NA LCS Spring 2016

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]NA LCS Spring 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
USA Las Vegas
Venue:
Mandalay Bay Events Center
Format:
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-01-16
End Date:
2016-04-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2016 North American League of Legends Championship Series is a professional league run by Riot Games. Ten teams participate in a round-robin group stage, with the top 6 teams continuing onto the playoffs.

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Awards[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]


Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Canada LOD
USA KEITH vs. Week 4
USA stunt
USA BIG vs. Week 4
USA IWillDominate
USA dardoch vs. Week 1
Canada LOD
Czech Republic Freeze vs. Week 2
vs. Week 2
South Korea Ohq
Czech Republic Freeze vs. Week 3
Mexico Cris
South Korea Impact vs. Week 1
South Korea Shrimp
USA Moon vs. Week 1
Canada LOD
Canada Altec vs. Week 7
vs. Week 7

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

NA LCS Spring Season 2016
1. Immortals 17-1
2. Counter Logic Gaming 13-5
3. Cloud9 12-6
4. Team Liquid 10-8
5. NRG Esports 9-9
6. Team SoloMid 9-9
7. Echo Fox 6-12
8. Renegades 5-13
9. Team Impulse 5-13
10. Team Dignitas 4-14


0-1
Feb 28
1-0
Mar 19
0-1
Jan 16
1-0
Feb 07
1-0
Feb 06
1-0
Feb 27
1-0
Mar 13
1-0
Feb 13
0-1
Jan 30
0-1
Jan 24
1-0
Jan 30
0-1
Feb 06
1-0
Mar 19
1-0
Jan 31
1-0
Mar 20
1-0
Feb 20
0-1
Mar 12
0-1
Feb 14
0-1
Jan 17
0-1
Mar 13
0-1
Jan 31
1-0
Feb 14
1-0
Feb 13
1-0
Mar 12
1-0
Jan 16
0-1
Jan 24
0-1
Feb 27
1-0
Feb 14
0-1
Feb 27
1-0
Feb 28
1-0
Mar 12
1-0
Jan 30
1-0
Feb 13
1-0
Jan 17
1-0
Feb 07
1-0
Mar 19
0-1
Feb 21
0-1
Feb 13
W-FF
Jan 23
0-1
Jan 24
1-0
Feb 27
1-0
Feb 20
1-0
Feb 06
1-0
Mar 13
1-0
Jan 31
0-1
Mar 12
0-1
Feb 21
1-0
Mar 20
0-1
Feb 20
0-1
Jan 17
1-0
Feb 28
0-1
Jan 24
1-0
Jan 16
0-1
Feb 07
0-1
Jan 31
1-0
Jan 17
1-0
Feb 07
0-1
Mar 13
0-1
Jan 16
1-0
Jan 23
0-1
Feb 14
0-1
Mar 19
1-0
Feb 21
1-0
Jan 23
0-1
Feb 07
0-1
Feb 21
0-1
Mar 20
1-0
Feb 28
0-1
Mar 19
1-0
Jan 30
0-1
Feb 27
0-1
Feb 13
1-0
Mar 20
0-1
Jan 23
0-1
Feb 20
0-1
Feb 21
1-0
Jan 30
1-0
Feb 14
1-0
Feb 06
1-0
Jan 31
1-0
Feb 28
0-1
Feb 20
0-1
Jan 16
1-0
Feb 06
0-1
Jan 23
0-1
Mar 20
0-1
Mar 13
1-0
Jan 24
1-0
Mar 12
1-0
Jan 17

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Reseeding Matches
Cloud9
1
April 2, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Gangplank Kindred Twisted Fate Lucian Braum
Poppy Elise Azir Kalista Alistar
25:35
Nautilus Kindred Zed Lucian Braum
Maokai Nidalee Azir Kalista Janna
34:56
Gangplank Kindred Orianna Jhin Braum
Maokai Elise Zed Corki Janna
30:49
Poppy Kindred Azir Corki Morgana
Gragas Graves Vel'Koz Kalista Braum
29:40
MVP: Bjergsen
Team SoloMid
3
Team Liquid
3
April 3, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Ekko Gragas Azir Kalista Janna
Maokai Rek'Sai Orianna Lucian Trundle
28:24
Maokai Lee Sin Azir Kalista Janna
Gnar Graves Lissandra Sivir Alistar
31:46
Nautilus Gragas Zed Lucian Karma
Ekko Elise Varus Jhin Janna
37:00
MVP: Piglet
NRG Esports
0
Semifinals
Counter Logic Gaming
3
April 9, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Ekko Nidalee Ryze Kalista Janna
Poppy Kindred LeBlanc Caitlyn Karma
34:17
Ekko Elise Ryze Lucian Soraka
Poppy Kindred Corki Kalista Karma
32:28
Ekko Elise Anivia Caitlyn Soraka
Poppy Kindred Ryze Sivir Karma
30:11
Maokai Kindred Ryze Tristana Braum
Ekko Rek'Sai Karma Lucian Bard
24:58
Poppy Kindred Ryze Lucian Morgana
Nautilus Rek'Sai Karma Caitlyn Bard
43:23
MVP: Darshan
Team Liquid
2
Immortals
0
April 10, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Lucian Gragas Corki Jhin Karma
Maokai Graves Lulu Kalista Braum
43:57
Gangplank Gragas Urgot Corki Karma
Poppy Nidalee Zed Kalista Alistar
29:42
Graves Rek'Sai Lissandra Jhin Karma
Maokai Lee Sin Corki Kalista Janna
43:54
Team SoloMid
3
Finals
Counter Logic Gaming
3
April 17, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Poppy Kindred Ekko Caitlyn Morgana
Gragas Nidalee Corki Kalista Braum
43:48
Ekko Rek'Sai Corki Caitlyn Morgana
Poppy Graves Lulu Kalista Alistar
28:36
Poppy Nidalee Ekko Caitlyn Bard
Gragas Graves LeBlanc Kalista Alistar
41:23
Trundle Elise Twisted Fate Ezreal Bard
Gragas Nidalee Lulu Caitlyn Alistar
34:35
Ekko Elise Lulu Tristana Alistar
Gragas Kindred Corki Caitlyn Braum
46:32
MVP: Stixxay
Team SoloMid
2
3rd Place Match
Team Liquid
0
April 16, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Ekko Graves LeBlanc Caitlyn Bard
Gragas Elise Azir Kalista Janna
32:23
Maokai Gragas Ryze Ezreal Braum
Poppy Graves Cassiopeia Kalista Janna
28:42
Maokai Graves Lissandra Kalista Bard
Gragas Elise Ryze Lucian Janna
30:09
MVP: Pobelter
Immortals
3

Additional content[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]