Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

LCS Academy League Spring 2020

[e][h]LCS Academy League Spring 2020
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
10.110.?
Server:
North America
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-24
End Date:
2020-04-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
DIGA vs. IMTA
February 22, 2020 - 01:00 UTC
100A vs. TSMA
February 22, 2020 - 01:00 UTC
GGSA vs. FQA
February 22, 2020 - 01:00 UTC
TLA vs. EGA
February 22, 2020 - 01:00 UTC
C9A vs. CLGA
February 22, 2020 - 02:00 UTC

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Matches will be played from Thursday to Monday
    • Thursday matches will not be broadcasted, Friday matches will be broadcasted.
  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin.
    • Matches are Best of 1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Spring Playoffs
      • Top 2 teams are seeded into Semifinals
      • Remaining 4 teams are seeded into Quarterfinals
      • 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
      • 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • Matches are Best of 5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves Academy
TopUnited States FakeGod 
JunglerUnited States Contractz 
MiddleUnited States Soligo 
BottomCanada Prismal 
SupportUSA breezyyy 
LCS
Top
DNP
South Korea Ssumday 
Jungler
DNP
United States Meteos 
Middle
DNP
Australia Ryoma 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Cody Sun 
Support
DNP
United States Stunt 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Cloud9 Academy
TopAustralia Fudge 
JunglerIraq Inori 
MiddleUnited States Palafox 
BottomAustralia k1ng 
SupportCanada Diamond 
LCS
Top
DNP
Canada Licorice 
Jungler
DNP
United States Blaber 
Middle
DNP
Belgium Nisqy 
Bottom
DNP
Denmark Zven 
Support
DNP
Canada Vulcan 
Main Roster
C TBD 
CLG Academy
TopUnited States FallenBandit 
JunglerUnited States Moon 
MiddleCanada Tuesday 
BottomUnited States Auto 
SupportCanada Call Lin 
LCS
Top
DNP
South Korea Ruin 
Jungler
DNP
United States Wiggily 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Crown 
Bottom
DNP
United States Stixxay 
Support
DNP
Canada Smoothie 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Dignitas Academy
TopUnited States Lourlo 
JunglerUnited States Akaadian 
MiddleUnited States Damonte 
BottomSouth Korea Fenix 
SupportSouth Korea Olleh 
LCS
Top
DNP
South Korea Huni 
Jungler
DNP
United States Grig 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Froggen 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Johnsun 
Support
DNP
United States aphromoo 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Evil Geniuses Academy
TopUnited States Brandini 
JunglerCanada AnDa 
MiddleLebanon Gyruu 
BottomUnited States Deftly 
SupportUnited States Matt 
LCS
Top
DNP
United States Kumo 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Svenskeren 
Middle
DNP
Italy Jiizuke 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Bang 
Support
DNP
United States Zeyzal 
Main Roster
C TBD 
FlyQuest Academy
TopUnited States Revenge 
JunglerCanada Fanatiik 
MiddleAustralia Triple 
BottomCanada Mash 
SupportCanada JayJ 
LCS
Top
DNP
Canada Viper 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Santorin 
Middle
DNP
Germany PowerOfEvil 
Bottom
DNP
Canada WildTurtle 
Support
DNP
South Korea IgNar 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Golden Guardians Academy
TopCanada Darshan 
