LEC Spring 2019

< LEC
[e][h]LEC Spring 2019
League Information
Series:
LEC LEC
Organizer:
Game Version:
9.19.6
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
Netherlands Rotterdam
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
€ 200,000 EUR
(≃ $224,698 USD)
Start Date:
2019-01-18
End Date:
2019-04-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

Starting in 2019, teams that participate in the EU LCS will be there as permanent partners of the league. Teams will be selected from an application process and no longer have to face relegation or the promotion tournament.

Also, the EU LCS will rebrand into the League of Legends European Championship (LEC).

See EU LCS Franchising for further details.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage- January 18th - March 16th, 2019
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches.
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Spring Playoffs
  • Playoffs
  • First Round: The 3rd seed will choose to face either the 5th or 6th seed and the 4th seed will face the remaining team. The winning teams will advance to the second round, the losing teams will be eliminated.
  • Second Round: The two teams advancing from the first round will play each other, winner advances to the Loser's Finals. The 1st and 2nd seeds will play against each other, winner advances to the Grand Finals, loser drops to the Loser's Finals.
  • Third round: The winner of the Loser's Finals will advance to the final.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts
  • Interviewers
  • Play-by-play Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

€200,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Awards[edit]

MVP Table[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Excel Esports
TopSouth Korea Expect 
JunglerEngland Caedrel 
MiddleNetherlands Special 
BottomSweden Jeskla 
SupportEngland KaSing 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Spain Send0o 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Taxer 
MiddleGermany Exile 
Bottom
DNP
Bulgaria Innaxe 
SupportPoland Mystiques 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom Furndog 
CUnited Kingdom Jarge 
CBulgaria Unlimited 
ASpain Mapache 
ARomania AngelArcher 
Main RosterAcademy
FC Schalke 04 Esports
TopRomania Odoamne 
JunglerSweden Memento 
MiddleGermany Abbedagge 
BottomGermany Upset 
SupportSouth Korea IgNar 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Germany Ventair 
Jungler
DNP
Germany Lurox 
Middle
DNP
Germany Sertuss 
Bottom
DNP
Germany Sedrion 
Support
DNP
Sweden Bravado 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Dylan Falco 
CCanada DLim 
Main RosterAcademy
Fnatic
TopBelgium Bwipo 
JunglerDenmark Broxah 
MiddleSlovenia Nemesis 
BottomSweden Rekkles 
SupportBulgaria Hylissang 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United Kingdom Shikari 
Jungler
DNP
England Dan 
Middle
DNP
