EU LCS Summer 2018

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]EU LCS Summer 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
Spain Madrid
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Prize pool:
€ 200,000 EUR
(≃ $231,294 USD)
Start Date:
2018-06-15
End Date:
2018-09-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 6 qualify for playoffs
    • Top 2 receive playoff byes into the semifinals
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bo5
  • Winner qualifies for Worlds 2018

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host
    • Belgium Sjokz (Eefje Depoortere)
  • Interviewer
  • Analyst

Prize Pool[edit]

€200,000 EUR (≈ $231,294 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

MVP Table[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

FC Schalke 04 Esports
TopHungary Vizicsacsi 
JunglerGermany Amazing 
MiddleNorway Nukeduck 
BottomGermany Upset 
SupportPoland VandeR 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
Netherlands Pride 
Support
DNP
Belgium Boris 
Main RosterStaff
CPortugal Guilhoto 
CBelgium Boris 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Fnatic
TopFrance sOAZ 
JunglerDenmark Broxah 
MiddleDenmark Caps 
BottomBelgium Bwipo 
SupportBulgaria Hylissang 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Expect 
BottomSweden Rekkles 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Dylan 
CNetherlands YoungBuck 
AGermany Wolle 
AUSA Kayys 
Main RosterSubstitutes
G2 Esports
TopDenmark Wunder 
JunglerPoland Jankos 
MiddleCroatia Perkz 
BottomSweden Hjärnan 
SupportSouth Korea Wadid 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Croatia Sacre 
Main RosterStaff
CGermany GrabbZ 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Giants Gaming
TopSouth Korea Ruin 
JunglerFrance Djoko 
MiddleSweden Betsy 
BottomFrance Steeelback 
SupportEstonia SirNukesAlot 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
Serbia Yoppa 
Jungler
DNP
Spain Razork 
Middle
DNP
Poland Kashtelan 
Bottom
DNP
United Kingdom Deadly 
Support
DNP
Belgium Targamas 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Kubz 
CSpain Naruterador 
Main RosterSubstitutes
H2K
TopGermany Smittyj 
JunglerNetherlands Shook 
MiddlePoland Selfie 
BottomCzech Republic Sheriff 
SupportSweden Promisq 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerUnited Kingdom Caedrel 
Jungler
DNP
United Kingdom Candyfloss 
Middle
DNP
Sweden Dargren 
Support
DNP
Norway Stratospanda 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom Veteran 
CUSA Kelsey Moser 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Misfits
TopUnited Kingdom Alphari 
JunglerUnited Kingdom Maxlore 
MiddleDenmark Sencux 
BottomFrance Hans Sama 
SupportSlovenia Mikyx 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
Germany Obsess 
Middle
DNP
Netherlands Special 
SupportDenmark Jesiz 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Arab Emirates Moose 
CDenmark Jesiz 
CSouth Korea Paragon 
CSlovenia Zen 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Splyce
TopRomania Odoamne 
JunglerRomania Xerxe 
MiddleBelgium Nisqy 
BottomDenmark Kobbe 
SupportUnited Kingdom kaSing 
SubstitutesStaff
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Kronos 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom Peter Dun 
CUnited Kingdom Mac 
CSouth Korea Duke 
AFrance GuySake 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team ROCCAT
TopSouth Korea Profit 
JunglerSweden Memento 
MiddleSouth Korea Blanc 
BottomEstonia HeaQ 
SupportNorway Norskeren 
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
Bulgaria EdinPriqtel 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom fredy122 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Vitality
TopFrance Cabochard 
JunglerPoland Kikis 
MiddleItaly Jiizuke 
BottomPortugal Attila 
SupportPoland Jactroll 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerGermany Gilius 
Jungler
DNP
France Shemek 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Dreams 
Main RosterStaff
CSweden YamatoCannon 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Unicorns Of Love
TopFinland WhiteKnight 
JunglerDenmark Kold 
MiddleGermany Exileh 
BottomSpain Samux 
SupportSouth Korea Totoro 
SubstitutesStaff
BottomSlovakia Neon 
Support
DNP
France AudreyLaSapa 
Main RosterStaff
CGermany Sheepy 
ACanada Nuddle 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Substitute[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Sweden Larssen
Poland Selfie vs. and Week 7

