LCS Academy League Summer 2019
From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
< LCS | Academy League
LCS Academy League Summer 2019
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online/Offline
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-05-30
End Date:
2019-08-17
Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Format[edit]
- Matches will be played on Thursday and Friday
- Thursday matches will not be broadcasted, Friday matches will be broadcasted.
- Group Stage
- Double Round Robin.
- Matches are Best of 1
- Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
- Top 2 teams are seeded into Semifinals
- Remaining 4 teams are seeded into Quarterfinals
- 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
- 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
- Playoffs
- Single Elimination
- Matches are Best of 5
Broadcast Talent[edit]
Prize Pool[edit]
$25,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Roster moves[edit]
Roster moves Academy team | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date Player Old New Ref |
Participants[edit]
S | DNP Broken Blade |
---|---|
S | DNP Akaadian |
DNP Grig | |
DNP Bjergsen | |
DNP Zven | |
DNP Smoothie | |
Peter Zhang | |
Goldman | |
Brandini | |
Spica | |
Ablazeolive | |
Tactical | |
Johnsun | |
Treatz | |
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
1-0 Jun 20 | 1-0 Jun 07 | 1-0 Jul 17 | 1-0 Jul 11 | 1-0 Jul 19 | 0-1 Jun 13 | 0-1 Jun 01 | 1-0 Jul 08 | 1-0 Jul 27 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 1-1 0-1, 1-0 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | |||
0-1 Jul 19 | 1-0 Jul 04 | 1-0 Jun 21 | 1-0 Jun 10 | 1-0 May 30 | 1-0 Jun 13 | 1-0 Jun 12 | 1-0 Jul 26 | 1-0 Jul 15 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | |||
0-1 Jun 14 | 1-0 May 31 | 0-1 Jul 06 | 0-1 Jul 20 | 1-0 Jul 27 | 0-1 Jun 07 | 1-0 Jul 12 | 1-0 Jun 22 | 0-1 Jun 13 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 1-1 0-1, 1-0 | |||
1-0 May 30 | 0-1 Jul 20 | 1-0 Jul 26 | 0-1 Jun 13 | 1-0 Jun 21 | 0-1 Jul 12 | 0-1 Jun 17 | 0-1 Jun 07 | 0-1 Jul 05 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 1-1 0-1, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | |||
1-0 Jun 14 | 0-1 Jul 12 | 1-0 Jun 24 | 0-1 Jul 27 | 0-1 Jul 17 | 0-1 Jul 04 | 1-0 Jul 18 | 0-1 Jun 01 | 0-1 Jun 08 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 1-1 0-1, 1-0 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 1-1 0-1, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 1-1 0-1, 1-0 | |||
0-1 Jun 21 | 0-1 Jul 26 | 1-0 Jun 15 | 0-1 Jul 22 | 1-0 Jul 05 | 0-1 May 31 | 0-1 Jun 08 | 0-1 Jul 11 | 0-1 Jun 13 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 1-1 0-1, 1-0 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | |||
1-0 Jul 29 | 0-1 Jun 08 | 1-0 Jul 18 | 1-0 Jun 15 | 0-1 May 31 | 1-0 Jul 12 | 1-0 Jul 06 | 1-0 Jul 19 | 1-0 Jun 22 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 1-1 0-1, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | |||
0-1 Jul 13 | 0-1 Jul 18 | 0-1 May 31 | 1-0 Jun 07 | 0-1 Jun 22 | 0-1 Jul 05 | 0-1 Jul 26 | 1-0 Jun 14 | 1-0 Jul 20 | 1-1 0-1, 1-0 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 1-1 0-1, 1-0 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | |||
1-0 Jun 06 | 0-1 Jul 06 | 1-0 Jul 19 | 1-0 Jul 13 | 1-0 Jun 14 | 1-0 Jun 12 | 1-0 Jun 20 | 0-1 Jul 25 | 0-1 Jun 03 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | |||
0-1 Jul 05 | 0-1 Jun 15 | 0-1 Jul 13 | 1-0 Jun 01 | 0-1 Jul 25 | 1-0 Jun 06 | 0-1 Jul 18 | 1-0 Jun 21 | 1-0 Jul 18 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 1-1 0-1, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 1-1 0-1, 1-0 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | 0-2 0-1, 0-1 | 1-1 1-0, 0-1 | 2-0 1-0, 1-0 | |||
Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches
Playoffs[edit]
Reseeding Matches
3
2
3
2
August 1, 2019 - 15:00 PST
29:00
35:40
29:06
32:31
33:11
3
0
3
0
August 2, 2019 - 15:00 PST
33:42
26:19
26:27
Semifinals
Finals
3
1
3
1
August 8, 2019 - 15:00 PST
30:08
37:20
38:54
25:56
1
3
1
3
August 9, 2019 - 15:00 PST
34:37
41:31
29:36
41:17
1
3
1
3
August 16, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
31:58
28:07
38:47
27:41
Statistics[edit]
Picks | Blue Side | Red Side | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | ∑ | W | L | WR | %T | ∑ | W | L | WR | ∑ | W | L | WR | Played By | Played With | Played Vs. | ||||||
1 | Sylas | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.44% | 62.07% | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.33% | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.56% | 4 (3-1) 3 (0-3) 2 (2-0) 2 (1-1) 2 (1-1) | |||||||
2 | Ezreal | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.94% | 58.62% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.00% | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.86% | 5 (2-3) 4 (3-1) 4 (1-3) 3 (2-1) 1 (1-0) | |||||||
3 | Braum | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.00% | 51.72% | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.00% | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.00% | 6 (3-3) 5 (4-1) 3 (1-2) 1 (1-0) | |||||||
4 | Sejuani | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.14% | 48.28% | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.33% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.00% | 4 (2-2) 3 (2-1) 3 (2-1) 2 (1-1) 1 (1-0) | |||||||
5 | Aatrox | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.23% | 44.83% | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.00% | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.50% | 4 (2-2) 3 (2-1) 2 (2-0) 2 (2-0) 1 (1-0) | |||||||
29 games played | 16W - 13L (55.17%) | 13W - 16L (44.83%) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Click here for complete statistics table |
Country Representation[edit]
# | Country / Region | Representation | Players |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 37 / 69 (54%) | Akaadian, Allorim, Apollo, Asta, Auto, Blaber, Brandini, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, FakeGod, FallenBandit, Fill, Goldenglue, Grig, huhi, Insanity, Jenkins, Joey, Keith, Kumo, Lourlo, Magerdanger, Matt, MikeYeung, Moon, OddOrange, Palafox, Prismal, Revenge, Rikara, Soligo, Solo, Stunt, Sun, Tactical, Yusui |
2 | Canada | 15 / 69 (22%) | Ablazeolive, AnDa, Call Lin, Cody Sun, Darshan, Diamond, Erry, Hard, JayJ, Johnsun, Licorice, Ngo, Rodov, Shoryu, Tuesday |
3 | South Korea | 7 / 69 (10%) | Crown, Fenix, Olleh, Ruin, Ssumday, Strompest, Wadid |
4 | Australia | 2 / 69 (3%) | FBI, Panda |
4 | China | 2 / 69 (3%) | Gate, Spica |
4 | Denmark | 2 / 69 (3%) | Maxi, Svenskeren |
7 | Austria | 1 / 69 (1%) | Scarlet |
7 | Brazil | 1 / 69 (1%) | Jukes |
7 | New Zealand | 1 / 69 (1%) | Lost |
7 | Sweden | 1 / 69 (1%) | Treatz |
Additional content[edit]
Streams[edit]
Streams Teams[edit]
Team | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stream |