Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LCS Academy League Summer 2020

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]LCS Academy League Summer 2020
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Number of Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-11
End Date:
2020-08-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Format[edit]

  • Matches will be played from Thursday to Friday
    • Thursday matches will not be broadcasted, Friday matches will be broadcasted.
  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin.
    • Matches are Best of 1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Spring Playoffs
      • Top 2 teams are seeded into Semifinals
      • Remaining 4 teams are seeded into Quarterfinals
      • 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
      • 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • Matches are Best of 5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Color Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves Academy
TopUnited States FakeGod 
Top
DNP
Canada Tenacity 
JunglerUnited States Contractz 
JunglerPhilippines Kenvi 
MiddleUnited States Soligo 
BottomUnited States Prismal 
SupportUnited States breezyyy 
SupportCanada poome 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Ssumday 
Jungler
LEFT
United States Meteos 
Middle
DNP
Australia Ryoma 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Cody Sun 
Support
LEFT
United States Stunt 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Kelsey Moser 
Main RosterLCS
Cloud9 Academy
TopAustralia Fudge 
JunglerIraq Inori 
MiddleUnited States Palafox 
BottomUnited States Tomo 
SupportCanada Diamond 
LCS
Top
DNP
Canada Licorice 
Jungler
DNP
United States Blaber 
Middle
DNP
Belgium Nisqy 
Bottom
DNP
Denmark Zven 
Support
DNP
Canada Vulcan 
Main Roster
C TBD 
CLG Academy
TopCanada Deus 
JunglerUnited States Fragas 
MiddleCanada Tuesday 
BottomSouth Korea Wind 
SupportUnited States Fill 
LCS
TopSouth Korea Ruin 
Jungler
DNP
United States Wiggily 
Middle
DNP
United States Pobelter 
Bottom
DNP
United States Stixxay 
Support
DNP
Canada Smoothie 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Dignitas Academy
TopUnited States Lourlo 
JunglerUnited States Dardoch 
MiddleSouth Korea Fenix 
BottomUnited States Asta 
SupportCanada JayJ 
LCS
TopCanada Viper 
JunglerUnited States Akaadian 
MiddleDenmark Froggen 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Johnsun 
Support
DNP
United States aphromoo 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Evil Geniuses Academy
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerCanada AnDa 
MiddleLebanon Giyuu 
BottomUnited States Deftly 
SupportUnited States Matt 
LCS
TopUnited States Kumo 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Svenskeren 
Middle
DNP
Italy Jiizuke 
Middle
DNP
United States Goldenglue 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Bang 
Support
DNP
United States Zeyzal 
Main Roster
C TBD 
FlyQuest Academy
TopUnited States Revenge 
JunglerCanada Fanatiik 
MiddleAustralia Triple 
BottomCanada MasH 
SupportUnited States Big 
LCS
Top
DNP
United States Solo 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Santorin 
Middle
DNP
Germany PowerOfEvil 
BottomCanada WildTurtle 
Support
DNP
South Korea IgNar 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Golden Guardians Academy
TopCanada ZionSpartan 
JunglerCanada Hard 
MiddleCanada Ablazeolive 
Middle
LEFT
United States Goldenglue 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Gorica 
BottomUnited States Keith 
SupportCanada Chime 
LCS
Top
DNP
United States Hauntzer 
Jungler
DNP
Turkey Closer 
Middle
DNP
United States Damonte 
Bottom
DNP
Australia FBI 
Support
DNP
South Korea huhi 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Immortals Academy
TopUnited States Allorim 
JunglerUnited States Xmithie 
MiddleUnited States Insanity 
BottomUnited States Apollo 
SupportUnited States Hakuho 
LCS
TopFrance sOAZ 
JunglerCanada Potluck 
MiddleFrance Eika 
BottomCanada Altec 
SupportChina Gate 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team Liquid Academy
TopUnited States Jenkins 
JunglerUnited States Grig 
MiddleUnited States Yusui 
BottomUnited States Rikara 
Support
LEFT
United States Yama 
SupportUnited States Rhino 
LCS
Top
DNP
South Korea Impact 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Broxah 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Jensen 
Bottom
DNP
United States Tactical 
Support
DNP
South Korea CoreJJ 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team SoloMid Academy
TopUnited States Dhokla 
JunglerCanada Winston 
MiddleCanada Evolved 
BottomNew Zealand Lost 
SupportSweden Treatz 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
Germany Broken Blade 
Jungler
DNP
China Spica 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Bjergsen 
Bottom
DNP
United States Doublelift 
SupportCanada Biofrost 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Peter Zhang 
Main RosterLCS

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

LCS Academy League Summer 2020
1. Cloud9 Academy13-5
2. TSM Academy12-6
3. 100 Thieves Academy11-7
4. Golden Guardians Academy10-8
5. CLG Academy9-9
6. Evil Geniuses Academy9-9
7. Dignitas Academy8-10
7. Immortals Academy8-10
9. FlyQuest Academy7-11
10. Team Liquid Academy3-15


