NA LCS Spring 2016

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]NA LCS Spring 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
USA Las Vegas
Venue:
Mandalay Bay Events Center
Format:
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-01-16
End Date:
2016-04-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2016 North American League of Legends Championship Series is a professional league run by Riot Games. Ten teams participate in a round-robin group stage, with the top 6 teams continuing onto the playoffs.

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Awards[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Cloud9
Top USA Balls 
Jungler South Korea Rush 
Middle Denmark Jensen 
Bottom USA Sneaky 
Support USA Bunny FuFuu 
Support USA Hai 
C USA LemonNation 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Counter Logic Gaming
Top Canada Darshan 
Jungler USA Xmithie 
Middle South Korea Huhi 
Bottom USA Stixxay 
Support USA aphromoo 
C USA Zikzlol 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Echo Fox
Top South Korea kfo 
Top USA Solo 
Jungler Canada Hard 
Jungler USA Grigne 
Middle Denmark Froggen 
Middle USA Goldenglue 
Bottom USA KEITH 
Support USA BIG 
C USA Cop 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Team Dignitas4
Top Germany SmittyJ 
Top USA BillyBoss 
Jungler Netherlands Kirei 
Middle Canada Shiphtur 
Bottom USA Apollo 
Support USA KiWiKiD 
C Canada Raz 
C United Kingdom InnerFlame 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Team Impulse
Top China Feng 
Top South Korea Seraph 
Jungler China beibei 
Jungler South Korea Procxin 
Middle South Korea Pirean 
Bottom China Mash 
Support China Gate 
Support USA Ken 
C China Jason 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Team Liquid3
Top USA Lourlo 
Jungler USA IWillDominate 
Jungler USA Dardoch 
Middle South Korea FeniX 
Bottom South Korea Piglet 
Support Canada Smoothie 
Support USA Matt 
C South Korea Locodoco 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Team SoloMid
Top USA Hauntzer 
Jungler Denmark Svenskeren 
Middle Denmark Bjergsen 
Bottom USA Doublelift 
Support France YellOwStaR 
C USA Parth 
C United Kingdom Jarge 
C USA Reginald 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Renegades5, 6
Top Ukraine RF Legendary 
Top USA Flaresz 
Top South Korea Seraph 
Jungler Venezuela Crumbz 
Middle Russia Alex Ich 
Middle South Korea Ninja 
Bottom Czech Republic Freeze 
Support USA Remi 
Support USA Hakuho 
C USA Hermes 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
NRG Esports2
Top South Korea Impact 
Jungler USA Moon 
Middle South Korea GBM 
Bottom Canada Altec 
Support South Korea KonKwon 
C USA Hermit 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Immortals1
Top South Korea Huni 
Jungler South Korea Reignover 
Middle USA Pobelter 
Bottom Canada WildTurtle 
Support USA Adrian 
C Canada Dylan 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 


Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Canada LOD
USA KEITH vs. Week 4
USA stunt
USA BIG vs. Week 4
USA IWillDominate
USA dardoch vs. Week 1
Canada LOD
Czech Republic Freeze vs. Week 2
vs. Week 2
South Korea Ohq
Czech Republic Freeze vs. Week 3
Mexico Cris
South Korea Impact vs. Week 1
South Korea Shrimp
USA Moon vs. Week 1
Canada LOD
Canada Altec vs. Week 7
vs. Week 7

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

NA LCS Spring Season 2016
1. Immortals 17-1
2. Counter Logic Gaming 13-5
3. Cloud9 12-6
4. Team Liquid 10-8
5. NRG Esports 9-9
6. Team SoloMid 9-9
7. Echo Fox 6-12
8. Renegades 5-13
9. Team Impulse 5-13
10. Team Dignitas 4-14


