NA LCS Summer 2016

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]NA LCS Summer 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Canada Toronto
Venue:
Air Canada Centre
Format:
Group Stage (Bo3)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-06-03
End Date:
2016-08-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches.
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bo5
  • Winner qualifies for 2016 World Championship

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Cloud9
Top South Korea Impact 
Jungler USA Meteos 
Middle Denmark Jensen 
Bottom USA Sneaky 
Support USA BunnyFuFu 
Support Canada Smoothie 
C South Korea Reapered 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Echo Fox
Top South Korea kfo 
Jungler Canada Hard 
Jungler USA Grigne 
Jungler USA Kez 
Middle Denmark Froggen 
Bottom USA KEITH 
Support USA BIG 
C USA Cop 
C USA heavenTime 
C USA Ginko 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Immortals
Top South Korea Huni 
Jungler South Korea Reignover 
Middle USA Pobelter 
Bottom Canada WildTurtle 
Support USA Adrian 
C Canada Dylan 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
NRG Esports
Top Venezuela Quas 
Jungler Denmark Santorin 
Middle South Korea GBM 
Bottom South Korea Ohq 
Support USA KiWiKiD 
C USA Hermit 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Team Liquid
Top USA Lourlo 
Jungler USA Moon 
Jungler USA Dardoch 
Middle South Korea FeniX 
Bottom South Korea Piglet 
Support USA fabbbyyy 
Support USA Matt 
C South Korea Locodoco 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Team SoloMid
Top USA Hauntzer 
Jungler Denmark Svenskeren 
Middle Denmark Bjergsen 
Bottom USA Doublelift 
Support Canada Biofrost 
C USA Parth 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Apex Gaming
Top South Korea Ray 
Jungler South Korea Shrimp 
Middle South Korea Keane 
Bottom USA Apollo 
Support USA Xpecial 
C USA Saintvicious 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Phoenix12
Top Canada Zig 
Top USA Brandini 
Jungler USA Zentinel 
Jungler Iraq Inori 
Middle South Korea Pirean 
Middle USA Slooshi 
Bottom USA Mash 
Support China Gate 
C China Charlie 
C USA BonQuash 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 
Team EnVyUs1
Top South Korea Seraph 
Jungler South Korea Procxin 
Middle South Korea Ninja 
Bottom Canada LOD 
Support USA Hakuho 
C South Korea Miracle 
Top  TBD 
C  TBD 

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

NA LCS Summer Season 2016
1. Team SoloMid 17-1 35-6 +29
2. Immortals 16-2 33-10 +23
3. Cloud9 12-6 28-16 +12
4. Counter Logic Gaming 10-8 25-21 +4
5. Team Liquid 9-9 22-21 +1
6. Team EnVyUs 8-12 17-25 -8
7. Apex Gaming 8-12 21-25 -4
8. Phoenix1 5-13 15-31 -16
9. NRG Esports 4-14 14-29 -15
10. Echo Fox 1-17 8-34 -26


Show SeriesShow Games
1-2
Jun 19
2-1
Jun 05
2-0
Jun 26
0-2
Jul 23
2-0
Jun 04
1-2
Jul 03
1-2
Jun 10
2-1
Jul 30
0-2
Jul 10
2-4
1-2, 1-2
4-2
2-1, 2-1
4-1
2-0, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
3-3
1-2, 2-1
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-1
Jul 16
1-2
Jul 17
2-0
Jul 30
1-2
Jun 04
2-0
Jun 26
2-0
Jul 24
2-0
Jun 25
1-2
Jul 01
1-2
Jun 17
4-2
2-1, 2-1
3-2
1-2, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
1-4
1-2, 0-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
3-2
1-2, 2-0
1-4
1-2, 0-2
1-2
Jul 31
0-2
Jun 12
2-0
Jun 18
1-2
Jun 24
2-1
Jul 30
2-1
Jul 10
1-2
Jun 19
2-1
Jul 23
0-2
Jul 03
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-3
0-2, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-4
1-2, 1-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
4-1
2-1, 2-0
3-2
1-2, 2-0
4-2
2-1, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-2
Jul 22
1-2
Jun 05
0-2
Jul 24
0-2
Jun 19
0-2
Jul 03
2-0
Jun 04
1-2
Jul 01
0-2
Jun 12
0-2
Jul 16
1-4
1-2, 0-2
1-4
1-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
3-2
2-0, 1-2
1-4
1-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
2-0
Jul 02
2-0
Jul 03
2-1
Jul 15
2-0
Jul 17
2-0
Jul 22
2-0
Jun 05
2-0
Jun 18
2-0
Jun 25
0-2
Jul 29
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-2
2-1, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
1-4
0-2, 1-2
0-2
Jul 09
0-2
Jul 10
0-2
Jul 02
2-0
Jun 11
1-2
Jun 10
2-1
Jun 25
2-0
Jul 16
0-2
Jul 24
0-2
Jun 19
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
1-4
1-2, 0-2
3-3
2-1, 1-2
3-2
2-0, 1-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
1-2
Jun 18
1-2
Jun 11
0-2
Jun 26
2-1
Jul 09
1-2
Jul 30
2-1
Jul 15
2-1
Jul 29
0-2
Jul 16
0-2
Jul 02
3-3
1-2, 2-1
1-4
1-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
1-4
1-2, 0-2
3-3
2-1, 1-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-3
0-2, 2-1
2-1
Jul 17
0-2
Jul 23
0-2
Jul 09
2-0
Jul 31
0-2
Jul 08
2-1
Jun 03
2-0
Jun 12
2-0
Jun 04
0-2
Jun 26
4-2
2-1, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-3
0-2, 2-1
4-1
2-0, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
3-2
2-0, 1-2
2-2
2-0, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-0
Jun 24
0-2
Jul 31
1-2
Jun 11
2-1
Jul 10
1-2
Jul 09
2-1
Jun 18
2-0
Jun 17
2-0
Jul 02
0-2
Jul 17
3-2
2-0, 1-2
2-3
0-2, 2-1
2-4
1-2, 1-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
1-4
1-2, 0-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-2
2-0, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-0
Jun 11
2-0
Jul 08
2-0
Jun 03
2-1
Jun 25
2-1
Jun 12
2-1
Jul 31
1-2
Jul 23
2-0
Jul 24
2-0
Jun 05
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-1, 2-0
4-1
2-1, 2-0
4-1
2-1, 2-0
3-2
1-2, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0

