NA LCS Spring 2018

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]NA LCS Spring 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
USA Miami
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Prize pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-01-20
End Date:
2018-04-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Starting in 2018, teams that participate in the NA LCS will be there as permanent partners of the league. Teams will be selected from an application process and no longer have to face relegation or the promotion tournament. Additionally, the Challenger Series will be rebooted as an Academy League, where each NA LCS organization will field a team of developmental players.

See NA LCS Franchising for further details.

Format[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host
    • USA Dash (James Patterson)
  • Interviewer
  • Analysts
    • USA MarkZ (Mark Zimmerman)
    • Canada Jatt (Joshua Leesman)

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

MVP Table[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves
TopSouth Korea Ssumday 
JunglerUSA Meteos 
MiddleSouth Korea Ryu 
BottomCanada Cody Sun 
SupportUSA Aphromoo 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Kaizen 
Jungler
DNP
Vietnam Levi 
Jungler
DNP
USA Kitzuo 
Middle
DNP
USA Linsanity 
Bottom
DNP
USA Rikara 
Support
DNP
USA Whyin 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA pr0lly 
CUSA Reinfcmnt 
Main RosterAcademy
Cloud9
TopCanada Licorice 
JunglerDenmark Svenskeren 
MiddleDenmark Jensen 
BottomUSA Sneaky 
SupportCanada Smoothie 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Shiro 
Jungler
DNP
USA Wiggily 
Middle
DNP
USA Goldenglue 
Bottom
DNP
USA Keith 
Support
DNP
USA Zeyzal 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Reapered 
ASouth Korea Robin 
ACanada Platypus 
Main RosterAcademy
Clutch Gaming
TopUSA Solo 
JunglerSouth Korea LirA 
MiddleNetherlands Febiven 
BottomUSA Apollo 
SupportUSA Hakuho 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Maxtrobo 
Jungler
DNP
USA Moon 
Middle
DNP
USA Sun 
Bottom
DNP
USA Eclipse 
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Piglet 
Support
DNP
Canada Vulcan 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Dlim 
CUSA Curry 
AKuwait Empyre 
Main RosterAcademy
Counter Logic Gaming
TopCanada Darshan 
JunglerSouth Korea Reignover 
MiddleSouth Korea Huhi 
BottomUSA Stixxay 
SupportCanada Biofrost 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA fallenbandit 
Jungler
DNP
USA OmarGod 
Middle
DNP
Canada Tuesday 
Bottom
DNP
USA Auto 
Support
DNP
USA Fill 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA Zikz 
Main RosterAcademy
Echo Fox
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerUSA Dardoch 
MiddleSouth Korea Fenix 
BottomCanada Altec 
SupportUSA Adrian 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Allorim 
Jungler
DNP
USA TheOddOrange 
MiddleUSA Damonte 
Bottom
DNP
New Zealand Lost 
SupportUSA Papa Chau 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA Inero 
CChina Peter 
Main RosterAcademy
FlyQuest
TopSouth Korea Flame 
JunglerCanada AnDa 
MiddleSouth Korea Fly 
BottomCanada WildTurtle 
SupportUSA Stunt 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Ngo 
JunglerSouth Korea ShrimP 
MiddleSouth Korea Keane 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Erry 
SupportCanada JayJ 
Main RosterStaff
CIreland Robert Yip 
CSouth Korea RapidStar 
Main RosterAcademy
Golden Guardians
TopUSA Lourlo 
JunglerUSA Contractz 
MiddleUSA Hai 
BottomUSA Deftly 
SupportUSA Matt 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Jenkins 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Potluck 
Middle
DNP
Canada Bobqin 
Bottom
DNP
USA Jurassiq 
Support
DNP
USA Xpecial 
Main RosterStaff
C
LEFT
South Korea Locodoco 
CUSA Akiri 
CUSA Real 
Main RosterAcademy
OpTic Gaming
TopCanada Zig 
JunglerUSA Akaadian 
MiddleGermany PowerOfEvil 
BottomSouth Korea Arrow 
SupportUSA LemonNation 
AcademyStaff
TopUSA Dhokla 
Top
DNP
Ukraine PieCakeLord 
Jungler
DNP
Netherlands Kadir 
Middle
DNP
USA Palafox 
Bottom
DNP
USA Andy 
Support
DNP
Canada Winter 
Main RosterStaff
CFrance Zaboutine 
Main RosterAcademy
Team Liquid
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerUSA Xmithie 
MiddleUSA Pobelter 
BottomUSA Doublelift 
SupportSouth Korea Olleh 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Viper 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Hard 
Middle
DNP
South Korea Mickey 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Shoryu 
Support
DNP
USA Joey 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Cain 
CSouth Korea Dodo 
AUSA Kevin Bracken 
Main RosterAcademy
Team SoloMid
TopUSA Hauntzer 
JunglerUSA MikeYeung 
MiddleDenmark Bjergsen 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportSpain mithy 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Brandini 
Jungler
DNP
USA Grig 
Middle
DNP
Canada Ablazeolive 
Bottom
DNP
Denmark MrRalleZ 
Support
DNP
USA Shady 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea SSONG 
CSouth Korea Lustboy 
Main RosterAcademy