Sweden MagiFelix 
Bottom
DNP
England xMatty 
Support
DNP
England Prosfair 
Main RosterStaff
CNetherlands YoungBuck 
CFrance Mephisto 
Main RosterAcademy
G2 Esports
TopDenmark Wunder 
JunglerPoland Jankos 
MiddleDenmark Caps 
BottomCroatia Perkz 
SupportSlovenia Mikyx 
SupportSweden promisq 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Austria Wardain 
Jungler
DNP
Germany Lamabear 
Middle
DNP
Portugal Xico 
Bottom
DNP
Sweden XDSMILEY 
Support
DNP
Spain Skain 
Main RosterStaff
CGermany GrabbZ 
CUnited Kingdom Duffman 
Main RosterAcademy
Misfits Gaming
TopFrance sOAZ 
JunglerEngland Maxlore 
MiddleNetherlands Febiven 
BottomFrance Hans Sama 
SupportSouth Korea GorillA 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Netherlands Dan Dan 
Jungler
DNP
Germany Obsess 
Middle
DNP
Norway LIDER 
Bottom
DNP
Slovak Republic Neon 
Support
DNP
Finland Hiiva 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Arab Emirates Moose 
CSouth Korea PoohManDu 
CIreland Robert Yip 
CDenmark Jesiz 
Main RosterAcademy
Origen
TopWales Alphari 
JunglerDenmark Kold 
MiddleNorway Nukeduck 
BottomCzech Republic Patrik 
SupportSpain mithy 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Denmark Szygenda 
Jungler
DNP
Russia Zanzarah 
Jungler
DNP
Romania Speedy 
Middle
DNP
Poland Roison 
Bottom
DNP
Bulgaria Venzer 
Support
DNP
Spain Homi 
Main RosterStaff
CPortugal Guilhoto 
CGermany Fabian Broich 
Main RosterAcademy
Rogue
TopSweden Finn 
JunglerPoland Kikis 
MiddleDenmark Sencux 
BottomEstonia HeaQ 
SupportSouth Korea Wadid 
SupportPoland Vander 
AcademyStaff
TopSouth Korea Profit 
Jungler
DNP
Poland Inspired 
Middle
DNP
Sweden Larssen 
Bottom
DNP
Poland Woolite 
Support
DNP
Poland Raxxo 
Main RosterStaff
CEngland fredy122 
CArmenia Edward 
CSweden Blumigan 
Main RosterAcademy
SK Gaming
TopSpain Werlyb 
JunglerPoland Selfmade 
MiddleSouth Korea Pirean 
BottomSlovenia Crownshot 
SupportSouth Korea Dreams 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Croatia Sacre 
Jungler
DNP
Germany Phrenic 
Middle
DNP
Germany Jenax 
Bottom
DNP
Germany Keduii 
Support
DNP
Denmark Doss 
Main RosterStaff
CIsrael Brokenshard 
ARomania Realistik 
CGermany Sheepy 
Main RosterAcademy
Splyce
TopHungary Vizicsacsi 
JunglerRomania Xerxe 
MiddleCzech Republic Humanoid 
BottomDenmark Kobbe 
SupportNorway Norskeren 
AcademyStaff
TopRomania Orome 
C
DNP
Chile Tierwulf 
Middle
DNP
Norway Hatrixx 
Bottom
DNP
Czech Republic Freeze 
Support
DNP
France Prime 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom Peter Dun 
CFrance Duke 
Main RosterAcademy
Team Vitality
TopFrance Cabochard 
JunglerSouth Korea Mowgli 
MiddleItaly Jiizuke 
BottomPortugal Attila 
SupportPoland Jactroll 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
France Shemek 
Jungler
DNP
France Skeanz 
MiddleFrance Saken 
Bottom
DNP
Sweden Cookie 
Support
DNP
France TraYtoN 
Main RosterStaff
CSweden YamatoCannon 
Main RosterAcademy

