Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.

LJL Summer 2020

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki
[e][h]LJL Summer 2020
League Information
Series:
ljl LJL
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Japan Tokyo
Format:
Group Stage:
Double Round-Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Number of Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
¥10,000,000 JPY
(≃ $94,141 USD)
Start Date:
2020-06-13
End Date:
2020-09-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - June 13th - August 1st, 2020
    • Double Round Robin
    • Each team plays 14 matches
    • All matches are Bo1
    • 1st to 6th place will play the playoffs
      • 1st and 2nd place are seeded into Winners' Finals
      • 3rd to 6th place are seeded into Losers' Round 1
  • Playoffs - August 16th - September 6th, 2020

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

¥10,000,000 JPY are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Sep 6, 2020: 1 JPY ≃ 0.00941 USD.)

Alienware Best Play Awards[edit]

Week Player Team Vs. Champion Game Link
Week 1 Japan ApaMEN Aatrox
Game 5
1
Week 1 Japan ⁠Arumik Wukong
Game 8
2
Week 2 Japan Nap Renekton
Game 4
3
Week 2 South Korea Once Kindred
Game 6
4
Week 3 Japan Raina Sett
Game 3
5
Week 3 South Korea Gango Aphelios
Game 8
6
Week 4 South Korea ⁠Art Ashe
Game 1
7
Week 4 South Korea Bugi Lee Sin
Game 4
8
Week 5 Japan Day1 Ashe
Game 1
9
Week 5 South Korea Proud Bard
Game 3
10
Week 6 Japan Ace Zoe
Game 3
11
Week 6 Japan ⁠Gariaru Twisted Fate
Game 8
12
Week 7 Japan Yutapon Ezreal
Game 2
13
Week 7 South Korea ⁠Dasher Orianna
Game 8
14

Roster moves[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

AXIZ
TopJapan Natsume 
JunglerSouth Korea Hoglet 
MiddleJapan Gariaru 
BottomJapan uinyan 
SupportAustralia Corporal 
Staff
CSouth Korea Jerophilip 
CSouth Korea Yang 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Burning Core
TopJapan RayFarky 
JunglerSouth Korea Once 
MiddleJapan Eugeo 
BottomJapan Yuhi 
SupportSouth Korea Proud 
Staff
CSouth Korea 34 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Crest Gaming Act
TopJapan Nap 
JunglerJapan Yunika 
MiddleSouth Korea Aria 
BottomSouth Korea Gango 
SupportJapan Grendel 
Staff
CJapan Qoo 
Main Roster
C TBD 
DetonatioN FocusMe
TopJapan Evi 
JunglerSouth Korea Steal 
MiddleJapan Ceros 
BottomJapan Yutapon 
SupportSouth Korea Gaeng 
Staff
CSouth Korea OnAir 
CFrance Kazu 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Fukuoka SoftBank HAWKS
TopJapan Arumik 
JunglerSouth Korea Tussle 
MiddleSouth Korea Dasher 
BottomSouth Korea Honey 
SupportJapan Pooh 
Staff
CJapan Awaker 
CSouth Korea ZanDarC 
CSouth Korea Sweet 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Rascal Jester
TopJapan Cogcog 
JunglerJapan hachamecha 
MiddleJapan Pink 
BottomSouth Korea Art 
SupportJapan Nagi 
Staff
CSouth Korea Savage 
CSouth Korea Langlo 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Sengoku Gaming
TopJapan apaMEN 
JunglerSouth Korea Blank 
MiddleSouth Korea Pirean 
BottomJapan Yutorimoyashi 
SupportJapan Enty 
Staff
CSouth Korea Karen 
Main Roster
C TBD 
V3 esports
TopJapan Paz 
JunglerSouth Korea Bugi 
MiddleJapan Ace 
BottomSouth Korea Archer 
SupportJapan Raina 
Staff
CSouth Korea HW4NG 
CSouth Korea Son 
Main Roster
C TBD 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
Jun 20
0-1
Jun 13
0-1
Jul 26
0-1
Aug 01
1-0
Aug 01
0-1
Jun 28
0-1
Jul 04
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jul 25
1-0
Jul 04
0-1
Jun 28
0-1
Aug 01
1-0
Jun 20
0-1
Jul 04
0-1
Jun 13
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jul 26
1-0
Jun 13
0-1
Aug 01
1-0
Jul 25
1-0
Jun 28
0-1
Aug 01
0-1
Jun 20
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
Jun 20
0-1
Jul 26
0-1
Jul 04
0-1
Jul 25
1-0
Aug 01
0-1
Jun 13
0-1
Jun 28
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jul 04
1-0
Jun 28
0-1
Jun 20
0-1
Jun 13
0-1
Jul 04
1-0
Jul 26
0-1
Jul 26
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
Jun 28
0-1
Jul 25
0-1
Jul 26
0-1
Jun 20
0-1
Jun 13
0-1
Jul 25
0-1
Jul 04
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
Jul 25
1-0
Jul 26
0-1
Jun 28
1-0
Jul 04
1-0
Jun 20
1-0
Jun 13
1-0
Aug 01
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
Jun 13
1-0
Aug 01
0-1
Jul 25
1-0
Jul 25
1-0
Jun 28
1-0
Jul 26
1-0
Jun 20
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1


