Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LCS Academy League Spring 2021

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]LCS Academy League Spring 2021
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Number of Teams:
10
Start Date:
2021-01-20
End Date:
2021-02-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Format[edit]

  • Matches will be played on Thursday and Friday

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Interviewer:
  • Color Commentators:
    • Venezuela Crumbzz (Alberto Rengifo)
    • Canada Raz (Barento Mohammed)
    • United States Dash (James Patterson)

Prize Pool[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves Academy2,7
TopCanada Tenacity 
JunglerPhilippines Kenvi 
MiddleAustralia Ryoma 
BottomTurkey Luger 
BottomUnited States AndyBendy 
SupportCanada Poome 
CUnited States Goldenglue 
LCSAmateur
Top
DNP
South Korea Ssumday 
Jungler
DNP
Turkey Closer 
Middle
DNP
United States Damonte 
Bottom
DNP
Australia FBI 
Support
DNP
South Korea huhi 
Main RosterAmateur
Top
DNP
South Korea Cozy 
Jungler
DNP
United States Goo 
Middle
DNP
United States Young 
Bottom
DNP
United States Instinct 
Support
DNP
United States Busio 
Main RosterLCS
Cloud9 Academy
TopCanada Darshan 
JunglerAustralia Shernfire 
MiddleCanada Copy 
BottomAustralia K1ng 
SupportAustralia Isles 
CUnited States Westrice 
LCSAmateur
Top
DNP
Australia Fudge 
Jungler
DNP
United States Blaber 
Middle
DNP
Croatia Perkz 
Bottom
DNP
Denmark Zven 
Support
DNP
Canada Vulcan 
Main RosterAmateur
Top
DNP
United States Speedo 
Jungler
DNP
United States eXyu 
Middle
DNP
Canada CptShrimps 
Bottom
DNP
United States Wixxi 
Support
DNP
United States Tempos 
Main RosterLCS
CLG Academy1,3,5,6
TopAustralia Thien 
TopUnited States Brandini 
JunglerUnited States Wiggily 
JunglerUnited States Keel 
MiddleCanada rjs 
BottomAustralia Katsurii 
BottomUnited States TeamLuke 
SupportUnited States Hooks 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
Sweden Finn 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Broxah 
MiddleUnited States Pobelter 
BottomCanada WildTurtle 
Support
DNP
Canada Smoothie 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Benji 
Main RosterLCS
Dignitas Academy
TopUnited States Lourlo 
JunglerUnited States Akaadian 
MiddleUnited States Yusui 
BottomCanada Spawn 
SupportCanada JayJ 
LCS
Top
DNP
United States FakeGod 
Jungler
DNP
United States Dardoch 
Middle
DNP
United States Soligo 
Bottom
DNP
United States Neo 
Support
DNP
United States aphromoo 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Evil Geniuses Academy
TopChina Tony Top 
JunglerUnited States Contractz 
MiddleCanada Jojopyun 
BottomCanada Shoryu 
SupportPoland Mystiques 
CUnited States Matt 
LCSAmateur
Top
DNP
South Korea Impact 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Svenskeren 
Middle
DNP
Italy Jiizuke 
Bottom
DNP
United States Deftly 
Support
DNP
South Korea IgNar 
Main RosterAmateur
Top
DNP
Australia Srtty 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Tomio 
Middle
DNP
United States Aspect 
Bottom
DNP
United States Shiro 
Support
DNP
Canada Mist 
Main RosterLCS
FlyQuest Academy4
TopUnited States Kumo 
JunglerUnited States Nxi 
MiddleAustralia Triple 
BottomUnited States Tomo 
SupportSouth Korea Dreams 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Licorice 
Jungler
DNP
Argentina Josedeodo 
Middle
DNP
United States Palafox 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Johnsun 
SupportCanada Diamond 
Main RosterStaff
CAustralia Phantiks 
Main RosterLCS
Golden Guardians Academy
TopAustralia Tally 
JunglerSouth Korea RoseThorn 
MiddleCanada Yunbee 
BottomCanada Prismal 
SupportCanada Chime 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
United States Niles 
Jungler
DNP
United States Iconic 
Middle
DNP
Canada Ablazeolive 
Bottom
DNP
United States Stixxay 
Support
DNP
Argentina Newbie 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Kubz 
Main RosterLCS
Immortals Academy
TopSouth Korea Topoon 
JunglerCanada Potluck 
MiddleGreece Pretty 
BottomUnited States Keith 
SupportUnited States Joey 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
United States Revenge 
Jungler
DNP
Romania Xerxe 
Middle
DNP
United States Insanity 
Bottom
DNP
New Zealand Raes 
Support
DNP
Australia Destiny 
Main RosterStaff
CSingapore Jensen 
Main RosterLCS
Team Liquid Academy
TopUnited States Jenkins 
JunglerUnited States Armao 
MiddleAustralia Haeri 
BottomUnited States Yeon 
SupportAustralia Eyla 
LCSStaff
Top
DNP
United Kingdom Alphari 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Santorin 
Middle
DNP
Denmark Jensen 
Main RosterStaff
CAustralia Spawn 
Main RosterLCS
TSM Academy
TopUnited States Hauntzer 
JunglerAustralia Babip 
MiddleUnited States Swordd 
BottomCanada Cody Sun 
SupportTaiwan Yursan 
SupportUnited States Fizzi 
LCS
Top
DNP
South Korea Huni 
Jungler
DNP
China Spica 
Middle
DNP
Germany PowerOfEvil 
Bottom
DNP
New Zealand Lost 
Support
DNP
Taiwan SwordArt 
Main Roster
C TBD 

