NA LCS Summer 2018

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki


[e][h]NA LCS Summer 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
USA Oakland
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Prize pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-06-16
End Date:
2018-09-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

Starting in 2018, teams that participate in the NA LCS will be there as permanent partners of the league. Teams will be selected from an application process and no longer have to face relegation or the promotion tournament. Additionally, the Challenger Series will be rebooted as an Academy League, where each NA LCS organization will field a team of developmental players.

See NA LCS Franchising for further details.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches.
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
      • Top 2 teams are seeded into Semifinals
      • Remaining 4 teams are seeded into Quarterfinals
      • 1st place team from Group Stage will select their opponent from Quarterfinals
      • 2nd place team from Group Stage will face the remaining team from Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs
    • Quarterfinals played on August 25-26, 2018 in NA LCS Studio in Los Angeles, California.
    • Semifinals played on September 01-02, 2018 in NA LCS Studio in Los Angeles, California.
    • Finals and 3rd place match played on September 08-09, 2018 in Oracle Arena in Oakland, California.
    • Single Elimination Bo5
  • Winner Qualifies for Worlds 2018

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host
    • USA Dash (James Patterson)
  • Interviewer
  • Analysts
    • USA MarkZ (Mark Zimmerman)
    • Canada Jatt (Joshua Leesman)
  • Color Commentators
    • USA Zirene (Aidan Zukas Moon)
    • Canada Azael (Isaac Cummings Bentley)
    • USA Kobe (Sam Hartman-Kenzler)

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Awards[edit]

MVP Table[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

100 Thieves
TopSouth Korea Ssumday 
Jungler
LEFT
USA Meteos 
JunglerCanada AnDa 
MiddleSouth Korea Ryu 
BottomCanada Cody Sun 
SupportUSA Aphromoo 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Brandini 
Jungler
DNP
Vietnam Levi 
Middle
DNP
USA Linsanity 
BottomUSA Rikara 
Support
DNP
USA Stunt 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA pr0lly 
CUSA Reinfcmnt 
Main RosterAcademy
Cloud9
TopCanada Licorice 
JunglerUSA Blaber 
MiddleDenmark Jensen 
BottomUSA Sneaky 
SupportUSA Zeyzal 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA Shiro 
JunglerDenmark Svenskeren 
MiddleUSA Goldenglue 
BottomUSA Keith 
Support
LEFT
Canada Smoothie 
Support
DNP
China Feng 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Reapered 
CSouth Korea RapidStar 
ASouth Korea Robin 
ACanada Platypus 
Main RosterAcademy
Clutch Gaming
TopUSA Solo 
JunglerSouth Korea LirA 
MiddleNetherlands Febiven 
BottomUSA Apollo 
SupportUSA Hakuho 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Maxtrobo 
JunglerUSA Moon 
Middle
DNP
USA Sun 
BottomSouth Korea Piglet 
SupportCanada Vulcan 
Main RosterStaff
C
LEFT
Canada Dlim 
CUSA Curry 
AKuwait Empyre 
Main RosterAcademy
Counter Logic Gaming
TopCanada Darshan 
JunglerSouth Korea Reignover 
MiddleSouth Korea Huhi 
BottomUSA Stixxay 
SupportCanada Biofrost 
AcademyStaff
TopUSA fallenbandit 
JunglerUSA Wiggily 
Middle
DNP
Canada Tuesday 
Bottom
DNP
USA Auto 
Support
DNP
USA Fill 
Main RosterStaff
C
LEFT
USA Zikz 
CUSA Goldman 
Main RosterAcademy
Echo Fox
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerUSA Dardoch 
Middle
LEFT
South Korea Fenix 
MiddleUSA Damonte 
Bottom
LEFT
Canada Altec 
BottomNew Zealand Lost 
Support
LEFT
USA Adrian 
SupportCanada Smoothie 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
USA NintendudeX 
Jungler
LEFT
USA TheOddOrange 
Jungler
DNP
 Spica 
Middle
DNP
USA Yusui 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Cake 
Support
LEFT
China Feng 
Support
DNP
USA Mabrey 
Main RosterStaff
CUSA Inero 
CChina Peter 
Main RosterAcademy
FlyQuest
TopSouth Korea Flame 
JunglerDenmark Santorin 
MiddleSouth Korea Keane 
BottomCanada WildTurtle 
SupportCanada JayJ 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Ngo 
Jungler
LEFT
Canada AnDa 
Jungler
DNP
USA Meteos 
Middle
DNP
USA Pekin Woof 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Erry 
SupportSouth Korea KonKwon 
Main RosterStaff
CIreland Robert Yip 
CUSA Saintvicious 
Main RosterAcademy
Golden Guardians
TopUSA Lourlo 
JunglerUSA Contractz 
MiddleSouth Korea Mickey 
BottomUSA Deftly 
SupportUSA Matt 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada zig 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Potluck 
MiddleCanada Bobqin 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Benji 
Support
DNP
Canada Sheep 
Main RosterStaff
C
LEFT
USA Tyler 
CUSA Mango 
CUSA Xpecial 
Main RosterAcademy
OpTic Gaming
TopUSA Dhokla 
JunglerUSA Akaadian 
MiddleGermany PowerOfEvil 
BottomSouth Korea Arrow 
SupportUSA Big 
AcademyStaff
TopUSA Allorim 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Fanatiik 
Middle
DNP
USA Palafox 
Bottom
DNP
USA Eclipse 
SupportChina Gate 
Main RosterStaff
CFrance Zaboutine 
CUSA Cop 
Main RosterAcademy
Team Liquid
TopSouth Korea Impact 
JunglerUSA Xmithie 
MiddleUSA Pobelter 
BottomUSA Doublelift 
SupportSouth Korea Olleh 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Canada Viper 
Jungler
DNP
Canada Hard 
Middle
DNP
USA InsanityXXX 
Bottom
DNP
Canada Shoryu 
Support
DNP
USA Joey 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Cain 
CSouth Korea Dodo 
AUSA Kevin Bracken 
Main RosterAcademy
Team SoloMid
TopUSA Hauntzer 
JunglerUSA Grig 
MiddleDenmark Bjergsen 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportSpain mithy 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Ukraine PieCakeLord 
Jungler
DNP
USA MikeYeung 
Middle
DNP
Canada Ablazeolive 
Bottom
DNP
Denmark MrRalleZ 
Support
DNP
USA Shady 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Lustboy 
CSouth Korea SSONG 
Main RosterAcademy

