Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

LEC Summer 2019

< LEC
[e][h]LEC Summer 2019
League Information
Series:
LEC LEC
Organizer:
Game Version:
9.119.16
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
Greece Athens
Venue:
Nikos Galis Olympic Indoor Hall
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
€ 200,000 EUR
(≃ $220,540 USD)
Start Date:
2019-06-07
End Date:
2019-09-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - June 7 - August 10
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 18 matches
    • All matches are Bo1
    • 1st to 6th place will play the playoffs
      • 1st and 2nd place are seeded into Round 3
      • 3rd to 6th place are seeded into Round 1
  • Playoffs - August 23 - September 8

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Interviewer
  • Play-by-play Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

€200,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:

MVP Table[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Excel Esports
TopSouth Korea Expect 
JunglerEngland Caedrel 
MiddleSouth Korea Mickey 
BottomSweden Jeskla 
SupportPoland Mystiques 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleNetherlands Special 
BottomSweden Hjarnan 
SupportEngland KaSing 
Main RosterStaff
CCanada DLim 
Main RosterSubstitutes
FC Schalke 04 Esports
TopRomania Odoamne 
JunglerSouth Korea Trick 
MiddleGermany Abbedagge 
BottomGermany Upset 
SupportSouth Korea IgNar 
Staff
CCanada Dylan Falco 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Fnatic
TopBelgium Bwipo 
JunglerDenmark Broxah 
MiddleSlovenia Nemesis 
BottomSweden Rekkles 
SupportBulgaria Hylissang 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleSweden MagiFelix 
Main RosterStaff
CNetherlands YoungBuck 
CFrance Mephisto 
ASpain Mapache 
Main RosterSubstitutes
G2 Esports
TopDenmark Wunder 
JunglerPoland Jankos 
MiddleDenmark Caps 
BottomCroatia Perkz 
SupportSlovenia Mikyx 
Staff
CGermany GrabbZ 
AUnited Kingdom Duffman 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Misfits Gaming
TopNetherlands Dan Dan 
JunglerNetherlands Kirei 
Middle LIDER 
BottomFrance Hans Sama 
SupportFinland Hiiva 
SubstitutesStaff
TopFrance sOAZ 
JunglerEngland Maxlore 
MiddleNetherlands Febiven 
BottomSlovakia Neon 
SupportSouth Korea GorillA 
SupportDenmark Doss 
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Arab Emirates Moose 
CDenmark Jesiz 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Origen
TopWales Alphari 
JunglerDenmark Kold 
MiddleNorway Nukeduck 
BottomCzech Republic Patrik 
SupportSpain mithy 
Staff
CPortugal Guilhoto 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Rogue
TopSweden Finn 
JunglerPoland Inspired 
MiddleSweden Larssen 
BottomPoland Woolite 
SupportPoland Vander 
SubstitutesStaff
TopSouth Korea Profit 
BottomEstonia HeaQ 
Main RosterStaff
CEngland fredy122 
Main RosterSubstitutes
SK Gaming
TopCroatia Sacre 
JunglerPoland Selfmade 
MiddleGermany Jenax 
BottomSlovenia Crownshot 
SupportSouth Korea Dreams 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleSouth Korea Pirean 
Main RosterStaff
CRomania Realistik 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Splyce
TopHungary Vizicsacsi 
JunglerRomania Xerxe 
MiddleCzech Republic Humanoid 
BottomDenmark Kobbe 
SupportNorway Norskeren 
Staff
CFrance Duke 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Team Vitality
TopFrance Cabochard 
JunglerSouth Korea Mowgli 
MiddleItaly Jiizuke 
BottomPortugal Attila 
SupportPoland Jactroll 
Staff
CSweden YamatoCannon 
Main Roster
C TBD 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

