Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #leagueoflegends contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Mid-Season Invitational 2017


[e][h]Mid-Season Invitational 2017
League Information
Series:
Mid-Season Invitational MSI
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Brazil
Type:
Offline
Location:
Brazil São Paulo
Brazil Rio de Janeiro
Venue:
Riot Games Brazil Studio
Jeunesse Arena
Number of Teams:
13
Prize pool:
$1,690,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-04-28
End Date:
2017-05-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play In
    • Round 1
      • Two groups of 4 teams.
      • Double Round Robin Bo1 .
      • Winner of each group advances to Round 2.
    • Round 2
      • Two teams from Play In: Round 1 and two seeded teams from North America and Taiwan.
      • All matches are Bo5
      • Winners qualifies for Group Stage.
    • Round 3
      • Two losing teams from Play In: Round 2
      • All matches are Bo5
      • Winner qualifies for Group Stage.
  • Group Stage
    • Three teams from Play In and seeded teams from China, Europe and Korea.
    • Six teams Double Round Robin Bo1.
    • Top four teams advance to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage
    • Four teams Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts
    • United States Dash (James Patterson)
    • United States Drakos (Daniel Drakos)
  • Interviewer
    • Belgium Sjokz (Eefje Depoortere)
  • Color Casters and Analysts

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool of the tournament was $250,000 USD.
25% of the total sales from the Conqueror Karma and the Conqueror ward skin will contribute the MSI 2017 prize pool from April 24-May 24.
Guaranteed to be at least $750,000 from the Conqueror Karma and Conqueror ward skin, for a total prize pool of at least $1,000,000.

$1,690,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participating Teams[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

G2 Esports
TopSouth Korea Expect 
JunglerSouth Korea Trick 
MiddleCroatia Perkz 
BottomDenmark Zven 
SupportSpain mithy 
SubstitutesStaff
BottomGermany Upset 
Main RosterStaff
CNetherlands YoungBuck 
Main RosterSubstitutes
SK Telecom T1
TopSouth Korea Huni 
JunglerSouth Korea Peanut 
MiddleSouth Korea Faker 
BottomSouth Korea Bang 
SupportSouth Korea Wolf 
SubstitutesStaff
JunglerSouth Korea Blank 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea kkOma 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team WE
TopChina 957 
JunglerChina Condi 
MiddleChina Xiye 
BottomSouth Korea Mystic 
SupportSouth Korea Ben 
SubstitutesStaff
SupportSouth Korea Zero 
Main RosterStaff
CSouth Korea Homme 
Main RosterSubstitutes

Play-In Teams[edit]

Dire Wolves
TopNew Zealand Chippys 
JunglerAustralia Shernfire 
MiddleAustralia Phantiks 
BottomAustralia k1ng 
SupportAustralia Destiny 
Staff
CAustralia Sharp 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Flash Wolves
TopTaiwan MMD 
JunglerTaiwan Karsa 
MiddleTaiwan Maple 
BottomTaiwan Betty 
SupportTaiwan SwordArT 
Staff
CTaiwan Steak 
Main Roster
C TBD 
GIGABYTE Marines
TopVietnam Stark 
JunglerVietnam Levi 
MiddleVietnam Optimus 
BottomVietnam Slay 
SupportVietnam Archie 
Staff
CVietnam Tinikun 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Isurus Gaming
TopChile Pride 
JunglerChile QQmore 
MiddleChile Emp 
BottomChile Kindless 
SupportArgentina Newbie 
Staff
CArgentina Ukkyr 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Lyon Gaming
TopMexico Jirall 
JunglerPeru Oddie 
MiddleMexico Seiya 
BottomArgentina WhiteLotus 
SupportArgentina Genthix 
Staff
CMexico Yeti 
Main Roster
C TBD 
Rampage
TopJapan Evi 
JunglerSouth Korea Tussle 
MiddleJapan Ramune 
BottomJapan YutoriMoyasi 
SupportSouth Korea Dara 
Staff
CSouth Korea 34 
Main Roster
C TBD 
RED Canids
TopBrazil Robo 
JunglerBrazil Nappon 
MiddleBrazil tockers 
BottomBrazil brTT 
SupportFrance Dioud 
SubstitutesStaff
MiddleBrazil YoDa 
Main RosterStaff
CIsrael Brokenshard 
Main RosterSubstitutes
Virtus.pro
TopDenmark Doxy 
JunglerRussia Kreox 
MiddleUkraine Paranoia 
BottomLatvia Blasting 
SupportRussia SaNTaS 
Staff
CRussia Moo 
Main Roster
C TBD 