JunglerCanada Hard 
MiddleCanada Ablazeolive 
BottomCanada Gorica 
SupportSouth Korea Huhi 
LCS
Top
DNP
United States Hauntzer 
Jungler
DNP
Turkey Closer 
Middle
DNP
United States Goldenglue 
Bottom
DNP
Australia FBI 
Support
DNP
United States Keith 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Immortals Academy
TopUnited States Allorim 
JunglerCanada Potluck 
MiddleUnited States Insanity 
BottomUnited States Apollo 
SupportChina Gate 
LCS
Top
DNP
France sOAZ 
Jungler
DNP
United States Xmithie 
Middle
DNP
France Eika 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Altec 
Support
DNP
United States Hakuho 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team Liquid Academy
TopUSA Jenkins 
JunglerAustralia Shernfire 
MiddleUnited States Yusui 
BottomUnited States Tactical 
SupportUSA Cao 
LCS
Top
DNP
South Korea Impact 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Broxah 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Jensen 
Bottom
DNP
United States Doublelift 
Support
DNP
South Korea CoreJJ 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team SoloMid Academy
TopUnited States Dhokla 
JunglerChina Spica 
MiddleChina Evolved 
BottomNew Zealand Lost 
SupportSweden Treatz 
LCS
Top
DNP
Germany Broken Blade 
Jungler
DNP
United States Dardoch 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Bjergsen 
Bottom
DNP
Denmark Kobbe 
Support
DNP
Canada Biofrost 
Main Roster
C TBD 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
1-0
Feb 08
0-0
Mar 20
0-0
Mar 09
0-0
Feb 28
0-0
Mar 16
0-1
Jan 24
0-0
Mar 06
0-0
Feb 29
0-0
Mar 19
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-0
0-0, 1-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
Mar 13
0-0
Mar 16
0-0
Mar 02
0-0
Mar 19
0-0
Mar 08
0-0
Feb 28
0-0
Feb 24
0-0
Mar 20
0-0
Mar 06
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-0
0-0, 1-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-0
0-0, 1-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-1
Jan 31
0-0
Feb 21
0-0
Mar 13
0-0
Mar 09
0-0
Feb 22
0-0
Mar 21
0-0
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 17
0-0
Feb 28
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 14
1-0
Feb 07
1-0
Jan 26
0-0
Mar 15
0-0
Feb 28
0-1
Feb 17
0-0
Mar 22
1-0
Jan 31
0-0
Mar 20
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-1
Jan 27
0-1
Feb 14
0-1
Feb 07
0-1
Jan 24
0-0
Mar 06
0-0
Mar 02
0-0
Mar 20
0-0
Mar 13
1-0
Jan 31
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-1
Feb 16
0-1
Jan 31
1-0
Jan 24
0-1
Feb 03
0-1
Feb 10
0-0
Mar 20
0-0
Mar 13
0-0
Mar 19
0-0
Mar 01
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-0
Feb 24
1-0
Jan 25
1-0
Feb 14
0-0
Mar 06
0-1
Feb 03
0-0
Feb 21
0-0
Mar 09
0-0
Mar 14
0-0
Mar 13
1-0
0-0, 1-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 07
1-0
Feb 01
1-0
Feb 10
0-0
Feb 21
1-0
Feb 17
0-1
Jan 27
1-0
Jan 31
0-0
Feb 28
0-0
Mar 16
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-1
Feb 02
0-1
Jan 24
0-0
Mar 06
0-0
Feb 24
0-0
Feb 21
0-1
Feb 07
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Feb 14
0-1
Jan 27
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-0
Feb 21
0-1
Feb 15
1-0
Feb 03
0-1
Feb 09
0-0
Feb 23
1-0
Feb 14
1-0
Feb 07
0-1
Jan 24
0-0
Mar 07
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
1-0
1-0, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quaterfinals
 3rd Seed
 3rd Seed
 6th Seed
 6th Seed
 4th Seed
 4th Seed
 5th Seed
 5th Seed
Semifinals
 1st Seed
 1st Seed
TBD
 
