States Hakuho 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Mabrey 
Main RosterLCS
FlyQuest Academy
Top
LEFT
Canada Ngo 
TopUnited States Revenge 
JunglerDenmark Maxi 
MiddleSouth Korea Strompest 
BottomCanada Erry 
SupportSouth Korea Wadid 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Viper 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Santorin 
Middle
DNP
United States Pobelter 
Bottom
DNP
Canada WildTurtle 
SupportCanada JayJ 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Mango 
Main RosterLCS
Golden Guardians Academy
TopCanada Darshan 
JunglerCanada Hard 
MiddleUnited States Palafox 
BottomAustralia FBI 
BottomUnited States Keith 
SupportSouth Korea huhi 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
United States Hauntzer 
Jungler
DNP
United States Contractz 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Froggen 
Bottom
LEFT
United States Deftly 
SupportSouth Korea Olleh 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Inero 
Main RosterLCS
OpTic Gaming Academy
TopUnited States Allorim 
JunglerUnited States Dardoch 
MiddleAustria Scarlet 
BottomUnited States Asta 
SupportChina Gate 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
United States Dhokla 
Jungler
DNP
United States Meteos 
MiddleSouth Korea Crown 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Arrow 
Support
DNP
United States Big 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Kubz 
Main RosterLCS
Team Liquid Academy
TopUnited States Jenkins 
Jungler
LEFT
United States MikeYeung 
JunglerUnited States OddOrange 
MiddleUnited States Insanity 
BottomCanada Shoryu 
SupportUnited States Matt 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Impact 
Jungler
DNP
United States Xmithie 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Jensen 
Bottom
DNP
United States Doublelift 
Support
DNP
South Korea CoreJJ 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Jack Kayser 
CSouth Korea Dodo 
CBrazil Yaltz 
Main RosterLCS
Team SoloMid Academy
TopUnited States Brandini 
JunglerChina Spica 
MiddleCanada Ablazeolive 
BottomUnited States Tactical 
BottomCanada Johnsun 
SupportSweden Treatz 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
Germany Broken Blade 
JunglerUnited States Akaadian 
JunglerUnited States Grig 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Bjergsen 
Bottom
DNP
Denmark Zven 
Support
DNP
Canada Smoothie 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Peter Zhang 
CUnited States Goldman 
Main RosterLCS

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

LCS Academy League Summer 2019
1. Clutch Gaming Academy2-0
1. Team SoloMid Academy2-0
3. Cloud9 Academy1-1
3. CLG Academy1-1
3. Echo Fox Academy1-1
3. Golden Guardians Academy1-1
3. OpTic Gaming Academy1-1
3. Team Liquid Academy1-1
9. 100 Thieves Academy0-2
9. FlyQuest Academy0-2
1. Team SoloMid Academy4-0
2. Cloud9 Academy▲13-1
2. OpTic Gaming Academy▲13-1
2. Team Liquid Academy▲13-1
5. Golden Guardians Academy▼22-2
6. Clutch Gaming Academy▼52-2
7. CLG Academy▼41-3
8. 100 Thieves Academy▲11-3
8. Echo Fox Academy▼51-3
10. FlyQuest Academy▼10-4
1. Cloud9 Academy▲16-1
2. Team SoloMid Academy▼16-1
3. OpTic Gaming Academy▼15-2
4. Team Liquid Academy▼25-2
5. Golden Guardians Academy4-3
6. Echo Fox Academy▲23-4
7. 100 Thieves Academy▲12-5
8. Clutch Gaming Academy▼22-5
9. CLG Academy▼21-6
9. FlyQuest Academy▲11-6
1. Cloud9 Academy7-2
2. Team SoloMid Academy7-2
3. Team Liquid Academy▲16-3
4. Echo Fox Academy▲25-4
5. Golden Guardians Academy5-4
5. OpTic Gaming Academy▼25-4
7. 100 Thieves Academy4-5
8. Clutch Gaming Academy3-6
9. CLG Academy2-7
10. FlyQuest Academy▼11-8
1. Cloud9 Academy9-2
2. Team SoloMid Academy8-3
3. Golden Guardians Academy▲27-4
4. 100 Thieves Academy▲36-5
4. Team Liquid Academy▼16-5
6. Echo Fox Academy▼25-6
7. OpTic Gaming Academy▼25-6
8. CLG Academy▲13-8
9. FlyQuest Academy▲13-8
10. Clutch Gaming Academy▼23-8
1. Cloud9 Academy11-2
2. Golden Guardians Academy▲19-4
3. 100 Thieves Academy▲18-5
4. Team Liquid Academy8-5
4. Team SoloMid Academy▼28-5
6. Clutch Gaming Academy▲45-8
6. Echo Fox Academy5-8
8. OpTic Gaming Academy▼15-8
9. CLG Academy▼13-10
10. FlyQuest Academy▼13-10
1. Cloud9 Academy13-3
2. Golden Guardians Academy12-4
3. 100 Thieves Academy11-5
4. Team SoloMid Academy9-7
5. Team Liquid Academy▼19-7
6. Echo Fox Academy7-9
7. OpTic Gaming Academy▲16-10
8. Clutch Gaming Academy▼25-11
9. CLG Academy4-12
10. FlyQuest Academy4-12
1. Cloud9 Academy15-3
2. Golden Guardians Academy14-4
3. 100 Thieves Academy12-6
4. Team SoloMid Academy9-9
5. Team Liquid Academy9-9
6. Echo Fox Academy8-10
7. OpTic Gaming Academy7-11
8. CLG Academy▲16-12
9. Clutch Gaming Academy▼16-12
10. FlyQuest Academy4-14