LEC Summer 2019
1. Fnatic2-0
1. G2 Esports2-0
3. FC Schalke 04 Esports1-1
3. Misfits Gaming1-1
3. Origen1-1
3. Rogue1-1
3. SK Gaming1-1
3. Splyce1-1
9. Excel Esports0-2
9. Team Vitality0-2
1. Fnatic4-0
1. G2 Esports4-0
3. FC Schalke 04 Esports2-2
3. Misfits Gaming2-2
3. Origen2-2
3. Rogue2-2
3. SK Gaming2-2
3. Splyce2-2
9. Excel Esports0-4
9. Team Vitality0-4
1. Fnatic6-0
2. G2 Esports▼15-1
3. Splyce4-2
4. Origen▼13-3
4. SK Gaming▼13-3
6. FC Schalke 04 Esports▼33-3
7. Misfits Gaming▼42-4
8. Rogue▼52-4
9. Team Vitality2-4
10. Excel Esports▼10-6
1. Fnatic7-1
2. G2 Esports7-1
3. Splyce6-2
4. Origen4-4
5. FC Schalke 04 Esports▲14-4
6. Rogue▲23-5
6. SK Gaming▼23-5
6. Team Vitality▲33-5
9. Misfits Gaming▼22-6
10. Excel Esports1-7
1. G2 Esports▲19-1
2. Fnatic▼18-2
3. Splyce7-3
4. FC Schalke 04 Esports▲16-4
5. Origen▼15-5
6. Rogue4-6
7. Team Vitality▼14-6
8. SK Gaming▼23-7
9. Misfits Gaming3-7
10. Excel Esports1-9
1. G2 Esports11-1
2. Splyce▲19-3
3. Fnatic▼19-3
4. FC Schalke 04 Esports7-5
5. Origen5-7
5. Team Vitality▲25-7
7. Misfits Gaming▲24-8
8. Rogue▼24-8
9. Excel Esports▲13-9
10. SK Gaming▼23-9
1. G2 Esports12-2
2. Splyce10-4
3. Fnatic10-4
4. FC Schalke 04 Esports8-6
5. Team Vitality7-7
6. Origen▼16-8
7. Rogue▲15-9
8. Excel Esports▲14-10
9. SK Gaming▲14-10
10. Misfits Gaming▼34-10
1. G2 Esports14-2
2. Splyce12-4
3. Fnatic12-4
4. FC Schalke 04 Esports9-7
5. Origen▲17-9
5. Team Vitality7-9
7. Rogue6-10
8. SK Gaming▲15-11
9. Excel Esports▼14-12
9. Misfits Gaming▲14-12
1. G2 Esports15-3
2. Fnatic▲114-4
3. Splyce▼112-6
4. FC Schalke 04 Esports11-7
5. Rogue▲27-11
6. Team Vitality▼17-11
7. SK Gaming▲17-11
8. Origen▼37-11
9. Misfits Gaming6-12
10. Excel Esports▼14-14


Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Jul 20
0-1
Aug 09
0-1
Jul 19
1-0
Jul 27
0-1
Jul 12
0-1
Jun 08
0-1
Aug 16
0-1
Jun 15
0-1
Jun 21
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jun 07
0-1
Jun 15
0-1
Jul 13
1-0
Aug 09
0-1
Jun 21
0-1
Aug 10
1-0
Jul 26
0-1
Jul 27
1-0
Aug 17
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Jun 22
1-0
Aug 02
0-1
Aug 03
0-1
Jul 26
1-0
Jun 14
1-0
Aug 17
1-0
Jun 07
0-1
Jul 13
1-0
Aug 10
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Aug 17
0-1
Aug 16
0-1
Jun 21
1-0
Jul 12
1-0
Jul 26
1-0
Aug 09
1-0
Jun 14
1-0
Jun 07
0-1
Aug 02
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Jun 14
0-1
Jun 22
0-1
Jun 08
0-1
Aug 10
0-1
Aug 02
1-0
Jul 20
0-1
Aug 03
0-1
Jul 19
0-1
Jul 13
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Aug 10
0-1
Aug 03
0-1
Jul 27
0-1
Jun 08
1-0
Jun 15
0-1
Jul 13
0-1
Aug 17
0-1
Jun 22
0-1
Jul 20
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-1
Jul 26
0-1
Jul 12
1-0
Jul 19
0-1
Jun 22
0-1
Jun 07
1-0
Aug 16
1-0
Aug 02
0-1
Aug 03
1-0
Jun 14
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Jul 13
1-0
Jun 08
0-1
Jul 20
0-1
Jul 27
1-0
Jun 21
0-1
Jul 19
1-0
Jun 15
0-1
Aug 10
1-0
Aug 09
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-1
Aug 02
0-1
Jun 14
0-1
Aug 16
0-1
Jul 20
0-1
Aug 17
1-0
Aug 09
1-0
Jun 21
1-0
Jul 12
1-0
Jun 08
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-0
Aug 03
0-1
Jul 19
0-1
Jul 12
0-1
Jun 15
0-1
Aug 16
0-1
Jun 07
1-0
Jul 27
1-0
Jun 22
0-1
Jul 26
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Finals
G2 Esports
3
August 31, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
Gnar Lee Sin Akali Mordekaiser Pyke
Gangplank Nocturne Twisted Fate Garen Yuumi
27:39
Shen Sejuani Akali Xayah Morgana
Renekton Gragas Twisted Fate Ezreal Rakan
30:40
Kled Gragas Sylas Kai'Sa Rakan
Renekton Lee Sin Akali Xayah Thresh
39:54
Akali Lee Sin Syndra Xayah Lux
Shen Gragas Corki Ezreal Rakan
24:56
Kled Sejuani Sylas Ezreal Rakan
Akali Elise Kassadin Xayah Braum
19:39
MVP: Wunder
Fnatic
2
Losers' Round 1
Splyce
0
August 23, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Renekton Sylas Akali Lucian Volibear
Aatrox Elise Corki Garen Yuumi
25:20
Gnar Sylas Azir Kai'Sa Nautilus
Aatrox Sejuani Akali Kog'Maw Tahm Kench
27:42
Gnar Gragas Akali Tristana Braum
Kled Olaf Corki Kai'Sa Rakan
27:07
MVP: Larssen
Rogue
3
FC Schalke 04 Esports
3
August 24, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
Gnar Sejuani Sylas Caitlyn Morgana
Jayce Graves Karthus Xayah Rakan
23:57
Mordekaiser Qiyana Sylas Kai'Sa Alistar
Karma Olaf Akali Xayah Gragas
33:33
Mordekaiser Qiyana Akali Kai'Sa Morgana
Olaf Sejuani Corki Sivir Alistar
38:35
Gnar Gragas Qiyana Kai'Sa Rakan
Jayce Skarner Corki Garen Yuumi
36:37
MVP: Upset
Team Vitality
1
Losers' Round 2
Rogue
1
August 30, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Aatrox Sylas Corki Kai'Sa Rakan
Gnar Sejuani Akali Lucian Leona
26:06
Aatrox Zac Akali Kai'Sa Braum
Rumble Xin Zhao Sylas Lucian Alistar
34:02
Aatrox Sylas Corki Draven Morgana
Kennen Sejuani Akali Lucian Alistar
43:08
Aatrox Olaf Azir Tristana Alistar
Rumble Sejuani Corki Lucian Rakan
38:16
MVP: Odoamne
FC Schalke 04 Esports
3
Losers' Finals
Fnatic
3
September 7, 2019 - 18:00 EEST
Gangplank Gragas Karma Xayah Morgana
Aatrox Olaf LeBlanc Kai'Sa Alistar
27:41
Karma Lee Sin Akali Ezreal Pyke
Rumble Sejuani Aatrox Xayah Thresh
35:30
Renekton Lee Sin Akali Karma Pyke
Aatrox Sejuani Corki Xayah Alistar
36:43
MVP: Broxah
Match was played in Nikos Galis Olympic Indoor Hall
FC Schalke 04 Esports
0
Grand Finals
G2 Esports
3
September 08, 2019 - 18:00 EEST
Kled Gragas LeBlanc Lucian Pyke
Jax Sylas Akali Xayah Leona
31:47
Kled Jarvan IV Sylas Kai'Sa Thresh
Renekton Gragas Akali Xayah Morgana
27:29
Kled Sejuani Sylas Kai'Sa Braum
Jax Gragas Akali Tristana Shen
41:10
Irelia Gragas Sylas Xayah Thresh
Karma Lee Sin Akali Tristana Shen
29:44
Akali Olaf Renekton Syndra Thresh
Ornn Gragas Sylas Xayah Shen
35:37
MVP: Jankos
Match was played in Nikos Galis Olympic Indoor Hall
Fnatic
2


Additional Data[edit]

Patch Information[edit]

Week 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Playoffs
Patch 9.11 9.12 9.13 9.14 9.15 9.16
Disabled Mordekaiser Karthus Yuumi Jayce Mordekaiser Taliyah Mordekaiser Pantheon