Results[edit]

Play-In Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. SuperMassive eSports5-1
2. RED Canids4-2
3. Dire Wolves2-4
4. Rampage1-5
Group B
1. GAM Esports5-1
2. Lyon Gaming4-2
3. Virtus.pro2-4
4. Isurus Gaming1-5


 Click here for more information about the Play-In Group Stage matches.

Play-In Knockout Stage[edit]

Play-In Round 2
Team SoloMid
3
May 3, 2017 - 15:00 BRT
Rumble Graves Jayce Ashe Zyra
Gragas Kha'Zix Syndra Ziggs Karma
32:19
Nautilus Lee Sin Syndra Ashe Braum
Gragas Kha'Zix Zed Ziggs Karma
28:19
Gragas Lee Sin Syndra Ezreal Karma
Renekton Graves Zilean Ashe Sona
25:52
Nautilus Lee Sin Orianna Caitlyn Karma
Gragas Graves Fizz Ashe Nami
29:17
Renekton Ivern Syndra Ezreal Karma
Rumble Graves Fizz Varus Gragas
49:13
GAM Esports
2
Flash Wolves
3
May 4, 2017 - 15:00 BRT
Kled Lee Sin Taliyah Varus Zyra
Nautilus Graves Orianna Ashe Miss Fortune
25:12
Rumble Lee Sin Ryze Ashe Malzahar
Kennen Graves Ahri Varus Karma
28:03
Gragas Rengar Syndra Varus Karma
Rumble Lee Sin Fizz Ashe Nami
28:18
MVPs: MapleMapleSwordArT
SuperMassive eSports
0
Play-In Round 3
GAM Esports
3
May 6, 2017 - 15:00 BRT
Gragas Graves Karma Jhin Lulu
Nautilus Lee Sin Taliyah Ashe Zyra
24:07
Gragas Kha'Zix Syndra Jhin Lulu
Rumble Ivern Jayce Ashe Karma
36:38
Gragas Kha'Zix Syndra Ashe Zyra
Shen Graves Ekko Varus Lulu
36:06
Gragas Graves Lissandra Varus Lulu
Maokai Lee Sin LeBlanc Ashe Zyra
22:41
SuperMassive eSports
1
Qualified for Group Stage
Team SoloMid
Flash Wolves
GAM Esports

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. SK Telecom T12-0
2. G2 Esports1-1
2. GAM Esports1-1
2. Team SoloMid1-1
2. Team WE1-1
6. Flash Wolves0-2
1. SK Telecom T14-0
2. Flash Wolves▲42-2
2. G2 Esports2-2
2. Team WE2-2
5. GAM Esports▼31-3
5. Team SoloMid▼31-3
1. SK Telecom T16-0
2. G2 Esports3-3
2. Team WE3-3
4. Flash Wolves▼22-4
4. GAM Esports▲12-4
4. Team SoloMid▲12-4
1. SK Telecom T17-1
2. Team WE5-3
3. Flash Wolves▲13-5
3. G2 Esports▼13-5
3. GAM Esports▲13-5
3. Team SoloMid▲13-5
1. SK Telecom T18-2
2. Team WE7-3
3. G2 Esports4-6
4. Flash Wolves▼14-6
5. Team SoloMid▼24-6
6. GAM Esports▼33-7