Show AggregateShow Individual
1-0
Jun 20
1-0
Jun 07
1-0
Jul 17
1-0
Jul 11
1-0
Jul 19
0-1
Jun 12
0-1
May 31
1-0
Jul 07
1-0
Jul 26
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jul 18
1-0
Jul 04
1-0
Jun 21
1-0
Jun 09
1-0
May 30
1-0
Jun 13
1-0
Jun 12
1-0
Jul 26
1-0
Jul 14
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jun 13
1-0
May 31
0-1
Jul 05
0-1
Jul 19
1-0
Jul 26
0-1
Jun 06
1-0
Jul 11
1-0
Jun 21
0-1
Jun 12
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
May 30
0-1
Jul 19
1-0
Jul 25
0-1
Jun 12
1-0
Jun 20
0-1
Jul 11
0-1
Jun 16
0-1
Jun 07
0-1
Jul 04
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jun 14
0-1
Jul 12
1-0
Jun 23
0-1
Jul 26
0-1
Jul 17
0-1
Jul 04
1-0
Jul 18
0-1
May 31
0-1
Jun 07
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Jun 21
0-1
Jul 25
1-0
Jun 14
0-1
Jul 21
1-0
Jul 05
0-1
May 31
0-1
Jun 07
0-1
Jul 11
0-1
Jun 13
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jul 28
0-1
Jun 07
1-0
Jul 17
1-0
Jun 14
0-1
May 30
1-0
Jul 12
1-0
Jul 05
1-0
Jul 19
1-0
Jun 21
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jul 12
0-1
Jul 17
0-1
May 30
1-0
Jun 06
0-1
Jun 21
0-1
Jul 04
0-1
Jul 26
1-0
Jun 14
1-0
Jul 19
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jun 06
0-1
Jul 05
1-0
Jul 18
1-0
Jul 12
1-0
Jun 13
1-0
Jun 12
1-0
Jun 20
0-1
Jul 25
0-1
Jun 02
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jul 05
0-1
Jun 14
0-1
Jul 12
1-0
May 31
0-1
Jul 25
1-0
Jun 06
0-1
Jul 18
1-0
Jun 20
1-0
Jul 17
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
100T Academy
3
August 01, 2019 - 15:00 PST
Aatrox Elise Azir Sivir Morgana
Camille Xin Zhao Sylas Ezreal Tahm Kench
29:00
Aatrox Elise Corki Lucian Nautilus
Camille Jarvan IV Kai'Sa Ezreal Braum
35:40
Renekton Sejuani Azir Sivir Tahm Kench
Poppy Gragas Varus Ezreal Braum
29:06
Renekton Taliyah Neeko Kalista Nautilus
Poppy Skarner Corki Lucian Yuumi
32:31
Camille Sejuani Corki Sivir Rakan
Karma Olaf Kai'Sa Ezreal Braum
33:11
MVP: AnDa
Echo Fox Academy
2
TSM Academy
3
August 02, 2019 - 15:00 PST
Aatrox Sejuani Corki Ezreal Taric
Gangplank Jarvan IV Veigar Varus Tahm Kench
33:42
Olaf Sejuani Corki Sivir Braum
Sylas Skarner Azir Kai'Sa Tahm Kench
26:19
Karma Gragas Tristana Ezreal Braum
Corki Skarner Sivir Sona Tahm Kench
26:27
TL Academy
0
Semifinals
GGS Academy
3
August 08, 2019 - 15:00 PST
Renekton Sejuani Akali Sona Tahm Kench
Aatrox Sylas Corki Lucian Braum
30:08
Aatrox Elise Tristana Ezreal Alistar
Kennen Skarner Corki Sivir Braum
37:20
Aatrox Elise Irelia Sona Tahm Kench
Karma Lee Sin Akali Ezreal Braum
38:54
Gnar Jarvan IV Tristana Ezreal Karma
Rumble Sylas Azir Sivir Braum
25:56
MVP: Darshan
TSM Academy
1
C9 Academy
1
August 09, 2019 - 15:00 PST
Akali Gragas Qiyana Kai'Sa Rakan
Renekton Olaf Sylas Ezreal Braum
34:37
Aatrox Kindred Corki Ezreal Braum
Renekton Sejuani Cassiopeia Sivir Morgana
41:31
Poppy Skarner Akali Sivir Rakan
Renekton Jarvan IV Sylas Ezreal Braum
29:36
Akali Sylas Corki Sivir Pyke
Gangplank Trundle Azir Ezreal Braum
41:17
MVP: Ssumday
100T Academy
3
Finals
GGS Academy
1
August 16, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
Gangplank Skarner Sylas Caitlyn Morgana
Vladimir Trundle Azir Xayah Karma
31:58
Gnar Jarvan IV Irelia Ezreal Rakan
Renekton Elise Sylas Lucian Braum
28:07
Kled Sejuani Akali Jinx Thresh
Aatrox Elise Sylas Ezreal Braum
38:47
Gnar Rek'Sai Akali Ezreal Karma
Aatrox Olaf Azir Kai'Sa Rakan
27:41
MVP: Prismal
100T Academy
3

