LEC Spring 2019

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
< LEC


[e][h]LEC Spring 2019
League Information
Series:
LEC LEC
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
€ 200,000 EUR
Start Date:
2019-01-18
End Date:
2019-04-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
FNC vs. VIT
January 25, 2019 - 18:00 UTC
RGE vs. SPY
January 25, 2019 - 19:00 UTC
XL vs. G2
January 25, 2019 - 20:00 UTC
SK vs. S04
January 25, 2019 - 21:00 UTC
OG vs. MSF
January 25, 2019 - 22:00 UTC

Overview[edit]

Starting in 2019, teams that participate in the EU LCS will be there as permanent partners of the league. Teams will be selected from an application process and no longer have to face relegation or the promotion tournament.

Also, the EU LCS will rebrand into the League of Legends European Championship (LEC).

See EU LCS Franchising for further details.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage- January 18th - March 16th, 2019
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches.
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 6 qualifies to the Summer Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • All matches are played in Bo5
    • Winner Qualifies for MSI 2019
    • The LEC 2019 Spring Playoffs will be played in a new format:[1]
  • First Round: The 3rd seed will choose to face either the 5th or 6th seed and the 4th seed will face the remained team. The winning teams will advance to the second round, the losing teams will be eliminated.
  • Second Round: The two teams advancing from the first round will play each other, winner advanced to the Loser's Finals. The 1st and 2nd seeds will play against each other, winner advanced to the Grand Finals, loser dropped to the Loser's Finals.
  • Third round: The winner the Loser's Finals will advance to the final.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host
    • Belgium Sjokz (Eefje Depoortere)
  • Interviewer
  • Analyst

Prize Pool[edit]

€200,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Awards[edit]

MVP Table[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Excel Esports
TopSouth Korea Expect 
JunglerUnited Kingdom Caedrel 
MiddleGermany Exile 
BottomSweden Jeskla 
SupportUnited Kingdom KaSing 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Spain Send0o 
Jungler
DNP
Denmark Taxer 
Middle
DNP
Netherlands Special 
Bottom
DNP
Bulgaria Innaxe 
Support
DNP
Poland Mystiques 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom Furndog 
CUnited Kingdom Jarge 
ASpain Mapache 
ARomania AngelArcher 
Main RosterAcademy
FC Schalke 04 Esports
TopRomania Odoamne 
JunglerSweden Memento 
MiddleGermany Abbedagge 
BottomGermany Upset 
SupportSouth Korea IgNar 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Germany Ventair 
Jungler
DNP
Germany Lurox 
Middle
DNP
Germany Sertuss 
Bottom
DNP
Germany Sedrion 
Support
DNP
Sweden Bravado 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Dylan Falco 
CCanada DLim 
Main RosterAcademy
Fnatic
TopBelgium Bwipo 
JunglerDenmark Broxah 
MiddleSlovenia Nemesis 
BottomSweden Rekkles 
SupportBulgaria Hylissang 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
United Kingdom Shikari 
Jungler
DNP
United Kingdom Dan 
Middle
DNP
Sweden MagiFelix 
Bottom
DNP
United Kingdom xMatty 
Support
DNP
United Kingdom Prosfair 
Main RosterStaff
CNetherlands YoungBuck 
CFrance Mephisto 
Main RosterAcademy
G2 Esports
TopDenmark Wunder 
JunglerPoland Jankos 
MiddleDenmark Caps 
BottomCroatia Perkz 
SupportSlovenia Mikyx 
S
DNP
Sweden Thebausffs 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Austria Wardain 
Jungler
DNP
Germany Lamabear 
Middle
DNP
Portugal Xico 
Bottom
DNP
Sweden XDSMILEY 
Support
DNP
Spain Skain 
Main RosterStaff
CGermany GrabbZ 
CUnited Kingdom Duffman 
Main RosterAcademy
Misfits Gaming
TopFrance sOAZ 
JunglerUnited Kingdom Maxlore 
MiddleNetherlands Febiven 
BottomFrance Hans Sama 
SupportSouth Korea GorillA 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Netherlands Dan Dan 
Jungler
DNP
Germany Obsess 
Middle
DNP
Norway LIDER 
Bottom
DNP
Slovakia Neon 
Support
DNP
Finland Hiiva 
Main RosterStaff
CDenmark Jesiz 
CSouth Korea PoohManDu 
CIreland Robert Yip 
Main RosterAcademy
Origen
TopUnited Kingdom Alphari 
JunglerDenmark Kold 
MiddleNorway Nukeduck 
BottomCzech Republic Patrik 
SupportSpain mithy 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Denmark Szygenda 
Jungler
DNP
Russia Zanzarah 
Middle
DNP
Poland Roison 
Bottom
DNP
Bulgaria Venzer 
Support
DNP
Spain Homi 
Jungler
DNP
Romania Speedy 
Main RosterStaff
CPortugal Guilhoto 
CGermany Fabian Broich 
Main RosterAcademy
Rogue
TopSouth Korea Profit 
JunglerPoland Kikis 
MiddleDenmark Sencux 
BottomEstonia HeaQ 
SupportSouth Korea Wadid 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Sweden Finn 
Jungler
DNP
Poland Inspired 
Middle
DNP
Sweden Larssen 
Bottom
DNP
Poland Woolite 
Support
DNP
Poland Vander 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom fredy122 
CArmenia Edward 
Main RosterAcademy
SK Gaming
TopSpain Werlyb 
JunglerPoland Selfmade 
MiddleSouth Korea Pirean 
BottomSlovenia Crownshot 
SupportSouth Korea Dreams 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Croatia Sacre 
Jungler
DNP
Germany Phrenic 
Middle
DNP
Germany Jenax 
Bottom
DNP
Germany Keduii 
Support
DNP
Denmark Doss 
Main RosterStaff
CGermany Sheepy 
ARomania Realistik 
Main RosterAcademy
Splyce
TopHungary Vizicsacsi 
JunglerRomania Xerxe 
MiddleCzech Republic Humanoid 
BottomDenmark Kobbe 
SupportNorway Norskeren 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
Romania Orome 
Jungler
DNP
Chile Tierwulf 
Middle
DNP
Norway Hatrixx 
Bottom
DNP
Czech Republic Freeze 
Support
DNP
France Prime 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom Peter Dun 
Main RosterAcademy
Team Vitality
TopFrance Cabochard 
JunglerSouth Korea Mowgli 
MiddleItaly Jiizuke 
BottomPortugal Attila 
SupportPoland Jactroll 
AcademyStaff
Top
DNP
France Shemek 
Jungler
DNP
France Skeanz 
Middle
DNP
France Saken 
Bottom
DNP
Sweden Cookie 
Support
DNP
France TraYtoN 
Main RosterStaff
CSweden YamatoCannon 
Main RosterAcademy