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

EU LCS Summer 2018
1 Fnatic13-5
2 Team Vitality12-6
3 FC Schalke 04 Esports12-6
4 G2 Esports12-6
5 Misfits11-7
6 Splyce9-9
7 Team ROCCAT7-11
7 Unicorns Of Love7-11
9 Giants Gaming5-13
10 H2K2-16


2nd place tiebreaker
2. Team Vitality 2-0
3. FC Schalke 04 Esports 1-1
4. G2 Esports 0-2


Show SeriesShow Games
0-1
Jul 27
1-0
Jul 28
1-0
Aug 11
1-0
Jul 20
1-0
Aug 04
1-0
Jul 14
1-0
Aug 03
1-0
Aug 10
1-0
Jul 21
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jun 16
0-1
Jun 29
1-0
Aug 10
1-0
Jul 28
0-1
Jun 15
1-0
Aug 11
1-0
Jul 14
1-0
Jun 23
0-1
Aug 18
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Jun 22
0-1
Aug 04
0-1
Jul 14
1-0
Aug 03
1-0
Aug 11
1-0
Jul 27
1-0
Jun 15
1-0
Jul 20
1-0
Jun 30
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jul 13
0-1
Jun 30
0-1
Aug 17
1-0
Jul 21
1-0
Aug 03
0-1
Aug 18
1-0
Aug 04
0-1
Jul 27
0-1
Jul 28
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Aug 18
0-1
Jun 22
0-1
Jun 23
0-1
Jun 15
0-1
Aug 10
1-0
Aug 04
0-1
Jul 27
0-1
Jul 13
0-1
Aug 17
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jun 29
0-1
Jul 21
1-0
Jul 13
1-0
Jun 23
1-0
Jun 30
1-0
Jun 22
0-1
Aug 18
0-1
Aug 17
1-0
Jun 16
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Aug 17
1-0
Jul 13
0-1
Jun 16
1-0
Jul 20
1-0
Jun 29
1-0
Jul 28
1-0
Jun 30
1-0
Jul 21
1-0
Aug 03
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Jun 23
0-1
Aug 17
1-0
Jul 21
1-0
Jun 29
1-0
Jun 16
0-1
Jul 20
0-1
Aug 10
0-1
Jul 28
1-0
Jul 13
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jun 30
1-0
Aug 03
1-0
Aug 18
1-0
Jun 16
1-0
Aug 11
0-1
Jul 14
1-0
Jun 15
0-1
Jun 22
1-0
Aug 04
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jun 15
0-1
Jul 20
0-1
Aug 10
1-0
Jun 22
1-0
Jul 14
0-1
Jul 27
1-0
Jun 23
1-0
Aug 11
0-1
Jun 29
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
FC Schalke 04 Esports
3
August 24, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Maokai Trundle Ryze Kai'Sa Shen
Gnar Gragas Syndra Ezreal Braum
36:21
Poppy Gragas LeBlanc Ezreal Braum
Sion Trundle Cassiopeia Vayne Morgana
39:57
Maokai Olaf Syndra Ezreal Braum
Gnar Gragas Ryze Kai'Sa Morgana
32:33