 2nd Seed
 2nd Seed
TBD
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Aphelios Aphelios21111052%126650%95456%
5 (3-2)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
3 (0-3)
2 (2-0)
Lee Sin 8 (4-4)
Nautilus 7 (4-3)
Ornn 7 (4-3)
Aatrox 6 (3-3)
Braum 5 (3-2)
Lee Sin 7 (3-4)
Miss Fortune 6 (4-2)
Ornn 6 (4-2)
Senna 6 (3-3)
Rakan 5 (3-2)
00-00%20-20%21-150%10-10%00-00%00-00%
2Lee Sin Lee Sin1991047%73443%126650%
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
Aphelios 8 (4-4)
Syndra 6 (3-3)
Thresh 6 (2-4)
Braum 5 (4-1)
Aatrox 5 (3-2)
Aphelios 7 (4-3)
Ornn 7 (3-4)
Jarvan IV 6 (4-2)
Miss Fortune 6 (2-4)
Nautilus 6 (2-4)
00-00%21-150%22-0100%00-00%00-00%00-00%
3Ornn Ornn167944%84450%83538%
4 (3-1)
4 (0-4)
3 (1-2)
2 (1-1)
1 (1-0)
Aphelios 7 (4-3)
Nautilus 6 (3-3)
Rek'Sai 4 (3-1)
Orianna 4 (1-3)
Jarvan IV 3 (1-2)
Lee Sin 7 (4-3)
Thresh 7 (2-5)
Aphelios 6 (2-4)
Aatrox 6 (1-5)
Jarvan IV 4 (3-1)
00-00%10-10%10-10%11-0100%00-00%00-00%
4Aatrox Aatrox 1410471%75271%75271%
5 (5-0)
3 (2-1)
3 (1-2)
2 (1-1)
1 (1-0)
Thresh 6 (5-1)
Aphelios 6 (3-3)
Miss Fortune 5 (4-1)
Braum 5 (3-2)
Lee Sin 5 (3-2)
Nautilus 7 (4-3)
Ornn 6 (5-1)
Senna 5 (4-1)
Aphelios 4 (3-1)
Jarvan IV 4 (3-1)
00-00%11-0100%32-167%00-00%11-0100%00-00%
5Nautilus Nautilus137654%84450%53260%
3 (3-0)
3 (1-2)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
Aphelios 7 (4-3)
Ornn 6 (3-3)
Jarvan IV 5 (3-2)
Zoe 3 (2-1)
Lee Sin 3 (1-2)
Aatrox 7 (3-4)
Lee Sin 6 (4-2)
Thresh 6 (3-3)
Miss Fortune 4 (2-2)
LeBlanc 3 (3-0)
00-00%20-20%21-150%00-00%00-00%00-00%
30 games played17W - 13L (57%)13W - 17L (43%)0 games2 games3 games1 games1 games0 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States39 / 100 (39%)Akaadian, Allorim, Aphromoo, Apollo, Auto, Blaber, Brandini, Breezyyy, Cao, Contractz, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, Dhokla, Doublelift, FakeGod, FallenBandit, Goldenglue, Grig, Hakuho, Hauntzer, Insanity, Jenkins, Keith, Kumo, Lourlo, Matt, Meteos, Moon, Palafox, Revenge, Soligo, Stixxay, Stunt, Tactical, Wiggily, Xmithie, Yusui, Zeyzal
2Canada Canada22 / 100 (22%)Ablazeolive, Altec, AnDa, Biofrost, Call Lin, Cody Sun, Darshan, Diamond, Fanatiik, Gorica, Hard, JayJ, Johnsun, Licorice, Mash, Potluck, Prismal, Smoothie, Tuesday, Viper, Vulcan, WildTurtle
3South Korea South Korea11 / 100 (11%)Bang, CoreJJ, Crown, Fenix, Huhi, Huni, IgNar, Impact, Olleh, Ruin, Ssumday
4Denmark Denmark8 / 100 (8%)Bjergsen, Broxah, Froggen, Jensen, Kobbe, Santorin, Svenskeren, Zven
5Australia Australia6 / 100 (6%)FBI, Fudge, Ryoma, Shernfire, Triple, k1ng
6China China3 / 100 (3%)Evolved, Gate, Spica
7France France2 / 100 (2%)Eika, sOAZ
8Germany Germany2 / 100 (2%)Broken Blade, PowerOfEvil
9Belgium Belgium1 / 100 (1%)Nisqy
10Iraq Iraq1 / 100 (1%)Inori
11Italy Italy1 / 100 (1%)Jiizuke
12Lebanon Lebanon1 / 100 (1%)Gyruu
13New Zealand New Zealand1 / 100 (1%)Lost
14Sweden Sweden1 / 100 (1%)Treatz
15Turkey Turkey1 / 100 (1%)Closer

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking
Stream

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]