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

LEC Spring 2019
1. G2 Esports2-0
1. Misfits Gaming2-0
3. Excel Esports1-1
3. FC Schalke 04 Esports1-1
3. Origen1-1
3. SK Gaming1-1
3. Splyce1-1
3. Team Vitality1-1
9. Fnatic0-2
9. Rogue0-2
1. G2 Esports4-0
2. FC Schalke 04 Esports▲13-1
2. Misfits Gaming▼13-1
2. Splyce▲13-1
2. Team Vitality▲13-1
6. SK Gaming▼32-2
7. Excel Esports▼41-3
7. Origen▼41-3
9. Fnatic0-4
9. Rogue0-4
1. G2 Esports6-0
2. FC Schalke 04 Esports5-1
3. Team Vitality▼15-1
4. Misfits Gaming▼24-2
5. Splyce▼33-3
6. Origen▲12-4
7. SK Gaming▼12-4
8. Excel Esports▼12-4
9. Fnatic1-5
10. Rogue▼10-6
1. G2 Esports8-0
2. FC Schalke 04 Esports6-2
3. Team Vitality6-2
4. Splyce▲15-3
5. Misfits Gaming▼14-4
6. Origen4-4
7. SK Gaming3-5
8. Fnatic▲12-6
9. Excel Esports▼12-6
10. Rogue0-8
1. G2 Esports9-1
2. FC Schalke 04 Esports7-3
2. Team Vitality▲17-3
4. Splyce6-4
5. Origen▲16-4
6. SK Gaming▲15-5
7. Misfits Gaming▼24-6
8. Fnatic3-7
9. Excel Esports2-8
10. Rogue1-9
1. G2 Esports11-1
2. Team Vitality8-4
3. FC Schalke 04 Esports▼17-5
4. Splyce7-5
5. Misfits Gaming▲26-6
6. Origen▼16-6
7. SK Gaming▼16-6
8. Fnatic5-7
9. Excel Esports2-10
9. Rogue▲12-10
1. G2 Esports12-2
2. Team Vitality9-5
3. Origen▲38-6
3. Splyce▲18-6
5. FC Schalke 04 Esports▼27-7
5. Fnatic▲37-7
5. Misfits Gaming7-7
5. SK Gaming▲27-7
9. Excel Esports3-11
10. Rogue▼12-12
1. G2 Esports13-3
2. Team Vitality10-6
3. Origen10-6
4. Splyce▼110-6
5. Fnatic9-7
6. FC Schalke 04 Esports▼18-8
7. Misfits Gaming▼27-9
8. SK Gaming▼37-9
9. Excel Esports4-12
10. Rogue2-14
1. G2 Esports13-5
2. Origen▲112-6
3. Fnatic▲211-7
4. Splyce11-7
5. Team Vitality▼310-8
6. SK Gaming▲29-9
7. FC Schalke 04 Esports▼19-9
8. Misfits Gaming▼18-10
9. Excel Esports5-13
10. Rogue2-16


Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Feb 02
0-1
Mar 09
0-1
Feb 23
1-0
Feb 01
0-1
Mar 16
0-1
Feb 22
1-0
Mar 01
0-1
Feb 16
0-1
Feb 09
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Mar 08
0-1
Mar 01
0-1
Feb 22
1-0
Mar 09
0-1
Mar 15
1-0
Mar 16
0-1
Feb 23
0-1
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 16
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Feb 08
0-1
Jan 26
1-0
Mar 15
1-0
Mar 08
1-0
Feb 22
1-0
Mar 02
0-1
Jan 18
1-0
Mar 16
1-0
Feb 23
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jan 25
1-0
Jan 19
1-0
Feb 09
0-1
Mar 16
0-1
Feb 16
1-0
Mar 01
0-1
Mar 02
1-0
Feb 02
1-0
Mar 09
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Mar 02
0-1
Feb 08
1-0
Feb 02
0-1
Feb 15
1-0
Feb 23
0-1
Feb 16
1-0
Jan 19
0-1
Mar 15
0-1
Mar 01
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Feb 15
1-0
Feb 09
1-0
Jan 19
0-1
Jan 18
0-1
Jan 25
1-0
Feb 08
1-0
Mar 08
1-0
Mar 01
0-1
Feb 01
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Jan 19
0-1
Feb 15
0-1
Feb 01
0-1
Jan 26
0-1
Jan 18
0-1
Mar 09
0-1
Mar 15
0-1
Feb 23
0-1
Mar 08
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jan 26
0-1
Jan 25
1-0
Feb 16
0-1
Feb 01
0-1
Feb 22
0-1
Feb 02
1-0
Feb 09
0-1
Feb 08
1-0
Mar 16
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jan 18
0-1
Feb 01
0-1
Feb 15
1-0
Mar 08
1-0
Feb 09
1-0
Jan 26
1-0
Jan 25
1-0
Mar 09
0-1
Jan 19
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Mar 15
0-1
Jan 18
1-0
Jan 25
0-1
Feb 08
1-0
Jan 26
0-1
Mar 02
1-0
Feb 02
0-1
Feb 15
1-0
Feb 22
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Finals
G2 Esports
3
April 6, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
Hecarim Rek'Sai Ryze Kalista Braum
Urgot Jarvan IV Zoe Kai'Sa Galio
48:34
Irelia Rek'Sai Swain Xayah Rakan
Poppy Jarvan IV Lissandra Varus Tahm Kench
31:29
Gangplank Rek'Sai Corki Xayah Rakan
Swain Jarvan IV Lissandra Jinx Tahm Kench
25:25
MVP: Caps
Origen
0
Losers' Round 1
Fnatic
3
March 29, 2019 - 18:00 CET
Gangplank Karthus Lissandra Vayne Alistar
Lucian Jarvan IV Taliyah Ezreal Braum
34:35
Aatrox Karthus Lissandra Kai'Sa Thresh
Kennen Jarvan IV Zoe Tristana Braum
28:55
Sion Rek'Sai Kayle Sivir Braum
Jayce Gragas Yasuo Jinx Thresh
21:53
MVP: Broxah
Team Vitality
0
Splyce
3
March 30, 2019 - 17:00 CET
Gangplank Urgot Morgana Xayah Rakan
Hecarim Jarvan IV LeBlanc Ezreal Braum
41:02
Kennen Skarner Azir Xayah Rakan
Karma Rek'Sai Zoe Ashe Tahm Kench
46:42
Jayce Rek'Sai Lissandra Vel'Koz Tahm Kench
Jarvan IV Gragas Azir Jinx Thresh
26:34
Shen Jarvan IV Syndra Vayne Braum
Hecarim Rek'Sai Morgana Kalista Galio
40:04
MVP: Kobbe
SK Gaming
1
Losers' Round 2
Fnatic
3
April 5, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Jarvan IV Karthus Syndra Sivir Alistar
Jayce Rek'Sai Corki Zoe Tahm Kench
36:33
Cho'Gath Rek'Sai Kayle Sivir Thresh
Sion Skarner Ryze Tristana Braum
33:36
Aatrox Jarvan IV Lissandra Vayne Rakan
Shen Rek'Sai Azir Jinx Thresh
40:13
Lissandra Jarvan IV Vayne Sivir Alistar
Shen Hecarim Sylas Veigar Tahm Kench
27:42
MVP: Bwipo
Splyce
1
Losers' Finals
Origen
3
April 13, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
Kennen Karthus Zed Varus Blitzcrank
Aatrox Kindred Sion Sona Taric
32:12
Jarvan IV Skarner Ryze Sona Taric
Aatrox Rek'Sai Lissandra Twitch Annie
37:06
Kennen Jarvan IV Ryze Ezreal Braum
Aatrox Rek'Sai Lissandra Vayne Pyke
25:57
Gangplank Skarner Sylas Ashe Tahm Kench
Aatrox Rek'Sai Lissandra Kai'Sa Pyke
33:19
MVP: Mithy
Match was played in Ahoy Arena
Fnatic
1
Grand Finals
G2 Esports
3
April 14, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
Irelia Olaf Lissandra Sona Taric
Hecarim Nocturne Ryze Varus Galio
31:07
Ryze Morgana Pyke Xayah Rakan
Kennen Rek'Sai Yasuo Sona Taric
24:54
Ryze Jarvan IV Jayce Neeko Tahm Kench
Aatrox Rek'Sai Akali Draven Galio
18:31
MVP: Wunder
Match was played in Ahoy Arena
Origen
0


