EU LCS Spring 2017

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]EU LCS Spring 2017
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
 7.17.7
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
Germany Hamburg
Format:
Group Stage (Bo3)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Prize pool:
€ 200,000 EUR
(≃ $217,337 USD)
Start Date:
2017-01-19
End Date:
2017-04-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of five teams each
      • Top two teams with the highest Championship Points in 2016 are placed in separate groups
      • Remaining 8 teams are distributed to the groups via snake draft
    • Each team plays 13 matches.
      • Double Round Robin within own group
      • Single Round Robin against other group
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 3 from each group qualifies to the Spring Playoffs
    • Group winners receive playoff byes into the semifinals
    • Fifth-place teams play in the Summer Promotion tournament
  • Playoffs
  • Winner Qualifies for Mid Season Invitational 2017

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host
    • Belgium Sjokz (Eefje Depoortere)

Prize Pool[edit]

€200,000 EUR (≃ $217,337 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
TopFrance sOAZ 
JunglerGermany Amazing 
JunglerDenmark Broxah 
MiddleDenmark Caps 
BottomSweden Rekkles 
SupportDenmark Jesiz 
CNorway NicoThePico 
CUnited Kingdom Quaye 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
G2 Esports
TopSouth Korea Expect 
JunglerSouth Korea Trick 
MiddleCroatia Perkz 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportSpain mithy 
CNetherlands YoungBuck 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
H2K
TopRomania Odoamne 
JunglerPoland Jankos 
MiddleNetherlands Febiven 
BottomSouth Korea Nuclear 
SupportSouth Korea Chei 
CUSA pr0lly 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Splyce
TopDenmark Wunder 
JunglerDenmark Trashy 
MiddleDenmark Sencux 
BottomDenmark Kobbe 
SupportSlovenia Mikyx 
CSweden YamatoCannon 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Origen
TopGermany Satorius 
JunglerSouth Korea Wisdom 
JunglerPoland Cinkrof 
MiddleSouth Korea NaeHyun 
BottomNetherlands Tabzz 
SupportFinland Hiiva 
SupportSpain xPeke 
CGermany LeDuck 
Top TBD 
C TBD 

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
South Korea GBM
Norway Nukeduck vs. Week 4

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. G2 Esports 12-1 25-8 +17
2. Misfits 8-5 19-12 +7
3. Fnatic 6-7 17-18 -1
4. Team ROCCAT 6-7 14-17 -3
5. Giants Gaming 2-11 8-24 -16
Group B
1. Unicorns Of Love 11-2 23-8 +15
2. H2K 10-3 22-8 +14
3. Splyce 7-6 17-13 +4
4. Team Vitality 3-10 9-21 -12
5. Origen 0-13 2-26 -24