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 Week 1 - Counter Logic Gaming Academy will play with United States Keel due to United States Griffin playing for Counter Logic Gaming. [1]
2 Week 1 - 100 Thieves Academy will play with United States Andybendy due to Turkey Luger's visa issues. [2]
3 Week 1 - Counter Logic Gaming Academy will play with United States Brandini and United States TeamLuke due to Australia Thien and Australia Katsurii's visa issues. [3]
4 Week 1 - FlyQuest Academy will play with Canada Diamond due to South Korea Dreams's visa issues. [4]
5 Week 2 - Counter Logic Gaming Academy will play with Canada Wildturtle against FlyQuest Academy due to United States TeamLuke having internet connection issues. [5]
6 Week 3 - Counter Logic Gaming Academy will play with United States Pobelter in place of Canada rjs, Australia Thien and Australia Katsurii join the starting line-up. [6]
7 Week 4 - 100 Thieves Academy will play with Turkey Luger as his visa issues have been resolved. [7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-1
Jan 27
1-0
Jan 20
1-0
Feb 04
0-1
Feb 03
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Feb 17
0-1
Jan 21
1-0
Feb 11
1-0
Jan 28
1-0
Jan 27
0-1
Jan 21
1-0
Jan 28
1-0
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 11
1-0
Feb 03
1-0
Feb 04
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Jan 20
0-1
Jan 20
1-0
Jan 21
0-1
Feb 03
1-0
Feb 17
0-1
Jan 27
1-0
Feb 11
0-1
Jan 28
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 04
0-1
Feb 04
0-1
Jan 28
1-0
Feb 03
1-0
Feb 11
1-0
Jan 21
0-1
Jan 27
1-0
Feb 10
0-1
Jan 20
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 03
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 11
0-1
Jan 20
0-1
Feb 04
1-0
Jan 27
0-1
Jan 28
0-1
Jan 21
0-1
Feb 10
1-0
Feb 11
1-0
Jan 27
0-1
Jan 21
1-0
Jan 20
1-0
Jan 28
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 04
1-0
Feb 03
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 03
0-1
Feb 11
1-0
Jan 27
1-0
Feb 04
0-1
Jan 28
0-1
Jan 20
0-1
Jan 21
0-1
Feb 10
1-0
Jan 21
0-1
Feb 04
1-0
Jan 28
0-1
Feb 10
0-1
Jan 27
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Jan 20
0-1
Feb 03
1-0
Feb 11
0-1
Feb 11
0-1
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Jan 20
1-0
Jan 28
1-0
Feb 04
1-0
Jan 21
1-0
Feb 03
1-0
Jan 27
0-1
Jan 28
0-1
Jan 20
1-0
Feb 04
0-1
Feb 17
1-0
Jan 21
0-1
Feb 03
1-0
Feb 10
0-1
Feb 11
0-1
Jan 27