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Sylas Sylas1881044%93633%95456%
4 (3-1)
3 (0-3)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
Braum 6 (4-2)
Aatrox 4 (2-2)
Ezreal 4 (2-2)
Sivir 4 (1-3)
Tahm Kench 4 (0-4)
Sejuani 8 (4-4)
Akali 6 (5-1)
Rakan 5 (3-2)
Azir 4 (1-3)
Sivir 4 (1-3)
00-00%52-340%53-260%21-150%10-10%00-00%
2Ezreal Ezreal179853%330100%146843%
5 (2-3)
4 (3-1)
4 (1-3)
3 (2-1)
1 (1-0)
Braum 10 (6-4)
Karma 5 (2-3)
Aatrox 4 (3-1)
Jarvan IV 4 (3-1)
Sylas 4 (2-2)
Sivir 9 (6-3)
Corki 5 (4-1)
Akali 5 (3-2)
Rakan 5 (2-3)
Sejuani 5 (1-4)
00-00%73-443%32-167%42-250%22-0100%10-10%
3Braum Braum159660%53260%106460%
6 (3-3)
5 (4-1)
3 (1-2)
1 (1-0)
Ezreal 10 (6-4)
Sylas 6 (4-2)
Corki 4 (3-1)
Renekton 3 (3-0)
Aatrox 3 (2-1)
Sivir 6 (4-2)
Akali 5 (4-1)
Tahm Kench 5 (3-2)
Sejuani 5 (2-3)
Corki 4 (3-1)
00-00%64-267%32-167%41-325%22-0100%00-00%
4Sejuani Sejuani148657%127558%21150%
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
2 (1-1)
1 (1-0)
Sivir 6 (4-2)
Corki 4 (4-0)
Akali 4 (2-2)
Renekton 4 (2-2)
Nautilus 4 (1-3)
Sylas 8 (4-4)
Ezreal 5 (4-1)
Braum 5 (3-2)
Aatrox 5 (2-3)
Tahm Kench 4 (4-0)
00-00%22-0100%53-260%11-0100%10-10%11-0100%
5Aatrox Aatrox 139469%54180%85363%
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
2 (2-0)
2 (2-0)
1 (1-0)
Corki 5 (4-1)
Elise 5 (3-2)
Ezreal 4 (3-1)
Sylas 4 (2-2)
Azir 3 (2-1)
Sejuani 5 (3-2)
Tahm Kench 4 (4-0)
Akali 4 (3-1)
Ezreal 4 (3-1)
Camille 4 (2-2)
00-00%22-0100%22-0100%42-250%11-0100%00-00%
29 games played16W - 13L (55%)13W - 16L (45%)0 games8 games8 games5 games2 games1 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States49 / 105 (47%)Akaadian, Allorim, Apollo, Armao, Big, Blaber, Brandini, Contractz, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, Dhokla, Doublelift, FakeGod, FallenBandit, Fill, Goldenglue, Griffin, Hakuho, Hauntzer, Hooks, Insanity, Jenkins, Joey, Keith, Kumo, Lourlo, Magerdanger, Matt, Meteos, MikeYeung, Moon, Neo, OddOrange, Palafox, Pobelter, Revenge, Rikara, Sneaky, Soligo, Solo, Stixxay, Stunt, Sun, Tactical, Xmithie, Yusui, Zeyzal, aphromoo
2Canada Canada21 / 105 (20%)Ablazeolive, AnDa, Biofrost, Call Lin, Cody Sun, Diamond, Engo, Erry, Hard, JayJ, Johnsun, Licorice, Prismal, Rodov, Shoryu, Smoothie, Tuesday, V1per, Vulcan, WildTurtle, ZionSpartan
3South Korea South Korea16 / 105 (15%)Arrow, Bang, CoreJJ, Crown, Fenix, Huni, Impact, LirA, Olleh, Ruin, Rush, Ryu, Ssumday, Strompest, WADID, huhi
4Denmark Denmark7 / 105 (7%)Bjergsen, Froggen, Jensen, Maxi, Santorin, Svenskeren, Zven
5Germany Germany3 / 105 (3%)Amazing, Broken Blade, PowerOfEvil
6Australia Australia2 / 105 (2%)FBI, Panda
6China China2 / 105 (2%)Gate, Spica
8Austria Austria1 / 105 (1%)Scarlet
8Belgium Belgium1 / 105 (1%)Nisqy
8Brazil Brazil1 / 105 (1%)Jukes
8New Zealand New Zealand1 / 105 (1%)Lost
8Sweden Sweden1 / 105 (1%)Treatz

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking
Stream

Streams Teams[edit]

Team
Stream

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]