Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

NA LCS Summer 2016

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]NA LCS Summer 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Canada Toronto
Venue:
Air Canada Centre
Format:
Group Stage (Bo3)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-06-03
End Date:
2016-08-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches.
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bo5
  • Winner qualifies for 2016 World Championship

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Echo Fox
TopSouth Korea kfo 
JunglerCanada Hard 
JunglerUnited States Grigne 
JunglerUnited States Kez 
MiddleDenmark Froggen 
BottomUnited States KEITH 
Support BIG 
CUnited States Cop 
CUnited States heavenTime 
CUnited States Ginko 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
NRG Esports
TopVenezuela Quas 
JunglerDenmark Santorin 
MiddleSouth Korea GBM 
BottomSouth Korea Ohq 
SupportUnited States KiWiKiD 
CUnited States Hermit 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Team Liquid
TopUnited States Lourlo 
JunglerUnited States Moon 
JunglerUnited States Dardoch 
MiddleSouth Korea FeniX 
BottomSouth Korea Piglet 
SupportUnited States fabbbyyy 
SupportUnited States Matt 
CSouth Korea Locodoco 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Phoenix12
TopCanada Zig 
TopUnited States Brandini 
JunglerUnited States Zentinel 
JunglerIraq Inori 
MiddleSouth Korea Pirean 
MiddleUnited States Slooshi 
BottomCanada Mash 
SupportChina Gate 
CChina Charlie 
CUnited States BonQuash 
Top TBD 
C TBD 
Team EnVyUs1
TopSouth Korea Seraph 
JunglerSouth Korea Procxin 
MiddleSouth Korea Ninja 
BottomCanada LOD 
SupportUnited States Hakuho 
CSouth Korea Miracle 
Top TBD 
C TBD 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

NA LCS Summer Season 2016
1. Team SoloMid 17-1 35-6 +29
2. Immortals 16-2 33-10 +23
3. Cloud9 12-6 28-16 +12
4. Counter Logic Gaming 10-8 25-21 +4
5. Team Liquid 9-9 22-21 +1
6. Team EnVyUs 8-12 17-25 -8
7. Apex Gaming 8-12 21-25 -4
8. Phoenix1 5-13 15-31 -16
9. NRG Esports 4-14 14-29 -15
10. Echo Fox 1-17 8-34 -26


Show AggregateShow Individual
1-2
Jun 19
2-1
Jun 05
2-0
Jun 26
0-2
Jul 23
2-0
Jun 04
1-2
Jul 03
1-2
Jun 10
2-1
Jul 30
0-2
Jul 10
2-4
1-2, 1-2
4-2
2-1, 2-1
4-1
2-0, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
3-3
1-2, 2-1
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-1
Jul 16
1-2
Jul 17
2-0
Jul 30
1-2
Jun 04
2-0
Jun 26
2-0
Jul 24
2-0
Jun 25
1-2
Jul 01
1-2
Jun 17
4-2
2-1, 2-1
3-2
1-2, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
1-4
1-2, 0-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
3-2
1-2, 2-0
1-4
1-2, 0-2
1-2
Jul 31
0-2
Jun 12
2-0
Jun 18
1-2
Jun 24
2-1
Jul 30
2-1
Jul 10
1-2
Jun 19
2-1
Jul 23
0-2
Jul 03
2-4
1-2, 1-2
2-3
0-2, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-4
1-2, 1-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
4-1
2-1, 2-0
3-2
1-2, 2-0
4-2
2-1, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-2
Jul 22
1-2
Jun 05
0-2
Jul 24
0-2
Jun 19
0-2
Jul 03
2-0
Jun 04
1-2
Jul 01
0-2
Jun 12
0-2
Jul 16
1-4
1-2, 0-2
1-4
1-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
3-2
2-0, 1-2
1-4
1-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
2-0
Jul 02
2-0
Jul 03
2-1
Jul 15
2-0
Jul 17
2-0
Jul 22
2-0
Jun 05
2-0
Jun 18
2-0
Jun 25
0-2
Jul 29
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-2
2-1, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
1-4
0-2, 1-2
0-2
Jul 09
0-2
Jul 10
0-2
Jul 02
2-0
Jun 11
1-2
Jun 10
2-1
Jun 25
2-0
Jul 16
0-2
Jul 24
0-2
Jun 19
0-4
0-2, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
4-0
2-0, 2-0
1-4
1-2, 0-2
3-3
2-1, 1-2
3-2
2-0, 1-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
1-2
Jun 18
1-2
Jun 11
0-2
Jun 26
2-1
Jul 09
1-2
Jul 30
2-1
Jul 15
2-1
Jul 29
0-2
Jul 16
0-2
Jul 02
3-3
1-2, 2-1
1-4
1-2, 0-2
1-4
0-2, 1-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
1-4
1-2, 0-2
3-3
2-1, 1-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-3
0-2, 2-1
2-1
Jul 17
0-2
Jul 23
0-2
Jul 09
2-0
Jul 31
0-2
Jul 08
2-1
Jun 03
2-0
Jun 12
2-0
Jun 04
0-2
Jun 26
4-2
2-1, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-3
0-2, 2-1
4-1
2-0, 2-1
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-3
2-1, 0-2
3-2
2-0, 1-2
2-2
2-0, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-0
Jun 24
0-2
Jul 31
1-2
Jun 11
2-1
Jul 10
1-2
Jul 09
2-1
Jun 18
2-0
Jun 17
2-0
Jul 02
0-2
Jul 17
3-2
2-0, 1-2
2-3
0-2, 2-1
2-4
1-2, 1-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
1-4
1-2, 0-2
4-1
2-1, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
2-2
2-0, 0-2
0-4
0-2, 0-2
2-0
Jun 11
2-0
Jul 08
2-0
Jun 03
2-1
Jun 25
2-1
Jun 12
2-1
Jul 31
1-2
Jul 23
2-0
Jul 24
2-0
Jun 05
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-0, 2-1
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-1
2-1, 2-0
4-1
2-1, 2-0
4-1
2-1, 2-0
3-2
1-2, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0
4-0
2-0, 2-0