Maokai Trundle Akali Kai'Sa Alistar
Ornn Gragas Veigar Kog'Maw Braum
39:23
Poppy Jarvan IV Ryze Kai'Sa Braum
Gnar Gragas Zoe Tristana Morgana
43:39
MVP: Upset
Splyce
2
G2 Esports
0
August 25, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
Gangplank Gragas LeBlanc Kog'Maw Braum
Cho'Gath Skarner Twisted Fate Kalista Alistar
35:50
Sion Sejuani Ryze Varus Morgana
Cho'Gath Gragas Malzahar Ezreal Braum
38:12
Sion Nocturne Ryze Varus Alistar
Dr. Mundo Poppy Malzahar Draven Braum
29:25
MVP: Hans Sama
Misfits
3
Semifinals
Team Vitality
1
August 31, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Kled Trundle Galio Varus Poppy
Maokai Skarner Cassiopeia Ezreal Shen
33:40
Ornn Trundle Taliyah Varus Poppy
Rumble Skarner Irelia Ezreal Shen
30:53
Sion Kindred Galio Draven Braum
Cho'Gath Poppy Irelia Kai'Sa Alistar
27:11
Jarvan IV Graves Galio Draven Braum
Poppy Trundle LeBlanc Jhin Alistar
36:02
MVP: Amazing
FC Schalke 04 Esports
3
Fnatic
3
September 01, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
Ornn Skarner Cassiopeia Tristana Braum
Cho'Gath Ivern Orianna Kalista Alistar
27:35
Sion Gragas Corki Tristana Braum
Maokai Kindred Lulu Kalista Alistar
29:19
Cho'Gath Trundle Vayne Sivir Braum
Sion Olaf Galio Tristana Alistar
31:10
Maokai Trundle LeBlanc Sivir Alistar
Sion Xin Zhao Lulu Tristana Braum
32:45
MVP: Caps
Misfits
1
Finals
FC Schalke 04 Esports
1
September 09, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
Cho'Gath Skarner Lissandra Varus Braum
Gangplank Trundle Akali Kai'Sa Shen
29:14
Cho'Gath Sejuani Yasuo Varus Braum
Sion Trundle Cassiopeia Kai'Sa Shen
27:39
Gnar Sejuani LeBlanc Ezreal Shen
Ornn Trundle Malzahar Kai'Sa Pyke
30:48
Cho'Gath Gragas Irelia Ezreal Shen
Ornn Zac Ryze Xayah Rakan
32:33
MVP: Rekkles
Fnatic
3
3rd Place Match
Team Vitality
3
September 08, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
Sion Kindred Syndra Ezreal Leona
Cho'Gath Graves Lulu Xayah Rakan
30:36
Sion Kindred Zilean Kai'Sa Alistar
Cho'Gath Evelynn Malzahar Ezreal Braum
22:28
Sion Gragas LeBlanc Kai'Sa Braum
Cho'Gath Sejuani Yasuo Tristana Alistar
27:47
Ornn Gragas Ryze Ezreal Braum
Sion Kindred Lulu Varus Alistar
34:08
MVP: Jiizuke
Misfits
1


