Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Mid-Season Cup 2020


[e][h]Mid-Season Cup 2020
League Information
Series:
MSC MSC
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China Shanghai
South Korea Seoul
Venue:
LPL Arena
LoL Park
Format:
Group Stage
Single Round-Robin
Knockout Stage
Single Elimination
Number of Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$600,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-28
End Date:
2020-05-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

Overview[edit]

Beginning Thursday, May 28, the top four teams from the LPL (China) Spring Split will line up against the best four from the LCK (South Korea) Spring Split in a special League of Legends Mid-Season Cup. In this star-studded showcase of League of Legends talent, the best teams from each league’s 2020 Spring Splits will face off in a series of epic matches to see which team is truly the greatest![1]

Note:The competition will be held online with LCK teams competing from LoL Park in Seoul and LPL teams from the Shanghai LPL Arena. The Mid-Season Cup will adhere to the local health regulations of both cities and will feature no live audiences.
Additionally, in order to ensure the integrity of the competition, Riot Games will artificially standardize the ping level to 30-40ms through the use of third party tools.

Format[edit]

  • Teams
  • Group Stage
    • Two Groups of 4 teams each
      • Each group has the 1st and 4th placed teams of one region and 2nd and 3rd placed teams of the other
    • Single Round-Robin Format
    • Top 2 teams proceed to Knockout Stage
    • Bottom 2 teams are eliminated
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Click here for information about tiebreaker rules
  • If two or more teams have the same number of matches won and it involves elimination the tie will be break by additional matches
    • If three teams has the same number of matches won, two teams with the shortest overall winning time duration will compete for the 1st place of the group
    • The loser will compete with the other team for the 2nd place of the group
    • All tiebreaker matches are Bo1
  • Knockout Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • 1st placed team of each group faces 2nd placed team of another
    • All matches are Bo5
      • First game of every series is Blind Pick, following games are Draft Pick
  • Side Selection
    • Teams on the left can select the side on group stage
    • 1st placed team of each groups selects side in the first two games on Semifinals
    • Side selection advantage of first two games on Grand Final will be determined by coin toss

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Play-by-play Commentators
  • Color Commentators
    • United States LS (Nick De Cesare)
    • South Korea Wadid (Kim Bae-in)

Prize Pool[edit]

$600,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

LPL Teams[edit]

JD Gaming
TopChina Zoom 
JunglerSouth Korea Kanavi 
MiddleChina Yagao 
BottomSouth Korea LokeN 
SupportChina LvMao 
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
China Peace 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Homme 
CChina huge 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Top Esports
TopChina 369 
JunglerTaiwan Karsa 
MiddleChina Knight 
BottomChina JackeyLove 
SupportChina yuyanjia 
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
China QiuQiu 
Main RosterStaff
CChina Crescent 
Main RosterSubstitutes
FunPlus Phoenix
TopSouth Korea Khan 
JunglerChina Tian 
MiddleSouth Korea Doinb 
BottomChina Lwx 
SupportChina Crisp 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea GimGoon 
Main RosterStaff
CTaiwan WarHorse 
CTaiwan REFRA1N 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Invictus Gaming
TopSouth Korea TheShy 
JunglerChina Ning 
MiddleSouth Korea Rookie 
BottomChina Puff 
SupportChina Southwind 
SubstitutesStaff
Support
DNP
China Baolan 
Support
DNP
China Reheal 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Fly 
Main RosterSubstitutes

LCK Teams[edit]

T1
TopSouth Korea Canna 
JunglerSouth Korea Cuzz 
MiddleSouth Korea Faker 
BottomSouth Korea Teddy 
SupportSouth Korea Effort 
SubstitutesStaff
Top
DNP
South Korea Roach 
Jungler
DNP
South Korea Ellim 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Kim 
CSouth Korea Comet 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Gen.G
TopSouth Korea Rascal 
JunglerSouth Korea Clid 
MiddleSouth Korea Bdd 
BottomSouth Korea Ruler 
SupportSouth Korea Life 
SubstitutesStaff
SupportSouth Korea Kellin 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea oDin 
CSouth Korea Tom 
Main RosterSubstitutes
DragonX
TopSouth Korea Doran 
JunglerSouth Korea Pyosik 
MiddleSouth Korea Chovy 
BottomSouth Korea Deft 
SupportSouth Korea Keria 
SubstitutesStaff
Middle
DNP
South Korea Quad 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea cvMax 
CSouth Korea Meosung 
Main RosterSubstitutes
DAMWON Gaming
TopSouth Korea Nuguri 
JunglerSouth Korea Canyon 
MiddleSouth Korea ShowMaker 
BottomSouth Korea Ghost 
SupportSouth Korea BeryL 
SubstitutesStaff
Bottom
DNP
South Korea Nuclear 
Support
DNP
South Korea Hoit 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Zefa 
CSouth Korea Daeny 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. FunPlus Phoenix2-1
2. Top Esports2-1
3. DAMWON Gaming1-2
4. T11-2
Group B
1. Gen.G Esports2-1
2. JD Gaming2-1
3. DragonX2-1
4. Invictus Gaming0-3

