EU LCS Summer 2016

< LCS‎ | Europe


[e][h]EU LCS Summer 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
Poland Kraków
Venue:
EU LCS Studio
Tauron Arena
Format:
Group Stage (Bo2)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
€ 89,300 EUR
(≃ $100,000 USD)
Start Date:
2016-06-02
End Date:
2016-08-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Riot 2016 Season Championship Series is the fourth season of Europe's fully professional League of Legends league. Ten teams will compete in a round robin group stage, with the top 6 teams continuing to offline playoffs

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 6 advance to playoffs
    • Top 2 receive playoffs byes into the semifinals
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bo5
  • Winner qualifies for 2016 World Championship

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
TopSouth Korea Gamsu 
TopPoland Kikis 
JunglerSouth Korea Spirit 
MiddleNetherlands Febiven 
BottomSweden Rekkles 
SupportFrance YellOwStaR 
CSpain Deilor 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
G2 Esports
TopSouth Korea Expect 
JunglerSouth Korea Trick 
MiddleCroatia Perkz 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportSpain mithy 
CNetherlands YoungBuck 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
H2K
TopRomania Odoamne 
JunglerPoland Jankos 
MiddleSouth Korea Ryu 
BottomCzech Republic Freeze 
BottomGreece FORG1VEN 
SupportPoland VandeR 
CUnited States pr0lly 
Top TBD 
C TBD 

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

EU LCS Summer 2016
1. G2 Esports10-8-028-8+2038p
2. Splyce9-6-324-12+1233p
3. Giants Gaming8-3-719-17+227p
4. H2K7-6-520-16+427p
5. Fnatic7-6-520-16+427p
6. Unicorns Of Love6-5-717-19-223p
7. Team Vitality3-9-615-21-618p
8. FC Schalke 04 Esports3-9-615-21-618p
9. Origen2-8-812-24-1214p
10. Team ROCCAT2-6-1010-26-1612p


Show AggregateShow Individual
1-1
Jul 15
1-1
Jun 23
1-1
Jul 30
0-2
Jul 08
1-1
Jun 10
0-2
Jul 09
0-2
Jul 21
1-1
Jul 31
2-0
Jun 02
1-3
1-1, 0-2
1-3
1-1, 0-2
3-1
1-1, 2-0
1-3
0-2, 1-1
2-2
1-1, 1-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-2
0-2, 2-0
2-2
1-1, 1-1
3-1
2-0, 1-1
2-0
Jun 16
0-2
Jun 30
2-0
Jun 02
2-0
Jul 14
1-1
Jun 23
0-2
Jul 21
1-1
Jul 30
2-0
Jul 08
2-0
Jun 09
3-1
2-0, 1-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-2
2-0, 0-2
2-2
2-0, 0-2
2-2
1-1, 1-1
2-2
0-2, 2-0
3-1
1-1, 2-0
3-1
2-0, 1-1
3-1
2-0, 1-1
2-0
Jul 22
2-0
Jul 31
1-1
Jul 08
2-0
Jul 15
1-1
Jul 01
1-1
Jul 14
2-0
Jul 09
1-1
Jul 30
2-0
Jul 21
3-1
2-0, 1-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
3-1
1-1, 2-0
3-1
2-0, 1-1
3-1
1-1, 2-0
3-1
1-1, 2-0
3-1
2-0, 1-1
2-2
1-1, 1-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
0-2
Jun 24
2-0
Jul 01
0-2
Jun 03
2-0
Jul 09
2-0
Jun 17
0-2
Jul 15
2-0
Jul 31
2-0
Jul 22
2-0
Jun 10
1-3
0-2, 1-1
2-2
2-0, 0-2
1-3
0-2, 1-1
2-2
2-0, 0-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
0-4
0-2, 0-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
3-1
2-0, 1-1
2-2
2-0, 0-2
1-1
Jun 03
2-0
Jun 10
1-1
Jun 16
2-0
Jun 09
1-1
Jun 30
0-2
Jul 22
1-1
Jun 02
2-0
Jul 21
0-2
Jun 24
3-1
1-1, 2-0
2-2
2-0, 0-2
1-3
1-1, 0-2
2-2
2-0, 0-2
3-1
1-1, 2-0
1-3
0-2, 1-1
2-2
1-1, 1-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-2
0-2, 2-0
1-1
Jul 14
1-1
Jul 22
0-2
Jun 02
0-2
Jul 21
0-2
Jul 31
0-2
Jul 30
2-0
Jul 15
0-2
Jul 09
0-2
Jul 08
2-2
1-1, 1-1
2-2
1-1, 1-1
1-3
0-2, 1-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-3
0-2, 1-1
1-3
0-2, 1-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
1-3
0-2, 1-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-0
Jun 09
0-2
Jun 17
0-2
Jun 10
2-0
Jun 16
1-1
Jun 23
1-1
Jun 24
1-1
Jun 03
1-1
Jun 02
1-1
Jun 30
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-2
0-2, 2-0
1-3
0-2, 1-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
3-1
1-1, 2-0
3-1
1-1, 2-0
3-1
1-1, 2-0
3-1
1-1, 2-0
1-3
1-1, 0-2
0-2
Jun 17
0-2
Jun 24
1-1
Jun 09
0-2
Jun 30
1-1
Jul 01
0-2
Jun 16
0-2
Jul 08
0-2
Jul 14
1-1
Jun 23
2-2
0-2, 2-0
1-3
0-2, 1-1
1-3
1-1, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-2
1-1, 1-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-3
0-2, 1-1
2-2
0-2, 2-0
1-3
1-1, 0-2
1-1
Jun 30
1-1
Jun 03
1-1
Jun 24
1-1
Jun 23
0-2
Jun 17
1-1
Jun 02
0-2
Jul 01
0-2
Jun 10
2-0
Jun 16
2-2
1-1, 1-1
1-3
1-1, 0-2
2-2
1-1, 1-1
1-3
1-1, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
3-1
1-1, 2-0
1-3
0-2, 1-1
2-2
0-2, 2-0
3-1
2-0, 1-1
1-1
Jul 01
1-1
Jul 09
0-2
Jun 17
2-0
Jul 14
0-2
Jul 30
2-0
Jun 03
2-0
Jul 31
2-0
Jul 22
1-1
Jul 15
1-3
1-1, 0-2
1-3
1-1, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-2
2-0, 0-2
2-2
0-2, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
3-1
2-0, 1-1
3-1
2-0, 1-1
1-3
1-1, 0-2