Show SeriesShow Games
1-2
Mar 30
0-2
Feb 02
1-2
Mar 16
2-1
Mar 25
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-3
0-2, 2-1
3-3
1-2, 2-1
4-2
2-1, 2-1
2-1
Jan 19
2-1
Mar 16
1-2
Apr 01
2-0
Mar 23
4-2
2-1, 2-1
4-2
2-1, 2-1
3-2
1-2, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
1-2
Apr 02
1-2
Jan 28
2-0
Jan 26
2-1
Jan 20
3-2
1-2, 2-0
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-2
2-0, 0-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
1-2
Feb 02
0-2
Jan 21
2-0
Mar 24
2-0
Mar 18
3-3
1-2, 2-1
2-3
0-2, 2-1
2-2
2-0, 0-2
3-2
2-0, 1-2
1-2
Jan 27
0-2
Feb 03
0-2
Mar 31
2-1
Jan 29
2-4
1-2, 1-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
2-0
Mar 02
1-2
Feb 09
2-0
Mar 11
2-0
Feb 11
2-0
Feb 16
2-0
Mar 31
2-0
Jan 21
2-1
Mar 25
0-2
Mar 16
2-0
Mar 02
1-2
Feb 09
2-0
Mar 11
2-0
Feb 11
2-0
Feb 16
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-2
2-1, 2-1
1-4
0-2, 1-2
0-2
Feb 18
0-2
Feb 11
0-2
Mar 03
1-2
Mar 09
1-2
Mar 12
0-2
Jan 19
0-2
Feb 04
0-2
Mar 16
0-2
Mar 24
0-2
Feb 18
0-2
Feb 11
0-2
Mar 03
1-2
Mar 09
1-2
Mar 12
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-1
Feb 16
1-2
Mar 10
0-2
Feb 10
2-0
Feb 18
2-0
Mar 02
0-2
Apr 02
2-0
Mar 16
2-0
Mar 23
1-2
Feb 02
2-1
Feb 16
1-2
Mar 10
0-2
Feb 10
2-0
Feb 18
2-0
Mar 02
0-4
0-2, 0-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-4
1-2, 1-2
1-2
Feb 10
0-2
Mar 03
0-2
Feb 17
0-2
Mar 11
2-1
Mar 09
1-2
Feb 03
2-0
Jan 29
0-2
Jan 27
0-2
Apr 01
1-2
Feb 10
0-2
Mar 03
0-2
Feb 17
0-2
Mar 11
2-1
Mar 09
2-4
1-2, 1-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-1
Mar 10
0-2
Feb 16
1-2
Mar 02
2-0
Mar 02
2-0
Feb 09
2-1
Jan 28
2-0
Jan 26
2-1
Mar 30
2-0
Jan 20
2-1
Mar 10
0-2
Feb 16
1-2
Mar 02
2-0
Mar 02
2-0
Feb 09
4-1
2-1, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-2
2-1, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Reseeding Matches
Misfits
3
April 08, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Shen Rengar Viktor Kennen Braum
Gragas Graves Syndra Ezreal Fiddlesticks
39:03
Rumble Rengar Cassiopeia Ashe Zyra
Kled Kha'Zix Syndra Varus Malzahar
41:22
Shen Rengar Syndra Kalista Thresh
Gragas Graves Ahri Kennen Braum
48:43
Shen Rengar LeBlanc Varus Lulu
Renekton Elise Syndra Kennen Fiddlesticks
42:38
Shen Graves LeBlanc Varus Lulu
Kennen Elise Viktor Lucian Braum
39:08
Splyce
2
H2K
0
April 09, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Nautilus Rengar Syndra Caitlyn Zyra
Gragas Elise LeBlanc Twitch Camille
39:25
Gragas Kha'Zix LeBlanc Ezreal Tahm Kench
Camille Elise Ryze Vayne Thresh
38:18
Renekton Elise Syndra Ashe Zyra
Shen Kha'Zix Aurelion Sol Kennen Camille
29:02
MVP: Rekkles
Fnatic
3
Semifinals
G2 Esports
3
April 15, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Camille Graves Orianna Ezreal Karma
Gragas Elise Aurelion Sol Twitch Zyra
31:45
Camille Graves Orianna Ezreal Karma
Gragas Elise Aurelion Sol Twitch Annie
46:08
Kennen Elise Ekko Ezreal Lulu
Shen Kha'Zix Syndra Tristana Thresh
42:49
Gangplank Elise Cassiopeia Ashe Thresh
Shen Lee Sin Kayle Tristana Camille
33:50
MVP: Perkz
Fnatic
1
Unicorns Of Love
3
April 16, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Renekton Gragas LeBlanc Lucian Tahm Kench
Camille Graves Corki Varus Thresh
52:42
Rumble Graves Vladimir Lucian Braum
Fizz Rengar Orianna Caitlyn Lulu
41:44
Rumble Graves LeBlanc Lucian Thresh
Kennen Rengar Lulu Ashe Karma
48:58
Rumble Rengar Vladimir Jhin Tahm Kench
Gragas Graves Kayle Ashe Zyra
25:58
MVP: Xerxe
Misfits
1
Finals
G2 Esports
3
April 23, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Gangplank Rumble Ryze Ashe Thresh
Shen Ivern Vladimir Caitlyn Tahm Kench
46:59
Camille Ivern Swain Caitlyn Lulu
Poppy Rengar LeBlanc Varus Malzahar
30:30
Gangplank Elise Cassiopeia Varus Fiddlesticks
Shen Gragas Talon Lucian Malzahar
39:03
Camille Rengar LeBlanc Ashe Braum
Rumble Gragas Talon Caitlyn Tahm Kench
37:16
MVP: Expect
Unicorns Of Love
1
3rd Place Match
Fnatic
3
April 22, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Gragas Ivern Ryze Kennen Karma
Rumble Graves LeBlanc Ashe Nautilus
35:12
Gragas Ivern LeBlanc Kennen Thresh
Camille Graves Lulu Lucian Braum
26:49
Gnar Elise LeBlanc Kennen Karma
Gragas Lee Sin Lulu Caitlyn Nami
29:16
MVP: Broxah
Misfits
0

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking EngSpeaking Germany Spain France France Hungary Poland Poland
Stream

Articles[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]