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

NA LCS Summer 2018
1 Team Liquid12-6
2 Cloud911-7
3 100 Thieves10-8
4 Echo Fox10-8
5 Team SoloMid10-8
6 FlyQuest10-8
7 OpTic Gaming9-9
8 Counter Logic Gaming7-11
9 Clutch Gaming6-12
10 Golden Guardians5-13


3rd-6th place tiebreakers
Team SoloMid
0
August 20, 2018 - 15:00 PDT
Camille Nocturne Ryze Ashe Tahm Kench
Rumble Trundle Cassiopeia Varus Braum
25:00
Echo Fox
1
100 Thieves
1
August 20, 2018 - 16:00 PDT
Gangplank Olaf Zoe Ezreal Braum
Rumble Lee Sin Fizz Varus Alistar
40:36
FlyQuest
0
3rd place tiebreaker
Echo Fox
0
August 20, 2018 - 18:00 PDT
Kindred Akali Alistar Kai'Sa Gnar
Trundle LeBlanc Jhin Pyke Cho'Gath
37:04
100 Thieves
1
5th place tiebreaker
Team SoloMid
1
August 20, 2018 - 17:00 PDT
Tahm Kench Trundle Ryze Kai'Sa LeBlanc
Gangplank Kindred Jhin Pyke Galio
34:11
FlyQuest
0
Show SeriesShow Games
0-1
Aug 18
1-0
Jun 30
1-0
Jul 29
1-0
Aug 11
1-0
Jun 23
1-0
Aug 05
1-0
Jul 01
0-1
Aug 04
1-0
Jul 14
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Jun 24
1-0
Aug 04
1-0
Aug 05
1-0
Jul 29
1-0
Jul 14
1-0
Aug 11
1-0
Jun 17
1-0
Jul 21
0-1
Jun 30
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Jul 28
1-0
Jun 16
0-1
Jun 24
0-1
Jun 17
0-1
Aug 11
0-1
Jul 14
1-0
Aug 05
1-0
Jul 01
0-1
Jul 22
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Jun 17
1-0
Jul 15
1-0
Aug 18
0-1
Aug 04
0-1
Jul 01
1-0
Aug 19
0-1
Jul 28
0-1
Jun 23
0-1
Aug 11
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jul 21
1-0
Jul 01
1-0
Aug 19
0-1
Jul 14
1-0
Jul 28
1-0
Jun 24
0-1
Aug 12
0-1
Aug 18
1-0
Aug 05
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jul 22
0-1
Aug 19
1-0
Jul 21
1-0
Aug 12
0-1
Jun 16
1-0
Jun 30
1-0
Jun 24
1-0
Jul 15
1-0
Jul 29
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jul 15
1-0
Jun 23
0-1
Aug 12
1-0
Jul 21
0-1
Jul 22
0-1
Aug 18
0-1
Jun 16
0-1
Jul 28
0-1
Jul 01
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Aug 19
1-0
Jul 22
0-1
Jul 15
0-1
Jun 30
1-0
Jun 23
1-0
Aug 04
1-0
Jul 29
0-1
Aug 11
0-1
Aug 18
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Jun 16
0-1
Aug 12
1-0
Jul 29
1-0
Jul 22
1-0
Jun 30
1-0
Aug 05
0-1
Jun 17
1-0
Jul 14
1-0
Jun 24
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Aug 12
0-1
Jul 28
0-1
Jun 23
1-0
Jun 16
0-1
Jul 15
1-0
Jun 17
1-0
Aug 04
0-1
Jul 21
1-0
Aug 19
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Echo Fox
2
August 25, 2018 - 14:00 PDT
Cho'Gath Poppy Ryze Draven Tahm Kench
Gnar Sejuani Irelia Kai'Sa Shen
37:10