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Reseeding Matches
Giants Gaming
1
August 13, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Gnar Gragas Vladimir Jhin Karma
Kennen Rek'Sai Ryze Ashe Braum
33:26
Trundle Elise Ekko Sivir Taric
Irelia Graves Kassadin Ashe Alistar
31:20
Irelia Elise Cassiopeia Sivir Tahm Kench
Gnar Rek'Sai Vladimir Corki Bard
40:25
Gnar Elise Ryze Sivir Alistar
Irelia Rek'Sai Kassadin Lucian Braum
28:59
Unicorns Of Love
3
H2K
3
August 16, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Ekko Elise Vladimir Tristana Taric
Gangplank Nidalee Lissandra Sivir Braum
36:54
Gangplank Nidalee Vladimir Sivir Taric
Gnar Graves Lissandra Lucian Braum
34:38
Shen Hecarim Vladimir Sivir Taric
Gangplank Nidalee Cassiopeia Lucian Braum
34:56
MVP: Jankos
Fnatic
0
Semifinals
Splyce
3
August 20, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Gnar Gragas Vladimir Ashe Tahm Kench
Ekko Rek'Sai Taliyah Lucian Taric
36:07
Gnar Gragas Taliyah Jhin Tahm Kench
Ekko Rek'Sai Vladimir Ashe Taric
41:03
Gnar Gragas Taliyah Jhin Braum
Gangplank Rek'Sai Vladimir Ashe Tahm Kench
42:02
Gnar Gragas Malzahar Sivir Karma
Gangplank Rek'Sai Vladimir Ashe Tahm Kench
38:44
Gnar Gragas Malzahar Sivir Tahm Kench
Gangplank Rek'Sai Vladimir Lucian Karma
33:01
MVP: Wunder
H2K
2
G2 Esports
3
August 21, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Gangplank Rek'Sai Vladimir Jhin Tahm Kench
Gnar Elise Anivia Ashe Braum
37:07
Gnar Rek'Sai Lissandra Sivir Trundle
Shen Gragas Kassadin Lucian Taric
40:07
Gnar Rek'Sai Taliyah Sivir Soraka
Shen Gragas LeBlanc Lucian Taric
34:55
Gnar Elise Malzahar Tristana Braum
Irelia Gragas Vladimir Sivir Taric
26:58
MVP: Zven
Unicorns Of Love
1
Finals
Splyce
1
August 28, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Shen Hecarim Syndra Sivir Tahm Kench
Gangplank Gragas Ekko Lucian Trundle
41:41
Shen Gragas Vladimir Sivir Karma
Gnar Rek'Sai Ekko Lucian Soraka
40:35
Shen Rek'Sai Malzahar Caitlyn Karma
Gnar Gragas Vladimir Sivir Tahm Kench
28:56
Fiora Rek'Sai Ryze Ashe Tahm Kench
Shen Elise Vladimir Jhin Braum
34:13
MVP: mithy
G2 Esports
3
3rd Place Match
H2K
3
August 27, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Shen Gragas Cassiopeia Sivir Karma
Gangplank Rek'Sai Vladimir Ashe Tahm Kench
41:08
Shen Gragas Cassiopeia Ashe Tahm Kench
Gnar Rek'Sai Vladimir Lucian Trundle
39:35
Shen Elise Vladimir Tristana Braum
Gnar Rek'Sai Viktor Lucian Trundle
29:43
Gnar Nidalee Taliyah Sivir Taric
Kennen Gragas LeBlanc Lucian Braum
33:07
MVP: Ryu
Unicorns Of Love
1

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking Germany Spain France France Hungary Poland Poland
Stream

External links[edit]

References[edit]