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

NA LCS Spring Season 2018
1 100 Thieves12-6
2 Echo Fox12-6
3 Team SoloMid11-7
4 Team Liquid11-7
5 Cloud911-7
6 Clutch Gaming11-7
7 Counter Logic Gaming7-11
8 FlyQuest6-12
9 OpTic Gaming5-13
10 Golden Guardians4-14


1st place tiebreaker
100 Thieves
1
March 18, 2018 - 17:00 PDT
Ornn Skarner Ryze Jhin Braum
Shen Nocturne Azir Caitlyn Alistar
26:54
Echo Fox
0
3rd-6th place tiebreakers
Team Liquid
1
March 18, 2018 - 18:00 PDT
Cho'Gath Skarner Ryze Jhin Morgana
Shen Zac Cassiopeia Xayah Rakan
41:51
Cloud9
0
Team SoloMid
1
March 18, 2018 - 19:00 PDT
Gangplank Skarner Syndra Ezreal Braum
Gnar Sejuani Orianna Caitlyn Thresh
38:50
Clutch Gaming
0
3rd place tiebreaker
Team Liquid
0
March 18, 2018 - 20:00 PDT
Cho'Gath Sejuani Ryze Kog'Maw Braum
Sion Zac Orianna Varus Tahm Kench
38:03
Team SoloMid
1
5th place tiebreaker
Clutch Gaming
0
March 18, 2018 - 21:00 PDT
Gangplank Sejuani Corki Caitlyn Morgana
Camille Zac Galio Xayah Rakan
34:07
Cloud9
1
Show SeriesShow Games
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Mar 17
1-0
Feb 18
1-0
Mar 18
0-1
Feb 10
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Jan 20
1-0
Jan 27
1-0
Mar 04
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jan 28
1-0
Feb 25
0-1
Mar 03
0-1
Jan 27
0-1
Mar 18
1-0
Mar 04
1-0
Feb 03
0-1
Mar 17
0-1
Mar 11
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Feb 03
0-1
Feb 04
1-0
Jan 27
1-0
Mar 10
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Jan 20
1-0
Mar 03
0-1
Mar 11
1-0
Feb 18
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-1
Jan 21
0-1
Jan 20
0-1
Feb 24
1-0
Feb 03
1-0
Feb 04
0-1
Feb 25
0-1
Mar 17
1-0
Mar 04
0-1
Mar 18
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 17
1-0
Feb 18
1-0
Jan 21
0-1
Mar 11
1-0
Jan 20
1-0
Feb 10
1-0
Feb 04
1-0
Feb 25
1-0
Jan 28
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Feb 25
0-1
Feb 11
0-1
Mar 04
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Mar 17
1-0
Mar 11
1-0
Feb 18
0-1
Feb 03
1-0
Jan 21
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 11
0-1
Jan 21
0-1
Mar 18
0-1
Jan 28
1-0
Mar 03
0-1
Jan 27
0-1
Feb 24
1-0
Feb 18
0-1
Mar 17
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Mar 11
0-1
Mar 10
0-1
Feb 11
1-0
Feb 10
0-1
Mar 04
1-0
Jan 28
1-0
Feb 17
0-1
Jan 21
0-1
Feb 25
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Mar 03
0-1
Feb 10
1-0
Jan 28
1-0
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 11
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Feb 04
1-0
Mar 18
1-0
Jan 20
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Feb 04
0-1
Feb 17
0-1
Feb 10
1-0
Feb 11
1-0
Feb 24
1-0
Mar 03
1-0
Feb 03
1-0
Jan 27
1-0
Mar 10
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Reseeding Matches
Team Liquid
3
March 24, 2018 - 14:00 PDT
Swain Skarner Ryze Caitlyn Nami
Gnar Sejuani Orianna Jhin Tahm Kench
44:31
Singed Skarner Cassiopeia Caitlyn Morgana
Fiora Sejuani Ryze Ezreal Tahm Kench
32:05
Swain Skarner Azir Jhin Tahm Kench
Gnar Sejuani Orianna Ezreal Braum
39:54
Cloud9
0
Team SoloMid
1
March 25, 2018 - 12:00 PDT
Sion Olaf Taliyah Varus Tahm Kench
Gnar Sejuani LeBlanc Caitlyn Braum
30:23
Ornn Olaf Ryze Varus Braum
Gnar Skarner Swain Kog'Maw Thresh
41:11
Gnar Skarner Karma Kog'Maw Tahm Kench
Sion Olaf Orianna Caitlyn Thresh
29:12
Camille Sejuani Syndra Caitlyn Morgana
Ornn Zac Swain Jhin Thresh
31:16
MVP: Hakuho
Clutch Gaming
3
Semifinals
Echo Fox
1
March 31, 2018 - 14:00 PDT
Sion Olaf Ryze Kalista Braum
Shen Trundle Cassiopeia Caitlyn Alistar
32:41
Cho'Gath Skarner Ryze Caitlyn Braum
Ornn Sejuani Swain Ashe Thresh
34:40
Camille Kha'Zix Ryze Caitlyn Tahm Kench
Ornn Trundle Cassiopeia Ashe Braum
29:00
Shen Olaf Ryze Caitlyn Nami
Sion Trundle Cassiopeia Ashe Tahm Kench
23:10
Team Liquid
3
100 Thieves
3
April 1, 2018 - 12:00 PDT
Cho'Gath Olaf Orianna Caitlyn Morgana
Sion Trundle Syndra Ashe Karma
35:21
Cho'Gath Olaf Ryze Varus Braum
Sion Skarner Azir Ezreal Tahm Kench
34:28
Cho'Gath Olaf Galio Caitlyn Braum
Gnar Skarner Orianna Ashe Alistar
40:23
Shen Zac Orianna Jhin Tahm Kench
Sion Olaf Syndra Xayah Rakan
28:14
Sion Trundle Galio Caitlyn Braum
Ornn Olaf Orianna Ezreal Morgana
74:05
MVP: Cody Sun
Clutch Gaming
2
Finals
Team Liquid
3
April 8, 2018 - 13:00 PDT
Singed Sejuani Azir Caitlyn Braum
Ornn Skarner Ryze Tristana Alistar
29:33
Sion Trundle Azir Tristana Morgana
Ornn Skarner Taliyah Ezreal Braum
26:01
Maokai Skarner Azir Jhin Braum
Gnar Sejuani Ryze Caitlyn Thresh
27:44
MVP: Pobelter
100 Thieves
0
3rd Place Match
Echo Fox
3
April 7, 2018 - 13:00 PDT
Ornn Olaf Taliyah Varus Nami
Sion Skarner Azir Caitlyn Tahm Kench
29:25
Camille Olaf Cassiopeia Ashe Nami
Cho'Gath Trundle Swain Caitlyn Tahm Kench
21:10
Camille Sejuani Azir Kalista Tahm Kench
Ornn Skarner Zoe Varus Braum
25:01
Clutch Gaming
0