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Jarvan IV Jarvan IV44222250%158753%29141548%
9 (3-6)
6 (4-2)
6 (2-4)
5 (5-0)
5 (2-3)
Alistar 10 (5-5)
Ryze 9 (4-5)
Thresh 9 (4-5)
Kai'Sa 9 (3-6)
Galio 8 (4-4)
Rek'Sai 17 (7-10)
Braum 9 (4-5)
Lissandra 9 (2-7)
Aatrox 8 (4-4)
Thresh 8 (4-4)
21-150%169-756%104-640%53-260%95-456%20-20%
2Braum Braum44192543%23101343%2191243%
8 (5-3)
7 (5-2)
6 (2-4)
6 (1-5)
5 (1-4)
Ezreal 14 (5-9)
Lucian 9 (3-6)
Aatrox 8 (3-5)
Sejuani 8 (3-5)
Vayne 6 (5-1)
Thresh 12 (6-6)
Alistar 12 (5-7)
Urgot 10 (4-6)
Jarvan IV 9 (5-4)
Lissandra 9 (5-4)
44-0100%123-925%167-944%40-40%74-357%11-0100%
3Alistar Alistar39211854%1991047%2012860%
7 (5-2)
5 (3-2)
5 (1-4)
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
Jarvan IV 10 (5-5)
Kai'Sa 10 (4-6)
Urgot 6 (5-1)
Karthus 6 (4-2)
Kennen 6 (4-2)
Braum 12 (7-5)
Thresh 8 (5-3)
Urgot 8 (4-4)
Kai'Sa 8 (3-5)
Ezreal 7 (5-2)
32-167%126-650%148-657%43-175%42-250%20-20%
4Lissandra Lissandra39201951%1912763%2081240%
10 (7-3)
8 (3-5)
6 (4-2)
5 (4-1)
3 (1-2)
Thresh 9 (4-5)
Kai'Sa 8 (5-3)
Jarvan IV 8 (4-4)
Aatrox 7 (4-3)
Ezreal 7 (2-5)
Jarvan IV 9 (7-2)
Braum 9 (4-5)
Ryze 8 (6-2)
Galio 8 (4-4)
Ezreal 7 (5-2)
72-529%105-550%1410-471%40-40%43-175%00-00%
5Ezreal Ezreal38162242%115645%27111641%
9 (4-5)
6 (3-3)
5 (2-3)
5 (1-4)
5 (1-4)
Braum 14 (5-9)
Sejuani 10 (4-6)
Ryze 8 (3-5)
Lissandra 7 (2-5)
Thresh 6 (5-1)
Urgot 10 (5-5)
Braum 9 (7-2)
Lucian 9 (6-3)
Kai'Sa 9 (2-7)
Alistar 7 (2-5)
20-20%114-736%178-947%42-250%42-250%00-00%
112 games played60W - 52L (54%)52W - 60L (46%)12 games31 games35 games13 games16 games5 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#CountryRepresentationPlayers
1Germany Germany12 / 102 (12%)Abbedagge, Exile, Jenax, Keduii, Lamabear, Lurox, Obsess, Phrenic, Sedrion, Sertuss, Upset, Ventair
2Poland Poland10 / 102 (10%)Inspired, Jactroll, Jankos, Kikis, Mystiques, Raxxo, Roison, Selfmade, Vander, Woolite
3Sweden Sweden10 / 102 (10%)Bravado, Cookie, Finn, Jeskla, Larssen, MagiFelix, Memento, Rekkles, XDSMILEY, promisq
4Denmark Denmark9 / 102 (9%)Broxah, Caps, Doss, Kobbe, Kold, Sencux, Szygenda, Taxer, Wunder
5France France8 / 102 (8%)Cabochard, Hans Sama, Prime, Saken, Shemek, Skeanz, TraYtoN, sOAZ
6South Korea South Korea8 / 102 (8%)Dreams, Expect, GorillA, IgNar, Mowgli, Pirean, Profit, Wadid
7Spain Spain5 / 102 (5%)Homi, Send0o, Skain, Werlyb, mithy
8Norway Norway4 / 102 (4%)Hatrixx, LIDER, Norskeren, Nukeduck
9Romania Romania4 / 102 (4%)Odoamne, Orome, Speedy, Xerxe
10United Kingdom United Kingdom4 / 102 (4%)Dan, Prosfair, Shikari, xMatty
11Bulgaria Bulgaria3 / 102 (3%)Hylissang, Innaxe, Venzer
12Czech Republic Czech Republic3 / 102 (3%)Freeze, Humanoid, Patrik
13England England3 / 102 (3%)Caedrel, Maxlore, kaSing
14Netherlands Netherlands3 / 102 (3%)Dan Dan, Febiven, Special
15Slovenia Slovenia3 / 102 (3%)Crownshot, Mikyx, Nemesis
16Croatia Croatia2 / 102 (2%)Perkz, Sacre
17Portugal Portugal2 / 102 (2%)Attila, Xico
18Austria Austria1 / 102 (1%)Wardain
19Belgium Belgium1 / 102 (1%)Bwipo
20Estonia Estonia1 / 102 (1%)HeaQ
21Finland Finland1 / 102 (1%)Hiiva
22Hungary Hungary1 / 102 (1%)Vizicsacsi
23Italy Italy1 / 102 (1%)Jiizuke
24Russia Russia1 / 102 (1%)Zanzarah
25Slovak Republic Slovak Republic1 / 102 (1%)Neon
26Wales Wales1 / 102 (1%)Alphari

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking France Spain Poland Germany Italy
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

Full Day Streams[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

Meet the Teams[edit]

LEC in the Making[edit]

LEC Lounge[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Maximilian Peter Schmidt (2019-01-15). "THE 2019 LEC PLAYOFFS FORMAT: EXPLAINED" (in United Kingdom). LEC.