Show SeriesShow Games
0-1
Feb 28
1-0
Mar 19
0-1
Jan 16
1-0
Feb 07
1-0
Feb 06
1-0
Feb 27
1-0
Mar 13
1-0
Feb 13
0-1
Jan 30
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Jan 24
1-0
Jan 30
0-1
Feb 06
1-0
Mar 19
1-0
Jan 31
1-0
Mar 20
1-0
Feb 20
0-1
Mar 12
0-1
Feb 14
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Jan 17
0-1
Mar 13
0-1
Jan 31
1-0
Feb 14
1-0
Feb 13
1-0
Mar 12
1-0
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 24
0-1
Feb 27
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
1-0, FF-W
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 14
0-1
Feb 27
1-0
Feb 28
1-0
Mar 12
1-0
Jan 30
1-0
Feb 13
1-0
Jan 17
1-0
Feb 07
1-0
Mar 19
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Feb 21
0-1
Feb 13
W-FF
Jan 23
0-1
Jan 24
1-0
Feb 27
1-0
Feb 20
1-0
Feb 06
1-0
Mar 13
1-0
Jan 31
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
W-FF, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Mar 12
0-1
Feb 21
1-0
Mar 20
0-1
Feb 20
0-1
Jan 17
1-0
Feb 28
0-1
Jan 24
1-0
Jan 16
0-1
Feb 07
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Jan 31
1-0
Jan 17
1-0
Feb 07
0-1
Mar 13
0-1
Jan 16
1-0
Jan 23
0-1
Feb 14
0-1
Mar 19
1-0
Feb 21
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jan 23
0-1
Feb 07
0-1
Feb 21
0-1
Mar 20
1-0
Feb 28
0-1
Mar 19
1-0
Jan 30
0-1
Feb 27
0-1
Feb 13
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 20
0-1
Jan 23
0-1
Feb 20
0-1
Feb 21
1-0
Jan 30
1-0
Feb 14
1-0
Feb 06
1-0
Jan 31
1-0
Feb 28
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Feb 20
0-1
Jan 16
1-0
Feb 06
0-1
Jan 23
0-1
Mar 20
0-1
Mar 13
1-0
Jan 24
1-0
Mar 12
1-0
Jan 17
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Reseeding Matches
Cloud9
1
April 2, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Gangplank Kindred Twisted Fate Lucian Braum
Poppy Elise Azir Kalista Alistar
25:35
Nautilus Kindred Zed Lucian Braum
Maokai Nidalee Azir Kalista Janna
34:56
Gangplank Kindred Orianna Jhin Braum
Maokai Elise Zed Corki Janna
30:49
Poppy Kindred Azir Corki Morgana
Gragas Graves Vel'Koz Kalista Braum
29:40
MVP: Bjergsen
Team SoloMid
3
Team Liquid
3
April 3, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Ekko Gragas Azir Kalista Janna
Maokai Rek'Sai Orianna Lucian Trundle
28:24
Maokai Lee Sin Azir Kalista Janna
Gnar Graves Lissandra Sivir Alistar
31:46
Nautilus Gragas Zed Lucian Karma
Ekko Elise Varus Jhin Janna
37:00
MVP: Piglet
NRG Esports
0
Semifinals
Counter Logic Gaming
3
April 9, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Ekko Nidalee Ryze Kalista Janna
Poppy Kindred LeBlanc Caitlyn Karma
34:17
Ekko Elise Ryze Lucian Soraka
Poppy Kindred Corki Kalista Karma
32:28
Ekko Elise Anivia Caitlyn Soraka
Poppy Kindred Ryze Sivir Karma
30:11
Maokai Kindred Ryze Tristana Braum
Ekko Rek'Sai Karma Lucian Bard
24:58
Poppy Kindred Ryze Lucian Morgana
Nautilus Rek'Sai Karma Caitlyn Bard
43:23
MVP: Darshan
Team Liquid
2
Immortals
0
April 10, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Lucian Gragas Corki Jhin Karma
Maokai Graves Lulu Kalista Braum
43:57
Gangplank Gragas Urgot Corki Karma
Poppy Nidalee Zed Kalista Alistar
29:42
Graves Rek'Sai Lissandra Jhin Karma
Maokai Lee Sin Corki Kalista Janna
43:54
Team SoloMid
3
Finals
Counter Logic Gaming
3
April 17, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Poppy Kindred Ekko Caitlyn Morgana
Gragas Nidalee Corki Kalista Braum
43:48
Ekko Rek'Sai Corki Caitlyn Morgana
Poppy Graves Lulu Kalista Alistar
28:36
Poppy Nidalee Ekko Caitlyn Bard
Gragas Graves LeBlanc Kalista Alistar
41:23
Trundle Elise Twisted Fate Ezreal Bard
Gragas Nidalee Lulu Caitlyn Alistar
34:35
Ekko Elise Lulu Tristana Alistar
Gragas Kindred Corki Caitlyn Braum
46:32
MVP: Stixxay
Team SoloMid
2
3rd Place Match
Team Liquid
0
April 16, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Ekko Graves LeBlanc Caitlyn Bard
Gragas Elise Azir Kalista Janna
32:23
Maokai Gragas Ryze Ezreal Braum
Poppy Graves Cassiopeia Kalista Janna
28:42
Maokai Graves Lissandra Kalista Bard
Gragas Elise Ryze Lucian Janna
30:09
MVP: Pobelter
Immortals
3

Additional content[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]