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Sejuani Sejuani70313944%27151256%43162737%
10 (6-4)
10 (6-4)
10 (2-8)
7 (4-3)
7 (4-3)
Gnar 29 (10-19)
Braum 22 (10-12)
Ezreal 14 (6-8)
Tahm Kench 13 (7-6)
Taric 13 (5-8)
Braum 21 (6-15)
Skarner 19 (5-14)
Zac 18 (8-10)
Ezreal 17 (6-11)
Varus 15 (8-7)
32-167%73-443%259-1636%125-742%94-544%148-657%
2Braum Braum66372956%36241267%30131743%
11 (9-2)
10 (7-3)
8 (6-2)
7 (4-3)
6 (2-4)
Gnar 22 (11-11)
Sejuani 22 (10-12)
Ezreal 17 (10-7)
Ryze 17 (9-8)
Skarner 14 (10-4)
Sejuani 21 (15-6)
Gnar 16 (11-5)
Varus 15 (7-8)
Tahm Kench 14 (6-8)
Azir 14 (4-10)
21-150%104-640%2312-1152%119-282%93-633%118-373%
3Gnar Gnar58233540%26141254%3292328%
8 (4-4)
7 (3-4)
7 (3-4)
7 (2-5)
7 (1-6)
Sejuani 29 (10-19)
Braum 22 (11-11)
Ezreal 13 (7-6)
Ryze 11 (5-6)
Taric 10 (4-6)
Braum 16 (5-11)
Gangplank 16 (4-12)
Sejuani 13 (7-6)
Skarner 13 (2-11)
Ryze 12 (6-6)
10-10%80-80%147-750%117-464%122-1017%127-558%
4Ryze Ryze45232251%27151256%1881044%
10 (6-4)
8 (3-5)
5 (3-2)
5 (3-2)
5 (2-3)
Braum 17 (9-8)
Gnar 11 (5-6)
Sejuani 10 (4-6)
Cho'Gath 9 (6-3)
Skarner 9 (6-3)
Sejuani 14 (8-6)
Gnar 12 (6-6)
Azir 10 (5-5)
Cassiopeia 10 (3-7)
Varus 9 (7-2)
21-150%94-544%124-833%75-271%84-450%75-271%
5Ezreal Ezreal43232053%1914574%2491538%
10 (8-2)
5 (4-1)
5 (2-3)
5 (2-3)
4 (2-2)
Braum 17 (10-7)
Sejuani 14 (6-8)
Gnar 13 (7-6)
Gangplank 8 (7-1)
Taric 8 (6-2)
Sejuani 17 (11-6)
Braum 12 (7-5)
Caitlyn 9 (5-4)
Tristana 9 (5-4)
Ryze 9 (4-5)
00-00%31-233%1613-381%83-538%51-420%115-645%
117 games played71W - 46L (61%)46W - 71L (39%)5 games20 games32 games23 games19 games18 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking EngSpeaking France Poland
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]