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Sylas Sylas54272750%25131252%29141548%
10 (9-1)
7 (2-5)
6 (6-0)
6 (2-4)
6 (1-5)
Rakan 16 (8-8)
Kai'Sa 13 (6-7)
Sivir 11 (7-4)
Xayah 9 (4-5)
Aatrox 9 (3-6)
Akali 19 (9-10)
Xayah 12 (8-4)
Sejuani 12 (6-6)
Renekton 9 (7-2)
Gragas 8 (4-4)
53-260%159-660%2110-1148%94-544%30-30%11-0100%
2Rakan Rakan50272354%2213959%28141450%
10 (7-3)
7 (6-1)
6 (4-2)
5 (4-1)
5 (0-5)
Xayah 21 (10-11)
Sylas 16 (8-8)
Gragas 12 (7-5)
Kai'Sa 9 (6-3)
Ezreal 9 (3-6)
Corki 11 (5-6)
Akali 10 (5-5)
Tahm Kench 10 (5-5)
Xayah 10 (5-5)
Gragas 10 (4-6)
82-625%147-750%127-558%107-370%64-267%00-00%
3Xayah Xayah48212744%115645%37162143%
9 (4-5)
6 (5-1)
6 (2-4)
5 (5-0)
5 (1-4)
Rakan 21 (10-11)
Gragas 11 (6-5)
Sylas 9 (4-5)
Akali 9 (3-6)
Azir 7 (4-3)
Gragas 12 (7-5)
Ezreal 12 (6-6)
Sylas 12 (4-8)
Rakan 10 (5-5)
Tahm Kench 10 (5-5)
72-529%135-838%135-838%116-555%43-175%00-00%
4Akali Akali 43232053%22121055%21111052%
9 (5-4)
8 (5-3)
8 (4-4)
6 (3-3)
5 (3-2)
Sejuani 9 (5-4)
Xayah 9 (3-6)
Gnar 8 (4-4)
Kai'Sa 7 (5-2)
Lee Sin 7 (4-3)
Sylas 19 (10-9)
Corki 13 (5-8)
Aatrox 12 (8-4)
Gragas 12 (5-7)
Kai'Sa 11 (5-6)
54-180%134-931%135-838%108-280%22-0100%00-00%
5Aatrox Aatrox 41162539%28111739%135838%
10 (4-6)
9 (4-5)
6 (3-3)
5 (1-4)
4 (2-2)
Corki 11 (5-6)
Tahm Kench 9 (6-3)
Ezreal 9 (4-5)
Sylas 9 (3-6)
Sejuani 7 (2-5)
Akali 12 (4-8)
Lucian 10 (5-5)
Sejuani 9 (5-4)
Renekton 8 (6-2)
Sylas 8 (5-3)
10-10%96-367%168-850%101-910%51-420%00-00%
115 games played60W - 55L (52%)55W - 60L (48%)11 games32 games38 games22 games11 games1 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1South Korea South Korea9 / 63 (14%)Dreams, Expect, GorillA, IgNar, Mickey, Mowgli, Pirean, Profit, Trick
2Poland Poland7 / 63 (11%)Inspired, Jactroll, Jankos, Mystiques, Selfmade, Vander, Woolite
3Denmark Denmark6 / 63 (10%)Broxah, Caps, Doss, Kobbe, Kold, Wunder
4Sweden Sweden6 / 63 (10%)Finn, Hjarnan, Jeskla, Larssen, MagiFelix, Rekkles
5Netherlands Netherlands4 / 63 (6%)Dan Dan, Febiven, Kirei, Special
6England England3 / 63 (5%)Caedrel, Maxlore, kaSing
7France France3 / 63 (5%)Cabochard, Hans Sama, sOAZ
8Germany Germany3 / 63 (5%)Abbedagge, Jenax, Upset
9Norway Norway3 / 63 (5%)LIDER, Nukeduck, Tore
10Slovenia Slovenia3 / 63 (5%)Crownshot, Mikyx, Nemesis
11Croatia Croatia2 / 63 (3%)Perkz, Sacre
12Czech Republic Czech Republic2 / 63 (3%)Humanoid, Patrik
13Romania Romania2 / 63 (3%)Odoamne, Xerxe
14Belgium Belgium1 / 63 (2%)Bwipo
15Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 63 (2%)Hylissang
16Estonia Estonia1 / 63 (2%)HeaQ
17Finland Finland1 / 63 (2%)Hiiva
18Hungary Hungary1 / 63 (2%)Vizicsacsi
19Italy Italy1 / 63 (2%)Jiizuke
20Portugal Portugal1 / 63 (2%)Attila
21Slovakia Slovakia1 / 63 (2%)Neon
22Spain Spain1 / 63 (2%)mithy
23Wales Wales1 / 63 (2%)Alphari

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking France Spain Poland Germany Italy
Stream

Match Highlights[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]