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
0-0
Feb 02
0-0
Mar 09
0-0
Jan 25
0-0
Feb 01
0-0
Mar 16
0-0
Feb 22
0-0
Mar 01
0-1
Jan 18
0-0
Feb 09
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
Mar 08
0-0
Mar 01
0-0
Feb 22
0-0
Mar 09
0-0
Mar 15
0-0
Mar 16
0-0
Feb 23
0-0
Mar 02
0-0
Feb 16
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-0
Feb 08
0-0
Jan 26
0-0
Mar 15
0-0
Mar 08
0-0
Feb 22
0-0
Mar 02
0-1
Jan 18
0-0
Feb 15
0-0
Jan 25
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
Feb 23
1-0
Jan 19
0-0
Feb 09
0-0
Mar 16
0-0
Feb 16
0-0
Mar 01
0-0
Mar 02
0-0
Feb 02
0-0
Mar 09
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
Mar 02
0-0
Feb 08
0-0
Feb 02
0-0
Feb 15
0-0
Feb 23
0-0
Feb 16
1-0
Jan 19
0-0
Mar 15
0-0
Mar 01
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
Feb 15
0-0
Feb 09
1-0
Jan 19
0-1
Jan 18
0-0
Jan 25
0-0
Feb 08
0-0
Mar 08
0-0
Mar 01
0-0
Feb 01
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
1-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
Jan 19
0-0
Feb 15
0-0
Feb 01
0-0
Jan 26
0-1
Jan 18
0-0
Mar 09
0-0
Mar 15
0-0
Jan 25
0-0
Mar 08
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
Jan 26
0-0
Jan 25
0-0
Feb 16
0-0
Feb 01
0-0
Feb 22
0-0
Feb 02
0-0
Feb 09
0-0
Feb 08
0-0
Mar 16
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-0, 0-1
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
Feb 16
0-0
Feb 01
0-0
Mar 16
0-0
Mar 08
0-0
Feb 09
0-0
Jan 26
0-0
Feb 23
0-0
Mar 09
0-1
Jan 19
1-0
0-0, 1-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-0
Mar 15
0-1
Jan 18
0-0
Feb 23
0-0
Feb 08
0-0
Jan 26
0-0
Mar 02
0-0
Feb 02
0-0
Feb 15
0-0
Feb 22
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-1
0-1, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
0-0
0-0, 0-0
1-0
0-0, 1-0


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Finals
 1st place Group Stage
 2nd place Group Stage
Losers' Round 1
 3rd place Group Stage
 5th/6th place Group Stage
 4th place Group Stage
 5th/6th place Group Stage
Losers' Round 2
 
 
Losers' Finals
 
 
Grand Finals
 
 


Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Sion Sion73443%52340%21150%
2 (1-1)
1 (1-0)
1 (1-0)
1 (0-1)
1 (0-1)
Draven 2 (1-1)
Lee Sin 2 (1-1)
Lissandra 2 (1-1)
Lucian 2 (1-1)
Morgana 2 (1-1)
Xin Zhao 3 (3-0)
Urgot 3 (2-1)
Tahm Kench 2 (2-0)
Ezreal 2 (1-1)
Lissandra 2 (1-1)
21-150%21-150%10-10%11-0100%10-10%00-00%
2Lissandra Lissandra63350%0000%63350%
2 (1-1)
2 (1-1)
1 (1-0)
1 (0-1)
Ezreal 4 (2-2)
Rakan 2 (1-1)
Sion 2 (1-1)
Thresh 2 (1-1)
Braum 1 (1-0)
Akali 3 (2-1)
Lucian 3 (1-2)
Tahm Kench 2 (2-0)
Urgot 2 (2-0)
Sion 2 (1-1)
31-233%10-10%22-0100%00-00%00-00%00-00%
3Urgot Urgot 61517%3030%31233%
1 (1-0)
1 (0-1)
1 (0-1)
1 (0-1)
1 (0-1)
Rakan 2 (1-1)
Kha'Zix 2 (0-2)
Tahm Kench 2 (0-2)
Xin Zhao 2 (0-2)
Jayce 1 (1-0)
Sion 3 (1-2)
Draven 2 (1-1)
Morgana 2 (1-1)
Aatrox 2 (0-2)
Lissandra 2 (0-2)
20-20%21-150%10-10%10-10%00-00%00-00%
4Lucian Lucian43175%32167%110100%
1 (1-0)
1 (1-0)
1 (1-0)
1 (0-1)
Galio 2 (2-0)
Sion 2 (1-1)
Alistar 1 (1-0)
Braum 1 (1-0)
Camille 1 (1-0)
Lissandra 3 (2-1)
Ezreal 2 (1-1)
Alistar 1 (1-0)
Galio 1 (1-0)
Jhin 1 (1-0)
11-0100%22-0100%10-10%00-00%00-00%00-00%
5Sejuani Sejuani43175%21150%220100%
2 (1-1)
1 (1-0)
1 (1-0)
Morgana 2 (2-0)
Aatrox 1 (1-0)
Braum 1 (1-0)
Caitlyn 1 (1-0)
Ezreal 1 (1-0)
Sion 2 (2-0)
Akali 1 (1-0)
Braum 1 (1-0)
Cassiopeia 1 (1-0)
Kai'Sa 1 (1-0)
00-00%00-00%21-150%11-0100%11-0100%00-00%
10 games played4W - 6L (40%)6W - 4L (60%)3 games3 games2 games1 games1 games0 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#CountryRepresentationPlayers
1Germany Germany12 / 102 (12%)Abbedagge, Exile, Jenax, Keduii, Lamabear, Lurox, Obsess, Phrenic, Sedrion, Sertuss, Upset, Ventair
2Sweden Sweden10 / 102 (10%)Bravado, Cookie, Finn, Jeskla, Larssen, MagiFelix, Memento, Rekkles, Thebausffs, XDSMILEY
3Denmark Denmark9 / 102 (9%)Broxah, Caps, Doss, Kobbe, Kold, Sencux, Szygenda, Taxer, Wunder
4Poland Poland9 / 102 (9%)Inspired, Jactroll, Jankos, Kikis, Mystiques, Roison, Selfmade, Vander, Woolite
5France France8 / 102 (8%)Cabochard, Hans Sama, Prime, Saken, Shemek, Skeanz, TraYtoN, sOAZ
6South Korea South Korea8 / 102 (8%)Dreams, Expect, GorillA, IgNar, Mowgli, Pirean, Profit, Wadid
7United Kingdom United Kingdom8 / 102 (8%)Alphari, Caedrel, Dan, Maxlore, Prosfair, Shikari, kaSing, xMatty
8Spain Spain5 / 102 (5%)Homi, Send0o, Skain, Werlyb, mithy
9Norway Norway4 / 102 (4%)Hatrixx, LIDER, Norskeren, Nukeduck
10Romania Romania4 / 102 (4%)Odoamne, Orome, Speedy, Xerxe
11Bulgaria Bulgaria3 / 102 (3%)Hylissang, Innaxe, Venzer
12Czech Republic Czech Republic3 / 102 (3%)Freeze, Humanoid, Patrik
13Netherlands Netherlands3 / 102 (3%)Dan Dan, Febiven, Special
14Slovenia Slovenia3 / 102 (3%)Crownshot, Mikyx, Nemesis
15Croatia Croatia2 / 102 (2%)Perkz, Sacre
16Portugal Portugal2 / 102 (2%)Attila, Xico
17Austria Austria1 / 102 (1%)Wardain
18Belgium Belgium1 / 102 (1%)Bwipo
19Chile Chile1 / 102 (1%)Tierwulf
20Estonia Estonia1 / 102 (1%)HeaQ
21Finland Finland1 / 102 (1%)Hiiva
22Hungary Hungary1 / 102 (1%)Vizicsacsi
23Italy Italy1 / 102 (1%)Jiizuke
24Russia Russia1 / 102 (1%)Zanzarah
25Slovakia Slovakia1 / 102 (1%)Neon

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking EngSpeaking France Spain Poland Germany Italy
Stream

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Match Highlights[edit]

Full Day Streams[edit]

Meet the Teams[edit]

LEC in the Making[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Maximilian Peter Schmidt (2019-01-15). "THE 2019 LEC PLAYOFFS FORMAT: EXPLAINED" (in United Kingdom). LEC.