 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Knockout Stage[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
FunPlus Phoenix
3
May 30, 2020 - 13:00 CST
Ornn Graves Kassadin Varus Tahm Kench
Renekton Nidalee Corki Varus Thresh
26:35
Hecarim Olaf Karma Varus Leona
Wukong Graves Corki Sivir Sett
33:05
Ornn Rek'Sai Karma Aphelios Thresh
Gangplank Lee Sin Syndra Ezreal Leona
40:44
Hecarim Trundle Lissandra Aphelios Thresh
Wukong Ekko LeBlanc Ezreal Leona
42:30
MVPs: KanaviDoinbKhanDoinb
JD Gaming
1
Gen.G Esports
0
May 30, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Sett Elise Pantheon Kai'Sa Nautilus
Aatrox Trundle Ekko Varus Thresh
24:13
Kennen Graves Azir Ezreal Taric
Jayce Rek'Sai Zoe Aphelios Thresh
25:09
Lucian Kindred Azir Senna Mordekaiser
Gangplank Trundle Syndra Miss Fortune Yuumi
32:36
MVPs: 369369Knight
Top Esports
3
Finals (Bo5)
FunPlus Phoenix
1
May 31, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Wukong Graves Galio Varus Thresh
Ornn Lee Sin Syndra Varus Thresh
33:34
Kayle Olaf Galio Aphelios Nautilus
Ornn Graves Corki Miss Fortune Thresh
34:53
Mordekaiser Olaf Ryze Aphelios Thresh
Renekton Lee Sin Orianna Ezreal Yuumi
30:22
Jayce Nidalee Renekton Aphelios Blitzcrank
Lucian Trundle Zoe Kalista Thresh
27:05
MVPs: KarsaKhanKarsa
Top Esports
3


Additional Data[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSouth KoreaChinaFranceItalySpainPoland
Streams





Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Aphelios Aphelios147750%51420%96367%
6 (3-3)
2 (2-0)
2 (0-2)
1 (1-0)
1 (1-0)
Thresh 5 (3-2)
Karma 4 (1-3)
Nautilus 3 (2-1)
Jayce 3 (1-2)
Olaf 3 (1-2)
Ezreal 7 (4-3)
Trundle 5 (3-2)
Kalista 4 (1-3)
Graves 3 (2-1)
Ornn 3 (2-1)
00-00%31-233%52-340%42-250%22-0100%00-00%
2Thresh Thresh117464%1010%107370%
5 (4-1)
4 (2-2)
1 (1-0)
1 (0-1)
Aphelios 5 (3-2)
Varus 4 (3-1)
Trundle 3 (3-0)
Ornn 3 (2-1)
Zoe 3 (2-1)
Ezreal 4 (3-1)
Graves 3 (3-0)
Varus 3 (2-1)
Lee Sin 3 (1-2)
Ornn 3 (1-2)
11-0100%33-0100%51-420%00-00%22-0100%00-00%
3Ezreal Ezreal106460%62433%440100%
4 (2-2)
2 (2-0)
1 (1-0)
1 (1-0)
1 (0-1)
Lee Sin 5 (4-1)
Wukong 3 (2-1)
Ekko 3 (1-2)
Leona 3 (1-2)
Renekton 2 (2-0)
Aphelios 7 (3-4)
Thresh 4 (1-3)
Gragas 3 (2-1)
Trundle 3 (2-1)
Yasuo 3 (2-1)
00-00%10-10%22-0100%43-175%20-20%11-0100%
4Syndra Syndra105550%62433%43175%
3 (2-1)
3 (2-1)
2 (1-1)
1 (0-1)
1 (0-1)
Lee Sin 5 (2-3)
Aphelios 3 (1-2)
Yuumi 3 (1-2)
Ornn 2 (2-0)
Ezreal 2 (1-1)
Senna 5 (1-4)
Sett 3 (2-1)
Thresh 3 (2-1)
Trundle 3 (2-1)
Graves 3 (1-2)
00-00%00-00%53-260%32-167%20-20%00-00%
5Trundle Trundle105550%61517%440100%
3 (3-0)
3 (1-2)
1 (1-0)
1 (0-1)
1 (0-1)
Thresh 3 (3-0)
Kalista 3 (1-2)
Zoe 2 (2-0)
Ekko 2 (1-1)
Ezreal 2 (1-1)
Aphelios 5 (2-3)
Ekko 3 (1-2)
Ezreal 3 (1-2)
Lee Sin 3 (1-2)
Syndra 3 (1-2)
11-0100%11-0100%32-167%40-40%11-0100%00-00%
25 games played8W - 17L (32%)17W - 8L (68%)1 games4 games9 games7 games3 games1 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1South Korea South Korea33 / 51 (65%)Bdd, BeryL, Canna, Canyon, Chovy, Clid, Cuzz, Deft, Doinb, Doran, Effort, Ellim, Faker, Ghost, Gimgoon, Hoit, Kanavi, Kellin, Keria, Khan, Life, LokeN, Nuclear, Nuguri, Pyosik, Quad, Rascal, Roach, Rookie, Ruler, ShowMaker, Teddy, TheShy
2China China17 / 51 (33%)369, Baolan, Crisp, JackeyLove, LvMao, Lwx, Ning, Peace, Puff, QiuQiu, Reheal, Southwind, Tian, Yagao, Zoom, knight, yuyanjia
3Taiwan Taiwan1 / 51 (2%)Karsa

References[edit]

  1. LOLESPORTS (2020-05-13). "Introducing the 2020 Mid-Season Cup: An LCK vs. LPL Showdown" (in English SpeakingEnglish). LoL Esports.