 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Finals
V3 Esports
3
August 22, 2020 - 18:00 JST
Sion Lillia Karma Aphelios Sett
Renekton Nidalee Azir Ashe Nautilus
36:29
Volibear Lillia LeBlanc Kalista Nautilus
Gnar Graves Azir Ezreal Leona
35:42
Renekton Lillia Sett Kalista Blitzcrank
Gnar Graves Azir Jhin Bard
34:12
Renekton Nidalee LeBlanc Senna Bard
Mordekaiser Graves Azir Ashe Sett
55:18
Sengoku Gaming
1
Losers' Round 1
Crest Gaming Act
3
August 16, 2020 - 13:00 JST
Renekton Trundle Syndra Jhin Sett
Volibear Lee Sin Zoe Ashe Leona
29:51
Renekton Trundle Sylas Jhin Nautilus
Volibear Rek'Sai Akali Ezreal Leona
34:06
Renekton Sett Syndra Jhin Nautilus
Gangplank Volibear Zoe Ezreal Thresh
30:42
Camille Graves Vladimir Lucian Lux
Volibear Sett Akali Ashe Lulu
33:46
Fukuoka SoftBank HAWKS gaming
1
DetonatioN FocusMe
3
August 16, 2020 - 18:00 JST
Volibear Nidalee Neeko Senna Bard
Camille Graves Zoe Ezreal Lux
31:43
Camille Karthus Twisted Fate Senna Tahm Kench
Darius Graves Cassiopeia Ashe Bard
35:29
Renekton Volibear Ziggs Ezreal Leona
Gangplank Ekko LeBlanc Ashe Bard
32:27
Volibear Nidalee Kog'Maw Ashe Tahm Kench
Mordekaiser Graves Cassiopeia Caitlyn Blitzcrank
45:16
Renekton Nidalee Azir Senna Leona
Mordekaiser Graves LeBlanc Ashe Bard
47:42
Burning Core
2
Losers' Round 2
Crest Gaming Act
1
August 23, 2020 - 18:00 JST
Shen Graves Syndra Lucian Lux
Renekton Nidalee Heimerdinger Aphelios Leona
29:53
Sett Trundle Zoe Jhin Blitzcrank
Kennen Kindred Neeko Caitlyn Lux
29:26
Camille Trundle Zoe Jhin Thresh
Gnar Olaf Neeko Caitlyn Lux
28:12
Renekton Graves Akali Kalista Leona
Gnar Lee Sin Neeko Caitlyn Bard
28:01
DetonatioN FocusMe
3
Losers' Finals
Sengoku Gaming
0
September 5, 2020 - 17:00 JST
Skarner Graves Zoe Jhin Thresh
Shen Olaf Heimerdinger Senna Leona
30:04
Gnar Lillia Azir Jhin Nautilus
Shen Nidalee Heimerdinger Senna Leona
28:38
Ornn Lillia Lucian Ashe Pantheon
Volibear Nidalee Ziggs Jhin Leona
28:38
DetonatioN FocusMe
3
Grand Finals
V3 Esports
3
September 6, 2020 - 17:00 JST
Sion Lillia LeBlanc Ashe Pantheon
Shen Nidalee Neeko Senna Bard
35:17
Ornn Lee Sin LeBlanc Ashe Thresh
Shen Nidalee Neeko Ezreal Leona
31:21
Gangplank Lillia Orianna Ashe Pantheon
Shen Nidalee Neeko Jhin Bard
32:46
Renekton Lillia Zoe Ashe Nautilus
Gnar Nidalee Azir Caitlyn Bard
38:40
Sion Lillia Zoe Aphelios Leona
Shen Nidalee Azir Jhin Rakan
30:34
DetonatioN FocusMe
2