Show AggregateShow Individual
0-1
May 10
1-0
May 14
1-0
May 13
1-0
May 11
0-1
May 13
0-2
0-1, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-0
May 12
0-1
May 13
0-1
May 10
0-1
May 12
0-1
May 11
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
0-1
May 11
0-1
May 11
0-1
May 12
1-0
May 10
1-0
May 12
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
May 12
1-0
May 14
1-0
May 10
1-0
May 11
0-1
May 14
1-1
1-0, 0-1
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-0
May 14
0-1
May 14
1-0
May 13
0-1
May 13
1-0
May 10
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
0-2
0-1, 0-1
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-0
May 10
1-0
May 13
1-0
May 14
0-1
May 11
1-0
May 12
2-0
1-0, 1-0
2-0
1-0, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1
1-1
0-1, 1-0
1-1
1-0, 0-1

 Click here for detailed results of the Group Stage matches

Knockout Stage[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
SK Telecom T1
3
May 19, 2017 - 15:00 BRT
Shen Ivern Orianna Caitlyn Lulu
Nautilus Graves LeBlanc Ashe Karma
31:06
Fizz Olaf Cassiopeia Twitch Braum
Shen Graves LeBlanc Varus Tahm Kench
27:10
Rumble Graves Orianna Twitch Lulu
Galio Ivern Lucian Ezreal Karma
29:52
MVPs: BangHuniWolf
Flash Wolves
0
Team WE
1
May 20, 2017 - 15:00 BRT
Gragas Ivern Lucian Caitlyn Malzahar
Rumble Olaf Viktor Ashe Taric
42:57
Rumble Lee Sin Taliyah Ashe Thresh
Galio Olaf Syndra Varus Karma
37:25
Shen Lee Sin Jayce Kog'Maw Nami
Galio Graves Ahri Caitlyn Thresh
38:46
Kled Lee Sin Fizz Kog'Maw Tahm Kench
Galio Kha'Zix Syndra Varus Karma
36:07
MVPs: PerkzTrickCondiTrick
G2 Esports
3
Finals (Bo5)
SK Telecom T1
3
May 21, 2017 - 15:00 BRT
Galio Lee Sin Cassiopeia Ashe Zyra
Rumble Ivern Jayce Caitlyn Tahm Kench
38:57
Galio Ivern Ahri Ashe Tahm Kench
Gangplank Lee Sin Syndra Kog'Maw Braum
30:41
Rumble Lee Sin Ahri Caitlyn Zyra
Galio Olaf Orianna Ashe Miss Fortune
36:00
Rumble Olaf LeBlanc Twitch Tahm Kench
Galio Lee Sin Orianna Kalista Thresh
34:21
MVPs: BangPerkzWolfPeanut
G2 Esports
1

Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

TotalBlue SideRed SideMatch Length (mins)
ChampionWLWRWLWRWLWRPlayed ByPlayed WithPlayed Vs.<2525-3030-3535-4040-45>45
1Lee Sin Lee Sin47272057%2621581%2161529%
6 (6-0)
6 (4-2)
5 (4-1)
5 (2-3)
4 (3-1)
Ashe 14 (6-8)
Lulu 11 (8-3)
Fizz 11 (7-4)
Rumble 11 (6-5)
Taliyah 10 (5-5)
Graves 19 (11-8)
Ashe 15 (11-4)
Karma 15 (6-9)
Varus 11 (6-5)
Syndra 10 (4-6)
31-233%169-756%43-175%1410-471%41-325%63-350%
2Ashe Ashe43192444%179853%26101638%
7 (4-3)
7 (3-4)
6 (4-2)
4 (1-3)
4 (1-3)
Lee Sin 14 (6-8)
Zyra 11 (4-7)
Elise 9 (6-3)
Graves 9 (3-6)
Rumble 8 (5-3)
Varus 15 (8-7)
Lee Sin 15 (4-11)
Karma 14 (3-11)
Graves 12 (6-6)
Lulu 11 (4-7)
42-250%93-633%84-450%146-843%42-250%42-250%
3Karma Karma38231561%2216673%167944%
5 (3-2)
5 (2-3)
4 (4-0)
4 (3-1)
4 (3-1)
Gragas 10 (7-3)
Syndra 9 (7-2)
Caitlyn 9 (6-3)
Ezreal 9 (5-4)
Ivern 9 (5-4)
Lulu 19 (9-10)
Lee Sin 15 (9-6)
Ashe 14 (11-3)
Graves 10 (7-3)
Rumble 9 (6-3)
22-0100%116-555%82-625%128-467%00-00%55-0100%
4Graves Graves 37162143%1810856%1961332%
9 (2-7)
6 (5-1)
4 (2-2)
3 (1-2)
3 (0-3)
Karma 9 (4-5)
Ashe 9 (3-6)
Lulu 8 (5-3)
Syndra 7 (3-4)
Nautilus 7 (2-5)
Lee Sin 19 (8-11)
Ashe 12 (6-6)
Zyra 10 (6-4)
Karma 10 (3-7)
Lulu 9 (4-5)
22-0100%93-633%94-544%93-633%42-250%42-250%
5Lulu Lulu36201656%2316770%134931%
6 (4-2)
5 (2-3)
4 (4-0)
4 (3-1)
4 (2-2)
Lee Sin 11 (8-3)
Caitlyn 10 (5-5)
Galio 9 (5-4)
Graves 8 (5-3)
Gragas 8 (4-4)
Karma 19 (10-9)
Ashe 11 (7-4)
Ivern 11 (4-7)
Graves 9 (5-4)
Ezreal 8 (4-4)
32-167%85-363%96-367%104-640%32-167%31-233%
78 games played50W - 28L (64%)28W - 50L (36%)4 games20 games15 games22 games7 games10 games
Click here for complete Champion Statistics table


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1South Korea South Korea13 / 69 (19%)Bang, Ben, Blank, Dara, Expect, Faker, Huni, Mystic, Peanut, Trick, Tussle, Wolf, Zero
2Brazil Brazil5 / 69 (7%)Nappon, Robo, YoDa, brTT, tockers
3Taiwan Taiwan5 / 69 (7%)Betty, Karsa, MMD, Maple, SwordArt
4Turkey Turkey5 / 69 (7%)Dumbledoge, Naru, Stomaged, Zeitnot, fabFabulous
5Vietnam Vietnam5 / 69 (7%)Archie, Levi, Optimus, Slay, Stark
6Australia Australia4 / 69 (6%)Destiny, Phantiks, Shernfire, k1ng
7Chile Chile4 / 69 (6%)Emp, Kindless, Pride, QQmore
8Denmark Denmark4 / 69 (6%)Bjergsen, Doxy, Svenskeren, Zven
9Argentina Argentina3 / 69 (4%)Genthix, Newbie, WhiteLotus
10China China3 / 69 (4%)957, Condi, xiye
11Japan Japan3 / 69 (4%)Evi, Ramune, YutoriMoyasi
12Canada Canada2 / 69 (3%)Biofrost, WildTurtle
13Mexico Mexico2 / 69 (3%)Jirall, Seiya
14Russia Russia2 / 69 (3%)Kreox, SaNTaS
15Croatia Croatia1 / 69 (1%)Perkz
16France France1 / 69 (1%)Dioud
17Germany Germany1 / 69 (1%)Upset
18Latvia Latvia1 / 69 (1%)Blasting
19New Zealand New Zealand1 / 69 (1%)Chippys
20Peru Peru1 / 69 (1%)Oddie
21Spain Spain1 / 69 (1%)mithy
22Ukraine Ukraine1 / 69 (1%)Paranoia
23United States United States1 / 69 (1%)Hauntzer

External links[edit]

References[edit]