Show AggregateShow Individual
1-0
Jul 10
1-0
Jul 23
1-0
Aug 06
1-0
Jun 12
1-0
Jul 31
1-0
Jul 24
0-1
Jul 30
1-0
Jul 17
0-1
Jul 16
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jun 11
1-0
Aug 06
1-0
Jul 03
1-0
Jul 17
1-0
Jul 16
1-0
Jul 31
1-0
Jul 24
1-0
Jul 23
1-0
Jul 30
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jun 26
0-1
Jul 02
1-0
Jul 16
1-0
Jul 10
1-0
Aug 05
1-0
Jun 18
1-0
Jul 17
1-0
Jul 31
0-1
Jul 24
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jul 02
1-0
Aug 05
0-1
Jun 19
1-0
Jul 24
1-0
Jul 10
0-1
Jul 17
1-0
Jul 31
0-1
Jul 30
0-1
Jun 12
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Aug 05
1-0
Jun 18
0-1
Jun 11
1-0
Jun 25
1-0
Jul 30
0-1
Aug 06
1-0
Jul 23
1-0
Jun 19
1-0
Jul 31
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jul 09
1-0
Jun 12
0-1
Jun 25
0-1
Jun 18
0-1
Jul 02
0-1
Jul 23
1-0
Aug 06
1-0
Jul 24
1-0
Jul 17
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jul 03
0-1
Jun 19
1-0
Jul 30
1-0
Jun 11
0-1
Jul 09
1-0
Jun 26
1-0
Jul 16
1-0
Jul 10
0-1
Jul 02
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jun 19
0-1
Jun 26
1-0
Jun 12
1-0
Jul 09
1-0
Jul 03
0-1
Jun 11
1-0
Jun 25
1-0
Aug 05
1-0
Jun 18
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jun 18
0-1
Jun 25
1-0
Jul 09
0-1
Jun 26
0-1
Jul 16
0-1
Jul 03
0-1
Jun 12
0-1
Jul 02
0-1
Aug 06
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jun 25
0-1
Jul 09
1-0
Jul 03
0-1
Jul 23
1-0
Jun 26
1-0
Jun 19
1-0
Aug 05
1-0
Jul 10
1-0
Jun 11
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quaterfinals
GG Academy
2
August 13, 2020 - 16:30 PDT
Tryndamere Graves Ekko Caitlyn Thresh
Gangplank Skarner Azir Jhin Morgana
25:39
Wukong Trundle Azir Caitlyn Morgana
Mordekaiser Olaf Orianna Ashe Senna
30:33
Kayle Graves Azir Ashe Thresh
Ornn Vi Orianna Lucian Sett
28:18
Gangplank Graves Akali Ashe Thresh
Vladimir Vi Azir Senna Blitzcrank
31:32
Kayle Olaf Karma Ashe Braum
Ornn Trundle Azir Draven Alistar
32:15
CLG Academy
3
100T Academy
0
August 14, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
Gangplank Sett Orianna Ezreal Tahm Kench
Renekton Nidalee Akali Ashe Nautilus
37:30
Ornn Lee Sin Orianna Ezreal Braum
Volibear Nidalee Akali Senna Tahm Kench
31:06
Shen Graves LeBlanc Ashe Karma
Renekton Lee Sin Akali Caitlyn Morgana
37:40
EG Academy
3
Semifinals
TSM Academy
3
August 20, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
Renekton Sett Zoe Caitlyn Braum
Volibear Lillia Irelia Ashe Nautilus
38:01
Shen Olaf Akali Ashe Soraka
Lillia Lee Sin Jayce Caitlyn Lux
29:21
Jax Olaf LeBlanc Senna Leona
Camille Nidalee Twisted Fate Jhin Nautilus
35:43
EG Academy
0
C9 Academy
3
August 21, 2020 - 16:30 PDT
Lucian Sett Zoe Senna Bard
Gangplank Vi Azir Ezreal Rakan
33:03
Lucian Sett Azir Ashe Rakan
Gangplank Trundle Orianna Senna Leona
29:31
Sett Gragas Irelia Ashe Blitzcrank
Malphite Jarvan IV Azir Senna Lux
30:01
CLG Academy
0
Finals
TSM Academy
1
August 28, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Wukong Volibear Akali Kalista Nautilus
Jayce Sett Azir Ashe Thresh
30:41
Renekton Sett Akali Senna Braum
Mordekaiser Gragas Lucian Ashe Rakan
26:37
Jayce Skarner Akali Senna Nautilus
Gangplank Evelynn Lucian Ashe Leona
29:26
Gangplank Volibear LeBlanc Xayah Rakan
Vladimir Sett Akali Ashe Thresh
35:54
MVP: Palafox
C9 Academy
3