Cho'Gath Kindred Ryze Draven Alistar
Kennen Trundle Syndra Kai'Sa Shen
37:34
Rumble Kindred Ahri Kai'Sa Braum
Gnar Trundle Azir Swain Pyke
29:39
Ryze Trundle Lucian Ashe Tahm Kench
Rumble Sejuani Irelia Kai'Sa Nami
27:46
Kennen Kindred Galio Xayah Rakan
Jayce Sejuani LeBlanc Ezreal Leona
34:44
MVP: Bjergsen
Team SoloMid
3
100 Thieves
3
August 26, 2018 - 12:00 PDT
Ornn Sejuani Ryze Tristana Braum
Cho'Gath Nocturne Taliyah Kai'Sa Alistar
32:13
Ornn Sejuani Ryze Tristana Braum
Cho'Gath Nocturne Taliyah Kai'Sa Alistar
32:34
Cho'Gath Sejuani Cassiopeia Xayah Rakan
Camille Trundle Ryze Ezreal Shen
42:17
MVP: Ryu
FlyQuest
0
Semifinals
Cloud9
3
September 01, 2018 - 14:00 PDT
Ornn Nocturne Zilean Quinn Braum
Sion Gragas Akali Kai'Sa Shen
40:02
Ornn Camille Zilean Varus Braum
Sion Poppy Akali Kai'Sa Shen
26:22
Ornn Camille Galio Quinn Leona
Gangplank Sejuani Irelia Swain Shen
35:12
Ornn Graves Malzahar Varus Zilean
Gnar Trundle Ryze Jhin Tahm Kench
33:19
Poppy Graves Malzahar Kai'Sa Leona
Ornn Sejuani Irelia Swain Gragas
23:45
MVP: Licorice
Team SoloMid
2
Team Liquid
3
September 02, 2018 - 12:00 PDT
Ornn Sejuani Zilean Kai'Sa Braum
Gangplank Kindred Malzahar Jhin Alistar
39:40
Gangplank Gragas Syndra Jhin Tahm Kench
Gnar Poppy LeBlanc Xayah Rakan
40:42
Ornn Sejuani Ryze Varus Thresh
Dr. Mundo Skarner Cassiopeia Miss Fortune Braum
30:28
Shen Trundle Ryze Ashe Thresh
Cho'Gath Sejuani Malzahar Kai'Sa Braum
28:43
100 Thieves
1
Finals
Cloud9
0
September 09, 2018 - 14:00 PDT
Gangplank Hecarim Malzahar Twitch Braum
Sion Olaf Ryze Kai'Sa Morgana
35:50
Ornn Lee Sin Malzahar Twitch Braum
Sion Sejuani Irelia Kai'Sa Morgana
32:32
Cho'Gath Trundle Cassiopeia Ezreal Braum
Sion Gragas Ryze Ashe Thresh
40:42
MVP: Xmithie
Match was played in Oracle Arena
Team Liquid
3
3rd Place Match
Team SoloMid
3
September 08, 2018 - 14:00 PDT
Ryze Trundle Zilean Kai'Sa Gragas
Gangplank Olaf Syndra Jhin Alistar
39:41
Sion Gragas Vel'Koz Kai'Sa Braum
Shen Trundle Ryze Tristana Alistar
29:03
Sion Graves Zilean Kai'Sa Braum
Cho'Gath Olaf Malzahar Tristana Alistar
31:27
Sion Camille Zilean Kai'Sa Braum
Cho'Gath Sejuani Malzahar Tristana Alistar
30:27
Sion Camille Zilean Kai'Sa Morgana
Gangplank Gragas Ryze Tristana Alistar
45:51
MVP: Bjergsen
Match was played in Oracle Arena
100 Thieves
2


Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Meme Stream Dream Team 10 Throw Machine Gaming
September 08, 2018 - 22:00 CEST
Ryze Talon Yasuo Mordekaiser Blitzcrank
Sion Pyke LeBlanc Draven Zyra
25:42