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Braum Braum54312357%27131448%2718967%
13 (9-4)
8 (6-2)
8 (5-3)
6 (4-2)
5 (2-3)
Ezreal 18 (9-9)
Gragas 16 (7-9)
Lucian 11 (7-4)
Poppy 9 (8-1)
Trundle 8 (5-3)
Alistar 18 (8-10)
Trundle 15 (5-10)
Gragas 13 (7-6)
Tahm Kench 11 (7-4)
Cho'Gath 10 (7-3)
21-150%149-564%139-469%167-944%85-363%10-10%
2Trundle Trundle49272255%2516964%24111346%
8 (6-2)
8 (5-3)
7 (6-1)
5 (3-2)
5 (2-3)
Kai'Sa 9 (5-4)
Tahm Kench 9 (4-5)
Braum 8 (5-3)
Swain 2018 8 (5-3)
Lucian 8 (4-4)
Braum 15 (10-5)
Gragas 14 (7-7)
Ezreal 12 (7-5)
Sejuani 10 (7-3)
Alistar 9 (5-4)
42-250%146-843%146-843%1310-377%21-150%22-0100%
3Gragas Gragas47222547%21111052%26111542%
8 (3-5)
7 (6-1)
6 (5-1)
6 (2-4)
5 (1-4)
Braum 16 (7-9)
Ezreal 9 (2-7)
Ryze 8 (4-4)
Gnar 8 (3-5)
Tahm Kench 8 (0-8)
Ryze 14 (7-7)
Trundle 14 (7-7)
Ezreal 14 (6-8)
Braum 13 (6-7)
Alistar 13 (5-8)
11-0100%118-373%126-650%155-1033%60-60%22-0100%
4Ezreal Ezreal45202544%24141058%2161529%
13 (7-6)
8 (2-6)
5 (2-3)
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
Braum 18 (9-9)
Rumble 11 (5-6)
Gragas 9 (2-7)
Kindred 9 (2-7)
Cho'Gath 7 (3-4)
Gragas 14 (8-6)
Trundle 12 (5-7)
Tahm Kench 11 (6-5)
Kai'Sa 10 (1-9)
Varus 9 (7-2)
30-30%30-30%1911-858%113-827%75-271%21-150%
5Alistar Alistar40231758%2416867%167944%
11 (9-2)
7 (3-4)
6 (4-2)
4 (2-2)
3 (2-1)
Sejuani 8 (6-2)
Kai'Sa 7 (4-3)
Lucian 6 (5-1)
Kindred 6 (4-2)
Gragas 5 (4-1)
Braum 18 (10-8)
Gragas 13 (8-5)
Tahm Kench 9 (4-5)
Trundle 9 (4-5)
Dr. Mundo 9 (3-6)
52-340%115-645%94-544%1210-283%22-0100%10-10%
117 games played67W - 50L (57%)50W - 67L (43%)12 games31 games30 games29 games9 games6 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#CountryRepresentationPlayers
1Denmark Denmark8 / 74 (11%)Broxah, Caps, Jesiz, Kobbe, Kold, Kronos, Sencux, Wunder
2France France7 / 74 (9%)AudreyLaSapa, Cabochard, Djoko, Hans Sama, Shemek, Steeelback, sOAZ
3South Korea South Korea7 / 74 (9%)Blanc, Dreams (Korean player), Expect, Profit, Ruin, Totoro, Wadid
4Germany Germany6 / 74 (8%)Amazing, Exileh, Gilius, Obsess, Smittyj, Upset
5Poland Poland6 / 74 (8%)Jactroll, Jankos, Kashtelan, Kikis, Selfie, VandeR
6Sweden Sweden6 / 74 (8%)Betsy, Dargren, Hjarnan, Memento, Rekkles, promisq
7United Kingdom United Kingdom6 / 74 (8%)Alphari, Caedrel, Candyfloss, Deadly, Maxlore, kaSing
8Belgium Belgium4 / 74 (5%)Boris, Bwipo, Nisqy, Targamas
9Netherlands Netherlands3 / 74 (4%)Pride, Shook, Special
10Norway Norway3 / 74 (4%)Norskeren, Nukeduck, Stratospanda
11Bulgaria Bulgaria2 / 74 (3%)EdinPriqtel, Hylissang
12Croatia Croatia2 / 74 (3%)Perkz, Sacre
13Estonia Estonia2 / 74 (3%)HeaQ, SirNukesAlot
14Romania Romania2 / 74 (3%)Odoamne, Xerxe
15Spain Spain2 / 74 (3%)Razork, Samux
16Czech Republic Czech Republic1 / 74 (1%)Sheriff
17Finland Finland1 / 74 (1%)WhiteKnight
18Hungary Hungary1 / 74 (1%)Vizicsacsi
19Italy Italy1 / 74 (1%)Jiizuke
20Portugal Portugal1 / 74 (1%)Attila
21Serbia Serbia1 / 74 (1%)Yoppa
22Slovakia Slovakia1 / 74 (1%)Neon
23Slovenia Slovenia1 / 74 (1%)Mikyx

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking EngSpeaking Germany Spain France Hungary Poland Poland Italy Italy Serbia
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]