Additional Data[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 53 386
Average Viewers 22 741
Hours Watched 2 321 387


Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Ashe Ashe41221954%1811761%23111248%
9 (4-5)
8 (5-3)
6 (4-2)
6 (3-3)
4 (2-2)
Bard 11 (9-2)
Graves 8 (4-4)
LeBlanc 8 (3-5)
Lee Sin 8 (3-5)
Sett 8 (3-5)
Volibear 14 (10-4)
Jhin 11 (4-7)
Nautilus 9 (6-3)
Leona 9 (4-5)
Renekton 9 (4-5)
22-0100%114-736%159-660%85-363%11-0100%41-325%
2Thresh Thresh33171652%20101050%137654%
9 (5-4)
8 (6-2)
5 (3-2)
4 (1-3)
4 (1-3)
Aphelios 14 (9-5)
Lee Sin 9 (5-4)
Wukong 7 (3-4)
Ornn 6 (5-1)
Ashe 6 (3-3)
Sett 12 (5-7)
Nautilus 11 (6-5)
Ezreal 11 (5-6)
Graves 8 (4-4)
Ashe 7 (4-3)
21-150%64-267%179-853%62-433%11-0100%10-10%
3Sett Sett32201263%2012860%128467%
8 (5-3)
6 (6-0)
5 (1-4)
4 (3-1)
3 (2-1)
Ashe 8 (3-5)
Kalista 5 (5-0)
Jhin 5 (4-1)
Aphelios 5 (3-2)
Ezreal 5 (3-2)
Thresh 12 (7-5)
Volibear 9 (6-3)
Wukong 7 (5-2)
Aphelios 7 (3-4)
Renekton 6 (5-1)
21-150%86-275%147-750%65-183%00-00%21-150%
4Volibear Volibear 31121939%1771041%145936%
8 (5-3)
8 (4-4)
5 (0-5)
5 (0-5)
2 (2-0)
Leona 9 (4-5)
Ashe 7 (3-4)
Ezreal 6 (4-2)
Nautilus 6 (1-5)
Kennen 5 (2-3)
Ashe 14 (4-10)
Sett 9 (3-6)
Nautilus 7 (4-3)
Lee Sin 7 (3-4)
Camille 7 (1-6)
21-150%94-544%125-742%51-420%11-0100%20-20%
5Graves Graves30151550%149564%1661038%
9 (4-5)
7 (4-3)
5 (3-2)
3 (0-3)
2 (2-0)
Nautilus 8 (5-3)
Ashe 8 (4-4)
Ezreal 7 (4-3)
Zoe 7 (4-3)
Sett 5 (3-2)
Nidalee 10 (3-7)
Thresh 8 (4-4)
Aphelios 7 (2-5)
Volibear 6 (5-1)
Wukong 6 (5-1)
32-167%72-529%104-640%55-0100%11-0100%41-325%
82 games played44W - 38L (54%)38W - 44L (46%)5 games22 games33 games15 games2 games5 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Japan24 / 40 (60%)Ace, Arumik, Ceros, Enty, Eugeo, Evi, Gariaru, Grendel, Nagi, Nap, Natsume, Paz, Pink, Pooh, Raina, RayFarky, Uinyan, Yuhi, Yunika, Yutapon, YutoriMoyasi, apaMEN, cogcog, hachamecha
2South Korea15 / 40 (38%)Archer, Aria, Art, Blank, Bugi, Dasher, Gaeng, Gango, Hoglet, Honey, Once, Pirean, Proud, Steal, Tussle
3Australia1 / 40 (3%)Corporal