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Braum Braum65412463%2924583%36171947%
12 (6-6)
11 (6-5)
8 (7-1)
7 (5-2)
6 (4-2)
Varus 15 (11-4)
Gangplank 13 (10-3)
Kai'Sa 13 (9-4)
Ornn 13 (7-6)
Lucian 11 (8-3)
Alistar 15 (11-4)
Rakan 14 (11-3)
Tahm Kench 13 (9-4)
Trundle 12 (8-4)
Dr. Mundo 11 (6-5)
22-0100%97-278%2314-961%159-660%104-640%65-183%
2Trundle Trundle50232746%2112957%29111838%
11 (5-6)
7 (5-2)
6 (3-3)
6 (2-4)
5 (1-4)
Varus 14 (9-5)
Tahm Kench 14 (7-7)
Braum 10 (6-4)
Dr. Mundo 10 (6-4)
Ryze 10 (4-6)
Braum 12 (4-8)
Kindred 11 (6-5)
Gangplank 9 (4-5)
Tahm Kench 9 (4-5)
Kai'Sa 9 (3-6)
11-0100%105-550%168-850%104-640%82-625%42-250%
3Varus Varus42241857%2316770%1981142%
8 (3-5)
6 (5-1)
5 (4-1)
5 (4-1)
4 (3-1)
Braum 15 (11-4)
Trundle 14 (9-5)
Gragas 11 (4-7)
Tahm Kench 10 (5-5)
Dr. Mundo 8 (5-3)
Kindred 16 (10-6)
Gangplank 10 (5-5)
Tahm Kench 10 (4-6)
Ashe 9 (6-3)
Dr. Mundo 8 (6-2)
11-0100%86-275%145-936%75-271%83-538%22-0100%
4Tahm Kench Tahm Kench40192148%22101245%189950%
7 (4-3)
7 (4-3)
5 (2-3)
5 (1-4)
4 (4-0)
Trundle 14 (7-7)
Ashe 12 (5-7)
Varus 10 (5-5)
Ryze 10 (3-7)
Jhin 6 (3-3)
Braum 13 (4-9)
Varus 10 (6-4)
Trundle 9 (5-4)
Kindred 8 (3-5)
Dr. Mundo 7 (4-3)
10-10%84-450%134-931%84-450%66-0100%41-325%
5Kai'Sa Kai'Sa39251464%1716194%2291341%
13 (9-4)
7 (6-1)
4 (2-2)
4 (1-3)
3 (3-0)
Braum 13 (9-4)
Alistar 9 (4-5)
Sion 8 (6-2)
Sejuani 7 (5-2)
Zilean 7 (4-3)
Ryze 10 (6-4)
Sejuani 10 (6-4)
Trundle 9 (6-3)
Braum 9 (4-5)
Ornn 8 (5-3)
21-150%95-456%127-558%106-460%44-0100%22-0100%
119 games played74W - 45L (62%)45W - 74L (38%)5 games18 games37 games28 games20 games10 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#CountryRepresentationPlayers
1USA United States49 / 103 (48%)Adrian, Akaadian, Allorim, Aphromoo, Apollo, Auto, Big, Blaber, Brandini, Contractz, Damonte, Dardoch, Deftly, Dhokla, Doublelift, Eclipse, Fill, Goldenglue, Grig, Hakuho, Hauntzer, InsanityXXX, Joey, Keith, Linsanity, Lourlo, Mabrey, Matt, Meteos, MikeYeung, Moon, NintendudeX, Palafox, Pekin Woof, Pobelter, Rikara, Shady, Shiro, Sneaky, Solo, Stixxay, Stunt, Sun, TheOddOrange, Wiggily, Xmithie, Yusui, Zeyzal, fallenbandit
2Canada Canada25 / 103 (24%)Ablazeolive, Altec, AnDa, Benji, Biofrost, Cake, Cody Sun, Darshan, Erry, Fanatiik, Hard, JayJ, Licorice, Maxtrobo, Ngo, Potluck, Sheep, Shoryu, Smoothie, Tuesday, Viper, Vulcan, WildTurtle, bobqin, zig
3South Korea South Korea15 / 103 (15%)Arrow, Fenix, Flame, Huhi, Huni, Impact, Keane, KonKwon, LirA, Mickey, Olleh, Piglet, Reignover, Ryu, Ssumday
4Denmark Denmark6 / 103 (6%)Bjergsen, Jensen, MrRalleZ, Santorin, Svenskeren, Zven
5China China2 / 103 (2%)Feng (Wang Xiao-Feng), Gate
6Germany Germany1 / 103 (1%)PowerOfEvil
7Netherlands Netherlands1 / 103 (1%)Febiven
8New Zealand New Zealand1 / 103 (1%)Lost
9Spain Spain1 / 103 (1%)mithy
10Ukraine Ukraine1 / 103 (1%)PieCakeLord
11Vietnam Vietnam1 / 103 (1%)Levi

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking EngSpeaking France Poland
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]