Playoffs[edit]

Reseeding Matches
Cloud9
1
August 13, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Gnar Rek'Sai Syndra Ashe Tahm Kench
Kennen Gragas Lissandra Sivir Braum
47:41
Gnar Rek'Sai Syndra Ashe Thresh
Gangplank Gragas Lissandra Jhin Braum
38:38
Gnar Gragas Cassiopeia Jhin Tahm Kench
Kennen Rek'Sai Jayce Ashe Thresh
25:38
Gnar Gragas LeBlanc Ashe Thresh
Lissandra Lee Sin Pantheon Jhin Karma
26:56
MVP: Jensen
Team EnVyUs
3
Counter Logic Gaming
3
August 14, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Gnar Gragas Syndra Jhin Karma
Irelia Rek'Sai LeBlanc Ashe Tahm Kench
34:38
Gnar Rek'Sai Viktor Ashe Bard
Irelia Gragas Cassiopeia Jhin Braum
39:07
Gnar Gragas Viktor Ezreal Bard
Irelia Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Ashe Braum
33:14
Gnar Olaf Aurelion Sol Sivir Bard
Irelia Gragas Cassiopeia Ashe Braum
26:19
MVP: Huhi
Team Liquid
1
Semifinals
Immortals
2
August 20, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Rumble Elise Taliyah Jhin Trundle
Gangplank Rek'Sai LeBlanc Sivir Braum
33:53
Riven Rek'Sai LeBlanc Jhin Trundle
Gangplank Gragas Syndra Sivir Braum
39:43
Kennen Rek'Sai Viktor Ashe Taric
Gnar Gragas Zilean Sivir Trundle
46:12
Gangplank Elise Taliyah Ashe Taric
Ekko Rek'Sai Lissandra Jhin Tahm Kench
37:51
Lissandra Rek'Sai Taliyah Jhin Trundle
Ekko Gragas Syndra Ashe Tahm Kench
47:49
MVP: Impact
Cloud9
3
Team SoloMid
3
August 21, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Gangplank Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Jhin Trundle
Gnar Gragas Taliyah Sivir Soraka
33:15
Gnar Rek'Sai Lissandra Sivir Braum
Ekko Gragas Syndra Caitlyn Karma
44:33
Gangplank Rek'Sai Lissandra Sivir Braum
Ekko Gragas Kassadin Jhin Karma
43:32
MVP: Hauntzer
Counter Logic Gaming
0
Finals
Cloud9
1
August 28, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Ekko Gragas Vladimir Jhin Tahm Kench
Shen Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Ashe Trundle
39:44
Ekko Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Jhin Braum
Gnar Gragas Vel'Koz Ashe Trundle
37:16
Ekko Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Jhin Bard
Gnar Zac Vel'Koz Ashe Trundle
29:49
Shen Gragas Vladimir Lucian Trundle
Gnar Rek'Sai Taliyah Jhin Braum
43:54
Team SoloMid
3
3rd Place Match
Immortals
3
August 27, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Gnar Elise Karma Ashe Trundle
Shen Rek'Sai Syndra Jhin Braum
42:09
Ekko Gragas Vladimir Sivir Trundle
Shen Rek'Sai Malzahar Kalista Alistar
33:50
Ekko Gragas Vladimir Ezreal Karma
Shen Rek'Sai Kassadin Jhin Braum
50:18
Gnar Elise Cassiopeia Sivir Trundle
Shen Rek'Sai Vel'Koz Jhin Braum
51:36
Ekko Gragas Vladimir Ezreal Taric
Shen Rek'Sai Malzahar Sivir Braum
32:23
MVP: Huni
Counter Logic Gaming
2

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking EngSpeaking
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

Full Day Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]