Playoffs[edit]

Reseeding Matches
Cloud9
1
August 13, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Gnar Rek'Sai Syndra Ashe Tahm Kench
Kennen Gragas Lissandra Sivir Braum
47:41
Gnar Rek'Sai Syndra Ashe Thresh
Gangplank Gragas Lissandra Jhin Braum
38:38
Gnar Gragas Cassiopeia Jhin Tahm Kench
Kennen Rek'Sai Jayce Ashe Thresh
25:38
Gnar Gragas LeBlanc Ashe Thresh
Lissandra Lee Sin Pantheon Jhin Karma
26:56
MVP: Jensen
Team EnVyUs
3
Counter Logic Gaming
3
August 14, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Gnar Gragas Syndra Jhin Karma
Irelia Rek'Sai LeBlanc Ashe Tahm Kench
34:38
Gnar Rek'Sai Viktor Ashe Bard
Irelia Gragas Cassiopeia Jhin Braum
39:07
Gnar Gragas Viktor Ezreal Bard
Irelia Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Ashe Braum
33:14
Gnar Olaf Aurelion Sol Sivir Bard
Irelia Gragas Cassiopeia Ashe Braum
26:19
MVP: Huhi
Team Liquid
1
Semifinals
Immortals
2
August 20, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Rumble Elise Taliyah Jhin Trundle
Gangplank Rek'Sai LeBlanc Sivir Braum
33:53
Riven Rek'Sai LeBlanc Jhin Trundle
Gangplank Gragas Syndra Sivir Braum
39:43
Kennen Rek'Sai Viktor Ashe Taric
Gnar Gragas Zilean Sivir Trundle
46:12
Gangplank Elise Taliyah Ashe Taric
Ekko Rek'Sai Lissandra Jhin Tahm Kench
37:51
Lissandra Rek'Sai Taliyah Jhin Trundle
Ekko Gragas Syndra Ashe Tahm Kench
47:49
MVP: Impact
Cloud9
3
Team SoloMid
3
August 21, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Gangplank Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Jhin Trundle
Gnar Gragas Taliyah Sivir Soraka
33:15
Gnar Rek'Sai Lissandra Sivir Braum
Ekko Gragas Syndra Caitlyn Karma
44:33
Gangplank Rek'Sai Lissandra Sivir Braum
Ekko Gragas Kassadin Jhin Karma
43:32
Counter Logic Gaming
0
Finals
Cloud9
1
August 28, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Ekko Gragas Vladimir Jhin Tahm Kench
Shen Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Ashe Trundle
39:44
Ekko Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Jhin Braum
Gnar Gragas Vel'Koz Ashe Trundle
37:16
Ekko Rek'Sai Cassiopeia Jhin Bard
Gnar Zac Vel'Koz Ashe Trundle
29:49
Shen Gragas Vladimir Lucian Trundle
Gnar Rek'Sai Taliyah Jhin Braum
43:54
Team SoloMid
3
3rd Place Match
Immortals
3
August 27, 2016 - 12:00 PDT
Gnar Elise Karma Ashe Trundle
Shen Rek'Sai Syndra Jhin Braum
42:09
Ekko Gragas Vladimir Sivir Trundle
Shen Rek'Sai Malzahar Kalista Alistar
33:50
Ekko Gragas Vladimir Ezreal Karma
Shen Rek'Sai Kassadin Jhin Braum
50:18
Gnar Elise Cassiopeia Sivir Trundle
Shen Rek'Sai Vel'Koz Jhin Braum
51:36
Ekko Gragas Vladimir Ezreal Taric
Shen Rek'Sai Malzahar Sivir Braum
32:23
MVP: Huni
Counter Logic Gaming
2

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

Full Day Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]