Mid-Season Invitational 2017

From Liquipedia League of Legends Wiki

[e][h]Mid-Season Invitational 2017
League Information
Series:
Mid-Season Invitational MSI
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Brazil
Type:
Offline
Location:
Brazil São Paulo
Brazil Rio de Janeiro
Venue:
Riot Games Brazil Studio
Jeunesse Arena
Prize pool:
$1,690,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-04-28
End Date:
2017-05-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play In
    • Round 1
      • Two groups of 4 teams.
      • Double Round Robin Bo1 .
      • Winner of each group advances to Round 2.
    • Round 2
      • Two teams from Play In: Round 1 and two seeded teams from North America and Taiwan.
      • All matches are Bo5
      • Winners qualifies for Group Stage.
    • Round 3
      • Two losing teams from Play In: Round 2
      • All matches are Bo5
      • Winner qualifies for Group Stage.
  • Group Stage
    • Three teams from Play In and seeded teams from China, Europe and Korea.
    • Six teams Double Round Robin Bo1.
    • Top four teams advance to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage
    • Four teams Single Elimination
    • All matches are Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts
    • Belgium Sjokz (Eefje Depoortere)
    • USA Dash (James patterson)

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool of the tournament was $250,000 USD.
25% of the total sales from the Conqueror Karma and the Conqueror ward skin will contribute the MSI 2017 prize pool from April 24-May 24.
Guaranteed to be at least $750,000 from the Conqueror Karma and Conqueror ward skin, for a total prize pool of at least $1,000,000.

$1,690,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participating Teams[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

Play-In Teams[edit]

  • 1 April 27th - YoDa is fined $2,000 USD and is suspended from his team’s next three matches at MSI. [1]
  • 2 May 2nd - Upset joins G2 Esports as substitute AD Carry for MSI. [2]

Results[edit]


Play In: Round 1[edit]

Group A
1. SuperMassive eSports 5-1
2. RED Canids 4-2
3. Dire Wolves 2-4
4. Rampage 1-5


1-0
2017-04-28
1-0
2017-04-30
0-1
2017-04-30
1-0
2017-04-30
0-1
2017-04-30
0-1
2017-04-30
1-0
2017-04-28
1-0
2017-04-28
1-0
2017-04-30
1-0
2017-04-28
1-0
2017-04-28
1-0
2017-04-28
Group B
1. GIGABYTE Marines 5-1
2. Lyon Gaming 4-2
3. Virtus.pro 2-4
4. Isurus Gaming 1-5


0-1
2017-05-01
0-1
2017-05-01
1-0
2017-05-01
1-0
2017-04-29
0-1
2017-05-01
1-0
2017-05-01
1-0
2017-04-29
1-0
2017-04-29
1-0
2017-04-29
1-0
2017-04-29
0-1
2017-04-29
1-0
2017-05-01

Play In: Round 2 and 3[edit]

Round 2
Team SoloMid
3
May 3, 2017 - 15:00 BRT
Rumble Graves Jayce Ashe Zyra
Gragas Kha'Zix Syndra Ziggs Karma
32:15
Nautilus Lee Sin Syndra Ashe Braum
Gragas Kha'Zix Zed Ziggs Karma
28:19
Gragas Lee Sin Syndra Ezreal Karma
Renekton Graves Zilean Ashe Sona
25:52
Nautilus Lee Sin Orianna Caitlyn Karma
Gragas Graves Fizz Ashe Nami
29:17
Renekton Ivern Syndra Ezreal Karma
Rumble Graves Fizz Varus Gragas
49:13
GIGABYTE Marines
2
Flash Wolves
3
May 4, 2017 - 15:00 BRT
Kled Lee Sin Taliyah Varus Zyra
Nautilus Graves Orianna Ashe Miss Fortune
25:08
Rumble Lee Sin Ryze Ashe Malzahar
Kennen Graves Ahri Varus Karma
26:57
Gragas Rengar Syndra Varus Karma
Rumble Lee Sin Fizz Ashe Nami
28:15
SuperMassive eSports
0
Round 3
GIGABYTE Marines
3
May 6, 2017 - 15:00 BRT
Gragas Graves Karma Jhin Lulu
Nautilus Lee Sin Taliyah Ashe Zyra
24:07
Gragas Kha'Zix Syndra Jhin Lulu
Rumble Ivern Jayce Ashe Karma
36:38
Gragas Kha'Zix Syndra Jhin Zyra
Shen Graves Ekko Varus Lulu
36:06
Gragas Graves Lissandra Varus Lulu
Maokai Lee Sin LeBlanc Ashe Zyra
22:41
SuperMassive eSports
1
Qualified
Team SoloMid
Flash Wolves
GIGABYTE Marines

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. SK Telecom T1 8-2
2. Team WE 7-3
3. G2 Esports 4-6
4. Flash Wolves 4-6
5. Team SoloMid 4-6
6. GIGABYTE Marines 3-7


1-0
May 14
0-1
May 14
1-0
May 11
1-0
May 12
1-0
May 10
0-1
May 10
0-1
May 11
0-1
May 12
1-0
May 12
0-1
May 13
0-1
May 11
1-0
May 13
1-0
May 12
1-0
May 10
1-0
May 14
0-1
May 13
0-1
May 14
1-0
May 10
1-0
May 14
1-0
May 13
1-0
May 13
0-1
May 10
0-1
May 13
1-0
May 11
1-0
May 14
0-1
May 12
0-1
May 11
1-0
May 12
1-0
May 10
0-1
May 11

Knockout Stage[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
SK Telecom T1
3
May 19, 2017 - 15:00 BRT
Shen Ivern Orianna Caitlyn Lulu
Nautilus Graves LeBlanc Ashe Karma
31:07
Fizz Olaf Cassiopeia Twitch Braum
Shen Graves LeBlanc Varus Tahm Kench
27:04
Rumble Graves Orianna Twitch Lulu
Galio Ivern Lucian Ezreal Karma
27:48
MVP: Faker
Flash Wolves
0
Team WE
1
May 20, 2017 - 15:00 BRT
Gragas Ivern Lucian Caitlyn Malzahar
Rumble Olaf Viktor Ashe Taric
42:57
Rumble Lee Sin Taliyah Ashe Thresh
Galio Olaf Syndra Varus Karma
37:25
Shen Lee Sin Jayce Kog'Maw Nami
Galio Graves Ahri Caitlyn Thresh
38:46
Kled Lee Sin Fizz Kog'Maw Tahm Kench
Galio Kha'Zix Syndra Varus Karma
36:07
MVP: Trick
G2 Esports
3
Finals (Bo5)
SK Telecom T1
3
May 21, 2017 - 15:00 BRT
Galio Lee Sin Cassiopeia Ashe Zyra
Rumble Ivern Jayce Caitlyn Tahm Kench
38:57
Galio Ivern Ahri Ashe Tahm Kench
Gangplank Lee Sin Syndra Kog'Maw Braum
30:41
Rumble Lee Sin Ahri Caitlyn Zyra
Galio Olaf Orianna Ashe Miss Fortune
36:00
Rumble Olaf LeBlanc Twitch Tahm Kench
Galio Lee Sin Orianna Kalista Thresh
34:21
MVP: Wolf
G2 Esports
1


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language EngSpeaking EngSpeaking South Korea Brazil Brazil Spain Spain Spain France Germany Russia Russia China China China Taiwan Taiwan Hong Kong Hong Kong Vietnam Vietnam Turkey Turkey Japan Indonesia Hungary
Stream

Announcements[edit]

Articles[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]