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Sett Sett41182344%24141058%1741324%
8 (6-2)
6 (2-4)
6 (2-4)
5 (1-4)
4 (2-2)
Ashe 14 (7-7)
Gangplank 7 (3-4)
Senna 6 (2-4)
Nautilus 6 (1-5)
Orianna 6 (1-5)
Volibear 15 (4-11)
Nautilus 9 (4-5)
Ashe 9 (3-6)
Ezreal 9 (3-6)
Aatrox 7 (5-2)
10-10%104-640%148-657%113-827%10-10%00-00%
2Ashe Ashe38191950%1410471%2391439%
9 (4-5)
7 (6-1)
5 (2-3)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
Sett 14 (7-7)
Thresh 9 (5-4)
Graves 7 (2-5)
Volibear 7 (2-5)
Braum 6 (2-4)
Senna 10 (6-4)
Volibear 10 (3-7)
Sett 9 (6-3)
Wukong 8 (3-5)
Orianna 7 (5-2)
10-10%96-367%158-753%94-544%31-233%00-00%
3Ezreal Ezreal28141450%1510567%134931%
8 (5-3)
4 (1-3)
3 (1-2)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
Olaf 7 (2-5)
Orianna 7 (2-5)
Braum 6 (3-3)
Aatrox 6 (2-4)
Bard 5 (4-1)
Nautilus 11 (4-7)
Sett 9 (6-3)
Volibear 7 (3-4)
Ashe 6 (3-3)
Kai'Sa 5 (2-3)
00-00%86-275%104-640%73-443%10-10%00-00%
4Volibear Volibear 2516964%1211192%135838%
5 (4-1)
4 (3-1)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
Ashe 7 (2-5)
Wukong 5 (4-1)
Nautilus 5 (3-2)
Tahm Kench 4 (4-0)
Jhin 4 (3-1)
Sett 15 (11-4)
Ashe 10 (7-3)
Orianna 9 (7-2)
Ezreal 7 (4-3)
Bard 5 (3-2)
11-0100%30-30%129-375%53-260%11-0100%00-00%
5Nautilus Nautilus25121348%127558%135838%
7 (4-3)
6 (2-4)
3 (1-2)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
Sett 6 (1-5)
Nidalee 5 (4-1)
Volibear 5 (3-2)
Jayce 5 (2-3)
Kalista 4 (3-1)
Ezreal 11 (7-4)
Sett 9 (5-4)
Karma 6 (3-3)
Gangplank 6 (2-4)
Leona 6 (2-4)
00-00%72-529%53-260%95-456%00-00%00-00%
79 games played48W - 30L (62%)30W - 48L (38%)1 games19 games26 games19 games3 games1 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States45 / 106 (42%)Akaadian, Allorim, aphromoo, Apollo, Armao, Big, Blaber, breezyyy, Contractz, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, Dhokla, Doublelift, FakeGod, Fill, Fragas, Goldenglue, Griffin, Hakuho, Hauntzer, Insanity, Jenkins, Keith, Kumo, Lourlo, Matt, Meteos, Neo, Palafox, Pobelter, Prismal, Revenge, Rhino, Rikara, Soligo, Solo, Stixxay, Stunt, Tactical, Tomo, Xmithie, Yama, Yusui, Zeyzal
2Canada Canada26 / 106 (25%)Ablazeolive, Altec, AnDa, Biofrost, Chime, Cody Sun, Diamond, Evolved, Fanatiik, Gorica, Hard, JayJ, Johnsun, Licorice, Mash, poome, Potluck, rjs, Smoothie, Tenacity, Tuesday, V1per, Vulcan, WildTurtle, Winston, ZionSpartan
3South Korea South Korea10 / 106 (9%)Bang, CoreJJ, Fenix, huhi, Huni, IgNar, Impact, Ruin, Ssumday, Wind
4Denmark Denmark7 / 106 (7%)Bjergsen, Broxah, Froggen, Jensen, Santorin, Svenskeren, Zven
5Australia Australia4 / 106 (4%)FBI, Fudge, Ryoma, Triple
6China China2 / 106 (2%)Gate, Spica
6France France2 / 106 (2%)Eika, sOAZ
6Germany Germany2 / 106 (2%)BrokenBlade, PowerOfEvil
9Belgium Belgium1 / 106 (1%)Nisqy
9Iraq Iraq1 / 106 (1%)Inori
9Italy Italy1 / 106 (1%)Jiizuke
9Lebanon Lebanon1 / 106 (1%)Giyuu
9New Zealand New Zealand1 / 106 (1%)Lost
9Philippines Philippines1 / 106 (1%)Kenvi
9Sweden Sweden1 / 106 (1%)Treatz
9Turkey Turkey1 / 106 (1%)Closer

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking
Stream
Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 55 963
Average Viewers 21 355
Hours Watched 1 525 033

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]