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches


Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Kai'Sa Kai'Sa29151452%138562%167944%
5 (5-0)
5 (4-1)
4 (1-3)
4 (1-3)
3 (1-2)
Renekton 8 (4-4)
Alistar 7 (3-4)
Graves 7 (3-4)
Leona 6 (1-5)
Orianna 5 (4-1)
Xayah 13 (9-4)
Gnar 8 (4-4)
Nidalee 8 (4-4)
Rell 7 (4-3)
Renekton 6 (3-3)
22-0100%40-40%1610-663%52-340%21-150%00-00%
2Renekton Renekton2091145%95456%114736%
6 (2-4)
4 (2-2)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
Kai'Sa 8 (4-4)
Nidalee 6 (3-3)
Twisted Fate 5 (2-3)
Alistar 4 (2-2)
Lillia 4 (2-2)
Gnar 8 (5-3)
Rell 7 (3-4)
Kai'Sa 6 (3-3)
Udyr 6 (2-4)
Alistar 4 (2-2)
00-00%42-250%116-555%31-233%20-20%00-00%
3Rell Rell168850%65183%103730%
4 (4-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
Kai'Sa 5 (4-1)
Udyr 4 (3-1)
Olaf 4 (2-2)
Orianna 3 (3-0)
Xayah 3 (2-1)
Renekton 7 (4-3)
Kai'Sa 7 (3-4)
Rakan 3 (2-1)
Zoe 3 (2-1)
Alistar 3 (1-2)
11-0100%31-233%94-544%21-150%11-0100%00-00%
4Gnar Gnar158753%127558%31233%
4 (2-2)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
2 (0-2)
Orianna 5 (3-2)
Graves 4 (3-1)
Jhin 4 (3-1)
Aphelios 3 (3-0)
Thresh 3 (3-0)
Kai'Sa 8 (4-4)
Renekton 8 (3-5)
Gangplank 4 (2-2)
Leona 3 (2-1)
Rell 3 (2-1)
00-00%43-175%62-433%21-150%32-167%00-00%
5Leona Leona134931%103730%31233%
3 (0-3)
2 (2-0)
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
1 (0-1)
Kai'Sa 6 (1-5)
Orianna 3 (2-1)
Syndra 3 (2-1)
Gnar 3 (1-2)
Graves 3 (1-2)
Kai'Sa 5 (3-2)
Graves 4 (2-2)
Alistar 4 (1-3)
Gragas 4 (1-3)
Syndra 4 (1-3)
00-00%22-0100%31-233%51-420%30-30%00-00%
40 games played22W - 18L (55%)18W - 22L (45%)2 games7 games20 games7 games4 games0 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States49 / 121 (40%)Akaadian, AndyBendy, Armao, Aspect, Blaber, Brandini, Busio, Contractz, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, Exyu, FakeGod, Fizzi, Goldenglue, Goo, Griffin, Hauntzer, Hooks, Ic0nic, Insanity, Instinct, Jenkins, Joey, Keel, Keith, Kumo, Lourlo, Matt, Neo, Niles, Nxi, Palafox, Pobelter, Revenge, Shiro, Soligo, Speedo, Stixxay, Swordd, TeamLuke, Tempos, Tomo, Westrice, Wixxi, Yeon, Young, Yusui, aphromoo
2Canada Canada24 / 121 (20%)Ablazeolive, Chime, Cody Sun, Copy, CptShrimps, Diamond, JayJ, Johnsun, Jojopyun, Licorice, Mist, Potluck, Prismal, Shoryu, Smoothie, Spawn, Tenacity, Tomio, Vulcan, WildTurtle, Yunbee, ZionSpartan, poome, rjs
3Australia Australia15 / 121 (12%)Babip, Destiny, Eyla, FBI, Fudge, Haeri, Isles, K1ng, Katsurii, Ryoma, Shernfire, Srtty, Tally, Thien, Triple
4South Korea South Korea9 / 121 (7%)Cozy, Dreams, Huni, IgNar, Impact, RoseThorn, Ssumday, Topoon, huhi
5Denmark Denmark5 / 121 (4%)Broxah, Jensen, Santorin, Svenskeren, Zven
6Argentina Argentina2 / 121 (2%)Josedeodo, Newbie
6China China2 / 121 (2%)Spica, Tony Top
6New Zealand New Zealand2 / 121 (2%)Lost, Raes
6Taiwan Taiwan2 / 121 (2%)SwordArT, Yursan
6Turkey Turkey2 / 121 (2%)Closer, Luger
11Croatia Croatia1 / 121 (1%)Perkz
11Germany Germany1 / 121 (1%)PowerOfEvil
11Greece Greece1 / 121 (1%)Pretty
11Italy Italy1 / 121 (1%)Jiizuke
11Philippines Philippines1 / 121 (1%)Kenvi
11Poland Poland1 / 121 (1%)Mystiques
11Romania Romania1 / 121 (1%)Xerxe
11Sweden Sweden1 / 121 (1%)Finn
11United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 121 (1%)Alphari

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking
Stream


References[edit]